Ministry of Rural Development
NMMS App Strengthens Transparency and Efficiency in Mahatma Gandhi NREGS
Geo-tagged, time-stamped attendance ensures accountability with offline provisions to avoid worker inconvenience
Real-time monitoring, continuous upgrades, and faster wage processing transform rural employment management
17 MAR 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure transparency and accountability in the implementation of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS), it was decided that States/UTs shall ensure capturing of attendance at the worksite through National Mobile Monitoring System (NMMS) App with two-time stamped, geo-tagged photographs of the workers in a day for all the works (except Individual Beneficiary Work) through NMMS w.e.f. 1st January, 2023.
In order to avoid any inconvenience to the workers due to NMMS, provision has been made that in case any worksite is not located in network covered area or attendance could not be uploaded due to any other network issue then attendance can be captured in offline mode and can be uploaded once the device comes into network covered area. In case of exceptional circumstances owing to which attendance could not be uploaded, the provision for exemption at district level by District Program Coordinator also exists, which has since been decentralized to the Block level.
It is also stated that any issue faced by States/UTs is taken up with Ministry on a real-time basis which in turn makes effort to resolve the same in a time bound manner. Various enhancements are continuously incorporated in the system to make it more robust, based on the feedback and suggestions given by States and other stakeholders, such as eye blink and head count facility, Mate-id mapping, verification of photographs at various levels etc.
The implementation of the NMMS application has significantly improved the attendance management system and the overall efficiency of the process. NMMS application also helps in timely payment of wages as wage lists and FTOs can be generated on the same day as on which the attendance has been captured, this process took more time earlier in case of manual attendance system.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
महात्मा गांधी एनआरईजीएस में पारदर्शिता और कार्यकुशलता बढ़ाने के लिए एनएमएमएस ऐप का उपयोग
जियो-टैग और टाइम-स्टैम्प्ड उपस्थिति से जवाबदेही तय होती है और श्रमिकों को असुविधा से बचने के लिए ऑफलाइन सुविधाएं भी उपलब्ध हुईं
रीयल-टाइम मॉनिटरिंग, लगातार अपग्रेड और तेज़ वेतन प्रक्रिया से ग्रामीण रोजगार प्रबंधन में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव
17 MAR 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (महात्मा गांधी एनआरईजीएस) के कार्यान्वयन में पारदर्शिता और बेहतर जवाबदेही के लिए यह फैसला लिया गया था कि राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश 1 जनवरी, 2023 से सभी कार्यों (व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थी कार्यों को छोड़कर) के लिए राष्ट्रीय मोबाइल निगरानी प्रणाली (एनएमएमएस) ऐप के ज़रिए कार्यस्थल पर श्रमिकों की उपस्थिति दर्ज करेंगे, जिसमें श्रमिकों की एक दिन में दो बार समय दर्शाते हुए भू-टैग वाली तस्वीरें शामिल होंगी।
एनएमएमएस के कारण श्रमिकों को होने वाली किसी भी असुविधा से बचने के लिए, यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि अगर कोई कार्यस्थल नेटवर्क कवरेज क्षेत्र में स्थित नहीं है या किसी अन्य नेटवर्क समस्या के कारण उपस्थिति दर्ज नहीं की जा सकी है, तो ऑफ़लाइन मोड में मौजूदगी दर्ज की जा सकती है और डिवाइस के नेटवर्क कवरेज क्षेत्र में आने पर अपलोड की जा सकती है। असाधारण परिस्थितियों में, जब उपस्थिति दर्ज नहीं की जा सकी है, जिला कार्यक्रम समन्वयक द्वारा जिला स्तर पर छूट का प्रावधान भी है, जिसे अब ब्लॉक स्तर पर विकेंद्रीकृत कर दिया गया है।
यह भी बताया गया है कि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सामने आने वाली किसी भी समस्या को मंत्रालय के समक्ष वास्तविक समय के आधार पर उठाया जाता है, जो बदले में समयबद्ध तरीके से उसका समाधान करने का प्रयास करता है। राज्यों और अन्य हितधारकों द्वारा दिए गए फीडबैक और सुझावों के आधार पर, सिस्टम को और अधिक बेहतर बनाने के लिए इसमें लगातार सुधार किए जा रहे हैं, जैसे कि पलक झपकने और उपस्थिति गणना की सुविधा, मेट-आईडी मैपिंग, विभिन्न स्तरों पर तस्वीरों का सत्यापन आदि।
एनएमएमएस एप्लिकेशन के इस्तेमाल से उपस्थिति प्रबंधन प्रणाली और प्रक्रिया की समग्र दक्षता में खासा सुधार हुआ है। एनएमएमएस एप्लिकेशन वेतन के समय पर भुगतान में भी मददगार है, क्योंकि वेतन सूची और एफटीओ उसी दिन तैयार किए जा सकते हैं, जिस दिन उपस्थिति दर्ज की जाती है, जबकि मैनुअल उपस्थिति प्रणाली में पहले इस प्रक्रिया में अधिक समय लगता था।
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।