Ministry of Communications
Reinventing connections for Viksit Bharat: Union Minister Shri. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia launches India Post’s time definite express delivery services Ushering Journey from Amrit Kal to Shatabdi Kaal as Part of India’s Growth Story
Under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, Department of Posts accelerates India’s logistics transformation with launch of new
time-definite delivery services
Department of Posts launches 24 SPEEDPOST, 48 SPEED POST and
24 SPEEDPOST PARCEL service to strengthen time-definite express delivery network
17 MAR 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing the Government’s vision to transform India’s logistics ecosystem, Union Minister for Communications and DoNER Shri. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia launched three new premium delivery services namely 24 Speed Post, 48 Speed Post and 24 Speed Post Parcel on 17th March, 2026 in New Delhi. The launch took place in the presence of Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani and senior officers of the Department of Posts, marking a significant step towards strengthening capabilities in the rapidly expanding express logistics and time definite delivery segment.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Communications, said that “Today is a red and yellow letter day for our department. On this day that we are announcing to millions of our customers worldwide that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India Post is committed to every single citizen across the length and breadth of this country and to every international customers”.
He commended the postal staff for their unwavering dedication and tireless efforts over the past three months, during which the services were extensively piloted and refined through structured trial runs. He further added that “Today is a moment of renewal for Department of Posts. Today is a moment of assurance for our customers. Today is a moment that highlights for the country that an age-old institution has reinvented itself and is entering this journey of Amrit Kaal to Shatabdi Kaal, with clarity, confidence, and purpose.”
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Communications, said that For more than 170 years, Department of Post has carried the messages of this nation, but in the decades ahead, it will carry the momentum of India's economic rise from rural villages to the biggest global marketplaces. It will ensure opportunity travels faster, further, and more reliable than ever.”
(From left to right) Jitendra Gupta, Director General, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Hon’ble Minister of Communications,
Vandita Kaul, Secretary (Posts) and Harpreet Singh, Member Operations,
launching the 24/48 SpeedPost and 24 SpeedPost Parcel service.
The Department of Posts has introduced these three customer-centric logistics services following rigorous pilot testing across multiple operational environments, where all trials were successfully completed with encouraging performance benchmarks. Building on these positive outcomes, the nationwide rollout reflects India Post’s commitment to faster, predictable and technology-driven delivery solutions that support citizens, businesses and the country’s growing economic aspirations.
During the event, live booking of shipments were carried out at post offices located in Hyderabad, Delhi, Mumbai and Bengaluru, inaugurating the newly introduced services aimed to meet the growing demand for faster, secure and guaranteed delivery solutions for businesses, financial institutions, government organisations and individual customers.
The 24 SPEEDPOST & 24 SPEEDPOST PARCEL service offers guaranteed
next-day delivery (D+1)
between six major metro cities - New Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru and Hyderabad. The service provides assured delivery timelines with compensation in case of delay, along with real-time tracking and OTP-based delivery confirmation, ensuring enhanced reliability and transparency. Deliveries will also be carried out on Sundays and holidays, (except on national holidays).The service has been initially launched in these six metro cities and will be extended to other Tier-1 and Tier-2 cities in a phased manner. The service is expected to significantly benefit e-commerce companies, MSMEs, start-ups and other business customers by enabling faster movement of parcels between major commercial centres.
The 48 SPEEDPOST service provides assured delivery within two days (D+2) between the above metro cities. It offers customers a dependable and time-definite document delivery solution supported by end-to-end tracking, SMS alerts and secure delivery confirmation.
The launch of these premium services reflects the Department of Posts’ commitment to innovation, efficiency and customer-centric services. With these offerings, Department of Posts strengthens its position in the premium express delivery segment and provides reliable, secure and time-bound solutions for urgent deliveries across key metropolitan cities. This further reinforces Department of Posts role as a trusted national logistics partner supporting businesses and citizens across the country.
Click on following link for more details:
https://www.indiapost.gov.in/speedpost/locateus

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وکست بھارت کے لیے رابطوں کی بحالی: مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے انڈیا پوسٹ کی ٹائم ڈیفینیٹ ایکسپریس ڈیلیوری سروسز کا آغاز کیا
ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کے حصے کے طور پر امرت کال سے شتابدی کال تک کا سفر
وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ، محکمہ ڈاک نئی ٹائم ڈیفینیٹ ڈیلیوری سروسز کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی لاجسٹک تبدیلی کو تیز کرتا ہے
محکمہ ڈاک نے ٹائم ڈیفینیٹ ایکسپریس ڈیلیوری نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 24 سپیڈ پوسٹ ، 48 سپیڈ پوسٹ اور 24 سپیڈ پوسٹ پارسل سروس کا آغاز کیا
17 MAR 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے لاجسٹک ماحولیاتی نظام کو تبدیل کرنے کے حکومت کے وژن کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے ، مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے نئی دہلی میں 17 مارچ 2026 کو تین نئی پریمیم ڈیلیوری سروسز یعنی 24 اسپیڈ پوسٹ ، 48 اسپیڈ پوسٹ اور 24 اسپیڈ پوسٹ پارسل کا آغاز کیا ۔ یہ لانچ مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمماسانی اور محکمہ ڈاک کے سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں ہوا ، جو تیزی سے پھیلتے ہوئے ایکسپریس لاجسٹکس اور ٹائم ڈیفینیٹ ڈیلیوری زمرے میں صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا کہ "آج ہمارے محکمے کے لیے سرخ اور زرد حرف کا دن ہے ۔ اس دن جب ہم دنیا بھر میں اپنے لاکھوں صارفین کے سامنے اعلان کر رہے ہیں کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت پر مبنی قیادت میں انڈیا پوسٹ ملک کے ہر شہری اور ہر بین الاقوامی گاہکوں کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ "۔
انہوں نے پچھلے تین مہینوں کے دوران پوسٹل عملے کی ان کی غیر متزلزل لگن اور انتھک کوششوں کی تعریف کی ، جس کے دوران خدمات کو منظم آزمائشی دوروں کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر پائلٹ اور بہتر بنایا گیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "آج محکمہ ڈاک کے لیے تجدید کا لمحہ ہے ۔ آج ہمارے صارفین کے لیے یقین دہانی کا لمحہ ہے ۔ آج ایک ایسا لمحہ ہے جو ملک کے لیے اس بات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ ایک صدیوں پرانے ادارے نے خود کو نئی شکل دی ہے اور وہ امرت کال سے شتابدی کال تک کے اس سفر میں وضاحت ، اعتماد اور مقصد کے ساتھ داخل ہو رہا ہے ۔
مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے کہا کہ "170 سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے محکمہ ڈاک نے اس ملک کے پیغامات کو پیش کیا ہے ، لیکن آنے والی دہائیوں میں یہ ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کی رفتار کو دیہی دیہاتوں سے لے کر سب سے بڑے عالمی بازاروں تک لے جائے گا ۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ مواقع پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ تیزی سے ، مزید آگے اور زیادہ قابل اعتماد سفر کریں ۔
(بائیں سے دائیں) جتیندر گپتا ، ڈائرکٹر جنرل ، ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمماسانی ، وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات ، جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا ، عزت مآب وزیر مواصلات ، وندیتا کول ، سکریٹری (ڈاک) اور ہرپریت سنگھ ، ممبر آپریشنز نے 24/48 اسپیڈ پوسٹ اور 24 اسپیڈ پوسٹ پارسل سروس کا آغاز کیا ۔
محکمہ ڈاک نے متعدد آپریشنل ماحول میں سخت پائلٹ ٹیسٹنگ کے بعد یہ تین گاہکوں پر مرکوز لاجسٹک خدمات متعارف کرائی ہیں ، جہاں تمام ٹرائلز حوصلہ افزا کارکردگی کے معیارات کے ساتھ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیے گئے ۔ ان مثبت نتائج کی بنیاد پر ، ملک گیر رول آؤٹ تیزی سے ، پیش گوئی کے قابل اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ڈیلیوری حل کے لیے ہندوستانی پوسٹ کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو شہریوں ، کاروباروں اور ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی معاشی امنگوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
تقریب کے دوران ، حیدرآباد ، دہلی ، ممبئی اور بنگلورو میں واقع ڈاک خانوں میں شپمنٹ کی لائیو بکنگ کی گئی ، جس میں نئی متعارف کرائی گئی خدمات کا افتتاح کیا گیا جس کا مقصد کاروباروں ، مالیاتی اداروں ، سرکاری تنظیموں اور انفرادی صارفین کے لیے تیز ، محفوظ اور ضمانت شدہ ڈیلیوری حل کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنا ہے ۔
24 سپیڈپوسٹ اور 24 سپیڈپوسٹ پارسل سروس چھ بڑے میٹرو شہروں-نئی دہلی ، ممبئی ، چنئی ، کولکتہ ، بنگلورو اور حیدرآباد کے درمیان اگلے دن کی ڈیلیوری (ڈی + 1) کی ضمانت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ یہ سروس تاخیر کی صورت میں معاوضے کے ساتھ یقینی ڈیلیوری ٹائم لائنز فراہم کرتی ہے ، ساتھ ہی ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ اور او ٹی پی پر مبنی ڈیلیوری کی تصدیق ، بہتر یقین و اعتماد اور شفافیت کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔ ڈیلیوری اتوار اور تعطیلات پر بھی کی جائے گی ، (سوائے قومی تعطیلات کے) یہ سروس ابتدائی طور پر ان چھ میٹرو شہروں میں شروع کی گئی ہے اور اسے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے دوسرے ٹائر-1 اور ٹائر-2 شہروں تک بڑھایا جائے گا ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس سروس سے بڑے تجارتی مراکز کے درمیان پارسل کی تیزی سے نقل و حرکت کو فعال کرکے ای کامرس کمپنیوں ، ایم ایس ایم ایز ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیگر کاروباری صارفین کو نمایاں فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔
48 سپیڈپوسٹ سروس مندرجہ بالا میٹرو شہروں کے درمیان دو دن (ڈی + 2) کے اندر یقینی ترسیل فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ یہ صارفین کو ایک قابل اعتماد اور وقت کی حد تک دستاویز کی ترسیل کا حل پیش کرتا ہے جس کی حمایت اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ٹریکنگ ، ایس ایم ایس الرٹس اور محفوظ ترسیل کی تصدیق کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ۔
ان پریمیم خدمات کا آغاز محکمہ ڈاک کے اختراع ، کارکردگی اور صارفین پر مرکوز خدمات کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ ان پیشکشوں کے ساتھ ، محکمہ ڈاک پریمیم ایکسپریس ڈیلیوری زمرے میں اپنی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور کلیدی میٹروپولیٹن شہروں میں فوری ڈیلیوری کے لیے قابل اعتماد ، محفوظ اور مقررہ وقت پر حل فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اس سے ملک بھر میں کاروباروں اور شہریوں کی مدد کرنے والے ایک قابل اعتماد قومی لاجسٹک پارٹنر کے طور پر محکمہ ڈاک کے کردار کو مزید تقویت ملتی ہے ۔
Click on following link for more details:
https://www.indiapost.gov.in/speedpost/locateus
ش ح۔ش ت۔ج
UNO-4290