Ministry of Heavy Industries
FAME-II AND PM E-DRIVE SCHEMES
17 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Demand incentives/subsidies are provided to buyers of electric vehicles in the form of an upfront reduction in the purchase price under both the FAME-II Scheme and the PM E-DRIVE Scheme.
Under the FAME-II Scheme, a total of 16,16,215 electric vehicles (EVs) have been incentivized so far, out of which 6,122 EVs have been supported in Palghar district.
Further, under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, as on 12.03.2026, a total of 18,01,307 EVs have been incentivized, out of which 1,314 EVs have been supported in Palghar district during the period 01.04.2024 to 12.03.2026.
The selection of cities for deployment of electric buses under the FAME-II Scheme was undertaken through a competitive Expression of Interest (EoI) issued by the Ministry of Heavy Industries on 4 June, 2019. The selection criteria focused inter-alia on electrification of public and shared transportation to reduce vehicular emissions through intra-city operations, inter-city routes and last-mile connectivity.
A total of 6,862 e-buses have been sanctioned under the FAME-II Scheme. The State-wise and City-wise details of e-buses deployed is Annexed.
Under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, support is available for deployment of 14,028 e-buses in nine cities having a population of four million or more, namely Mumbai, Delhi, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Chennai, Kolkata, Surat and Pune. As on 10.03.2026, 13,800 e-buses have been allocated as per details below:
S. No.
City Name
Approved Allocation under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme (Nos.)
Phase I
Phase II
Total
1
Bengaluru
4,500
-
4,500
2
Delhi
2,800
-
2,800
3
Hyderabad
2,000
200
2,200
4
Mumbai
-
1,500
1,500
5
Ahmedabad
1,000
200
1,200
6
Pune
0
1,000
1,000
7
Surat
600
-
600
Total
10,900
2,900
13,800
No proposal/demand was received from Chennai and Kolkata under the Scheme. The tender for Phase-I (10,900 e-buses) has been concluded and the tender for Phase-II (2,900 e-buses) has been floated. After completion of tendering, deployment of buses is undertaken by the concerned State Transport Undertakings (STUs) on signing of concession agreement and supply of buses by manufacturers. As on 12.03.2026, no e-buses have been deployed under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme.
Further, Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities are being covered under the PM e-Bus Sewa Scheme implemented by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs for deployment of 10,000 electric buses.
As on 12.03.2026, there are 71 approved applicants under the PLI Auto Scheme. The investment made under the Scheme is ₹39,081 crore as on 31.12.2025.
As per the guidelines of the SPMEPCI Scheme, approved applicants are required to achieve minimum Domestic Value Addition (DVA) of 25% by the end of the 3rdyear and 50% by the end of the 5thyear for the electric four-wheelers manufactured in their facilities.
Under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, an allocation of ₹2,000 crore has been made for supporting EV Public Charging Stations (EVPCS) in cities and along highways on a pan-India basis. Operational guidelines for “Deployment of EV Public Charging Stations (EVPCS)”were issued on 26.09.2025. As on 11.03.2026, no expenditure has been incurred under this component.
The FAME-II Scheme and the PM E-DRIVE Scheme are demand-driven schemes implemented on a pan-India basis, and therefore benefits are available to all regions including tribal-dominated districts such as Palghar district.
Annexure
List of State-wise and City-wise E-buses deployed under the FAME-II Scheme as on 31.01.2026
Sl. No.
State Name
City
Nos. of e-buses deployed
1
Andhra Pradesh
Chittoor
100
2
Bihar
Patna
25
3
Chandigarh
Chandigarh &DeraBassi
80
4
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
Silvassa
25
5
Delhi
Delhi
1321
6
Goa
Goa
123
7
Gujarat
Ahmedabad
200
Rajkot
150
Surat
300
8
Jammu Kashmir
Jammu
100
Srinagar
100
9
Karnataka
Bangalore
1121
10
Maharashtra
Mumbai
367
Nagpur
40
Pune
273
Thane & Ulhasnagar &Navi Mumbai &Badlapur
150
11
Odisha
Bhubaneshwar
50
12
Uttar Pradesh
Agra
100
Aligarh
25
Allahabad
50
Bareilly
25
Ghaziabad
50
Jhansi
25
Kanpur
100
Lucknow
100
Meerut
50
Moradabad
25
Varanasi
50
13
Uttarakhand
Dehradun
30
14
West Bengal
Kolkata
40
Total
5,195
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایف اے ایم ای-II اور پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیمیں
17 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے خریداروں کو ایف اے ایم ای-II اسکیم اور پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم دونوں کے تحت خریداری کی قیمت میں پیشگی کٹوتی کی شکل میں ڈیمانڈ مراعات/سبسڈی فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
ایف اے ایم ای -II اسکیم کے تحت ، اب تک کل 16,16,215 الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای وی) کو ترغیبی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے 6,122 ای وی کو ضلع پلگھر میں اعانت دی گئی ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کے تحت ، 12 مارچ 2026 تک ، کل 18,01,307 ای وی کو ترغیبی رقم دی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے 1,314 ای وی کو 01 اپریل 2024 سے 12 مارچ 2026 کی مدت کے دوران ضلع پلگھر میں اعانت دی گئی ہے ۔
ایف اے ایم ای-II اسکیم کے تحت الیکٹرک بسوں کی تعیناتی کے لیے شہروں کا انتخاب 4 جون 2019 کو بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ مسابقتی ایکسپریشن آف انٹرسٹ (ای او آئی) کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا ۔ انتخاب کے معیار میں عوامی اور عوامی نقل و حمل کی برق کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تاکہ شہر کے اندر آپریشن ، بین شہر راستوں اور آخری میل تک رابطے کی گاڑیوں کے اخراج کو کم کیا جا سکے ۔
ایف اے ایم ای-II اسکیم کے تحت کل 6862 ای بسوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ تعینات ای بسوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے اور شہر کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات یہاں منسلک ہیں ۔
پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کے تحت 40 لاکھ یا اس سے زیادہ آبادی والے نو شہروں یعنی ممبئی ، دہلی ، بنگلورو ، حیدرآباد ، احمد آباد ، چنئی ، کولکاتہ ، سورت اور پونے میں 14,028 ای-بسوں کی تعیناتی کے لیے امداد دستیاب ہے ۔ 10.03.2026 تک ، مندرجہ ذیل تفصیلات کے مطابق 13,800 ای بسیں مختص کی گئی ہیں:
نمبر شمار
شہر کا نام
پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم (نمبر) کے تحت منظور شدہ الاٹمنٹ
مرحلہ اول
مرحلہ دوم
کل
1
بنگلور
4,500
-
4,500
2
دہلی
2,800
-
2,800
3
حیدرآباد
2,000
200
2,200
4
ممبئی
-
1,500
1,500
5
احمد آباد
1,000
200
1,200
6
پونے
0
1,000
1,000
7
سورت
600
-
600
کل
10,900
2,900
13,800
اس اسکیم کے تحت چنئی اور کولکاتہ سے کوئی تجویز/مطالبہ موصول نہیں ہوا ۔ فیز-1 (10,900 ای-بسوں) کے لیے ٹینڈر مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور فیز-2 (2,900 ای-بسوں) کے لیے ٹینڈر جاری کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ ٹینڈر کے عمل کی تکمیل کے بعد ، متعلقہ اسٹیٹ ٹرانسپورٹ انڈرٹیکنگ (ایس ٹی یو) کے ذریعے رعایت کے معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے اور مینوفیکچررس کے ذریعے بسوں کی فراہمی پر بسوں کی تعیناتی کی جاتی ہے ۔ 12 مارچ 2026 تک ، پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کے تحت کوئی ای-بسیں تعینات نہیں کی گئی ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، ٹائر-2 اور ٹائر-3 شہروں کو پی ایم ای بس سیوا اسکیم کے تحت شامل کیا جا رہا ہے جسے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے 10,000 الیکٹرک بسوں کی تعیناتی کے لیے نافذ کیا ہے ۔
12 مارچ 2026 تک پی ایل آئی آٹو اسکیم کے تحت 71 منظور شدہ درخواست دہندگان ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 31.12.2025 تک 39,081 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ۔
ایس پی ایم ای پی سی آئی اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، منظور شدہ درخواست دہندگان کو اپنی سہولیات میں تیار کردہ الیکٹرک چار پہیہ گاڑیوں کے لیے تیسرے سال کے اختتام تک 25 فیصد اور 5 ویں سال کے اختتام تک 50فیصد کا کم از کم گھریلو ویلیو ایڈیشن (ڈی وی اے) حاصل کرنا ضروری ہے ۔
پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کے تحت ، پورے ہندوستان کی بنیاد پر شہروں اور شاہراہوں کے ساتھ ای وی پبلک چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں (ای وی پی سی ایس) کی مدد کے لیے 2,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ’’ای وی پبلک چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں (ای وی پی سی ایس) کی تعیناتی‘‘ کے لئے آپریشنل رہنما ہدایات 26 ستمبر 2025 کو جاری کی گئی تھیں ۔ 11.03.2026 تک اس جزو کے تحت کوئی خرچ نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔
ایف اے ایم ای -II اسکیم اور پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم مانگ پر مبنی اسکیمیں ہیں جو پورے ہندوستان کی بنیاد پر نافذ کی جاتی ہیں ، اور اس لیے فوائد قبائلی اکثریتی اضلاع جیسے ضلع پلگھر سمیت تمام خطوں کے لیے دستیاب ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ
31 جنوری 2026 کو ایف اے ایم ای -II اسکیم کے تحت تعینات ریاست کے لحاظ سے اور شہر کے لحاظ سے ای بسوں کی فہرست
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
شہر
تعینات ای بسوں کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
چتور
100
2
بہار
پٹنہ
25
3
چنڈی گڑھ
چنڈی گڑھ اور ڈیرہ بسی
80
4
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی
سلواسا
25
5
دہلی
دہلی
1321
6
گوا
گوا
123
7
گجرات
احمد آباد
200
راجکوٹ
150
سورت
300
8
جموں و کشمیر
جموں
100
سری نگر
100
9
کرناٹک
بنگلور
1121
10
مہاراشٹر
ممبئی
367
ناگپور
40
پونے
273
تھانے اور الہاس نگر اور نوی ممبئی اور بدلاپور
150
11
اڈیشہ
بھونیشور
50
12
اتر پردیش
آگرہ
100
علی گڑھ
25
الہ آباد
50
بریلی
25
غازی آباد
50
جھانسی
25
کانپور
100
لکھنؤ
100
میرٹھ
50
مرادآباد
25
وارانسی
50
13
اتراکھنڈ
دہرادون
30
14
مغربی بنگال
کولکاتہ
40
کل
5,195