Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
NIPER Raebareli Signs MoU with Roche Pharma India to Strengthen Pharmaceutical Education and Research
17 MAR 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Raebareli (NIPER Raebareli) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Roche Pharma India to foster academic collaboration and advance pharmaceutical education and research in India. The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi.
This strategic partnership aims to bridge the gap between academic learning and real-world industry practices by equipping students and faculty with valuable insights into the evolving pharmaceutical and regulatory landscape. Under the MoU, Roche and NIPER Raebareli will collaborate on initiatives such as a certificate programme in regulatory affairs for students and industry professionals, guest lecture series by industry experts on emerging trends including AI-driven pharmaceutical research, drug development and healthcare innovation to strengthen practical industry understanding.
Shri Manoj Joshi emphasized that India needs to strengthen its capabilities in regulatory sciences, biologics and AI in pharmaceuticals to achieve a sustained global competitive advantage and consolidate its global position. He said academia-industry collaborations are critical to fulfilling these aspirations.
The collaboration aligns with the Government’s #ViksitBharat vision and the #BiopharmaShakti mission, supporting India’s transition from volume-led pharmaceutical growth to value-driven innovation and reinforcing the country’s global leadership in the biopharmaceutical sector.
The initiative marks an important step toward developing a future-ready workforce and fostering sustainable growth in India’s life sciences ecosystem.

औषधि विभाग
फार्मास्युटिकल शिक्षा और अनुसंधान को मजबूत करने के लिए एनआईपीईआर रायबरेली ने रोश फार्मा इंडिया के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
17 MAR 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
रायबरेली के राष्ट्रीय औषध शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीईआर) ने भारत में औषध विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने और अकादमिक सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए रोश फार्मा इंडिया के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के अधीन औषध विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी की उपस्थिति में नई दिल्ली के शास्त्री भवन में इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये गये।
इस रणनीतिक साझेदारी का उद्देश्य छात्रों और शिक्षकों को विकसित हो रहे औषध विज्ञान एवं विनियामक परिदृश्य की बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान करके अकादमिक शिक्षा और उद्योग जगत के बीच की खाई को पाटना है। समझौता ज्ञापन के अंतर्गत रोश और एनआईपीईआर रायबरेली छात्रों और उद्योग पेशेवरों के लिए विनियामक मामलों में प्रमाणपत्र कार्यक्रम, एआई-संचालित औषध अनुसंधान, औषधि विकास और स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार सहित उभरते रुझानों पर उद्योग विशेषज्ञों द्वारा अतिथि व्याख्यान श्रृंखला जैसी पहलों पर सहयोग करेंगे, ताकि इस उद्योग के व्यावहारिक पहलुओं की समझ को मजबूत किया जा सके।
श्री मनोज जोशी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत को वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा में निरंतर बने रहने और अपनी वैश्विक स्थिति को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए औषध विज्ञान में विनियामक विज्ञान, जैव विज्ञान और एआई में अपनी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए अकादमिक-उद्योग सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण है।
यह सहयोग सरकार के #विकसितभारत विजन और #बायोफार्माशक्ति मिशन के अनुरूप है, जो भारत को मात्रा-आधारित दवा उत्पादन से मूल्य-आधारित नवाचार की ओर ले जाने में सहायक है और जैव-औषधीय क्षेत्र में देश के वैश्विक नेतृत्व को सुदृढ़ करता है।
यह पहल भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल विकसित करने और भारत के जीवन विज्ञान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।