Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Achieves Milestone of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations Registered Across the Country
17 MAR 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing a Central Sector Scheme for “Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)”. As on 1st March 2026, 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) have been registered across the country under this scheme.
As on 1st March, 2026, 1175 FPOs are registered as 100% women members under the 10,000 FPOs scheme.
As on 1st March, 2026, 23.55 lakh women farmers are registered across the country under the 10,000 FPOs scheme.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने पूरे देश में 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों के पंजीकरण की उपलब्घि हासिल की
17 MAR 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार "10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के गठन और संवर्धन" के लिए एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना लागू कर रही है। 1 मार्च, 2026 तक, इस योजना के तहत पूरे देश में 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) पंजीकृत किए जा चुके हैं।
1 मार्च, 2026 तक, 10,000 एफपीओ योजना के तहत 1,175 एफपीओ ऐसे हैं जिनमें 100% महिला सदस्य पंजीकृत हैं।
1 मार्च, 2026 तक, 10,000 एफपीओ योजना के तहत पूरे देश में 23.55 लाख महिला किसान पंजीकृत हैं।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।