Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Holds Stakeholders Consultation on Accelerating Domestic Coal Production
17 MAR 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal organized a high-level Stakeholder Consultation on “Accelerating Domestic Coal Production in Light of Policy Reforms” today, bringing together senior government leadership and key stakeholders from across the coal sector to deliberate on strategies for enhancing domestic coal production, faster mine development and operationalization for strengthening India’s energy security.
The occasion was graced by Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy as the Chief Guest. Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, provided strategic guidance and led the discussions with clarity and purpose, reflecting the Ministry’s reform‑driven and stakeholder‑centric approach. Senior officials from the Ministry of Coal, private sector participants, industry experts, and other stakeholders from the coal ecosystem participated in the deliberations.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy emphasized that India must go beyond incremental reforms to achieve the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Highlighting the guiding mantra of “Reform, Perform, Transform and Inform,” he underscored the need for continuous and comprehensive reforms across the entire coal value chain, including exploration, auctions, clearances, operations, financing with special focus on scientific mine closure. He stressed that bottlenecks must be systematically removed to enhance production, improve supply efficiency and ensure seamless functioning from mine development to closure.
The Minister also highlighted the importance of regular stakeholder consultations as a vital platform for incorporating feedback and suggestions, assuring that the Government remains committed to engaging with stakeholders in a responsive and inclusive manner. He emphasized the need to promote coal gasification, leveraging India’s abundant coal reserves, and noted that private sector participation in coal production is expected to increase significantly in the coming years. Reiterating the Government’s commitment to energy security, he called for fast-tracking coal production through coordinated efforts and sustained policy support.
In his opening remarks, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, stated that as India moves towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, sustained policy-driven reforms have significantly transformed the coal sector into a more transparent, competitive and efficient ecosystem. He noted that these reforms have strengthened ease of doing business, enhanced regulatory clarity and created an enabling environment for faster growth and development across the sector.
He further highlighted that landmark initiatives such as commercial coal mining, Single Window Clearance System and digital reforms have played a pivotal role in advancing national objectives. These measures have strengthened institutional frameworks, empowered and encouraged greater private sector participation, and accelerated mine operationalisation and efficient resource extraction. He also underlined that these efforts are contributing towards reducing import dependence, fostering industry collaboration and advancing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Smt.Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal made a presentation on ‘Policy Reforms & Accelerating Domestic Coal Production’. Smt Brar noted that the coal production from Captive and Commercial mines have first time crossed 200MT in this Financial Year. Smt Brar also highlighted that the coal production from captive and commercial mines have grown at a CAGR of nearly 30% from FY 2021 to FY 2025.
Smt Brar also informed the stakeholders about the policy reform undertaken by the ministry of coal for early operationalisation of mines. She noted that various reforms were introduced to ease Exploration & Preparation of GR, Quicker approval of Mining Plan, Simplification of the process of environmental clearance and forest clearance and mine opening permission. Smt Brar gave detailed accounts of each reforms. The presentation also emphasized measures to promote underground coal mining, focusing on incentivisation, technological adoption and improved operational efficiency, with a view to ensuring sustainable and efficient utilisation of coal resources.
The forum was then open for an interactive session, where stakeholders exchanged their views. The consultation served as a platform for constructive dialogue among policymakers, industry representatives, and sector experts to discuss the evolving policy framework, operational challenges, and opportunities for accelerating coal production. The discussions concluded with a collective emphasis on strengthening collaboration between government and industry, promoting innovation in mining practices, and ensuring effective implementation of policy reforms to support the long-term growth and sustainability of India’s coal sector.
The consultation provided a constructive platform for stakeholders to exchange views and align efforts towards the shared objective of accelerating domestic coal production, reducing reliance on imports, and reinforcing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat in the energy sector. The deliberations reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to building a modern, efficient and future-ready coal sector capable of meeting India’s rising energy requirements while ensuring sustainable and responsible mining practices.

कोयला मंत्रालय
घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में तेजी लाने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय ने हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श बैठक आयोजित की
17 MAR 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने “नीतिगत सुधारों के आलोक में घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में तेजी लाना” विषय पर आज एक उच्च स्तरीय हितधारक परामर्श बैठक का आयोजन किया। बैठक में भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने, खदानों के तेजी से विकास और संचालन की रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए वरिष्ठ सरकारी नेतृत्व और कोयला क्षेत्र के प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया गया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त ने रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया और स्पष्टता तथा उद्देश्यपूर्ण ढंग से चर्चाओं का नेतृत्व किया, जो मंत्रालय के सुधार-उन्मुख और हितधारक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। कोयला मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिभागियों, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और कोयला पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के अन्य हितधारकों ने विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने के लिए देश को क्रमिक सुधारों से आगे बढ़ना होगा। “सुधार, प्रदर्शन, रूपांतरण और सूचना” के मार्गदर्शक मंत्र पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने अन्वेषण, नीलामी, मंजूरी, संचालन, वित्त पोषण सहित संपूर्ण कोयला मूल्य श्रृंखला में निरंतर और व्यापक सुधारों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिसमें वैज्ञानिक खदान बंद करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि उत्पादन बढ़ाने, आपूर्ति दक्षता में सुधार करने और खदान विकास से लेकर बंद होने तक सुचारू संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बाधाओं को व्यवस्थित रूप से दूर किया जाना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने नियमित हितधारक परामर्शों के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो कि प्रतिक्रिया और सुझावों को शामिल करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार हितधारकों के साथ उत्तरदायी और समावेशी तरीके से जुड़ने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने भारत के प्रचुर कोयला भंडार का लाभ उठाते हुए कोयला गैसीकरण को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में कोयला उत्पादन में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, उन्होंने समन्वित प्रयासों और निरंतर नीतिगत समर्थन के माध्यम से कोयला उत्पादन में तेजी लाने का आह्वान किया।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त ने कहा कि देश के 2047 के विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की ओर अग्रसर होने के साथ-साथ, नीतिगत सुधारों ने कोयला क्षेत्र को अधिक पारदर्शी, प्रतिस्पर्धी और कुशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में रूपांतरित कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सुधारों से व्यापार करने में सुगमता बढ़ी है, नियामक स्पष्टता में सुधार हुआ है और पूरे क्षेत्र में तीव्र वृद्धि और विकास के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार हुआ है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन, एकल खिड़की निकासी प्रणाली और डिजिटल सुधार जैसी महत्वपूर्ण पहलों ने राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। इन उपायों ने संस्थागत ढाँचों को मजबूत किया है, निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को सशक्त और प्रोत्साहित किया है और खदानों के संचालन और कुशल संसाधन निष्कर्षण में तेजी लाई है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि ये प्रयास आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने, उद्योग सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने में योगदान दे रहे हैं।
कोयला मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव श्रीमती रूपिंदर बरार ने ‘नीतिगत सुधार और घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में तेजी’ विषय पर प्रस्तुति दी। श्रीमती बरार ने बताया कि इस वित्तीय वर्ष में कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन पहली बार 200 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक हो गया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि वित्त वर्ष 2021 से वित्त वर्ष 2025 तक कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन में लगभग 30% की सीएजीआर (कंपाउंड एनुअल ग्रोथ रेट) से वृद्धि हुई है।
श्रीमती बरार ने हितधारकों को खदानों के शीघ्र संचालन के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए नीतिगत सुधारों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि अन्वेषण और जीआर तैयार करने में आसानी, खनन योजना की त्वरित स्वीकृति, पर्यावरण और वन मंजूरी की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने और खदान खोलने की अनुमति प्राप्त करने के लिए विभिन्न सुधार लागू किए गए हैं। श्रीमती बरार ने प्रत्येक सुधार का विस्तृत विवरण दिया। प्रस्तुति में भूमिगत कोयला खनन को बढ़ावा देने के उपायों पर भी जोर दिया गया, जिसमें प्रोत्साहन, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, ताकि कोयला संसाधनों का सतत और कुशल उपयोग सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
इसके बाद आयोजित संवाद सत्र में हितधारकों ने अपने विचार साझा किए। इस परामर्श सत्र में नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों के बीच रचनात्मक संवाद हुआ, जहां उन्होंने विकसित हो रहे नीतिगत ढांचे, परिचालन संबंधी चुनौतियों और कोयला उत्पादन में तेजी लाने के अवसरों पर चर्चा हुई। चर्चा का समापन सरकार और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने, खनन पद्धतियों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और देश के कोयला क्षेत्र के दीर्घकालिक विकास और स्थिरता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नीतिगत सुधारों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन पर सामूहिक जोर देने के साथ हुआ।
इस परामर्श सत्र में हितधारकों ने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया और घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में तेजी लाने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना को सुदृढ़ करने के साझा उद्देश्य की दिशा में प्रयास करने पर बल दिया। विचार-विमर्श ने भारत की बढ़ती ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सक्षम आधुनिक, कुशल और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कोयला क्षेत्र के निर्माण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, साथ ही टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार खनन पद्धतियों को भी सुनिश्चित किया।