Ministry of Home Affairs
CYBER AWARENESS
17 MAR 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes the statistical data on crimes in its publication “Crime in India”. The latest published report is for the year 2023. As per the data published by the NCRB, State/UT wise details of cases registered under cyber crimes (involving communication devices as medium/target) during the period from 2021 to 2023 are at the Annexure.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
Sufficient provisions are available under the Information Technology Act, 2000, the Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 and Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 (POCSO Act) to deal with cyber crime in the country.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include the following:
The Ministry of Home Affairs has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C)as an attached office to deal with all types of cyber crimes in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (NCRP) (https://cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action i.e. filing of chargesheets, arrest and resolution of complaints, thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law.
The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’ (CFCFRMS), under I4C, has been launched in year 2021 for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. As per CFCFRMS operated by I4C, till 31.01.2026, financial amount of more than Rs. 8,690 Crore has been saved in more than 24.65 lakh complaints. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
A comprehensive Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) has been issued by the Central Government on 2nd January 2026. It provides a uniform, victim-centric framework for handling complaints through the National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP) and Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System (CFCFRMS). The Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for NCRP-CFCFRMS outlines a dedicated Coordination Mechanism to enhance collaboration, particularly with States and Union Territories, whose police agencies are integral stakeholders in the system.
The Central Government has taken various initiatives to create cyber crime awareness which, inter-alia, include:-
The Hon'ble Prime Minister spoke about digital arrests during the episode "Mann Ki Baat" on 27.10.2024 and apprised the citizens of India.
A special programme was organized by Aakashvani, New Delhi on Digital Arrest on 28.10.2024.
Caller Tune Campaign: I4C is collaboration with the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched a caller tune campaign with effect from 19.12.2024 for raising awareness about cybercrime and promoting the Cybercrime Helpline Number 1930 & NCRP portal.
The caller tunes were also being broadcast in English, Hindi and 10 regional languages by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs). Six versions of caller tunes were played which cover various modus-operandi, namely, Digital Arrest, Investment Scam, Malware, Fake Loan App, Fake Social Media Advertisements.
The Central Government has launched a comprehensive awareness programme on digital arrest scams which, inter-alia, include; newspaper advertisement, announcement in Delhi Metros, use of social media influencers to create special posts, campaign through Prasar Bharti and electronic media, special programme on Aakashvani.
In partnership with DD News, I4C conducted a cybercrime awareness campaign running through Weekly Show Cyber-Alert starting from 19th July 2025 for 52 Weeks.
To further spread awareness on cyber crime, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include; dissemination of messages through SMS, I4C social media account i.e. X (formerly Twitter) (@CyberDost), Facebook(CyberDostI4C),
Instagram (CyberDostI4C), Telegram(cyberdosti4c), SMS campaign, TV campaign, Radio campaign, School Campaign, advertisement in cinema halls, celebrity endorsement, IPL campaign, campaign during Kumbh Mela 2025 & Suraj Kund Mela 2025, engaged MyGov for publicity in multiple mediums, organizing Cyber Safety and Security Awareness weeks in association with States/UTs, publishing of Handbook for Adolescents/Students, digital displays on railway stations and airports across, etc.
ANNEXURE
State/UT-wise Cases Registered under Cyber Crimes during 2021-2023
SL
State/UT
2021
2022
2023
1
Andhra Pradesh
1875
2341
2341
2
Arunachal Pradesh
47
14
24
3
Assam
4846
1733
909
4
Bihar
1413
1621
4450
5
Chhattisgarh
352
439
473
6
Goa
36
90
86
7
Gujarat
1536
1417
1995
8
Haryana
622
681
751
9
Himachal Pradesh
70
77
127
10
Jharkhand
953
967
1079
11
Karnataka
8136
12556
21889
12
Kerala
626
773
3295
13
Madhya Pradesh
589
826
685
14
Maharashtra
5562
8249
8103
15
Manipur
67
18
3
16
Meghalaya
107
75
64
17
Mizoram
30
1
31
18
Nagaland
8
4
2
19
Odisha
2037
1983
2348
20
Punjab
551
697
511
21
Rajasthan
1504
1833
2435
22
Sikkim
0
26
12
23
Tamil Nadu
1076
2082
4121
24
Telangana
10303
15297
18236
25
Tripura
24
30
36
26
Uttar Pradesh
8829
10117
10794
27
Uttarakhand
718
559
494
28
West Bengal
513
401
309
TOTAL STATE(S)
52430
64907
85603
29
A&N Islands
8
28
47
30
Chandigarh
15
27
23
31
D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu
5
5
6
32
Delhi
356
685
407
33
Jammu & Kashmir
154
173
185
34
Ladakh
5
3
1
35
Lakshadweep
1
1
1
36
Puducherry
0
64
147
TOTAL UT(S)
544
986
817
TOTAL (ALL INDIA)
52974
65893
86420
Source: ‘Crime in India’ published by NCRB.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
साइबर जागरूकता
17 MAR 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) अपने प्रकाशन "क्राइम इन इंडिया" में अपराधों से संबंधित सांख्यिकीय आंकड़े संकलित एवं प्रकाशित करता है। एनसीआरबी द्वारा नवीनतम प्रकाशित रिपोर्ट वर्ष 2023 की है। एनसीआरबी द्वारा प्रकाशित आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 2021 से 2023 के दौरान साइबर अपराधों (जिनमें संचार उपकरणों का उपयोग माध्यम/लक्ष्य के रूप में किया गया है) के अंतर्गत दर्ज मामलों का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार, 'पुलिस' एवं 'सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था' राज्य के विषय हैं। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की जिम्मेदारी है कि वे अपने कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) के माध्यम से अपराधों की रोकथाम, पता लगाने, जांच और अभियोजन करें, जिसमें साइबर अपराध भी शामिल है। केंद्र सरकार, एलईए की क्षमता निर्माण हेतु विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत सलाह एवं वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की पहलों का समर्थन करती है।
देश में साइबर अपराध से निपटने के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000, भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 और यौन अपराधों से बच्चों का संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2012 (पॉक्सो अधिनियम) के अंतर्गत पर्याप्त प्रावधान उपलब्ध हैं।
साइबर अपराधों से व्यापक एवं समन्वित तरीके से निपटने वाले तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
गृह मंत्रालय ने देश में सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों से समन्वित एवं व्यापक रूप से निपटने के लिए एक संबद्ध कार्यालय के रूप में 'भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र' (आई4सी) की स्थापना की है।
आई4सी के अंतर्गत 'राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल' (एनसीआरपी) (https://cybercrime.gov.in) शुरू किया गया है, ताकि आम नागरिक सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों की रिपोर्ट कर सके, जिसमें महिलाओं एवं बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर अपराधों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। एनसीआरपी पोर्टल पर दर्ज साइबर अपराध की घटनाओं को एफआईआर में परिवर्तित करने और उसके बाद की कार्रवाई, अर्थात् आरोपपत्र दाखिल करना, गिरफ्तारी एवं शिकायतों का समाधान, संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा कानून के प्रावधानों के अनुसार किया जाता है।
वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी की तत्काल शिकायत करने एवं धोखेबाजों द्वारा धन की हेराफेरी को रोकने के लिए, आई4सी के अंतर्गत 2021 में नागरिक वित्तीय साइबर धोखाधड़ी रिपोर्टिंग और प्रबंधन प्रणाली' (सीएफसीएफआरएमएस) की शुरुआत की गई। आई4सी द्वारा संचालित सीएफसीएफआरएमएस के अनुसार, दिनांक 31.01.2026 तक 24.65 लाख से अधिक शिकायतों में 8,690 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि सुरक्षित की गई है। ऑनलाइन साइबर शिकायतें दर्ज करने में सहायता के लिए एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर '1930' शुरू किया गया है।
केंद्र सरकार ने 02 जनवरी 2026 को एक व्यापक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी की है। यह एनसीआरपी पोर्टल और सीएफसीएफआरएमएस के माध्यम से शिकायतों के निपटान के लिए एक समान, पीड़ित-केंद्रित ढांचा प्रदान करती है। एनसीआरपी-सीएफसीएफआरएमएस के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समर्पित समन्वय तंत्र की रूपरेखा दी गई है, विशेष रूप से राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ, जिनकी पुलिस एजेंसियां ​​इस प्रणाली में अभिन्न हितधारक हैं।
केंद्र सरकार ने साइबर अपराध के प्रति जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:-
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 27.10.2024 को मासिक कार्यक्रम "मन की बात" में डिजिटल अरेस्ट के बारे में बात की और नागरिकों को इससे अवगत कराया।
आकाशवाणी, नई दिल्ली द्वारा 28.10.2024 को डिजिटल अरेस्ट पर एक विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया।
कॉलर ट्यून अभियान: आई4सी ने दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के सहयोग से साइबर अपराध के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने एवं साइबर अपराध हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1930 और एनआरसीपी पोर्टल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 19.12.2024 से एक कॉलर ट्यून अभियान शुरू किया है।
टेलीकॉम सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा अंग्रेजी, हिंदी और 10 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में भी कॉलर ट्यून प्रसारित की जा रही है। कॉलर ट्यून के छह संस्करण बजाए गए जिनमें विभिन्न प्रकार के तरीकों को दर्शाया गया, जैसे कि डिजिटल अरेस्ट, निवेश घोटाला, मैलवेयर, फर्जी ऋण ऐप और फर्जी सोशल मीडिया विज्ञापन आदि।
केंद्र सरकार ने डिजिटल अरेस्ट धोखाधड़ी पर एक व्यापक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा, समाचार पत्रों में विज्ञापन, दिल्ली मेट्रो में घोषणाएं, विशेष पोस्ट बनाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया इन्फ्लुएंसरों का उपयोग, प्रसार भारती और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया के माध्यम से अभियान, जिसमें आकाशवाणी पर विशेष कार्यक्रम भी शामिल हैं।
डीडी न्यूज के साथ साझेदारी में, आई4सी ने 19 जुलाई 2025 से 52 सप्ताह तक चलने वाले साप्ताहिक शो साइबर-अलर्ट के माध्यम से साइबर अपराध जागरूकता अभियान चलाया है।
साइबर अपराध के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा, एसएमएस द्वारा संदेशों का प्रसार, आई4सी सोशल मीडिया अकाउंट यानी एक्स (पूर्व में ट्विटर) (@CyberDost) और फेसबुक (CyberDostI4C), इंस्टाग्राम (CyberDostI4C), टेलीग्राम (cyberdosti4c), एसएमएस अभियान, टीवी अभियान, रेडियो अभियान, स्कूल अभियान, सिनेमा हॉल में विज्ञापन, सेलिब्रिटी समर्थन, आईपीएल अभियान, कुंभ मेला 2025 और सूरज कुंड मेला 2025 के दौरान अभियान, कई माध्यमों में प्रचार के लिए MyGov को शामिल करना, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से साइबर सुरक्षा एवं जागरूकता सप्ताहों का आयोजन, किशोरों/छात्रों के लिए हैंडबुक प्रकाशित करना, रेलवे स्टेशनों एवं हवाई अड्डों पर डिजिटल डिस्प्ले लगाना आदि शामिल हैं।
ANNEXURE
State/UT-wise Cases Registered under Cyber Crimes during 2021-2023
SL
State/UT
2021
2022
2023
1
Andhra Pradesh
1875
2341
2341
2
Arunachal Pradesh
47
14
24
3
Assam
4846
1733
909
4
Bihar
1413
1621
4450
5
Chhattisgarh
352
439
473
6
Goa
36
90
86
7
Gujarat
1536
1417
1995
8
Haryana
622
681
751
9
Himachal Pradesh
70
77
127
10
Jharkhand
953
967
1079
11
Karnataka
8136
12556
21889
12
Kerala
626
773
3295
13
Madhya Pradesh
589
826
685
14
Maharashtra
5562
8249
8103
15
Manipur
67
18
3
16
Meghalaya
107
75
64
17
Mizoram
30
1
31
18
Nagaland
8
4
2
19
Odisha
2037
1983
2348
20
Punjab
551
697
511
21
Rajasthan
1504
1833
2435
22
Sikkim
0
26
12
23
Tamil Nadu
1076
2082
4121
24
Telangana
10303
15297
18236
25
Tripura
24
30
36
26
Uttar Pradesh
8829
10117
10794
27
Uttarakhand
718
559
494
28
West Bengal
513
401
309
TOTAL STATE(S)
52430
64907
85603
29
A&N Islands
8
28
47
30
Chandigarh
15
27
23
31
D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu
5
5
6
32
Delhi
356
685
407
33
Jammu & Kashmir
154
173
185
34
Ladakh
5
3
1
35
Lakshadweep
1
1
1
36
Puducherry
0
64
147
TOTAL UT(S)
544
986
817
TOTAL (ALL INDIA)
52974
65893
86420
Source: ‘Crime in India’ published by NCRB
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।