Ministry of Cooperation
Operation of Bharat Taxi
17 MAR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Taxi is a major milestone in the Government of India’s ongoing efforts to strengthen the cooperative sector and promote inclusive, citizen-centric mobility solutions, in line with the vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’. Registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002, Bharat Taxi was established on 6 June 2025 by 8 national level institutions working in field of cooperatives and officially launched on 5th February, 2026. Bharat Taxi is a transition from the conventional “driver-partner” model to a “Sarathi-owner” model wherein drivers can become owner of the cooperative society, have representation in Board of Management and participate in profit sharing while having professional management to oversee operations. The Bharat Taxi platform operates on zero-commission model, with direct distribution of profits to drivers, offering a homegrown and indigenous alternative to investment-driven aggregator platforms. Bharat Taxi has transparent fare structure, a user-friendly mobile ride-booking interface, real-time vehicle tracking, and support for multilingual interfaces, along with 24/7 customer support. Bharat Taxi is currently operational in Delhi NCR – Delhi, Gurugram, Noida, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and in Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Somnath & Dwarka of Gujarat. Bharat Taxi targets to expand its service in a phased manner across Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities offering services upto tehsil levels across the country over the next three years.
The charges for travel under Bharat Taxi are determined by the cooperative society based on operational costs, distance travelled and prevailing market conditions so as to facilitate the best possible matching between drivers and riders. The pricing mechanism is designed to ensure transparent and regulated fares, with periodic review and communication of fare structures to all stakeholders.
Driver members (Sarathis) are enrolled in accordance with the eligibility criteria prescribed in the bye-laws of the Society. Drivers must be above 18 years of age, possess a valid driving license and comply with the provisions of the Motor Vehicles Act & relevant transport regulations. Applications for membership are submitted digitally and reviewed by the Society. Mandatory onboarding and training programs covering platform usage, safety protocols and customer service standards are also conducted before enrolment.
The project incorporates several measures to ensure transparency and accountability, including:
• operation under the cooperative structure with Board having driver representation with democratic oversight by members;
• transparent fare determination and periodic price review mechanisms;
• a digital platform enabling real-time booking, vehicle tracking and customer feedback;
• provisions for passenger grievance redressal mechanisms; and
• periodic financial audits and regulatory compliance under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002.
Additionally, the platform has entered into Memoranda of Understanding with institutions for digital payment integration, banking and financial services and insurance support to drivers to strengthen operational transparency and driver welfare.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
'भारत टैक्सी' का संचालन
17 MAR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत टैक्‍सी भारत सरकार की 'सहकार से समृद्धि' की परिकल्‍पना के अनुरूप सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा सहकारी क्षेत्र के सशक्‍तीकरण और समावेशी, नागरिक-केंद्रित मोबिलिटी समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने के जारी प्रयासों में एक प्रमुख मील का पत्‍थर है । बहुराज्य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 के अधीन पंजीकृत, भारत टैक्सी की स्थापना दिनांक 6 जून, 2025 को सहकारिता के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले राष्ट्रीय स्तर के 8 संस्थानों द्वारा की गई है जिसे आधिकारिक रूप से दिनांक 5 फरवरी, 2026 को लॉन्च किया गया । भारत टैक्सी पारंपरिक "चालक-भागीदार " मॉडल से "सारथी-मालिक" मॉडल में परिवर्तन है जिसमें सारथी प्रचालनों के पर्यवेक्षण में पेशेवर प्रबंधन को रखते हुए सहकारी समिति के मालिक बन सकते हैं, प्रबंधन बोर्ड में प्रतिनिधित्व कर सकते हैं और लाभ साझाकरण में भाग ले सकते हैं । भारत टैक्सी प्लेटफॉर्म शून्य-कमीशन मॉडल पर काम करता है जिसमें सारथियों को मुनाफे का सीधा वितरण होता है जो निवेश-चालित एग्रीगेटर प्लेटफॉर्म का एक घरेलू और स्वदेशी विकल्प प्रदान करता है । भारत टैक्सी में पारदर्शी किराया संरचना, उपयोगकर्ता अनुकूल मोबाइल राइड-बुकिंग इंटरफेस, रियल-टाइम वाहन ट्रैकिंग और बहुभाषी इंटरफेस समर्थन के साथ-साथ 24/7 ग्राहक सहायता है । भारत टैक्सी वर्तमान में दिल्ली राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र- दिल्ली, गुरुग्राम, नोएडा, फरीदाबाद, गाजियाबाद और गुजरात के अहमदाबाद, राजकोट, सोमनाथ एवं द्वारका में प्रचालनरत है । भारत टैक्सी का लक्ष्य अगले तीन वर्षों में देश भर के टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में चरणबद्ध तरीके से तहसील स्तर तक अपनी सेवाओं का विस्‍तार करना है ।
भारत टैक्‍सी के अधीन यात्रा करने के लिए किराया का निर्धारण सहकारी समिति द्वारा प्रचालन लागतों, यात्रा की दूरी और मौजूदा बाजार स्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए तय किया जाता है जिससे चालकों (सारथियों) और सवारियों के बीच सर्वोत्तम संभव मिलान की सुविधा प्राप्‍त हो सके । इसकी मूल्य निर्धारण प्रणाली को पारदर्शी और विनियमित किराया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है जिसमें समय-समय पर समीक्षा की जाती है और सभी हितधारकों को किराया संरचनाओं की सूचना दी जाती है ।
चालक सदस्यों (सारथियों) को समिति की उपविधियों में निर्धारित पात्रता मानदंडों के अनुसार प्रवेश दिया जाता है । चालकों को 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु का होना, उनके पास वाहन चलाने का वैध लाइसेंस होना और मोटर वाहन अधिनियम तथा प्रासंगिक परिवहन नियमों के प्रावधानों का पालन करना अनिवार्य है । सदस्यता के लिए आवेदन डिजिटल रूप से प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं और सोसायटी द्वारा समीक्षा की जाती है। प्रवेश देने से पूर्व उनके लिए प्लेटफॉर्म के उपयोग, सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल और ग्राहक सेवा मानकों के संबंध में अनिवार्य ऑनबोर्डिंग और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी संचालित किए जाते हैं ।
इस परियोजना में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय शामिल किए गए हैं जिनमें निम्‍नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• सहकारी संरचना के तहत प्रचालन जिसमें सदस्यों द्वारा लोकतांत्रिक पर्यवेक्षण के साथ बोर्ड में चालक (सारथी) का प्रतिनिधित्व;
• पारदर्शी किराया निर्धारण और आवधिक मूल्य समीक्षा प्रणाली;
• रियल-टाइम बुकिंग, वाहन ट्रैकिंग और ग्राहकों के फीडबैक की सुविधा ‍के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म;
• सवारियों के लिए शिकायत निवारण तंत्र का प्रावधान; और
• बहुराज्य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 के अधीन आवधिक वित्तीय संपरीक्षा और वि‍नियामक अनुपालन ।
इसके अतिरिक्त, इस प्लेटफॉर्म ने प्रचालन पारदर्शिता और चालक (सारथी) कल्याण को सशक्‍त करने के लिए डिजिटल भुगतान एकीकरण, बैंकिंग और वित्तीय सेवाओं और चालकों (सारथियों) के लिए बीमा सहायता हेतु संस्थानों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन किए हैं ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।