Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, we have created a new model of upliftment of the poor, progress of villages and ‘Lakhpati Didi’: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
No one can stop the creation of a prosperous, self-reliant, powerful and Developed India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi : Shri Chouhan
17 MAR 2026 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Tuesday spoke in the Rajya Sabha about the contribution of various flagship programmes — ranging from the legacy of Mahatma Gandhi and MGNREGA to Viksit Bharat – G RAM G, PM Awas, Ayushman Bharat, free ration, Lakhpati Didi and rural employment schemes — in driving the country’s progress. He said that Mahatma Gandhi continues to live in the nation’s thoughts, emotions and collective conscience. In his address, which lasted for over one-and-a-half hours, the Union Minister repeatedly emphasised that Mahatma Gandhi’s ideals remain deeply embedded in the country’s policies and governance approach.
Describing Viksit Bharat – G RAM G as an “upgrade of MGNREGA”, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the scheme balances the interests of both farmers and labourers by providing a statutory guarantee of 125 days of employment instead of 100 days, along with better wages, unemployment allowance and legal safeguards such as payment of interest in case of delays. He informed the House that the Central Government has made the largest-ever budgetary provision of ₹95,692 crore for the Viksit Bharat – G RAM G scheme, representing the Centre’s share alone. Responding to opposition concerns regarding the source of funding for states, Shri Chouhan listed state-wise allocations and said that nearly every state, including Jharkhand, Kerala, Punjab, Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Assam, Meghalaya, Gujarat, Tripura, Haryana, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, Goa and Maharashtra, has made provisions for the scheme in their budgets, including those governed by Congress or other parties.
“You may continue to stage opposition in Delhi, but in the states, your own governments have approved this scheme. This clearly shows that the scheme has been accepted across the country,” he said.
A new model centred on the poor, villages and ‘Lakhpati Didi’ In his reply, Shri Chouhan outlined a wide array of pro-poor schemes implemented by the government. He said that under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, crores of pucca houses have been constructed; more than 11 crore toilets have been built; crores of LPG connections have been provided under the Ujjwala scheme; tap water has reached homes under ‘Har Ghar Jal’; healthcare of up to ₹5 lakh is being provided under Ayushman Bharat; affordable medicines are being made available through Jan Aushadhi centres; more than 80 crore people are receiving relief through free ration; over 52 crore Mudra loans have been disbursed; and initiatives such as Skill India, Atal Pension Yojana, PM Garib Kalyan and Kisan Samman Nidhi are being implemented. He said these initiatives reflect the government’s commitment to the principle of prioritising the “last person in the queue”, as envisioned by Mahatma Gandhi.
On women’s empowerment, Shri Chouhan said that today crores of women are progressing through self-help groups under the ‘Lakhpati Didi’ initiative. Through bank linkages, entrepreneurship and models such as ‘Drone Didi’, ‘Krishi Sakhi’, ‘Bank Sakhi’ and ‘Pashu Sakhi’, women are advancing economically and socially. He said the government has now set a target of creating six crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’.
“Our resolve is that no sister should remain poor. Women who were once limited to making papads and pickles are now moving towards enhancing the dignity of institutions ranging from Panchayats to Parliament,” he said.
Firm response on questions related to West Bengal
Responding to allegations of “discrimination” regarding the stoppage of MGNREGA funds in West Bengal, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan rejected the claims and said the action was not political but based on legal and administrative grounds. He said reports from various teams and social audits had revealed serious irregularities, including the use of machines in place of labour, contractor-driven works, splitting of projects into multiple parts for awarding contracts, fake job cards, fake muster rolls and irregular financial practices described as an “80–20 split”. He also cited instances such as elderly individuals being shown as labourers and cases where individuals withdrew MGNREGA funds after months despite not working.
He said that around 11 lakh irregularities had been reported through social audits and complaints. Despite repeated instructions from the Centre to rectify these issues, the state government failed to take corrective measures. He also alleged that even High Court directives were disregarded, which eventually led to the decision to stop MGNREGA funds. Shri Shivraj Chouhan clarified that funds for other schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, PM Awas and agricultural programmes continued to be released to West Bengal, as the intention was not to punish the public but to correct systemic irregularities. “Funds are not meant merely for expenditure; accountability is equally essential,” he said.
Referring to Punjab, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that during the MGNREGA period under the previous UPA government, the state received only ₹858 crore, whereas under the current government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Punjab has received more than ₹10,000 crore for MGNREGA. Despite this, he said, allegations of discrimination against the Centre continue to be made. Highlighting India’s growing global stature, Shri Chouhan said that whether it is the gas and oil crisis or the Russia–Ukraine conflict, major global powers now take India’s interests into consideration under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He expressed confidence that the vision of building a prosperous, self-reliant, powerful and Developed India (Viksit Bharat) cannot be stopped, given the direction and leadership currently guiding the country.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में गरीब की उन्नति, गांव की प्रगति और “लखपति दीदी” का हमने बनाया नया मॉडल- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में एक वैभवशाली, आत्मनिर्भर, शक्तिशाली और विकसित भारत का निर्माण कोई नहीं रोक सकता- श्री चौहान
17 MAR 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राज्यसभा में आज चर्चा के दौरान महात्मा गांधी जी की विरासत, मनरेगा, विकसित भारत–जी राम जी कानून, पीएम आवास, आयुष्मान, मुफ्त राशन, लखपति दीदी और ग्रामीण रोजगार योजनाओं ने देश की प्रगति में किस तरह योगदान दिया है इसके बारे में बताया। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि बापू हमारे विचारों, भावनाओं और अंतरात्मा में हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने डेढ़ घंटे से ज्यादा के अपने भाषण में कहा कि महात्मा गांधी हमारे विचारों में हैं, हमारी भावनाओं में हैं, हमारी अंतरात्मा में हैं।
श्री चौहान ने विकसित भारत–जी राम जी को “मनरेगा का अपग्रेड” बताते हुए कहा कि यह योजना 100 दिन की जगह 125 दिन के वैधानिक रोजगार की गारंटी, बेहतर मेहनताना, बेरोजगारी भत्ता और देरी पर ब्याज जैसी कानूनी सुरक्षा के साथ किसान और मजदूर दोनों के हित को संतुलित करती है। उन्होंने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार ने विकसित भारत- जी राम जी योजना के लिए केंद्रीय बजट में अब तक का सबसे बड़ा प्रावधान 95,692 करोड़ रुपये किया है जो सिर्फ केंद्र का हिस्सा है। विपक्ष लगातार सवाल उठा रहा था कि राज्यों के पास पैसा कहां से आएगा, लेकिन श्री चौहान ने राज्यवार प्रावधान गिनाते हुए कहा कि झारखंड, केरल, पंजाब, जम्मू–कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मिजोरम, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार, राजस्थान, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा, असम, मेघालय, गुजरात, त्रिपुरा, हरियाणा, नागालैंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, सिक्किम, गोवा और महाराष्ट्र – लगभग हर राज्य ने अपने बजट में जी राम जी के लिए राशि रख दी है, कई जगह कांग्रेस या अन्य दलों की सरकारें होने के बावजूद। उन्होंने कहा, “आप दिल्ली में विरोध का नाटक करते रहिए, राज्यों में आपकी ही सरकारें इस योजना पर मुहर लगा चुकी हैं। इससे साफ है कि योजना को पूरे देश ने स्वीकार कर लिया है।”
गरीब, गांव और “लखपति दीदी” वाला नया मॉडल
अपने जवाब में श्री शिवराज ने गरीब–केंद्रित योजनाओं की लंबी श्रृंखला का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत करोड़ों पक्के घर, 11 करोड़ से अधिक शौचालय, उज्ज्वला के करोड़ों गैस कनेक्शन, हर घर नल जल, आयुष्मान भारत के तहत 5 लाख रुपये तक का इलाज, जन औषधि केंद्रों से सस्ती दवाइयां, मुफ्त राशन से 80 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को राहत, 52 करोड़ से अधिक मुद्रा लोन, स्किल इंडिया, अटल पेंशन, पीएम गरीब कल्याण, किसान सम्मान निधि – यह सब गांधी जी के “अंतिम पंक्ति के व्यक्ति” को ध्यान में रखकर चल रही नीतियों के प्रमाण हैं। महिला सशक्तिकरण पर उन्होंने कहा कि आज करोड़ों “लखपति दीदी” स्वयं–सहायता समूहों के जरिए बैंक लिंकेज, उद्यमिता, “ड्रोन दीदी”, “कृषि सखी”, “बैंक सखी”, “पशु सखी” जैसे मॉडल से आगे बढ़ रही हैं और लक्ष्य अब 6 करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाने का है। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि हमारा संकल्प है कि कोई बहन गरीब न रहे; कल तक जो दीदियां पापड़–अचार तक सीमित थीं, वे आज पंचायतों से लेकर संसद तक की शोभा बढ़ाने की राह पर हैं।
पश्चिम बंगाल के सवालों पर दिया ठोस जवाब
पश्चिम बंगाल में मनरेगा फंड रोकने पर “भेदभाव” के आरोपों को खारिज करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि यह राजनीतिक नहीं, वैधानिक कार्रवाई थी। उन्होंने बताया कि विभिन्न टीमों और सोशल ऑडिट की रिपोर्ट में मजदूरों की जगह मशीनों से काम, ठेकेदार–केन्द्रित काम, एक काम के कई टुकड़े कर ठेके बाँटना, फर्जी जॉब कार्ड, फर्जी मास्टररोल और 80–20 की बंदरबांट, 80 साल की ‘मज़दूर’ दादियां, तीन–तीन महीने बाद गांव जाकर मनरेगा के पैसे निकालने वाली “कामवाली बाई जैसे गंभीर आरोप सामने आए। वहां सोशल ऑडिट और शिकायतों के जरिए लगभग 11 लाख गड़बड़ियों की रिपोर्ट आई। केंद्र की टीमों ने राज्य सरकार से गड़बड़ियां रोकने को कहा, लेकिन जब सुधार नहीं हुआ और हाईकोर्ट की शर्तों को भी “फाड़कर फेंक दिया गया”, तब मनरेगा फंड पर रोक लगानी पड़ी। श्री चौहान ने साफ किया कि प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क, पीएम आवास और कृषि योजनाओं के पैसे बंगाल को मिलते रहे, क्योंकि हमारा मकसद जनता को सज़ा देना नहीं, व्यवस्था की गड़बड़ियों को ठीक करना है; केवल खाने के लिए पैसा नहीं दिया गया, जवाबदेही भी ज़रूरी है।
पंजाब का जिक्र कर श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा- मनरेगा के दौर में यूपीए सरकार ने पंजाब को सिर्फ 858 करोड़ रु. दिए थे, जबकि मोदी जी की सरकार ने उसी पंजाब को 10 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि मनरेगा के लिए दी, फिर भी आज वही लोग केंद्र पर भेदभाव का आरोप लगाते हैं।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने न्यू इंडिया की वैश्विक साख के उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि गैस–तेल संकट हो या रूस–यूक्रेन युद्ध, भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आज दुनिया की बड़ी–बड़ी शक्तियां भारत के हितों पर विचार करती हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि एक वैभवशाली, आत्मनिर्भर, शक्तिशाली और विकसित भारत का निर्माण अब कोई नहीं रोक सकता।