Ministry of Science & Technology
India, with its 1.4 billion population, holds the key to ‘Green World’ transition; Green Infrastructure to drive future growth, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
This presents both a responsibility and an opportunity for India to emerge as a major global driver of sustainable development powered by green technologies and clean energy systems: Dr Jitendra Singh
'SHANTI' Act a landmark reform that opens the nuclear energy sector for wider participation, including private players, and enables new avenues for clean and dependable energy generation, says the Minister
India’s Economic Transformation Rooted in Green Growth Vision, Future Economy to Be Driven by Recycling and Green Technologies: Dr Jitendra Singh
17 MAR 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India, with its 1.4 billion population, holds the key to “Green World” transition.
In other words, India stands at a decisive stage in the global transition towards a green future and is well placed to play a leading role in shaping it, the Minister said.
Addressing the 10th Sustainable Business Futures Summit 2026, he said that with a significant share of the world’s population, India’s progress will play a key role in determining the success of global green transition. He said this presents both a responsibility and an opportunity for India to emerge as a major global driver of sustainable development powered by green technologies and clean energy systems.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that green infrastructure will be a central pillar of India’s future economic growth and its global leadership vision. He said the evolving global economy is moving towards recycling, regeneration and environmentally sustainable technologies, and India is aligning its development pathway with these emerging priorities.
Referring to India’s economic journey over the last decade, he said the country has witnessed a remarkable transformation, supported by a rapidly expanding innovation ecosystem. He said India is now among the leading startup ecosystems globally, with over two lakh startups, nearly half of which are emerging from Tier-II and Tier-III cities, reflecting a widespread shift in entrepreneurial aspirations across the country.
The Minister said that India is steadily expanding its clean energy ecosystem to support emerging sectors such as data centres and artificial intelligence, which require reliable, round-the-clock energy supply. In this context, he referred to the SHANTI Act (Sustainable Harnessing and Accelerating Nuclear Transformation of India), describing it as a landmark reform that opens the nuclear energy sector for wider participation, including private players, and enables new avenues for clean and dependable energy generation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India’s approach to green transition is based on an integrated strategy combining technological innovation, economic growth, and environmental sustainability. He said this includes development of next-generation energy systems, advanced energy storage, flexible and digitally enabled grids capable of integrating multiple energy sources such as solar, wind, nuclear and hydrogen, along with climate modelling, risk analytics, and advanced construction technologies.
Referring to the policy direction provided by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said India has committed to achieving Net Zero emissions by 2070 and has also promoted the concept of Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE), which calls for sustainable living practices. He said this reflects India’s broader vision of responsible and inclusive growth aligned with global environmental priorities.
Dr Jitendra Singh also spoke about the growing emphasis on circular economy practices, stating that the idea of waste is being redefined through innovative waste-to-wealth initiatives across sectors, contributing to both sustainability and economic value creation.
He said that future infrastructure development must incorporate climate resilience, sustainable urban systems, clean mobility solutions, and water security, supported by coordinated efforts between government, industry, and research institutions.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasized that the path forward requires strong collaboration, noting that the era of working in silos is over and that collective efforts will be essential to achieve long-term sustainability goals.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addressing the 10th Sustainable Business Futures Summit 2026, organised by FICCI at New Delhi on Tuesday.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत अपनी 1.4 अरब आबादी के साथ ‘ग्रीन वर्ल्ड’ परिवर्तन की कुंजी रखता है; भविष्य की वृद्धि को ग्रीन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर आगे बढ़ाएगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
यह स्थिति भारत के लिए जिम्मेदारी भी है और अवसर भी, जिससे वह ग्रीन टेक्नोलॉजी और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रणालियों के बल पर सतत विकास का वैश्विक नेतृत्व कर सकता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
‘शांति’ अधिनियम एक ऐतिहासिक सुधार है, जो परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को व्यापक भागीदारी (निजी क्षेत्र सहित) के लिए खोलता है और स्वच्छ व विश्वसनीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन के नए रास्ते बनाता है- मंत्री
भारत का आर्थिक परिवर्तन ग्रीन ग्रोथ विज़न पर आधारित है, और भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था रीसाइक्लिंग व हरित तकनीकों द्वारा संचालित होगी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
17 MAR 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि 1.4 अरब की आबादी वाला भारतग्रीन वर्ल्ड” परिवर्तन की कुंजी रखता है। दूसरे शब्दों में, मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर हरित भविष्य की ओर हो रहे परिवर्तन के एक निर्णायक चरण में खड़ा है और इसमें अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने की अच्छी स्थिति में है।
10वें सस्टेनेबल बिज़नेस फ्यूचर्स समिट 2026 में संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया की बड़ी आबादी का हिस्सा होने के कारण, भारत की प्रगति वैश्विक ग्रीन ट्रांजिशन की सफलता तय करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत के लिए एक जिम्मेदारी भी है और एक अवसर भी, जिससे वह ग्रीन टेक्नोलॉजी और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रणालियों के जरिए सतत विकास का बड़ा वैश्विक चालक बन सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ग्रीन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर भारत की भविष्य की आर्थिक वृद्धि और वैश्विक नेतृत्व दृष्टि का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बदलती वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था अब रीसाइक्लिंग, पुनर्जनन (रीजनरेशन) और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तकनीकों की ओर बढ़ रही है, और भारत अपनी विकास यात्रा को इन नई प्राथमिकताओं के साथ जोड़ रहा है।
पिछले एक दशक में भारत की आर्थिक यात्रा का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि देश ने उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन देखा है, जिसे तेजी से बढ़ते नवाचार (इनोवेशन) तंत्र ने समर्थन दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अब दुनिया के प्रमुख स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में शामिल है, जहाँ दो लाख से अधिक स्टार्टअप हैं, जिनमें से लगभग आधे टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों से उभर रहे हैं—यह देशभर में उद्यमिता की बढ़ती सोच को दर्शाता है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत डेटा सेंटर और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों के लिए अपने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तंत्र का लगातार विस्तार कर रहा है, जिन्हें 24×7 भरोसेमंद ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता होती है। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने SHANTI अधिनियम (Sustainable Harnessing and Accelerating Nuclear Transformation of India) का उल्लेख किया और इसे एक ऐतिहासिक सुधार बताया, जो परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को निजी भागीदारी सहित व्यापक सहयोग के लिए खोलता है और स्वच्छ व भरोसेमंद ऊर्जा उत्पादन के नए रास्ते बनाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत का ग्रीन ट्रांजिशन एक समग्र रणनीति पर आधारित है, जिसमें तकनीकी नवाचार, आर्थिक विकास और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता का संयोजन है। इसमें अगली पीढ़ी की ऊर्जा प्रणालियों, उन्नत ऊर्जा भंडारण, लचीले और डिजिटल रूप से सक्षम ग्रिड (जो सौर, पवन, परमाणु और हाइड्रोजन जैसे कई स्रोतों को जोड़ सकें), जलवायु मॉडलिंग, जोखिम विश्लेषण और उन्नत निर्माण तकनीकों का विकास शामिल है।
नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा दी गई नीतिगत दिशा का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने 2070 तक नेट ज़ीरो उत्सर्जन हासिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा है और “लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरमेंट (LiFE)” की अवधारणा को भी बढ़ावा दिया है, जो टिकाऊ जीवनशैली अपनाने का आह्वान करती है। यह भारत की जिम्मेदार और समावेशी विकास की व्यापक सोच को दर्शाता है, जो वैश्विक पर्यावरणीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी पर बढ़ते जोर का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि “कचरे” की अवधारणा को अब नए तरीके से परिभाषित किया जा रहा है, जहाँ विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में वेस्ट-टू-वेल्थ पहल के माध्यम से न केवल स्थिरता बल्कि आर्थिक मूल्य भी पैदा किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में जलवायु अनुकूलता (क्लाइमेट रेजिलिएंस), टिकाऊ शहरी व्यवस्था, स्वच्छ परिवहन समाधान और जल सुरक्षा को शामिल करना होगा, जिसे सरकार, उद्योग और शोध संस्थानों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि आगे का रास्ता मजबूत सहयोग की मांग करता है। अब अलग-अलग काम करने का दौर खत्म हो चुका है, और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास आवश्यक होंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह मंगलवार को नई दिल्ली में FICCI द्वारा आयोजित 10वें सस्टेनेबल बिज़नेस फ्यूचर्स समिट 2026 को संबोधित करते हुए