Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Processing Industry Must Align with Nutrition Security Goals
17 MAR 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan, today emphasized the need for a clear and long-term roadmap for India’s food processing and nutraceutical sectors, stating that the industry must align itself with the national vision of becoming a developed nation by 2047. Addressing ASSOCHAM’s “NutriBharat 2026: National Conference on the Role of Nutraceuticals and Functional Foods in Strengthening Nutrition Security,” the minister called on stakeholders to set clear milestones for the next one year, five years, and ten years, while working collaboratively with policymakers and regulators to unlock the sector’s full potential.
“India has successfully moved from food scarcity to food security. The next frontier is nutrition security, ensuring that our future generations are healthy and free from malnutrition,” Paswan said. He noted that the food processing industry will play a crucial role in delivering safe, nutritious, and high-quality food products to consumers and in strengthening India’s nutrition ecosystem.
Highlighting the importance of global standards and quality assurance, the minister cautioned that even a single rejected consignment at an international port could damage India’s reputation built over decades. He urged industry players to ensure that quality is never compromised, while also promoting innovation, responsible manufacturing practices, and stronger collaboration between industry, regulators, and research institutions.
Paswan further stated that India has the potential to emerge as a “global food basket,” supported by its strong agricultural base, expanding food processing capacity, and growing global trade partnerships. However, he emphasized that realizing this vision would require collective responsibility, innovation, and a strong commitment to quality and consumer trust.
Other speakers at the conference also emphasized the importance of transitioning from food security to nutrition security and strengthening India’s food ecosystem through collaboration and innovation. Nirmal K. Minda, President of ASSOCHAM, highlighted the need to address micronutrient deficiencies and lifestyle-related health concerns through stronger industry collaboration and policy alignment. Takayuki Hagiwara, FAO Representative in India, stressed the growing global role of nutraceuticals in bridging nutritional gaps and called for reliable and innovative agri-food systems. Vivek Chandra, Chairman of ASSOCHAM’s Food Processing & Value Addition Council, emphasized India’s potential as a globally competitive hub for processed foods aligned with national nutrition priorities. Dr. Alka Rao, Advisor (Science & Standards & Regulations) at FSSAI, underscored the importance of science-based regulations and ongoing efforts to develop frameworks for nutraceuticals and functional foods aligned with global standards. Vikram Kelkar, Co-Chairman of the Council and Managing Director of Hexagon Nutrition Ltd., highlighted India’s strong potential to become a global leader in nutraceuticals by leveraging its food processing ecosystem, traditional knowledge systems such as Ayurveda, and growing research capabilities. Meanwhile, Amit Vatsyayan, Partner and Social Sector Leader at EY India, stressed the need for a science-driven, agriculture-linked nutrition ecosystem supported by digital traceability, strong standards, and farmer partnerships to build globally trusted nutrition products and improve public health outcomes.
A joint knowledge paper titled ‘NutriBharat@2047 – India’s Nutritional Transition through Nutraceuticals and Functional Foods,’ prepared by EY and ASSOCHAM, was also released during the conference, highlighting the need for India to transition from a food-security framework to a “nutrition for all” approach.
The conference brought together policymakers, regulators, industry leaders, researchers, and global organizations to discuss innovation, regulatory frameworks, research collaboration, and global opportunities for India’s nutraceutical and functional food sector.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کو غذائی تحفظ کے اہداف کے مطابق ہونا چاہیے
17 MAR 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان نے آج ہندوستان کے فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور غذائی سپلیمنٹس سیکٹر کے لیے ایک واضح اور طویل مدتی روڈ میپ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت کو 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے قومی وژن کے ساتھ خود کو ہم آہنگ کرنا چاہیے۔ ایسوچیم کی‘نیوٹریشن انڈیا 2026: نیوٹریشنل سکیورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے میں غذائی اجزاء اور فنکشنل فوڈز کے کردار پر قومی کانفرنس’ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ اگلے ایک سال کے لیے واضح اہداف مقرر کریں اور دس سال کے لیے پالیسی کے ساتھ کام کریں اور ریگولیٹرز سیکٹر کی مکمل صلاحیت کو غیر مقفل کرنے کے لیے پانچ سال کے لیے کام کریں۔
پاسوان نے کہا-‘‘ہندوستان خوراک کی کمی سے خوراک کی حفاظت کی طرف کامیابی کے ساتھ منتقل ہوا ہے۔ اگلی سرحد غذائی تحفظ ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ ہماری آنے والی نسلیں صحت مند اور غذائی قلت سے پاک ہوں’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری صارفین کو محفوظ، غذائیت سے بھرپور اور اعلیٰ معیار کی خوراک کی مصنوعات فراہم کرنے اور ہندوستان کے غذائیت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
عالمی معیار اور معیار کی یقین دہانی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے خبردار کیا کہ بین الاقوامی بندرگاہ پر ایک بھی مسترد شدہ کھیپ کئی دہائیوں سے بنی ہندوستان کی ساکھ کو نقصان پہنچا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے صنعت کے کھلاڑیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ معیار پر کبھی سمجھوتہ نہ کیا جائے، جبکہ جدت، ذمہ دار مینوفیکچرنگ کے طریقوں اور صنعت، ریگولیٹرز اور تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون کو بھی فروغ دیا جائے۔
پاسوان نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ایک ‘عالمی فوڈ باسکٹ’ کے طور پر ابھرنے کی صلاحیت ہے، جس کی مدد اس کی مضبوط زرعی بنیاد، فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا رہی ہے اور بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی تجارتی شراکت داری ہے۔ تاہم، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس ویژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی ذمہ داری، جدت اور معیار اور صارفین کے اعتماد کے لیے مضبوط عزم کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
کانفرنس کے دوران دیگر مقررین نے بھی غذائی تحفظ سے غذائی تحفظ کی طرف جانے اور تعاون اور اختراع کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے فوڈ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ایسو چیم کے صدر نرمل کے منڈا نے مضبوط صنعتی تعاون اور پالیسی کوآرڈی نیشن کے ذریعے مائیکرو غذائی اجزاء کی کمی اور طرز زندگی سے متعلق صحت کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ہندوستان میں ایف اے او کے نمائندے تاکایوکو ہاگیوارا نے غذائیت کی کمی کو دور کرنے میں نیوٹراسیوٹیکل کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی کردار پر زور دیا اور قابل اعتماد اور اختراعی زرعی خوراک کے نظام پر زور دیا۔ ایسوچیم کی کونسل برائے فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کے چیئرمین وویک چندرا نے قومی غذائی ترجیحات کے ساتھ مربوط پروسیسرڈ فوڈز کے لیے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر الکا راؤ، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی میں مشیر (سائنس، معیارات اور ضوابط)، نے سائنس پر مبنی ضابطوں کی اہمیت اور عالمی معیارات کے مطابق غذائیت اور فعال خوراک کے لیے ایک فریم ورک تیار کرنے کے لیے جاری کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ وکرم کیلکر، کونسل کے شریک چیئر اور ہیکساگون نیوٹریشن لمیٹڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر نے اپنے فوڈ پروسیسنگ سسٹم، آیوروید جیسے روایتی علمی نظام، اور بڑھتی ہوئی تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کا فائدہ اٹھا کر نیوٹراسیوٹیکلز میں عالمی رہنما بننے کی ہندوستان کی مضبوط صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ امیت واتشین، پارٹنر اور سماجی شعبے کے رہنما، ای وائی انڈیا، نے ایک سائنس پر مبنی، زراعت سے منسلک غذائیت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو ڈجیٹل ٹریس ایبلٹی، مضبوط معیارات اور کسانوں کی شراکت داری سے تعاون کرتا ہے تاکہ عالمی سطح پر قابل بھروسہ غذائیت کی مصنوعات تیار کی جا سکیں اور صحت عامہ کے نتائج کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
ای وائی اورایسوچیم کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ‘NutriBharat@2047 - انڈیاز نیوٹریشنل ٹرانزیشن تھرو نیوٹراسیوٹیکلز اینڈ فنکشنل فوڈز’ کے عنوان سے ایک مشترکہ علمی مقالہ بھی کانفرنس کے دوران جاری کیا گیا، جس میں ہندوستان کو خوراک کے تحفظ کے فریم ورک سے ‘سب کے لیے غذائیت’ کے نقطہ نظر کی طرف منتقلی کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
کانفرنس نے پالیسی سازوں، ریگولیٹرز، صنعت کاروں، محققین اور عالمی تنظیموں کو جدت، ریگولیٹری فریم ورک، تحقیقی تعاون اور ہندوستان کے غذائی اور فعال کھانے کے شعبے کے لیے عالمی مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کیا۔