Ministry of Finance
Government and RBI Strengthen Measures Against Fraudulent Loan Apps
Regulatory framework, Digital Lending Apps (DLA) directory and cybercrime reporting mechanisms strengthen consumer protection in digital lending
17 MAR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) had constituted a Working Group on Digital Lending including lending through Online Platforms and Mobile Apps. Based on its recommendations, RBI has issued regulatory guidelines on digital lending, which aims at firming up the regulatory framework for digital lending, including loans through mobile apps, while enhancing customer protection and making digital lending ecosystem safe and sound.
All the Regulated Entities (REs) are required to comply with the said guidelines on digital lending. Compliance to these guidelines are examined on sample basis during supervisory assessment and any non-compliance observed is taken up for rectification apart from initiating supervisory/ enforcement action, as deemed fit.
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) issues directions for blocking of information, including fraudulent loan apps developed under Section 69A of Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000 after following the due process as provided in the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguards for Blocking for Access of Information by Public) Rules, 2009.
Further, the Government and RBI have been taking up various initiatives from time to time to protect citizens from exploitation by unauthorized mobile loan apps. These inter-alia, include:
1. RBI has operationalized a directory ‘Digital Lending Apps (DLAs)’ on its website with effect from 01.07.2025, consisting of all DLAs deployed by REs of RBI. The directory aims to aid the customers in verifying the claim of a Digital Lending Apps (DLA’s) association with a RE.
2. Proactively engaging with the major internet intermediaries and messaging platforms to review the operations of unauthorised loan apps. Further, to disrupt the ecosystem of fraudulent digital loan apps, internet intermediaries have been instructed to institute stringent, technology driven vetting and real time enforcement mechanisms to detect and prevent malicious advertisement of illegal loan apps originating from offshore entities.
3. Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been proactively analysing the digital lending apps. In order to facilitate the citizens to report cyber incidents including illegal loan apps, MHA has launched a National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (www.cybercrime.gov.in) as well as a National Cybercrime Helpline number “1930”.
4. The banks through the public facing platform ‘SACHET’ portal and the inter-regulatory State Level Coordination Committee (SLCC) facilitate the citizens for lodging of any complaints against specific entity related to deposit/ collection of money illegally.
5. RBI and banks have been taking up awareness campaigns through short SMS, radio campaign, publicity on prevention of ‘cyber-crime’, including illegal loan apps. Further, RBI has been conducting electronic-banking awareness and training (e-BAAT) programmes which focuses on awareness about frauds and risk mitigation.
Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including illegal mobile applications through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of LEAs.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت اور آر بی آئی نے فراڈ لون ایپس کے خلاف اقدامات کو مضبوط کیا
انضباتی فریم ورک ، ڈیجیٹل لینڈنگ ایپس(ڈی ایل اے) ڈائرکٹری اور سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ میکانزم ڈیجیٹل لینڈنگ میں صارفین کے تحفظ کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں
17 MAR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج معلومات دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) نے آن لائن پلیٹ فارم اور موبائل ایپس کے ذریعے قرض دینے سمیت ڈیجیٹل قرضے پر ایک ورکنگ گروپ تشکیل دیا تھا ۔ اس کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر ، آر بی آئی نے ڈیجیٹل قرضے پر ریگولیٹری رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں ، جن کا مقصد موبائل ایپس کے ذریعےدیےجانے والے قرض سمیت ڈیجیٹل قرض کے لیے انضباطی فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرنا ، صارفین کے تحفظ کو بڑھانا اور ڈیجیٹل قرض کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو محفوظ اور مستحکم بنانا ہے ۔
تمام انضباطی اداروں (آر ای) کو ڈیجیٹل قرضے سے متعلق مذکورہ رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کرنالازمی ہے ۔ نگرانی تشخیص کے دوران نمونے کی بنیاد پر ان رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کی جانچ کی جاتی ہے اور نگرانی/نفاذ کی کارروائی شروع کرنے کے علاوہ کسی بھی عدم تعمیل کا مشاہدہ اصلاح کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے ، جیسا کہ مناسب سمجھا جائے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) سے متعلق قانون 2000 کی دفعہ 69 اے کے تحت تیار کردہ دھوکہ دہی والے لون ایپس سمیت معلومات کو بلاک کرنے کے لیے ہدایات جاری کرتی ہے ، جواطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی(عوام کے ذریعے معلومات تک رسائی کو روکنے کے لیے طریقہ کار اور تحفظات) ضوابط ، 2009 میں فراہم کردہ مناسب طریقہ کار پرعمل کرنے کے بعد جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت اور آر بی آئی شہریوں کو غیر مجاز موبائل لون ایپس کے ذریعے استحصال سے بچانے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً مختلف اقدامات کرتے رہے ہیں ۔ ان کے علاوہ ، ان میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. آر بی آئی نے اپنی ویب سائٹ پر یکم جولائی2025 سے ایک ڈائرکٹری ‘ڈیجیٹل لینڈنگ ایپس (ڈی ایل اے)’ کو فعال کیا ہے ، جس میں آر بی آئی کے آر ای کے ذریعہ تعینات تمام ڈی ایل اے شامل ہیں ۔ ڈائرکٹری کا مقصد صارفین کو آر ای کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل لینڈنگ ایپس (ڈی ایل اے) کی وابستگی کے دعوے کی تصدیق میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔
2. غیر مجاز لون ایپس کی کارروائیوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے بڑے انٹرنیٹ انٹرمیڈیٹس اور میسجنگ پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ فعال طور پرمربوط کیا جا رہاہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی دھوکہ دہی والے ڈیجیٹل لون ایپس کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو روکنےکے لیے ، انٹرنیٹ انٹرمیڈیٹس کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ غیر ملکی اداروں سے پیدا ہونے والی غیر قانونی لون ایپس کے بدنیتی پر مبنی اشتہارات کا پتہ لگانے اور انہیں روکنے کے لیے سخت ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی جانچ اور بروقت قانون کے نفاذ کا طریقہ کار قائم کریں۔
• III. وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے)کا انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (آئی 4 سی) ڈیجیٹل لینڈنگ ایپس کا فعال طور پر تجزیہ کر رہا ہے ۔ شہریوں کو غیر قانونی لون ایپس سمیت سائبر واقعات کی اطلاع دینے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ، وزارت داخلہ نے ایک نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل (www.cybercrime.gov.in) کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک نیشنل سائبر کرائم ہیلپ لائن نمبر ‘‘1930’’ شروع کیا ہے ۔
1. بینک اپنےعوامی پلیٹ فارم ‘سچیت’ پورٹل اور بین انضباطی ریاست سطحی تال میل کمیٹی (ایس ایل سی سی) کے ذریعے شہریوں کو غیر قانونی طور پر رقم ڈپازٹ کرنے/جمع کرنے سے متعلق مخصوص ادارے کے خلاف کوئی بھی شکایت درج کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
2. آر بی آئی اور بینک غیر قانونی لون ایپس سمیت ‘سائبر کرائم’ کی روک تھام پر مختصر ایس ایم ایس ، ریڈیو مہم ، تشہیر کے ذریعے آگاہی مہم چلا رہے ہیں ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی آر بی آئی الیکٹرانک بینکنگ بیداری اور تربیت(ای-بی اے اے ٹی) پروگرام منعقد کر رہا ہے جو دھوکہ دہی اور خطرے کو کم کرنے کے بارے میں بیداری پر مرکوز ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق ‘پولیس’ اور ‘عوامی نظم ونسق’ ریاستی مضامین ہیں ۔ ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے بنیادی طور پر اپنی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (ایل ای اے) کے ذریعے غیر قانونی موبائل ایپلی کیشنز سمیت جرائم کی روک تھام ، پتہ لگانے ، تحقیقات اور قانونی کارروائی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں ۔مرکزی حکومت ایل ای اے کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ایڈوائزری اور مالی معاونت کے ذریعے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اقدامات کی مددکرتی ہے ۔