Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Achieves Milestone of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations Registered Across the Country
17 MAR 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing a Central Sector Scheme for “Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)”. As on 1st March 2026, 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) have been registered across the country under this scheme.
As on 1st March, 2026, 1175 FPOs are registered as 100% women members under the 10,000 FPOs scheme.
As on 1st March, 2026, 23.55 lakh women farmers are registered across the country under the 10,000 FPOs scheme.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषी मंत्रालय
सरकारने देशभरात 10,000 शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांच्या नोंदणीचा महत्वाचा टप्पा केला साध्य
17 MAR 2026 9:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मार्च 2026
सरकार, केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजने अंतर्गत ‘10,000 शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांची (एफपीओ) स्थापना आणि प्रोत्साहन’ यासाठी एक योजना राबवत आहे. या योजनेंतर्गत 1 मार्च 2026 पर्यंत देशभरात 10,000 शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांची (एफपीओ) नोंदणी झाली.
1 मार्च 2026 पर्यंत, 10,000 एफपीओ योजनेंतर्गत,100% महिला सदस्य असलेल्या 1175 एफपीओ ची नोंदणी झाली.
1 मार्च 2026 पर्यंत, 10,000 एफपीओ योजनेंतर्गत देशभरात 23.55 लाख महिला शेतकऱ्यांची नोंदणी झाली.
कृषी आणि कृषक कल्याण राज्यमंत्री भागीरथ चौधरी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.