Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Conducts AI-Based Pilot for Local Monsoon Forecasting to Support Kharif Sowing Decisions
17 MAR 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
In the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, an AI-based pilot was conducted in collaboration with the Development Innovation Lab-India on agriculturally relevant local monsoon onset forecasts across parts of 13 states in India for Kharif 2025. An open-source blended model was used, including NeuralGCM, the European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts’ (ECMWF) Artificial Intelligence Forecasting System (AIFS), and historical rainfall data from 125 years from the India Meteorological Department (IMD).
The probabilistic forecasts predicted only the local onset of the monsoon, which is essential for deciding on the date of sowing crops. Local monsoon onset forecasts were sent via SMS through the M-Kisan portal to 3,88,45,214 farmers in 13states in five regional languages- Hindi, Odia, Marathi, Bangla, and Punjabi.
Telephonic farmer feedback surveys were conducted in Madhya Pradesh and Bihar through Kisan Call Centers after the forecasts were sent. The survey revealed that 31% to 52% farmers adjusted their planting decisions, primarily through changes in land preparation and sowing timing, which included crop and input choice.
Further, the Government has decided to implement this capability into the national system based on an equivalent in-house technological solution, leveraging collaboration among the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), India Meteorological Department (IMD), and Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). As the dynamical models from IITM have demonstrated better skills in simulating the local onset, they are being integrated into the AI framework for 2026.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने खरीफ की बुवाई संबंधी निर्णय लेने में सहायता के लिए स्थानीय मॉनसून पूर्वानुमान हेतु एआई-आधारित पायलट परियोजना कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है
17 MAR 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के 13 राज्यों के कुछ क्षेत्रों में खरीफ 2025 के लिए कृषि संबंधी प्रासंगिक स्थानीय प्रारंभिक मॉनसून पूर्वानुमानों के संबंध में डिवेलपमेंट इनोवेशन लैब- इंडिया की सहायता से एआई-आधारित पायलट प्रोजेक्ट संचालित किया गया। एक ओपन-सोर्स मिश्रित मॉडल का उपयोग किया गया. जिसमें न्यूरलजीसीएम, यूरोपियन सेंटर फॉर मीडियम-रेंज वेदर फोरकास्ट्स (ईसीएमडब्ल्यूएफ), आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस फोरकास्टिंग सिस्टम (एआईएफएस) और भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) से 125 वर्षों का वर्षा से संबंधित पुरातन डेटा शामिल था।
संभाव्यता पूर्वानुमानों में केवल मॉनसून के स्थानीय आगमन की भविष्यवाणी की गई थी, जो फसलों की बुवाई की तिथि तय करने के लिए आवश्यक है। 13 राज्यों के 3,88,45,214 किसानों को स्थानीय मॉनसून आगमन पूर्वानुमान के बारे में एम-किसान पोर्टल के माध्यम से पांच क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं हिंदी, उड़िया, मराठी, बांग्ला और पंजाबी भाषा में एसएमएस भेजे गए थे।
पूर्वानुमान भेजे जाने के बाद मध्य प्रदेश और बिहार में किसान कॉल सेंटरों के माध्यम से टेलीफोन के जरिए किसान से फीडवैक सर्वेक्षण किए गए।
इन सर्वेक्षण से पता चला कि 31% से 52% किसानों ने मुख्य रूप से भूमि की तैयारी और बुवाई के समय में बदलाव के माध्यम से अपने रोपण संबंधी निर्णयों को समायोजित किया, जिसमें फसल और निवेश का चयन शामिल था।
इसके अलावा सरकार ने भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम), भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (आईएसआरओ) के बीच सहयोग का लाभ उठाते हुए एक समतुल्य आंतरिक तकनीकी समाधान के आधार पर इस क्षमता को राष्ट्रीय प्रणाली में लागू करने का निर्णय लिया है। चूंकि आईआईटीएम के गतिशील मॉडलों ने स्थानीय पहलों का अनुसरण करने में बेहतर दक्षता प्रदर्शित की है, इसलिए उन्हें 2026 के लिए एआई ढांचे में एकीकृत किया जा रहा है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित जवाब में यह जानकारी दी।