Ministry of Heavy Industries
IMPACT ON EV DUE TO POLICY CHANGES IN CHINA PERTAINING TO LITHIUM
17 MAR 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM), India currently has a high import dependence on critical minerals such as lithium, which are essential for lithium-ion batteries used in electric vehicles (EVs). The entire current demand is met through imports, making the sector sensitive to external shocks. Recent policy developments in China, specifically the decision to impose export controls and licensing requirements on high-performance Lithium-ion batteries (≥300 Wh/kg), cathode materials, artificial-graphite anodes, and associated manufacturing technology, could tighten near-term global supply conditions. This creates potential supply-chain vulnerability for Indian EV manufacturers who rely on Chinese midstream processing
Lithium and other battery raw materials are globally traded commodities, and their prices are influenced by international demand-supply conditions. Any global policy changes or supply disruptions may lead to price fluctuations in lithium, cobalt, and nickel. The export controls announced by China have the potential to elevate global component prices in the near term, directly influencing the cost structure for Indian EV companies. However, the overall impact on battery prices is also influenced by technology improvements, economies of scale, and the localization of manufacturing.
The Government has taken various steps to reduce import dependence for critical minerals. The Union Cabinet has approved the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) on 29th January, 2025 to secure a long-term sustainable supply of critical minerals (including lithium) and strengthen India’s critical mineral value chain encompassing all stages from mineral exploration and mining to beneficiation, processing, and recovery from end-of life products. Additionally, the following initiatives have, inter-alia, been taken to strengthen the critical mineral sector in the country:-
1. The Union Cabinet approved the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) on 29.01.2025 with the objectives of securing India’s critical mineral supply chain and strengthening the critical mineral value chains.
2. Since the amendment to the MMDR Act in 2023, Central Government has successfully auctioned 46 blocks of Critical and Strategic Minerals. In addition, 7 blocks have been auctioned under the Exploration Licence regime, out of which 3 are critical mineral blocks.
3. The Union Cabinet has approved a Rs.1,500 crore Incentive Scheme to promote critical mineral recycling. The Scheme Guidelines were issued, and the Scheme was launched on 02.10.2025.
4. Guidelines for funding pilot projects for the recovery of critical minerals from overburden/ tailings/ fly ash/ red mud, etc. were issued on 14.11.2025.
5. The Government has recognized nine premier institutes as Centres of Excellence (CoEs) under the NCMM to carry out Research & Development (R&D) for strengthening domestic capabilities in the critical mineral value chain.
6. KhanijBidesh India Limited (KABIL), under Ministry of Mines, has signed an Exploration and Development Agreement with CAMYEN, a state-owned enterprise of Catamarca province of Argentina, for exploration and mining of five Lithium Brine Blocks in Argentina covering an area of 15703 Ha.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
چین میں لیتھیم سے متعلق پالیسی تبدیلیوں کے باعث الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای وی) پر اثرات
17 MAR 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سوسائٹی آف انڈین آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچررس (ایس آئی اے ایم) سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق ہندوستان میں اس وقت اہم معدنیات جیسے لیتھیم کا زیادہ انحصار درآمد پر ہے ، جو الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای وی) میں استعمال ہونے والی لیتھیم آئن بیٹریوں کے لیے ضروری ہیں ۔ پوری موجودہ طلب درآمدات کے ذریعے پوری کی جاتی ہے ، جس سے یہ شعبہ بیرونی جھٹکوں کے لحاظ سے حساس ہو جاتا ہے ۔ چین میں حالیہ پالیسی کی پیش رفت ، خاص طور پر اعلی کارکردگی والی لیتھیم آئن بیٹریوں (300 ڈبلیو ایچ/کے جی) کیتھوڈ مواد ، مصنوعی گریفائٹ انوڈس ، اور متعلقہ مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجی پر برآمداتی کنٹرول اور لائسنسنگ کی ضروریات کو نافذ کرنے کا فیصلہ ، تقریبا عالمی فراہمی کے حالات کو سخت کر سکتا ہے ۔ اس سے ہندوستانی ای وی مینوفیکچررس کے لیے سپلائی چین کی ممکنہ کمزوری پیدا ہوتی ہے جو چینی مڈ اسٹریم پروسیسنگ پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔
لیتھیم اور دیگر بیٹری کا خام مال عالمی سطح پر تجارت کی جانے والی اشیاء ہیں ، اور ان کی قیمتیں بین الاقوامی طلب-فراہمی کے حالات سے متاثر ہوتی ہیں۔ کسی بھی عالمی پالیسی کی تبدیلیاں یا سپلائی میں رکاوٹیں لیتھیم ، کوبالٹ اور نکل کی قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ کا باعث بن سکتی ہیں ۔ چین کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ برآمداتی کنٹرول میں حالیہ مدت میں عالمی اجزاء کی قیمتوں کو بڑھانے کی صلاحیت ہے ، جس سے ہندوستانی ای وی کمپنیوں کے لیے لاگت کے ڈھانچے براہ راست متاثر ہوتے ہیں ۔ تاہم ، بیٹری کی قیمتوں پر مجموعی اثر ٹیکنالوجی کی بہتری ، وسیع پیمانے کی معیشت اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی لوکلائزیشن سے بھی متاثر ہوتا ہے۔
حکومت نے اہم معدنیات کے لیے درآمداتی انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے اہم معدنیات (بشمول لیتھیم ) کی طویل مدتی پائیدار سپلائی کو محفوظ بنانے اور ہندوستان کے اہم معدنی ویلیو چین کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے 29 جنوری 2025 کو نیشنل کریٹیکل منرل مشن (این سی ایم ایم) کو منظوری دی ہے جس میں معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی سے لے کرانسے فائدہ اٹھانے تک تمام مراحل شامل ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، ملک میں اہم معدنی شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں: -
1. مرکزی کابینہ نے 29 جنوری 2025 کو نیشنل کریٹیکل منرل مشن (این سی ایم ایم) کو منظوری دی جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے اہم معدنی سپلائی چین کو محفوظ بنانا اور اہم معدنی ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
2. سال 2023 میں ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ میں ہونے والی ترمیم کے بعد سے ، مرکزی حکومت نے اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے 46 بلاکس کی کامیابی سے نیلامی کی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس نظام کے تحت 7 بلاکس کی نیلامی کی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے 3 اہم معدنیاتی بلاکس ہیں۔
3. مرکزی کابینہ نے اہم معدنیات کی ری سائیکلنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے1,500 کروڑروپے کی ترغیبی اسکیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اسکیم کی رہنما ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں اور اس اسکیم کا آغاز 02 اکتوبر 2025 کو کیا گیا تھا۔
4. زیادہ بوجھ/ٹیلنگ/فلائی ایش/سرخ مٹی وغیرہ سے اہم معدنیات کی بازیابی کے لیے تجرباتی منصوبوں کی مالی اعانت کے لیے رہنما ہدایات 14 نومبر 2025 کو جاری کی گئی تھیں۔
5. حکومت نے اہم معدنی ویلیو چین میں گھریلو صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) شروع کرنے کے لیے این سی ایم ایم کے تحت نو ممتاز اداروں کو سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای) کا درجہ دیا ہے۔
6. کانکنی کی وزارت کے تحت کھنیج بیدیش انڈیا لمیٹڈ (کے اے بی آئی ایل) نے ارجنٹائنا میں 15703 ہیکٹر رقبے پر محیط پانچ لیتھیم برائن بلاکس کی تلاش اور کان کنی کے لیے ارجنٹائنا کے صوبہ کیٹامارکا کی سرکاری ملکیت والی کمپنی کیمین کے ساتھ ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔