Ministry of Heavy Industries
IMPACT ON EV DUE TO POLICY CHANGES IN CHINA PERTAINING TO LITHIUM
17 MAR 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM), India currently has a high import dependence on critical minerals such as lithium, which are essential for lithium-ion batteries used in electric vehicles (EVs). The entire current demand is met through imports, making the sector sensitive to external shocks. Recent policy developments in China, specifically the decision to impose export controls and licensing requirements on high-performance Lithium-ion batteries (≥300 Wh/kg), cathode materials, artificial-graphite anodes, and associated manufacturing technology, could tighten near-term global supply conditions. This creates potential supply-chain vulnerability for Indian EV manufacturers who rely on Chinese midstream processing
Lithium and other battery raw materials are globally traded commodities, and their prices are influenced by international demand-supply conditions. Any global policy changes or supply disruptions may lead to price fluctuations in lithium, cobalt, and nickel. The export controls announced by China have the potential to elevate global component prices in the near term, directly influencing the cost structure for Indian EV companies. However, the overall impact on battery prices is also influenced by technology improvements, economies of scale, and the localization of manufacturing.
The Government has taken various steps to reduce import dependence for critical minerals. The Union Cabinet has approved the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) on 29th January, 2025 to secure a long-term sustainable supply of critical minerals (including lithium) and strengthen India’s critical mineral value chain encompassing all stages from mineral exploration and mining to beneficiation, processing, and recovery from end-of life products. Additionally, the following initiatives have, inter-alia, been taken to strengthen the critical mineral sector in the country:-
1. The Union Cabinet approved the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) on 29.01.2025 with the objectives of securing India’s critical mineral supply chain and strengthening the critical mineral value chains.
2. Since the amendment to the MMDR Act in 2023, Central Government has successfully auctioned 46 blocks of Critical and Strategic Minerals. In addition, 7 blocks have been auctioned under the Exploration Licence regime, out of which 3 are critical mineral blocks.
3. The Union Cabinet has approved a Rs.1,500 crore Incentive Scheme to promote critical mineral recycling. The Scheme Guidelines were issued, and the Scheme was launched on 02.10.2025.
4. Guidelines for funding pilot projects for the recovery of critical minerals from overburden/ tailings/ fly ash/ red mud, etc. were issued on 14.11.2025.
5. The Government has recognized nine premier institutes as Centres of Excellence (CoEs) under the NCMM to carry out Research & Development (R&D) for strengthening domestic capabilities in the critical mineral value chain.
6. KhanijBidesh India Limited (KABIL), under Ministry of Mines, has signed an Exploration and Development Agreement with CAMYEN, a state-owned enterprise of Catamarca province of Argentina, for exploration and mining of five Lithium Brine Blocks in Argentina covering an area of 15703 Ha.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
चीन में लिथियम से संबंधित नीतिगत बदलावों के कारण इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव
17 MAR 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्यूफैक्चरर्स (एसआईएएम) से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, भारत वर्तमान में लिथियम जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए आयात पर अत्यधिक निर्भर है। ये महत्वपूर्ण खनिज इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) में उपयोग होने वाली लिथियम-आयन बैटरी के लिए आवश्यक हैं। वर्तमान में पूरी मांग आयात से ही पूरी होती है। इसके कारण यह क्षेत्र बाहरी झटकों के प्रति संवेदनशील हो जाता है। चीन में हाल ही में हुए नीतिगत घटनाक्रम, विशेष रूप से उच्च-प्रदर्शन वाली लिथियम-आयन बैटरी (300 वाट-घंटा प्रति किलोग्राम), कैथोड सामग्री, कृत्रिम-ग्रेफाइट एनोड और संबंधित मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग प्रौद्योगिकी पर निर्यात संबंधी नियंत्रण और लाइसेंसिंग संबंधी अनिवार्यताओं को लागू करने के निर्णय से निकट भविष्य में वैश्विक आपूर्ति की स्थिति और भी कठिन हो सकती है। इससे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) के उन भारतीय निर्माताओं के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में संभावित रूप नाजुक स्थिति पैदा हो सकती है, जो चीन के मध्यवर्ती प्रसंस्करण पर निर्भर हैं।
लिथियम और बैटरी के अन्य कच्चे माल वैश्विक स्तर पर कारोबार किए जाने वाले उत्पाद हैं तथा इनकी कीमतें अंतरराष्ट्रीय मांग और आपूर्ति की स्थितियों से प्रभावित होती हैं। वैश्विक स्तर पर किसी भी नीतिगत बदलाव या आपूर्ति में व्यवधान से लिथियम, कोबाल्ट और निकल की कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव आ सकता है। चीन द्वारा घोषित निर्यात संबंधी नियंत्रणों से निकट भविष्य में वैश्विक स्तर पर बैटरी के घटकों की कीमतों में वृद्धि होने की संभावना है। इससे भारतीय इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन कंपनियों की लागत संरचना सीधे प्रभावित होगी। हालांकि, बैटरी की कीमतों पर समग्र असर प्रौद्योगिकी में सुधार, बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन से होने वाले लाभ और मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग के स्थानीयकरण से भी प्रभावित होता है।
सरकार ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों पर आयात की निर्भरता कम करने हेतु कई कदम उठाए हैं। केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 29 जनवरी, 2025 को राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन (एनसीएमएम) को मंजूरी दी है। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों (लिथियम सहित) की दीर्घकालिक स्थायी आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना और खनिज के अन्वेषण व खनन से लेकर संवर्धन, प्रसंस्करण तथा उपयोग के बाद बचे उत्पादों से पुनर्प्राप्ति तक के सभी चरणों को शामिल करते हुए भारत की महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करना है। इसके अलावा, देश में महत्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने हेतु निम्नलिखित पहलें भी की गई हैं:-
i. केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 29.01.2025 को राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन (एनसीएमएम) को मंजूरी दी। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य भारत की महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुरक्षित करना और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करना है।
ii. वर्ष 2023 में एमएमडीआर अधिनियम में संशोधन के बाद से, केन्द्र सरकार ने महत्वपूर्ण एवं रणनीतिक खनिजों के 46 ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की है। इसके अलावा, अन्वेषण लाइसेंस व्यवस्था के तहत 7 ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की गई है। इनमें से 3 ब्लॉक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों से संबंधित हैं।
iii. केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के पुनर्चक्रण को बढ़ावा देने हेतु 1,500 करोड़ रुपये की प्रोत्साहन योजना को मंजूरी दी है। इस योजना के दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं और 02.10.2025 को इसकी शुरुआत की गई है।
iv. ओवरबर्डन/टेलिंग्स/फ्लाई ऐश/रेड मड आदि से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की पुनर्प्राप्ति हेतु प्रायोगिक (पायलट) परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण के दिशानिर्देश 14.11.2025 को जारी किए गए।
v. सरकार ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की मूल्य श्रृंखला में घरेलू क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) करने हेतु नौ प्रमुख संस्थानों को राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन (एनसीएमएम) के तहत उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र (सीओई) के रूप में मान्यता दी है।
vi. खान मंत्रालय के अधीन खानिजबिदेश इंडिया लिमिटेड (केएबीएल) ने अर्जेंटीना के कैटामार्का प्रांत के एक सरकारी उद्यम, सीएएमवाईएन के साथ अर्जेंटीना में 15703 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में फैले पांच लिथियम ब्राइन ब्लॉकों के अन्वेषण और खनन हेतु एक अन्वेषण एवं विकास समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।