Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST supports Acrannolife Genomics Private Limited, Chennai for Indigenous Manufacturing of Advanced IVD Diagnostic Kits”
17 MAR 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has extended financial assistance to Acrannolife Genomics Private Limited, Chennai for the project titled “Indigenizing IVD Innovation: Establishing a State-of-the-Art Manufacturing Facility to Drive Scalable and Sustainable Growth of Trunome GrafAssure IVD Kits and TBFYND IVD Kits.” The project focuses on establishing an advanced manufacturing facility to support the large-scale production and deployment of indigenous in-vitro diagnostic (IVD) solutions developed by the company.
Acrannolife Genomics Private Limited is engaged in developing innovative non-invasive diagnostic technologies based on cell-free DNA and LAMP technology platforms, addressing critical healthcare needs such as infectious diseases and transplant diagnostics. Through this project, the company will establish a state-of-the-art manufacturing facility at the TANSIDCO Industrial Estate to scale up production of two key diagnostic products—Trunome GrafAssure and TBFYND.
The company’s flagship product, Trunome GrafAssure, is a laboratory-developed blood test designed for the early detection of post-transplant organ rejection and infection in patients who have undergone solid-organ transplants. The test utilizes advanced cell-free DNA analysis to provide high diagnostic sensitivity and specificity, enabling clinicians to detect signs of rejection or infection weeks before clinical symptoms appear, thereby supporting timely medical intervention and improved patient outcomes.
The second product, TBFYND, is designed to address the urgent need for rapid and accurate detection of tuberculosis, one of the most significant public health challenges in India. Both diagnostic kits are fully developed in-house with secured intellectual property and will be processed through the company’s proprietary software platform, ensuring reliable and scalable diagnostic workflows.
With support from TDB, the project will enable the creation of a dedicated platform facility for manufacturing these IVD kits at scale, strengthening India’s domestic capabilities in molecular diagnostics and reducing dependence on imported diagnostic technologies.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated that the Board remains committed to supporting indigenous biotechnological innovations that translate cutting-edge research into affordable and accessible healthcare solutions. He noted that the establishment of advanced manufacturing capabilities for diagnostic technologies will play a vital role in strengthening India’s healthcare ecosystem and promoting self-reliance in critical medical technologies.
Promoters of Acrannolife Genomics Private Limited expressed appreciation for the support extended by TDB and highlighted that the assistance will enable the company to scale up production, accelerate deployment of its diagnostic kits, and expand access to innovative genomic diagnostics for patients and healthcare providers.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی ڈی بی-ڈی ایس ٹی نے اعلی درجے کی آئی وی ڈی تشخیصی کٹ کی مقامی تیاری کے لیے ایکرانولائف جینومکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، چنئی کی حمایت کی ہے
17 MAR 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی)، محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)، حکومت ہند نے ایکرانولائف جینومکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، چنئی کو ”انڈیجینائزنگ آئی وی ڈی انوویشن: اسٹیبلشنگ اے اسٹیٹ آف دی آرٹ مینوفیکچرنگ فیسلٹی ٹو ڈرائیو اسکیلیبل اینڈ سسٹینیبل گروتھ آف ٹرونوم گراف اشیور آئی وی ڈی کٹس اینڈ ٹی بی ایف وائی این ڈی آئی وی ڈی کٹ“ کے عنوان سے منصوبے کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ ایک جدید مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت کے قیام پر مرکوز ہے تاکہ کمپنی کی تیار کردہ مقامی ان وٹرو تشخیصی حلوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار اور تعیناتی کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
ایکرانولائف جینومکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ جدید، غیر مداخلتی تشخیصی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تیاری میں مصروف ہے جو سیل-فری ڈی این اے اور ایل اے ایم پی ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارموں پر مبنی ہیں اور متعدی امراض اور ٹرانسپلانٹ تشخیص جیسے اہم صحت کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرتی ہیں۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت، کمپنی TANSIDCO انڈسٹریل اسٹیٹ میں ایک جدید ترین مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت قائم کرے گی تاکہ دو اہم تشخیصی مصنوعات—Trunome GrafAssure اور TBFYND—کی پروڈکشن میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔
کمپنی کی نمایاں مصنوعات میں سے ایک، Trunome GrafAssure، ایک لیبارٹری میں تیار کردہ خون کا ٹیسٹ ہے جو اُن مریضوں میں، جن کا ٹھوس اعضا کا ٹرانسپلانٹ ہو چکا ہو، ٹرانسپلانٹ کے بعد عضو کے مسترد ہونے اور انفیکشن کی ابتدائی تشخیص کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ٹیسٹ جدید سیل-فری ڈی این اے تجزیہ استعمال کرتا ہے، جو اعلیٰ تشخیصی حساسیت اور مخصوصیت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس کی بدولت معالجین علامات ظاہر ہونے سے کئی ہفتے پہلے ہی مسترد ہونے یا انفیکشن کے آثار کا پتہ لگا سکتے ہیں اور یوں بروقت طبی مداخلت اور بہتر نتائج کو ممکن بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
دوسرے پروڈکٹ، TBFYND کو تپ دق کے تیز اور درست پتہ لگانے کی فوری ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ ہندوستان میں صحت عامہ کے سب سے اہم چیلنجوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ دونوں تشخیصی کٹ مکمل طور پر اندرون خانہ محفوظ دانشورانہ املاک کے ساتھ تیار کی گئی ہیں اور ان پر کمپنی کے ملکیتی سافٹ ویئر پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے کارروائی کی جائے گی، جس سے قابل اعتماد اور قابل توسیع تشخیصی ورک فلو کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
ٹی ڈی بی کے تعاون سے، یہ پروجیکٹ ان آئی وی ڈی کٹ کو بڑے پیمانے پر تیار کرنے، مالیکیولر تشخیص میں ہندوستان کی گھریلو صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور درآمد شدہ تشخیصی ٹیکنالوجیز پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک وقف پلیٹ فارم کی سہولت کے قیام کو قابل بنائے گا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک، سکریٹری، ٹی ڈی بی نے کہا کہ بورڈ دیسی بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ایجادات کی حمایت کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو جدید تحقیق کو کفایتی اور قابل رسائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل میں منتقل کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تشخیصی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے لیے جدید مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کا قیام ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور اہم طبی ٹیکنالوجی میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
ایکرانولائف جینومکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے پروموٹروں نے ٹی ڈی بی کی طرف سے دی جانے والی معاونت کی تعریف کی اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ مدد کمپنی کو پیداوار بڑھانے، اپنی تشخیصی کٹ کی تعیناتی کو تیز کرنے اور مریضوں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے اختراعی جینومک تشخیص تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے قابل بنائے گی۔