Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Interacts with the Brave Crew of Indian Flagged LPG Carriers Shivalik & Nanda Devi
“Crews display exceptional courage after waiting nearly two weeks in high-risk maritime zone:” Sarbananda Sonowal
Sarbananda Sonowal Interacts with Crew; calls Seafarers “unsung heroes of Global Trade”
Indian-flagged LPG vessels arrive at Mundra & Kandla, ensuring uninterrupted energy supply
17 MAR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal, along with senior officials of the Ministry, interacted with the brave crew members of Indian-flagged LPG carriers Shivalik and Nanda Devi, expressing the nation’s gratitude for their courage and unwavering sense of duty in ensuring the safe transit of critical LPG cargo here today.
The interaction, held via video conference, was attended by Vijay Kumar, secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Shyam Jagannathan, director general of shipping; Capt. B.K. Tyagi, chairman and managing director, Shipping Corporation of India; Capt. Sukhmeet Singh and crew of Shivalik; and Capt. Dhiraj Kumar Agrawal along with the crew of Nanda Devi.
Addressing the seafarers, Sarbananda Sonowal said the interaction was a “heartfelt expression of the nation’s gratitude” to the crew, who ensured the safe delivery of vital LPG supplies despite operating in a high-risk maritime environment.
“It is a matter of immense pride to recognise the courage, dedication and professionalism of the crew of Shivalik and Nanda Devi. Your efforts ensured the safe passage of critical LPG cargo, strengthening India’s energy security,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The minister noted that both vessels remained stationed in a high-risk zone for nearly two weeks amid heightened security concerns before continuing their voyage to India. Sonowal said the crew demonstrated exceptional calmness, vigilance and professionalism under challenging conditions.
Earlier, the two Indian-flagged LPG carriers safely crossed the Strait of Hormuz before arriving India on March 16 and 17, as the government continues to closely monitor maritime operations in the Persian Gulf region amid the evolving geopolitical situation in West Asia. MT Shivalik and MT Nanda Devi — carrying approximately 92,712 metric tonnes of LPG, crossed the Strait of Hormuz early Friday (13 March, 2026).
“Seafarers are the unsung heroes of global trade. Far away from your homes and families, you ensure that essential cargo reaches its destination safely,” Sonowal said, highlighting the critical role played by maritime personnel in sustaining global supply chains.
The Union Minister further emphasised that the successful voyage of the two Indian-flagged vessels, fully manned by Indian seafarers, reflects the strength and resilience of India’s maritime workforce.
“Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, we are committed to strengthening the maritime sector and ensuring the safety, dignity and global recognition of our seafarers,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
Sonowal also acknowledged the support of seafarers’ families, calling them a vital pillar behind their dedication and service. Congratulating the masters, officers and crew of both vessels, the minister said their achievement stands as an example of professionalism and commitment, and wished them safe voyages ahead.
The Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping) is closely monitoring the situation in coordination with ship owners, Recruitment and Placement Service License (RPSL) agencies and Indian diplomatic missions in the region. The Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal is actively and directly monitoring the situation.
To ensure smooth maritime operations, the government is working closely with ports, shipping lines and logistics stakeholders to minimise any operational disruptions to maritime trade. Ports have been advised to extend relief measures where required, including concessions in anchorage, berth hire and storage charges.
Major ports are prioritising berthing for LPG vessels to ensure timely discharge of cargo and continuity in energy supply. Over the past few days, six LPG vessels have been received at major Indian ports. Additionally, ports are providing safe anchorage areas for vessels loaded with cargo bound for the Gulf region that are currently unable to transit due to prevailing conditions.
The ministry said it continues to monitor the maritime situation in close coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian missions abroad, shipping companies and other maritime stakeholders, with a focus on safeguarding the welfare of Indian seafarers and ensuring the resilience of India’s maritime logistics network.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने भारतीय ध्वज वाले एलपीजी वाहक जहाज ‘शिवालिक’ और ‘नंदा देवी’ के साहसी चालक दल से बातचीत की
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि चालक दल के सदस्यों ने अत्यधिक जोखिम वाले समुद्री क्षेत्र में लगभग दो सप्ताह तक प्रतीक्षा करते हुए असाधारण साहस का परिचय दिया
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने क्रू से बातचीत करते हुए समुद्री कर्मचारियों को “वैश्विक व्यापार के गुमनाम नायक” बताया
एलपीजी लेकर आ रहे भारतीय ध्वज लगे जहाज मुंद्रा और कांडला बंदरगाह पहुंचे, जिससे निर्बाध ऊर्जा आपूर्ति जारी रही
17 MAR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ आज यहां भारतीय ध्वज वाले एलपीजी वाहक जहाज ‘शिवालिक’ और ‘नंदा देवी’ के चालक दल के साहसी सदस्यों से संवाद किया। उन्होंने रसोई गैस जैसे महत्वपूर्ण कार्गो का सुरक्षित परिवहन सुनिश्चित करने में चालक दल द्वारा दिखाए गए साहस और अटूट कर्तव्यनिष्ठा के लिए उनका राष्ट्र की ओर से आभार व्यक्त किया।
यह संवाद वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव विजय कुमार; महानिदेशक (नौवहन) श्याम जगन्नाथन; शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक कैप्टन बी. के. त्यागी; ‘शिवालिक’ के कैप्टन सुखमीत सिंह एवं उनके दल के सदस्य; तथा ‘नंदा देवी’ के कैप्टन धीरज कुमार अग्रवाल अपने दल के साथ शामिल हुए।
नाविकों को संबोधित करते हुए सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि यह संवाद उच्च जोखिम वाले समुद्री वातावरण में कार्य करते हुए महत्वपूर्ण एलपीजी आपूर्ति की सुरक्षित डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने वाले चालक दल के प्रति “राष्ट्र की हार्दिक कृतज्ञता की अभिव्यक्ति” है।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “शिवालिक और नंदा देवी के चालक दल के साहस, समर्पण और पेशेवर दक्षता को सम्मानित करना अत्यंत गर्व का विषय है। आपके प्रयासों से महत्वपूर्ण एलपीजी कार्गो का सुरक्षित परिवहन सुनिश्चित हुआ, जिससे भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और सुदृढ़ हुई।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि दोनों जहाज भारत की ओर अपनी यात्रा जारी रखने से पहले बढ़ी हुई सुरक्षा चिंताओं के बीच लगभग दो सप्ताह तक उच्च जोखिम वाले क्षेत्र में तैनात रहे। सोनोवाल ने कहा कि चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में भी क्रू ने असाधारण धैर्य, सतर्कता और पेशेवर दक्षता का परिचय दिया।
इससे पहले, भारतीय ध्वज वाले दोनों एलपीजी वाहक जहाज 16 और 17 मार्च को भारत पहुंचने से पूर्व सुरक्षित रूप से होर्मुज़ जलडमरूमध्य को पार कर चुके थे। पश्चिम एशिया में बदलती भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति के बीच सरकार, फारस की खाड़ी क्षेत्र में समुद्री गतिविधियों पर लगातार नजर बनाए हुए है। लगभग 92,712 मीट्रिक टन एलपीजी लेकर चल रहे एमटी ‘शिवालिक’ और एमटी ‘नंदा देवी’ ने शुक्रवार, 13 मार्च, 2026 को सुबह के समय होर्मुज़ जलडमरूमध्य को पार किया।
सोनोवाल ने कहा, “नाविक वैश्विक व्यापार के गुमनाम नायक हैं। अपने घरों और परिवारों से दूर रहकर आप यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि आवश्यक सामान सुरक्षित रूप से अपने गंतव्य तक पहुंचे।” उन्होंने वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को बनाए रखने में समुद्री कर्मियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारतीय ध्वज वाले इन दोनों जहाजों की सफल यात्रा, जिनका संचालन पूरी तरह भारतीय समुद्री कर्मियों द्वारा किया गया, भारत के समुद्री कार्यबल की शक्ति और दृढ़ता को दर्शाती है।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हम समुद्री क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने तथा अपने समुद्री कर्मियों की सुरक्षा, गरिमा और वैश्विक पहचान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।”
सोनोवाल ने कहा कि नाविकों के परिवारों का सहयोग भी सराहानीय है। उनके परिवार उनकी निष्ठा एवं सेवा के पीछे एक महत्वपूर्ण आधार स्तंभ हैं। दोनों जहाजों के मास्टर्स, अधिकारियों और क्रू को बधाई देते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी यह उपलब्धि पेशेवर दक्षता और प्रतिबद्धता का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है। श्री सोनोवाल ने उनके भविष्य की सुरक्षित समुद्री यात्राओं की कामना की।
नौवहन महानिदेशालय (डीजी शिपिंग) जहाज मालिकों, भर्ती एवं प्लेसमेंट सेवा लाइसेंस (आर पी एस अल) एजेंसियों तथा क्षेत्र में भारतीय राजनयिक मिशनों के साथ समन्वय कर स्थिति पर लगातार नजर रख रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल स्वयं इस स्थिति की सक्रिय और प्रत्यक्ष रूप से निगरानी कर रहे हैं।
समुद्री परिचालन को सुचारु बनाए रखने के लिए सरकार बंदरगाहों, शिपिंग लाइनों और लॉजिस्टिक्स से जुड़े सभी संबंधित पक्षों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है, ताकि समुद्री व्यापार में किसी भी प्रकार की परिचालन बाधाओं को कम से कम किया जा सके। बंदरगाहों को आवश्यकता अनुसार राहत उपाय प्रदान करने की सलाह दी गई है, जिसमें एंकरेज, बर्थ किराया तथा भंडारण शुल्क में रियायतें शामिल हैं।
प्रमुख बंदरगाह एलपीजी जहाजों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर बर्थ प्रदान कर रहे हैं, ताकि कार्गो की समय पर अनलोडिंग सुनिश्चित हो सके और ऊर्जा आपूर्ति की निरंतरता बनी रहे। पिछले कुछ दिनों में प्रमुख भारतीय बंदरगाहों पर छह एलपीजी जहाज पहुंचे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, बंदरगाह उन जहाजों के लिए भी सुरक्षित एंकरेज क्षेत्र उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं, जिन्हें खाड़ी क्षेत्र के लिए कार्गो लेकर रवाना होना था लेकिन वर्तमान परिस्थितियों के कारण अभी यात्रा आरंभ नहीं कर पा रहे हैं।
मंत्रालय ने कहा कि वह विदेश मंत्रालय, विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों, शिपिंग कंपनियों तथा समुद्री यात्रा से जुड़े अन्य संबंधित पक्षों के साथ बेहतर समन्वय के साथ समुद्री स्थिति की लगातार निगरानी कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य भारतीय समुद्री कर्मियों के कल्याण की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना तथा भारत के समुद्र के रास्ते माल ढुलाई नेटवर्क की मजबूती बनाए रखना है।