Ministry of Heavy Industries
FAME-II AND PM E-DRIVE SCHEMES
17 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Demand incentives/subsidies are provided to buyers of electric vehicles in the form of an upfront reduction in the purchase price under both the FAME-II Scheme and the PM E-DRIVE Scheme.
Under the FAME-II Scheme, a total of 16,16,215 electric vehicles (EVs) have been incentivized so far, out of which 6,122 EVs have been supported in Palghar district.
Further, under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, as on 12.03.2026, a total of 18,01,307 EVs have been incentivized, out of which 1,314 EVs have been supported in Palghar district during the period 01.04.2024 to 12.03.2026.
The selection of cities for deployment of electric buses under the FAME-II Scheme was undertaken through a competitive Expression of Interest (EoI) issued by the Ministry of Heavy Industries on 4 June, 2019. The selection criteria focused inter-alia on electrification of public and shared transportation to reduce vehicular emissions through intra-city operations, inter-city routes and last-mile connectivity.
A total of 6,862 e-buses have been sanctioned under the FAME-II Scheme. The State-wise and City-wise details of e-buses deployed is Annexed.
Under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, support is available for deployment of 14,028 e-buses in nine cities having a population of four million or more, namely Mumbai, Delhi, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Chennai, Kolkata, Surat and Pune. As on 10.03.2026, 13,800 e-buses have been allocated as per details below:
S. No.
City Name
Approved Allocation under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme (Nos.)
Phase I
Phase II
Total
1
Bengaluru
4,500
-
4,500
2
Delhi
2,800
-
2,800
3
Hyderabad
2,000
200
2,200
4
Mumbai
-
1,500
1,500
5
Ahmedabad
1,000
200
1,200
6
Pune
0
1,000
1,000
7
Surat
600
-
600
Total
10,900
2,900
13,800
No proposal/demand was received from Chennai and Kolkata under the Scheme. The tender for Phase-I (10,900 e-buses) has been concluded and the tender for Phase-II (2,900 e-buses) has been floated. After completion of tendering, deployment of buses is undertaken by the concerned State Transport Undertakings (STUs) on signing of concession agreement and supply of buses by manufacturers. As on 12.03.2026, no e-buses have been deployed under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme.
Further, Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities are being covered under the PM e-Bus Sewa Scheme implemented by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs for deployment of 10,000 electric buses.
As on 12.03.2026, there are 71 approved applicants under the PLI Auto Scheme. The investment made under the Scheme is ₹39,081 crore as on 31.12.2025.
As per the guidelines of the SPMEPCI Scheme, approved applicants are required to achieve minimum Domestic Value Addition (DVA) of 25% by the end of the 3rdyear and 50% by the end of the 5thyear for the electric four-wheelers manufactured in their facilities.
Under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, an allocation of ₹2,000 crore has been made for supporting EV Public Charging Stations (EVPCS) in cities and along highways on a pan-India basis. Operational guidelines for “Deployment of EV Public Charging Stations (EVPCS)”were issued on 26.09.2025. As on 11.03.2026, no expenditure has been incurred under this component.
The FAME-II Scheme and the PM E-DRIVE Scheme are demand-driven schemes implemented on a pan-India basis, and therefore benefits are available to all regions including tribal-dominated districts such as Palghar district.
Annexure
List of State-wise and City-wise E-buses deployed under the FAME-II Scheme as on 31.01.2026
Sl. No.
State Name
City
Nos. of e-buses deployed
1
Andhra Pradesh
Chittoor
100
2
Bihar
Patna
25
3
Chandigarh
Chandigarh &DeraBassi
80
4
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
Silvassa
25
5
Delhi
Delhi
1321
6
Goa
Goa
123
7
Gujarat
Ahmedabad
200
Rajkot
150
Surat
300
8
Jammu Kashmir
Jammu
100
Srinagar
100
9
Karnataka
Bangalore
1121
10
Maharashtra
Mumbai
367
Nagpur
40
Pune
273
Thane & Ulhasnagar &Navi Mumbai &Badlapur
150
11
Odisha
Bhubaneshwar
50
12
Uttar Pradesh
Agra
100
Aligarh
25
Allahabad
50
Bareilly
25
Ghaziabad
50
Jhansi
25
Kanpur
100
Lucknow
100
Meerut
50
Moradabad
25
Varanasi
50
13
Uttarakhand
Dehradun
30
14
West Bengal
Kolkata
40
Total
5,195
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
फेम-II और पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजनाएं
17 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
फेम-II और पीएम ई-ड्राइव, दोनों के तहत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के खरीदारों को खरीद मूल्य में अग्रिम कटौती के रूप में मांग प्रोत्साहन/सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है।
फेम -II योजना के तहत, अब तक कुल 16,16,215 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को प्रोत्साहित किया गया है, जिनमें से पालघर जिले में 6,122 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत 12.03.2026 तक कुल 18,01,307 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को प्रोत्साहित किया गया है, जिनमें से 01.04.2024 से 12.03.2026 की अवधि के दौरान पालघर जिले में 1,314 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
फेम-II योजना के तहत इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की तैनाती के लिए शहरों का चयन भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा 4 जून, 2019 को जारी एक प्रतिस्पर्धी 'एक्सप्रेशन ऑफ़ इंटरेस्ट' (ईओआई) के माध्यम से किया गया था। चयन मानदंड मुख्य रूप से सार्वजनिक और साझा परिवहन के विद्युतीकरण पर केंद्रित थे, ताकि इंट्रा-सिटी (शहर के भीतर) परिचालन, इंटर-सिटी (दो शहरों के बीच) मार्गों और लास्ट-माइल कनेक्टिविटी के माध्यम से वाहनों से होने वाले उत्सर्जन को कम किया जा सके।
फेम-II योजना के तहत कुल 6,862 ई-बसों को मंजूरी दी गई है। तैनात की गई ई-बसों का राज्यवार और शहरवार विवरण संलग्न है।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत, 40 लाख या उससे अधिक की आबादी वाले नौ शहरों, अर्थात् मुंबई, दिल्ली, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, अहमदाबाद, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, सूरत और पुणे में 14,028 ई-बसों की तैनाती के लिए सहायता उपलब्ध है। 10.03.2026 तक, नीचे दिए गए विवरण के अनुसार 13,800 ई-बसों को आवंटित किया गया है।
क्र. सं.
शहर का नाम
PM E-DRIVE योजना के अंतर्गत अनुमोदित आवंटन (संख्या)
चरण - I
चरण - II
कुल
1
बेंगलुरु
4,500
-
4,500
2
दिल्ली
2,800
-
2,800
3
हैदराबाद
2,000
200
2,200
4
मुंबई
-
1,500
1,500
5
अहमदाबाद
1,000
200
1,200
6
पुणे
0
1,000
1,000
7
सूरत
600
-
600
कुल
10,900
2,900
13,800
इस योजना के तहत चेन्नई और कोलकाता से कोई प्रस्ताव/मांग प्राप्त नहीं हुई थी। चरण-I (10,900 ई-बसें) के लिए निविदा प्रक्रिया पूरी हो चुकी है और चरण-II (2,900 ई-बसें) के लिए निविदा जारी कर दी गई है। निविदा प्रक्रिया पूरी होने के बाद, संबंधित राज्य परिवहन उपक्रमों द्वारा कन्सेशन एग्रीमेंट पर हस्ताक्षर करने और निर्माताओं द्वारा बसों की आपूर्ति किए जाने के बाद बसों की तैनाती की जाती है। 12.03.2026 तक, पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत किसी भी ई-बस की तैनाती नहीं हुई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित पीएम ई-बस सेवा योजना के तहत 10,000 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की तैनाती के लिए टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों को कवर किया जा रहा है।
12.03.2026 तक, पीएलआई ऑटो योजना के तहत 71 स्वीकृत आवेदक हैं। इस योजना के तहत 31.12.2025 तक ₹39,081 करोड़ का निवेश किया गया है।
SPMEPCI योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, स्वीकृत आवेदकों के लिए अपनी सुविधाओं में निर्मित इलेक्ट्रिक चौपहिया वाहनों के लिए तीसरे वर्ष के अंत तक न्यूनतम 25 प्रतिशत और पांचवें वर्ष के अंत तक 50 प्रतिशत घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन (डीवीए) प्राप्त करना अनिवार्य है।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत, पूरे भारत में शहरों और राजमार्गों पर इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन की सहायता के लिए ₹2,000 करोड़ का आवंटन किया गया है। "ईवी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना (ईवीपीसीएस)" के लिए परिचालन संबंधी दिशा-निर्देश 26.09.2025 को जारी किए गए थे। 11.03.2026 तक, इस घटक के तहत कोई व्यय नहीं हुआ है।
फेम-II योजना और पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना मांग-आधारित योजनाएं हैं, जिन्हें अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर लागू किया गया है। इसलिए, इनका लाभ पालघर जैसे जनजातीय बहुल जिलों सहित सभी क्षेत्रों के लिए उपलब्ध है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री, श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा द्वारा एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।
अनुलग्नक
31.01.2026 तक फेम-II योजना के तहत तैनात की गई ई-बसों की राज्यवार और शहरवार सूची
क्र. सं.
राज्य का नाम
शहर
संचालित ई-बसों की संख्या
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
चित्तूर
100
2
बिहार
पटना
25
3
चंडीगढ़
चंडीगढ़ और डेराबस्सी
80
4
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली
सिल्वासा
25
5
दिल्ली
दिल्ली
1321
6
गोवा
गोवा
123
7
गुजरात
अहमदाबाद
200
राजकोट
150
सूरत
300
8
जम्मू कश्मीर
जम्मू
100
श्रीनगर
100
9
कर्नाटक
बेंगलुरु
1121
10
महाराष्ट्र
मुंबई
367
नागपुर
40
पुणे
273
ठाणे और उल्हासनगर और नवी मुंबई और बदलापुर
150
11
ओडिशा
भुवनेश्वर
50
12
उत्तर प्रदेश
आगरा
100
अलीगढ
25
इलाहाबाद
50
बरेली
25
गाजियाबाद
50
झांसी
25
कानपुर
100
लखनऊ
100
मेरठ
50
मुरादाबाद
25
वाराणसी
50
13
उत्तराखंड
देहरादून
30
14
पश्चिम बंगाल
कोलकाता
40
कुल
5,195
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री, श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा द्वारा एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।