Ministry of Cooperation
Operation of Bharat Taxi
17 MAR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Taxi is a major milestone in the Government of India’s ongoing efforts to strengthen the cooperative sector and promote inclusive, citizen-centric mobility solutions, in line with the vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’. Registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002, Bharat Taxi was established on 6 June 2025 by 8 national level institutions working in field of cooperatives and officially launched on 5th February, 2026. Bharat Taxi is a transition from the conventional “driver-partner” model to a “Sarathi-owner” model wherein drivers can become owner of the cooperative society, have representation in Board of Management and participate in profit sharing while having professional management to oversee operations. The Bharat Taxi platform operates on zero-commission model, with direct distribution of profits to drivers, offering a homegrown and indigenous alternative to investment-driven aggregator platforms. Bharat Taxi has transparent fare structure, a user-friendly mobile ride-booking interface, real-time vehicle tracking, and support for multilingual interfaces, along with 24/7 customer support. Bharat Taxi is currently operational in Delhi NCR – Delhi, Gurugram, Noida, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and in Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Somnath & Dwarka of Gujarat. Bharat Taxi targets to expand its service in a phased manner across Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities offering services upto tehsil levels across the country over the next three years.
The charges for travel under Bharat Taxi are determined by the cooperative society based on operational costs, distance travelled and prevailing market conditions so as to facilitate the best possible matching between drivers and riders. The pricing mechanism is designed to ensure transparent and regulated fares, with periodic review and communication of fare structures to all stakeholders.
Driver members (Sarathis) are enrolled in accordance with the eligibility criteria prescribed in the bye-laws of the Society. Drivers must be above 18 years of age, possess a valid driving license and comply with the provisions of the Motor Vehicles Act & relevant transport regulations. Applications for membership are submitted digitally and reviewed by the Society. Mandatory onboarding and training programs covering platform usage, safety protocols and customer service standards are also conducted before enrolment.
The project incorporates several measures to ensure transparency and accountability, including:
• operation under the cooperative structure with Board having driver representation with democratic oversight by members;
• transparent fare determination and periodic price review mechanisms;
• a digital platform enabling real-time booking, vehicle tracking and customer feedback;
• provisions for passenger grievance redressal mechanisms; and
• periodic financial audits and regulatory compliance under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002.
Additionally, the platform has entered into Memoranda of Understanding with institutions for digital payment integration, banking and financial services and insurance support to drivers to strengthen operational transparency and driver welfare.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
بھارت ٹیکسی کی نقل وحرکت
17 MAR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے داخلہ اور امداد باہمی جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں میں بتایا کہ بھارت ٹیکسی ‘سہکار سے سمردھی’ کے وژن کے مطابق ،کوآپریٹوشعبے کو مضبوط بنانے اور جامع ، شہریوں پر مرکوز نقل و حرکت کے حل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی جاری کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ کثیر ریاستی امداد باہمی کی سوسائٹیوں سے متعلق قانون ، 2002 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ، بھارت ٹیکسی کو 6 جون 2025 کو کوآپریٹیو کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے 8 قومی سطح کے اداروں کے ذریعے قائم کیا گیا تھا اور 5 فروری 2026 کو باضابطہ طور پر لانچ کیا گیا تھا ۔ بھارت ٹیکسی روایتی ‘‘ڈرائیور پارٹنر’’ماڈل سے ‘‘سارتھی مالک’’ ماڈل کی جانب منتقلی ہے جس میں ڈرائیور کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے مالک بن سکتے ہیں ، بورڈ آف مینجمنٹ میں نمائندگی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اوراس کی نقل و حرکت کی نگرانی کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ انتظام کے ساتھ منافع کی تقسیم میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں ۔ بھارت ٹیکسی پلیٹ فارم زیرو کمیشن ماڈل پر کام کرتا ہے ، جس میں ڈرائیوروں کو منافع کی براہ راست تقسیم ہوتی ہے ، جو سرمایہ کاری پر مبنی ایگریگیٹر پلیٹ فارم کا ایک گھریلو اوردیسی ساختہ متبادل پیش کرتا ہے ۔ بھارت ٹیکسی میں 24/7 کسٹمر سپورٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ کرایہ کا شفاف ڈھانچہ ، صارف دوست موبائل رائیڈ بکنگ انٹرفیس ،حقیقی وقت میں گاڑیوں کی ٹریکنگ اور کثیر لسانی انٹرفیس سے حمایت یافتہ ہے ۔ بھارت ٹیکسی فی الحال دہلی این سی آر-دہلی ، گروگرام ، نوئیڈا ، فرید آباد ، غازی آباد اور گجرات کے احمد آباد ، راجکوٹ ، سومناتھ اور دوارکا میں چل رہی ہے ۔ بھارت ٹیکسی کا ہدف اگلے تین برسوں میں ملک بھر میں تحصیل کی سطح تک خدمات پیش کرنے والے ٹائر 2 اور ٹائر 3 شہروں میں مرحلہ وار طریقے سےاپنی خدمات کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
بھارت ٹیکسی کے تحت سفر کے اخراجات کا تعین کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے ذریعے نقل وحمل کے اخراجات ، طے شدہ فاصلے اور مارکیٹ کے موجودہ حالات کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ڈرائیوروں اور سواریوں کے درمیان بہترین ممکنہ ہم آہنگی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے ۔ قیمتوں کا طریقہ کار شفاف اور منظم کرایوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیارکیا گیا ہے ، جس میں وقتا فوقتا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور تمام شراکت داروں کو کرایہ کے ڈھانچے کی اطلاع دی جاتی ہے ۔
ڈرائیور ممبران (سارتھیوں) کا اندراج سوسائٹی کے ضمنی قوانین میں مقرر کردہ اہلیت کے معیار کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ڈرائیوروں کی عمر 18 سال سے زیادہ ہونی چاہیے ، ان کے پاس درست ڈرائیونگ لائسنس ہونا چاہیے اور وہ موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ اور متعلقہ ٹرانسپورٹ کے ضوابط کی تعمیل کرتے ہوں ۔ رکنیت کے لیے درخواستیں ڈیجیٹل طور پر جمع کرائی جاتی ہیں اور سوسائٹی کے ذریعے ان کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے ۔ اندراج سے پہلے پلیٹ فارم کے استعمال ، حفاظتی پروٹوکول اور کسٹمر سروس کے معیارات کا احاطہ کرنے والے لازمی آن بورڈنگ اور تربیتی پروگرام بھی منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
اس منصوبے میں شفافیت اور جواب دہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات شامل ہیں ، جن میں:
• بورڈ کے ساتھ کوآپریٹو ڈھانچے کے تحت کام کرنا جس میں اراکین کی طرف سے جمہوری نگرانی کے ساتھ ڈرائیور کی نمائندگی ہو ؛
• کرایہ کا شفاف تعین اور وقتا فوقتا قیمتوں کا جائزہ لینے کا طریقہ کار ؛
• حقیقی وقت میں بکنگ ، گاڑیوں کی ٹریکنگ اور صارفین کے تاثرات کی سہولت کےلیےڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم
• مسافروں کی شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کے لیے دفعات ؛ اور
• کثیرریاستی امداد باہمی کی سوسائٹیوں سےمتعلق قانون ، 2002 کے تحت وقتا فوقتا مالی آڈٹ اور انضباطی تعمیل۔
اس کے علاوہ ، پلیٹ فارم نےنقل وحرکت سے شفافیت اور ڈرائیور کی فلاح و بہبود کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے انضمام ، بینکنگ اور مالیاتی خدمات اور ڈرائیوروں کو انشورنس میں مددکے لیے اداروں کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔