Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Cabinet Approves ‘Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses’ with ₹11,440 Crore Outlay to Achieve Self-Sufficiency by 2030-31
17 MAR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved a centrally sponsored scheme namely ‘Missionfor Aatmanirbharta in Pulses’ on 1st October, 2025 aimed at boosting domestic production and achieving self-sufficiency (Aatmanirbharta) in pulses over a six-year period, from 2025-26 to 2030-31, with a financial outlay of Rs. 11,440 Crore.
Under the Post-harvest infrastructure component of the mission, a totalof 1000 processing units have been approved for the mission period.Out of the 1000 processing units, in the first phase, target of528 processing units have been allotted to States and Union Territories. State wise initial target of processing units is at Annexure-I.
To increase the area and production of Pulses in the rice fallow areas and other diversifiable areas,the support is being provided through the distribution of free seed kit. Under the mission,87.5 lakh seed kits are targeted to be distributed in 6 years as per the Annual Action Plan (AAP) submitted byStates/UTs.During Rabi 2025-26,a total 10.36 lakh seed kits have been allocated to States. The state wise allocation is at Annexure-II. The tentative targets of seedkits for 2026-27, 2027-28, 2028-29, 2029-30 and 2030-31 are 15.00 lakh, 16.25 lakh, 17.50 lakh, 13.75 lakh and 12.5 lakh numbersrespectively.
A total 489 districts have been identified as focussed districts for clusters under pulses Mission. The identified districtsmaybe modified in future based on local requirement and changing context. The list of focusdistricts in the country is at Annexure-III.
The total area under pulses cultivation is projected to expand by 35 lakh hectares, comprising 24.5 lakh hectares in traditional areas and 10.5 lakh hectares in non-traditional area under pulsesby 2030–31. The estimated area expansion under the Mission is at Annexure-IV.
Annexure-I
The State-wise target of processing units under post-harvest infrastructure component under Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses infirst phase is as under:
(in Numbers)
S.No
States
Processing Units (Dall Mills)
1
Andhra Pradesh
22
2
Arunachal Pradesh
10
3
Assam
25
4
Bihar
37
5
Chhattisgarh
22
6
Goa
5
7
Gujarat
28
8
Haryana
5
9
Himachal Pradesh
5
10
Jammu & Kashmir
5
11
Jharkhand
22
12
Ladakh
5
13
Karnataka
30
14
Kerala
5
15
Madhya Pradesh
55
16
Maharashtra
34
17
Manipur
5
18
Meghalaya
5
19
Mizoram
5
20
Nagaland
11
21
Odisha
16
22
Punjab
5
23
Puducherry
5
24
Rajasthan
30
25
Sikkim
5
26
Tamil Nadu
21
27
Telangana
16
28
Tripura
8
29
Uttar Pradesh
56
30
Uttarakhand
9
31
West Bengal
16
Total
528
Annexure-II
State-wise Allocation of Seedkits during Rabi 2025-26
State
No. of seed kits
Andhra Pradesh
96,200
Assam
25,000
Bihar
20,000
Chhattisgarh
68,100
Gujarat
4,500
Haryana
17,580
Jharkhand
12,000
Karnataka
8,000
Madhya Pradesh
2,22,700
Maharashtra
95,000
Odisha
18,500
Punjab
5,000
Rajasthan
1,28,700
Tamil Nadu
82,500
Telangana
5,000
Tripura
2,000
Uttar Pradesh
2,11,000
West Bengal
15,000
Total
10,36,780
Annexure-III
List of focus districts under Pulses Mission
States
Focus Districts (Nos)
Andhra Pradesh
22
Arunachal Pradesh
10
Assam
25
Bihar
37
Chhattisgarh
22
Gujarat
28
Haryana
3
Himachal Pradesh
2
Jammu & Kashmir
2
Jharkhand
22
Ladakh
1
Karnataka
30
Madhya Pradesh
55
Maharashtra
34
Meghalaya
3
Nagaland
11
Odisha
16
Puducherry
3
Punjab
7
Rajasthan
30
Tamil Nadu
21
Telangana
16
Tripura
8
Uttar Pradesh
56
Uttarakhand
9
West Bengal
16
Total
489
Annexure-IV
Projected Area Expansion of Pulses
(in lakh ha)
S.No.
State
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2027-28
2028-29
2029-30
2030-31
1
Andhra Pradesh
11.39
11.67
11.80
12.00
12.29
12.58
12.79
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.14
0.14
0.15
0.15
0.15
0.15
0.16
3
Assam
1.66
1.70
1.72
1.75
1.79
1.83
1.86
4
Bihar
4.48
4.59
4.64
4.72
4.84
4.95
5.03
5
Chhattisgarh
6.87
7.04
7.12
7.24
7.42
7.59
7.71
6
Goa
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.04
7
Gujarat
13.16
13.49
13.63
13.87
14.20
14.54
14.78
8
Haryana
0.75
0.77
0.78
0.79
0.81
0.83
0.84
9
Himachal Pradesh
0.29
0.30
0.30
0.31
0.31
0.32
0.33
10
Jammu and Kashmir
0.32
0.33
0.33
0.34
0.35
0.35
0.36
11
Jharkhand
8.96
9.18
9.28
9.44
9.67
9.90
10.06
12
Karnataka
34.07
34.92
35.29
35.91
36.77
37.64
38.26
13
Kerala
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
14
Ladakh
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
15
Madhya Pradesh
45.55
46.69
47.18
48.01
49.17
50.32
51.15
16
Maharashtra
49.79
51.03
51.58
52.48
53.74
55.01
55.91
17
Manipur
0.31
0.32
0.32
0.33
0.33
0.34
0.35
18
Meghalaya
0.09
0.09
0.09
0.09
0.10
0.10
0.10
19
Mizoram
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
20
Nagaland
0.32
0.33
0.33
0.34
0.35
0.35
0.36
21
Odisha
5.41
5.55
5.60
5.70
5.84
5.98
6.07
22
Puducherry
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
23
Punjab
0.6
0.62
0.62
0.63
0.65
0.66
0.67
24
Rajasthan
54.02
55.37
55.96
56.94
58.31
59.68
60.66
25
Sikkim
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.06
0.06
26
Tamil Nadu
7.5
7.69
7.77
7.90
8.10
8.29
8.42
27
Telangana
3.54
3.63
3.67
3.73
3.82
3.91
3.97
28
Tripura
0.21
0.22
0.22
0.22
0.23
0.23
0.24
29
Uttar Pradesh
21.77
22.31
22.55
22.95
23.50
24.05
24.45
30
Uttarakhand
0.49
0.50
0.51
0.52
0.53
0.54
0.55
31
West Bengal
4.39
4.50
4.55
4.63
4.74
4.85
4.93
All India
276
283
286
291
298
305
310
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی کابینہ نے 2030-31 تک خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کے لیے 11,440 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے’دالوں میں آتم نربھرتا کے مشن‘ کو منظوری دی
17 MAR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مرکزی کابینہ نے یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو ’دالوں میں آتم نربھرتا کے مشن‘ کے نام سے ایک مرکزی اعانت یافتہ اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے جس کا مقصد گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانا اور مالی سال 2025-26 سے 2030-31 تک چھ سال کی مدت میں 11,440 کروڑ کی لاگت سے دالوں میں خود کفالت (آتم نربھرتا) کا ہدف حاصل کرنا ہے ۔
مشن کے تحت فصل کٹائی کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے جزو کے تحت ، مشن کی مدت کے لیے کل 1000 پروسیسنگ یونٹس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ 1000 پروسیسنگ یونٹس میں سے پہلے مرحلے میں 528 پروسیسنگ یونٹس کا ہدف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو الاٹ کیا گیا ہے ۔ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کا ریاست کے لحاظ سے ابتدائی ہدف ضمیمہ-I میں درج ہے ۔
چاول کے علاقوں اور دیگر متنوع علاقوں میں دالوں کے رقبے اور پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے مفت بیج کٹ کی تقسیم کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے ۔ اس مشن کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ سالانہ ایکشن پلان (اے اے پی) کے مطابق 6 سالوں میں 87.5 لاکھ بیج کٹس تقسیم کرنے کا ہدف ہے ۔ ربیع 2025-26 کے دوران ریاستوں کو کل 10.36 لاکھ بیج کٹس مختص کی گئی ہیں ۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے مختص رقم ضمیمہ-II میں درج ہے ۔ 2026-27 ، 2027-28 ، 2028-29 ، 2029-30 اور 2030-31 کے لیے سیڈ کٹس کے عارضی اہداف 15.00 لاکھ ، 16.25 لاکھ ، 17.50 لاکھ ، 13.75 لاکھ اور 12.5 لاکھ عدد ہیں ۔
دالوں کے مشن کے تحت کل 489 اضلاع کی نشاندہی کلسٹرس کے لحاظ مرکوز اضلاع کے طور پر کی گئی ہے ۔ نشان زد اضلاع میں مقامی ضروریات اور بدلتے ہوئے منظرنامے کی بنیاد پر مستقبل میں ترمیم کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ ملک میں فوکس اضلاع کی فہرست ضمیمہ III میں درج ہے ۔
دالوں کی کاشت کے تحت کل رقبہ 2030-31 تک 35 لاکھ ہیکٹر تک بڑھنے کا امکان ہے ، جس میں روایتی علاقوں میں 24.5 لاکھ ہیکٹر اور غیر روایتی علاقوں میں 10.5 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبے شامل ہیں ۔ مشن کے تحت تخمینہ شدہ رقبے کی توسیع ضمیمہ-IV میں درج ہے ۔
ضمیمہ-I
دالوں کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں مشن آتم نربھرتا کے تحت فصل کٹائی کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے جزو کے تحت پروسیسنگ یونٹس کا ریاست کے لحاظ سے ہدف درج ذیل ہے:
(اعداد میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
پروسیسنگ یونٹس (دال مل)
1
آندھرا پردیش
22
2
اروناچل پردیش
10
3
آسام
25
4
بہار
37
5
چھتیس گڑھ
22
6
گوا
5
7
گجرات
28
8
ہریانہ
5
9
ہماچل پردیش
5
10
جموں و کشمیر
5
11
جھارکھنڈ
22
12
لداخ
5
13
کرناٹک
30
14
کیرالہ
5
15
مدھیہ پردیش
55
16
مہاراشٹر
34
17
منی پور
5
18
میگھالیہ
5
19
میزورم
5
20
ناگالینڈ
11
21
اڈیشہ
16
22
پنجاب
5
23
پڈوچیری
5
24
راجستھان
30
25
سکم
5
26
تمل ناڈو
21
27
تلنگانہ
16
28
تریپورہ
8
29
اتر پردیش
56
30
اتراکھنڈ
9
31
مغربی بنگال
16
کل
528
ضمیمہ-II
ربیع 2025-26 کے دوران ریاست کے لحاظ سے سیڈ کٹ کی تقسیم
ریاستیں
بیج کی کٹس کی تعداد
آندھرا پردیش
96,200
آسام
25,000
بہار
20,000
چھتیس گڑھ
68,100
گجرات
4,500
ہریانہ
17,580
جھارکھنڈ
12,000
کرناٹک
8,000
مدھیہ پردیش
2,22,700
مہاراشٹر
95,000
اڈیشہ
18,500
پنجاب
5,000
راجستھان
1,28,700
تمل ناڈو
82,500
تلنگانہ
5,000
تریپورہ
2,000
اتر پردیش
2,11,000
مغربی بنگال
15,000
کل
10,36,780
ضمیمہ III
دالوں کے مشن کے تحت فوکس اضلاع کی فہرست
ریاستیں
فوکس اضلاع (اعداد(
آندھرا پردیش
22
اروناچل پردیش
10
آسام
25
بہار
37
چھتیس گڑھ
22
گجرات
28
ہریانہ
3
ہماچل پردیش
2
جموں و کشمیر
2
جھارکھنڈ
22
لداخ
1
کرناٹک
30
مدھیہ پردیش
55
مہاراشٹر
34
میگھالیہ
3
ناگالینڈ
11
اڈیشہ
16
پڈوچیری
3
پنجاب
7
راجستھان
30
تمل ناڈو
21
تلنگانہ
16
تریپورہ
8
اتر پردیش
56
اتراکھنڈ
9
مغربی بنگال
16
کل
489
ضمیمہ-IV
دالوں کے متوقع رقبے میں توسیع
(لاکھ ہیکٹر میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2027-28
2028-29
2029-30
2030-31
1
آندھرا پردیش
11.39
11.67
11.80
12.00
12.29
12.58
12.79
2
اروناچل پردیش
0.14
0.14
0.15
0.15
0.15
0.15
0.16
3
آسام
1.66
1.70
1.72
1.75
1.79
1.83
1.86
4
بہار
4.48
4.59
4.64
4.72
4.84
4.95
5.03
5
چھتیس گڑھ
6.87
7.04
7.12
7.24
7.42
7.59
7.71
6
گوا
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.04
7
گجرات
13.16
13.49
13.63
13.87
14.20
14.54
14.78
8
ہریانہ
0.75
0.77
0.78
0.79
0.81
0.83
0.84
9
ہماچل پردیش
0.29
0.30
0.30
0.31
0.31
0.32
0.33
10
جموں و کشمیر
0.32
0.33
0.33
0.34
0.35
0.35
0.36
11
جھارکھنڈ
8.96
9.18
9.28
9.44
9.67
9.90
10.06
12
کرناٹک
34.07
34.92
35.29
35.91
36.77
37.64
38.26
13
کیرالہ
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
14
لداخ
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
15
مدھیہ پردیش
45.55
46.69
47.18
48.01
49.17
50.32
51.15
16
مہاراشٹر
49.79
51.03
51.58
52.48
53.74
55.01
55.91
17
منی پور
0.31
0.32
0.32
0.33
0.33
0.34
0.35
18
میگھالیہ
0.09
0.09
0.09
0.09
0.10
0.10
0.10
19
میزورم
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
20
ناگالینڈ
0.32
0.33
0.33
0.34
0.35
0.35
0.36
21
اڈیشہ
5.41
5.55
5.60
5.70
5.84
5.98
6.07
22
پڈوچیری
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
23
پنجاب
0.6
0.62
0.62
0.63
0.65
0.66
0.67
24
راجستھان
54.02
55.37
55.96
56.94
58.31
59.68
60.66
25
سکم
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.06
0.06
26
تمل ناڈو
7.5
7.69
7.77
7.90
8.10
8.29
8.42
27
تلنگانہ
3.54
3.63
3.67
3.73
3.82
3.91
3.97
28
تریپورہ
0.21
0.22
0.22
0.22
0.23
0.23
0.24
29
اتر پردیش
21.77
22.31
22.55
22.95
23.50
24.05
24.45
30
اتراکھنڈ
0.49
0.50
0.51
0.52
0.53
0.54
0.55
31
مغربی بنگال
4.39
4.50
4.55
4.63
4.74
4.85
4.93
آل انڈیا
276
283
286
291
298
305
310