Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan releases Final Estimates of 2024-25 and First Advance Estimates of 2025-26 of area and production of horticulture crops
Horticulture has emerged as a key driver in boosting farmers' income, with record growth in both area and production- Shri Shivraj Singh
Under the Modi government, area and production have risen across nearly all crops, from fruits&vegetables to spices, flowers and medicinal plants - Shri Chouhan
In 2024-25, total horticulture area hit 301.36 lakh hectares with production at 3707.38 lakh tonnes; in 2025-26 production is projected at 3708.46 lakh tonnes- Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
One-year gains include 10.50 lakh hectares in area and 159.94 lakh tonnes in production, giving farmers added support via fruits and vegetables- Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Production rose for onion, potato, tomato, plus spices, flowers, and medicinal plants – Shri Shivraj Singh
Plantation crops improved too, backed by government focus on technology and value chains- Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
17 MAR 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's leadership, the Central government is steadily working to raise farmers' income and strengthen horticulture. Following approval by Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare released Final 2024-25 horticulture estimates and First Advance Estimates for 2025-26, signaling major rises in area and production of fruits, vegetables, spices, flowers and medicinal plants nationwide.
Record Area and Production of Horticulture crops
Data released Monday after approval by Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh shows total horticulture crop area grew from 290.86 lakh hectares in 2023-24 (Final) to 301.36 lakh hectares in 2024-25 (Final Estimates)-a notable 10.50 lakh hectares (3.61%) increase.Total production climbed from 3547.44 lakh tonnes to 3707.38 lakh tonnes, up 159.94 lakh tonnes (4.51%). First Advance Estimates for 2025-26 project 301.31 lakh hectares area and 3708.46 lakh tonnes production, exceeding 2024-25 by 1.09 lakh tonnes and indicating steady progress.
Fruits and Vegetables Strengthen Farming and Nutrition
As per Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh, 2024-25 fruit production rose 4.13% (46.71 lakh tonnes) to 1176.49 lakh tonnes from 1129.78 lakh tonnes in 2023-24, driven by gains in banana, mango, mandarin, papaya, guava, watermelon and jackfruit.Vegetable productionis estimated up 5.11% (105.89 lakh tonnes) to 2177.97 lakh tonnes from 2072.08 lakh tonnes, with rises in onion, potato, green chilli, cauliflower, cabbage, brinjal, okra, peas, pumpkin, bottle gourd, bitter gourd, cucumber, tapioca, sweet potato, radish and capsicum. For 2025-26, fruits are expected at 1186.80 lakh tonnes (up 0.88% or 10.31 lakh tonnes), vegetables at 2161.60 lakh tonnes, showing upward trends in tomato, peas, tapioca, green chilli and pumpkin.
Everyday Basket Bolstered by Onion, Potato, Tomato
Estimates indicate onion area surged from 15.41 lakh hectares in 2023-24 to 19.68 lakh hectares in 2024-25 (up 4.27 lakh hectares or 27.74%), with production at 307.67 lakh tonnes (up 65 lakh tonnes or 26.79% from 242.67 lakh tonnes).Potato production is estimated at 585.71 lakh tonnes in 2024-25 (up 15.18 lakh tonnes or 2.66% from 570.53 lakh tonnes), likely 584.47 lakh tonnes in 2025-26. Tomato production at 205.99 lakh tonnes in 2024-25 (vs. 213.23 lakh tones in 2023-24), but projected to jump to 227.02 lakh tonnes in 2025-26, benefiting farmers' earnings and consumer supply.
High-Value Crops Surge: Spices, Flowers, Aromatic-Medicinal Plants
Aromatic & medicinal plants area rose 6.13% (0.57 lakh hectares) to 9.83 lakh hectares in 2024-25 from 9.26 lakh hectares, production to 9.01 lakh tonnes from 7.26 lakh tonnes, eyed at 9.03 lakh tonnes in 2025-26. Flower area leaped 25.24% (0.80 lakh hectares) to 3.97 lakh hectares from 3.17 lakh hectares, production up 20.65% to 42.65 lakh tonnes from 35.35 lakh tonnes, projected at 41.65 lakh tonnes in 2025-26. Spices area hit 50.93 lakh hectares (up 1.38% or 0.69 lakh hectares), production 129.93 lakh tonnes (up 4.08% from 124.84 lakh tonnes), expected at 128.18 lakh tonnes in 2025-26; notable gains in area and production both in cumin, ginger, garlic and turmeric, with 2025-26 rises anticipated productionfor garlic, turmeric and cardamom.
Plantation Crops and Future Direction: Emphasis on Technology, Irrigation, Value Chains
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh informed that plantation crop production estimated at 169.81 lakh tonnes in 2024-25 from 176.66 lakh tonnes in 2023-24.For 2025-26, area and production expected up 1.61% and 5.82% vs. 2024-25 respectively, at 46.59 lakh hectares and 179.68 lakh tonnes. Overall 2025-26 horticulture at 3708.46 lakh tonnes reflects government investments under Prime Minister Narendra Modi in technology, irrigation, value chains, processing, storage, cold chains and markets yielding ground-level results, advancing farmer incomes and profitable, sustainable agriculture.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that horticulture is now a solid foundation for raising farmers' income, ensuring nutritional security and advancing agri-exports, with the goal that farmers everywhere gain better, sustainable earnings from fruits, vegetables, spices, flowers and medicinal crops.

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी बागायती पिकांच्या क्षेत्रफळ आणि उत्पादन यासाठी वर्ष 2024-25 चा अंतिम अंदाज आणि 2025-26 चा पहिला अग्रिम अंदाज प्रसिद्ध केला
क्षेत्रफळ आणि उत्पादन या दोन्हीमध्ये विक्रमी वाढीसह, बागायती पिके शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढविण्यात एक प्रमुख घटक म्हणून उदयास आली आहेत -शिवराज सिंह
कांदा, बटाटा, टोमॅटो, तसेच मसाले, फुले आणि औषधी वनस्पतींच्या उत्पादनात वाढ झाली –शिवराज सिंह
17 MAR 2026 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मार्च 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, केंद्र सरकार शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी आणि बागायती पिकांना मजबूत बनवण्यासाठी सातत्याने काम करत आहे. केंद्रीय कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या मंजुरीनंतर, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाने वर्ष 2024-25 चे अंतिम अंदाज आणि 2025-26 चा पहिला अग्रिम अंदाज प्रसिद्ध केला , ज्यामुळे देशभरात फळे, भाजीपाला, मसाले, फुले आणि औषधी वनस्पतींच्या लागवड आणि उत्पादनात मोठी वाढ होण्याचे संकेत मिळत आहेत.
बागायती पिकांचे विक्रमी क्षेत्रफळ आणि उत्पादन
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह यांच्या मंजुरीनंतर सोमवारी प्रसिद्ध झालेल्या आकडेवारीनुसार,बागायती पिकांखालील एकूण क्षेत्र 2023-24 (अंतिम) मधील 290.86 लाख हेक्टरवरून 2024-25 (अंतिम अंदाज ) मध्ये 301.36 लाख हेक्टरपर्यंत वाढले आहे म्हणजेच 10.50 लाख हेक्टर (3.61 %) लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. एकूण उत्पादन 3547.44 लाख टनांवरून 3707.38 लाख टनांपर्यंत वाढले,जे 159.94 लाख टन (4.51 %) वृद्धी दर्शवते . वर्ष 2025-26 साठीच्या पहिल्या अग्रिम अंदाजानुसार 301.31लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रफळ आणि 3708.46 लाख टन उत्पादन अपेक्षित आहे, जे 2024-25 पेक्षा 1.09 लाख टनांनी अधिक असून स्थिर प्रगती दर्शवते.
फळे आणि भाजीपाल्यामुळे शेती आणि पोषण मजबूत
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह यांच्या माहितीनुसार, केळी, आंबा, संत्री, पपई, पेरू, टरबूज आणि फणस यांच्या उत्पादनात झालेल्या वाढीमुळे 2024-25 मध्ये फळांचे उत्पादन 4.13% (46.71लाख टन) वाढून 2023-24 मधील 1129.78 लाख टनांवरून 1176.49 लाख टन झाले आहे.
कांदा, बटाटा, टोमॅटोमुळे भाज्यांची दैनंदिन टोपली झाली अधिक मजबूत
जारी अंदाजानुसार, कांदा लागवडीचे क्षेत्र 2023-24 मधील 15.41 लाख हेक्टरवरून वाढून 2024-25 मध्ये 19.68 लाख हेक्टर (4.27 लाख हेक्टर किंवा 27.74% वाढ) झाले आहे, तर उत्पादन 307.67 लाख टन ( 242.67 लाख टनांच्या तुलनेत 65 लाख टन अधिक किंवा 26.79% वाढ) झाले आहे.
उच्च-मूल्य पिकांमध्ये वाढ: मसाले, फुले, सुगंधी-औषधी वनस्पती
सुगंधी आणि औषधी वनस्पतींच्या लागवडीखालील क्षेत्र 6.13% (0.57 लाख हेक्टर) वाढून 9.26 लाख हेक्टरवरून 2024-25 मध्ये 9.83 लाख हेक्टर झाले, उत्पादन 7.26 लाख टनांवरून 9.01लाख टन झाले असून,2025-26 मध्ये 9.03 लाख टनांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
वर्ष 2025-26 मधील एकूण 3708.46 लाख टन फलोत्पादन हे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील तंत्रज्ञान, सिंचन, मूल्य साखळी, प्रक्रिया, साठवणूक, शीत साखळी आणि बाजारपेठा यांमधील सरकारी गुंतवणुकीचा परिणाम आहे, ज्यामुळे प्रत्यक्ष परिणाम दिसून येत आहेत, शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढत आहे आणि फायदेशीर, शाश्वत शेतीला चालना मिळत आहे.
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी सांगितले की, शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवणे, पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करणे आणि कृषी निर्यातीला चालना देणे यासाठी बागायती क्षेत्र आता एक भक्कम पाया बनत आहे, जेणेकरून देशभरातील शेतकऱ्यांना फळे, भाजीपाला, मसाले, फुले आणि औषधी पिकांपासून अधिक चांगले, शाश्वत उत्पन्न मिळेल.