Ministry of Rural Development
VB-GRAM Act 2025 Guarantees 125 Days of Rural Employment to Drive Viksit Bharat Vision
Enhanced wage guarantee with mandatory off-season employment strengthens livelihood security for rural households
Record ₹95,692 crore central allocation and structured Centre–State funding to accelerate rural transformation and job creation
17 MAR 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The primary objective of the Viksit Bharat-Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) VB-G RAM G Act, 2025, is to align the rural development framework with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 by providing an enhanced statutory wage employment guarantee of one hundred and twenty-five days in each financial year to such rural households whose adult members volunteer to undertake unskilled manual work, thereby enabling them to participate more effectively in the expanded livelihood security framework, with every rural household statutorily guaranteed twenty-five days of employment outside the sixty days in a financial year peak agricultural season notified by the State.
As per Sub-section (4) of Section 22 of the Act, the Central Government shall determine the State-wise normative allocation for each state based on objective parameters as may be prescribed by the Central Government.
Here it is also stated that as per Section 22 of the Act, the Scheme implemented under the Act shall be a Centrally Sponsored Scheme and the fund-sharing pattern between the Central Government and the State Government shall be 90:10 for the North-Eastern States, Himalayan States and Union Territory (Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir) and 60:40 for all other States and Union Territories with legislature.
For the financial year 2026–27, a Central share provision of ₹95,692.31 crore has been made for the Viksit Bharat-Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin), representing the largest allocation ever for rural employment programme at Budget Estimate Stage. With the inclusion of the corresponding estimated State share, the total programme outlay is likely to exceed ₹1.51 lakh crore, which is expected to significantly accelerate rural transformation, large-scale employment generation and income enhancement in rural areas.
Further it is also stated that as per provisions contained in Section 3(1) of the VB–G RAM G Act, 2025, the State Government, shall within six months from the date of commencement of this Act, by notification, make a Scheme consistent with the provisions of this Act and the features provided therein. As per section 4 of VB- G RAM G Act, the Central government shall determine the State wise normative allocation for each financial year based on objective parameters as may be prescribed by the central government.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना को रफ्तार देने के लिए वीबी-ग्राम अधिनियम 2025 के तहत 125 दिनों के ग्रामीण रोजगार की गारंटी
अनिवार्य ऑफ-सीजन रोजगार के साथ बढ़ी हुई मजदूरी गारंटी से ग्रामीण परिवारों की आजीविका सुरक्षा मजबूत
ग्रामीण परिवर्तन और रोजगार सृजन में तेजी लाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा रिकॉर्ड 95,692 करोड़ रुपए का आवंटन और केंद्र-राज्य के बीच सुनियोजित वित्त पोषण
17 MAR 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
विकसित भारत-रोजगार एवं आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) वीबी-जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025 का पहला मकसद ग्रामीण विकास ढांचे को विकसित भारत @2047 के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप बनाना है। इसके तहत, हर वित्तीय वर्ष में एक सौ पच्चीस दिनों की वैधानिक मजदूरी रोजगार गारंटी उन ग्रामीण परिवारों को प्रदान की जाएगी, जिनके वयस्क सदस्य अकुशल शारीरिक श्रम करने के लिए स्वेच्छा से आगे आते हैं। इससे वे विस्तारित आजीविका सुरक्षा ढांचे में अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से भाग ले सकेंगे। प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को राज्य द्वारा अधिसूचित वित्तीय वर्ष के कृषि के लिहाज़ से सबसे बेहतर मौसम के साठ दिनों के अलावा पच्चीस दिनों के रोजगार की वैधानिक गारंटी दी जाएगी।
अधिनियम की धारा 22 की उपधारा (4) के अनुसार, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित मापदंडों के आधार पर प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए राज्यवार मानक आवंटन निर्धारित किया जाएगा।
यहां यह भी कहा गया है कि अधिनियम की धारा 22 के अनुसार, अधिनियम के तहत कार्यान्वित योजना केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना होगी और केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार के बीच निधि बंटवारे का अनुपात पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, हिमालयी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश और जम्मू-कश्मीर) के लिए 90:10 और अन्य सभी राज्यों और विधायिका वाले केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 60:40 होगा।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए, विकसित भारत-रोजगार और आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 95,692.31 करोड़ रुपए का प्रावधान किया गया है, जो बजट अनुमान स्तर पर ग्रामीण रोजगार कार्यक्रम के लिए अब तक का सबसे बड़ा आवंटन है। संबंधित अनुमानित राज्य हिस्सेदारी को शामिल करने के बाद, कुल कार्यक्रम परिव्यय 1.51 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक होने की संभावना है, जिससे ग्रामीण परिवर्तन, बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजन और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आय वृद्धि में खासी तेजी आने की उम्मीद है।
इसके अलावा यह भी कहा गया है कि वीबी-जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025 की धारा 3(1) में निहित प्रावधानों के अनुसार, राज्य सरकार इस अधिनियम के लागू होने की तिथि से छह महीने के भीतर अधिसूचना द्वारा इस अधिनियम के प्रावधानों और उसमें दिए गए गुणों के अनुरूप एक योजना बनाएगी। वीबी-जी राम जी अधिनियम की धारा 4 के अनुसार, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित वस्तुनिष्ठ मापदंडों के आधार पर प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए राज्यवार मानक आवंटन निर्धारित किया जाएगा।
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।