Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Interacts with the Brave Crew of Indian Flagged LPG Carriers Shivalik & Nanda Devi
“Crews display exceptional courage after waiting nearly two weeks in high-risk maritime zone:” Sarbananda Sonowal
Sarbananda Sonowal Interacts with Crew; calls Seafarers “unsung heroes of Global Trade”
Indian-flagged LPG vessels arrive at Mundra & Kandla, ensuring uninterrupted energy supply
17 MAR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal, along with senior officials of the Ministry, interacted with the brave crew members of Indian-flagged LPG carriers Shivalik and Nanda Devi, expressing the nation’s gratitude for their courage and unwavering sense of duty in ensuring the safe transit of critical LPG cargo here today.
The interaction, held via video conference, was attended by Vijay Kumar, secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Shyam Jagannathan, director general of shipping; Capt. B.K. Tyagi, chairman and managing director, Shipping Corporation of India; Capt. Sukhmeet Singh and crew of Shivalik; and Capt. Dhiraj Kumar Agrawal along with the crew of Nanda Devi.
Addressing the seafarers, Sarbananda Sonowal said the interaction was a “heartfelt expression of the nation’s gratitude” to the crew, who ensured the safe delivery of vital LPG supplies despite operating in a high-risk maritime environment.
“It is a matter of immense pride to recognise the courage, dedication and professionalism of the crew of Shivalik and Nanda Devi. Your efforts ensured the safe passage of critical LPG cargo, strengthening India’s energy security,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The minister noted that both vessels remained stationed in a high-risk zone for nearly two weeks amid heightened security concerns before continuing their voyage to India. Sonowal said the crew demonstrated exceptional calmness, vigilance and professionalism under challenging conditions.
Earlier, the two Indian-flagged LPG carriers safely crossed the Strait of Hormuz before arriving India on March 16 and 17, as the government continues to closely monitor maritime operations in the Persian Gulf region amid the evolving geopolitical situation in West Asia. MT Shivalik and MT Nanda Devi — carrying approximately 92,712 metric tonnes of LPG, crossed the Strait of Hormuz early Friday (13 March, 2026).
“Seafarers are the unsung heroes of global trade. Far away from your homes and families, you ensure that essential cargo reaches its destination safely,” Sonowal said, highlighting the critical role played by maritime personnel in sustaining global supply chains.
The Union Minister further emphasised that the successful voyage of the two Indian-flagged vessels, fully manned by Indian seafarers, reflects the strength and resilience of India’s maritime workforce.
“Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, we are committed to strengthening the maritime sector and ensuring the safety, dignity and global recognition of our seafarers,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
Sonowal also acknowledged the support of seafarers’ families, calling them a vital pillar behind their dedication and service. Congratulating the masters, officers and crew of both vessels, the minister said their achievement stands as an example of professionalism and commitment, and wished them safe voyages ahead.
The Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping) is closely monitoring the situation in coordination with ship owners, Recruitment and Placement Service License (RPSL) agencies and Indian diplomatic missions in the region. The Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal is actively and directly monitoring the situation.
To ensure smooth maritime operations, the government is working closely with ports, shipping lines and logistics stakeholders to minimise any operational disruptions to maritime trade. Ports have been advised to extend relief measures where required, including concessions in anchorage, berth hire and storage charges.
Major ports are prioritising berthing for LPG vessels to ensure timely discharge of cargo and continuity in energy supply. Over the past few days, six LPG vessels have been received at major Indian ports. Additionally, ports are providing safe anchorage areas for vessels loaded with cargo bound for the Gulf region that are currently unable to transit due to prevailing conditions.
The ministry said it continues to monitor the maritime situation in close coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian missions abroad, shipping companies and other maritime stakeholders, with a focus on safeguarding the welfare of Indian seafarers and ensuring the resilience of India’s maritime logistics network.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونوال نے بھارتی پرچم بردار ایل پی جی بردار جہازوں شیوالک اور نندا دیوی کے بہادر عملے سے ملاقات کی
انہوں نے کہا کہ عملے نے ایک خطرناک سمندری علاقے میں تقریباً دو ہفتے انتظار کے باوجود غیر معمولی جرات اور حوصلے کا مظاہرہ کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے عملے سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے سمندری کارکنوں کو ’’عالمی تجارت کے گمنام ہیرو‘‘ قرار دیا
بھارتی پرچم بردار ایل پی جی جہاز مندرا اور کنڈلا بندرگاہوں پر پہنچ گئے، جس سے توانائی کی بلا تعطل فراہمی یقینی بنائی گئی
17 MAR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے بندرگاہیں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستے جناب سربانند سونوال نے وزارت کے اعلیٰ حکام کے ساتھ بھارتی پرچم بردار ایل پی جی بردار جہازوں شیوالک اور نندا دیوی کے بہادر عملے سے بات چیت کی اور اہم ایل پی جی کارگو کی محفوظ ترسیل یقینی بنانے پر ان کی جرات اور فرض شناسی پر قوم کی جانب سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
یہ گفتگو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے ہوئی، جس میں وزارتِ بندرگاہیں، جہاز رانی و آبی راستے کے سکریٹری وجے کمار، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف شپنگ شیام جگن ناتھن، شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کیپٹن بی کے تیاگی، جہاز شیوالک کے کیپٹن سکھمیت سنگھ اور ان کا عملہ، جبکہ نندا دیوی کے کیپٹن دھیرج کمار اگروال اور ان کا عملہ شریک تھا۔
سمندری عملے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سونوال نے کہا کہ یہ ملاقات دراصل قوم کی جانب سے ان کے لیے ’’دلی تشکر کا اظہار‘‘ ہے، جنہوں نے ایک خطرناک سمندری ماحول میں کام کرتے ہوئے نہایت اہم ایل پی جی سپلائی کو بحفاظت منزل تک پہنچایا۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’شیوالک اور نندا دیوی کے عملے کی جرات، لگن اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کو سراہنا ہمارے لیے باعثِ فخر ہے۔ آپ کی کوششوں نے نہ صرف اہم ایل پی جی کارگو کی محفوظ ترسیل ممکن بنائی بلکہ بھارت کی توانائی سلامتی کو بھی مضبوط کیا۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونوال نے بتایا کہ دونوں جہاز سکیورٹی خدشات کے پیشِ نظر تقریباً دو ہفتے تک ایک خطرناک سمندری علاقے میں رکے رہے، جس کے بعد انہوں نے بھارت کی جانب اپنا سفر جاری رکھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عملے نے مشکل حالات میں غیر معمولی صبر، چوکسی اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
اس سے قبل یہ دونوں بھارتی پرچم بردار ایل پی جی جہاز بحفاظت آبنائے ہومز عبور کرتے ہوئے 16 اور 17 مارچ کو بھارت پہنچے۔ مغربی ایشیا کی بدلتی ہوئی جغرافیائی و سیاسی صورتحال کے پیشِ نظر حکومت خلیج فارس کے علاقے میں سمندری سرگرمیوں پر قریبی نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ ایم ٹی شیوالک اور ایم ٹی نندا دیوی تقریباً 92,712 میٹرک ٹن ایل پی جی لے کر 13 مارچ 2026 (جمعہ) کو آبنائے ہرمز عبور کر چکے تھے۔
سونوال نے کہا، ’’سمندری کارکن عالمی تجارت کے گمنام ہیرو ہیں۔ آپ اپنے گھروں اور خاندانوں سے دور رہ کر یہ یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ ضروری سامان محفوظ طریقے سے اپنی منزل تک پہنچے۔‘‘ انہوں نے عالمی سپلائی چین کو برقرار رکھنے میں سمندری عملے کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مکمل طور پر بھارتی عملے پر مشتمل ان جہازوں کا کامیاب سفر بھارت کی بحری افرادی قوت کی مضبوطی اور استقامت کا عکاس ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت بحری شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے اور سمندری کارکنوں کی سلامتی، وقار اور عالمی سطح پر شناخت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
سونوال نے سمندری کارکنوں کے اہلِ خانہ کے تعاون کو بھی سراہا اور انہیں ان کی خدمات کے پیچھے ایک مضبوط ستون قرار دیا۔ دونوں جہازوں کے کپتانوں، افسران اور عملے کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی کامیابی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور عزم کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے، اور ان کے آئندہ سفر کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ (ڈی جی شپنگ) صورتِ حال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور جہاز مالکان، ریکروٹمنٹ اینڈ پلیسمنٹ سروس لائسنس ایجنسیوں اور خطے میں بھارتی سفارتی مشنز کے ساتھ قریبی رابطے میں ہے۔ مرکزی وزیرجناب سربانند سونوال خود بھی اس صورتحال کی براہِ راست نگرانی کر رہے ہیں۔
سمندری سرگرمیوں کو بلا رکاوٹ جاری رکھنے کے لیے حکومت بندرگاہوں، شپنگ کمپنیوں اور لاجسٹکس سے وابستہ اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ بحری تجارت میں کسی بھی قسم کی رکاوٹ کو کم سے کم کیا جا سکے۔ بندرگاہوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ ضرورت کے مطابق ریلیف اقدامات فراہم کریں، جن میں لنگر اندازی، برتھ چارجز اور اسٹوریج فیس میں رعایت شامل ہے۔
اہم بندرگاہوں پر ایل پی جی جہازوں کو ترجیحی بنیاد پر برتھ فراہم کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ کارگو کی بروقت اُترائی اور توانائی کی مسلسل فراہمی یقینی بنائی جاسکے۔ گزشتہ چند دنوں میں چھ ایل پی جی جہاز بڑے بھارتی بندرگاہوں پر پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بندرگاہیں اُن جہازوں کے لیے محفوظ لنگر انداز ہونے کی سہولت بھی فراہم کر رہی ہیں جو خلیجی ممالک کے لیے روانہ ہونے والے کارگو کے ساتھ موجودہ حالات کے باعث سفر جاری نہیں رکھ پا رہے۔
وزارت نے کہا کہ وہ وزارتِ خارجہ، بیرونِ ملک بھارتی مشنز، شپنگ کمپنیوں اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں رہتے ہوئے سمندری صورتحال کی نگرانی کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد بھارتی سمندری کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانا اور ملک کے بحری لاجسٹکس نظام کو مضبوط اور مستحکم رکھنا ہے۔
ش ح، ش ت ۔ج
uno-4287