Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
WHITE REVOLUTION 2.0
18 MAR 2026 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
White Revolution 2.0 was launched on September 19, 2024, jointly by the Ministry of Cooperation and the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, reflects the Government’s commitment to empowering uncovered Panchayats through the cooperative model. The initiative focuses on expanding cooperative coverage, enhancing market access, generating employment, and promoting women’s empowerment, with the objective of increasing milk procurement of dairy cooperatives by 50% over the next five years. State‑wise Target envisages for creation of 75000 New Dairy cooperative societies under White Revolution 2.0 for five years is at Annexure‑I.
1. Yes. India has been the world’s largest producer of milk since 1998 and currently contributes about 25% of global output, reflecting the success of the result of prudential policy interventions and the implementation of various dairy development schemes across the country by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) Government of India (GoI), which supplement State Governments’ efforts in strengthening milk production and processing infrastructure. The details of these schemes’ implementation are placed at Annexure II.
2. DAHD, GOI is implementing Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) since December 2014 which includes sex-sorted semen and IVF technology. Due to the implementation of RGM and other schemes and measures undertaken by the DAHD, GoI and State Governments, average productivity of cattle and buffaloes is increased by 36.63% from 1648.17 kg per animal per year during 2013-14 to 2251 kg per animal per year in 2024-25 which is highest productivity growth rate in the world. The productivity of the indigenous and non-descript cattle has increased from 927 kilograms per animal per year in 2014-15 to 1343.2 kilograms per animal per year in 2024-25 that is by 44.89%. The productivity of the buffaloes has increased from 1880 kilograms per animal per year in 2014-15 to 2365.2 kilograms per animal per year in 2024-25 that is by 25.80%
3. The growth rate of 5.8% in milk production not only validates the effectiveness of the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) but also reflects the impact of all dairy development schemes implemented by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), as detailed in Annexure‑II.
4. Yes, dairy cooperatives have increasingly adopted digital systems for milk procurement and payment to milk producers. Data Processor Milk Collection Units (DPMCUs) and Automated Milk Collection Units (AMCUs), funded under the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), enable digital record‑keeping and direct transfer of milk payments to farmers’ bank accounts. These systems, widely implemented by district level milk unions and State Milk federations across states including Bihar, Gujarat, and Madhya Pradesh, help ensure transparency, accuracy in milk testing, and timely payment to dairy farmers.
5. Dairy cooperatives in India procure milk at remunerative prices from farmers and supply quality milk and milk products to consumers at affordable rates, thereby contributing to the socio‑economic development of farmer families. Dairy provides a regular source of income, while cooperatives ensure market access and link farmers to national and international value chains. Per capita milk availability in India is 485 grams per day, which is higher than the ICMR recommended 300 ml/day. Presently, about 1.7 crore farmers are members of dairy cooperative societies, of which nearly 38% are women. Expansion of cooperatives in uncovered areas is important for nutritional security and for providing resilient income streams to rural farmers, including women.
Annexure I
State‑wise Target for creation of New Dairy Cooperative Societies (DCS) under White Revolution 2.0 for five years is as under:
State
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2027-28
2028-29
Total
Andhra Pradesh
3,091
1,066
1,028
963
894
7,042
Assam
135
680
460
540
585
2,400
Bihar
2,320
1,980
748
748
748
6,544
Chhattisgarh
500
1,070
910
910
910
4,300
Goa
2
13
8
9
9
41
Gujarat
238
245
240
228
222
1,173
Haryana
149
213
166
171
171
870
Himachal Pradesh
90
478
259
249
244
1,320
Jammu & Kashmir
150
254
202
202
152
960
Jharkhand
100
698
374
364
364
1,900
Karnataka
669
777
639
603
623
3,311
Kerala
34
34
34
34
34
170
Madhya Pradesh
512
1,424
1,043
1,043
1,043
5,064
Maharashtra
133
781
506
516
492
2,428
Manipur
26
97
61
61
61
306
Meghalaya
10
165
100
70
70
415
Mizoram
15
31
23
18
18
105
Nagaland
1
35
19
20
21
96
Odisha
1,209
1,554
1,243
2,815
1,726
8,547
Puducherry
1
3
1
1
1
7
Punjab
476
530
488
447
437
2,378
Rajasthan
1,300
1,808
1,599
1,634
1,671
8,012
Sikkim
15
12
10
10
10
57
Tamil nadu
227
386
323
334
346
1,616
Telangana
372
435
306
208
204
1,525
Tripura
15
31
28
28
28
130
Uttar Pradesh
1,666
2,101
2,026
2,121
2,216
10,130
Uttarakhand
222
473
333
328
306
1,662
West Bengal
295
741
530
461
464
2,491
13,973
18,115
13,707
15,136
14,070
75,000
Annexure II
DAHD, GoI schemes for Animal Husbandry and Dairy Development in the country:
1. Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM): RGM is implemented for development and conservation of indigenous breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population and enhancement of milk production and productivity of bovines.
2. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD): NPDD is implemented with following 2 components:
1. Component ''A'' of NPDD focuses on creating/strengthening of infrastructure for quality milk testing equipment as well as primary chilling facilities for State Cooperative Dairy Federations/ District Cooperative Milk Producers’ Union/ Self Help Groups (SHGs)/ Milk Producer Companies/ Farmer Producer Organizations.
2. Component ''B'' of the NPDD scheme "Dairying through Cooperatives” aims to increase sale of milk and dairy products by increasing farmer’s access to organized market, upgrading dairy processing facilities and marketing infrastructure and enhancing the capacity of producer owned institutions.
1. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives & Farmer Producer Organisations engaged in dairy activities (SDCFPO): To assist the State Dairy Cooperative Federations by providing interest subvention (regular 2% and additional 2% on prompt repayment) with respect to soft working capital loan to tide over the crisis on account severely adverse market conditions or natural calamities.
2. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF): AHIDF provides interest subvention at the rate 3% per annum for creation/ strengthening of livestock product processing and diversification infrastructure thereby providing greater access for unorganized producer members to organized market.
3. National Livestock Mission (NLM): to bring sharp focus on entrepreneurship development and breed improvement in poultry, sheep, goat, piggery and fodder by providing the incentivization to the individual, FPOs, SHGs, Section 8 companies for entrepreneurship development and also to the State Government for breed improvement infrastructure
4. Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP): to provide for prophylactic vaccination against animal diseases, capacity building of veterinary services, disease surveillance, and strengthening veterinary infrastructure. Also, a new component of Pashu Aushadhi is added under the scheme ensure availability of affordable generic veterinary medicine across the country through Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PM-KSK) and Cooperative Societies. This will create an ecosystem for Generic Medicine which will be affordable and of good quality.
These schemes are helping in improving milk productivity of bovines, expanding network of dairy cooperatives, strengthening of dairy infrastructure, working capital requirement, enhancing availability of feed and fodder and providing animal health services. These interventions help to reduce the cost of milk production and also help to enhance income of milk producer from dairy farming.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
سفید انقلاب 2.0
18 MAR 2026 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن عرف للن سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ سفید انقلاب 2.0 کا آغاز 19 ستمبر 2024 کو امداد باہمی کی وزارت اور وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری کے اشتراک سے کیا گیا، جو حکومت کے غیر احاطہ شدہ پنچایتوں کو کوآپریٹو ماڈل کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد کوآپریٹو دائرہ کار کو بڑھانا، منڈی تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ہے، تاکہ آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں ڈیری سے متعلق امداد باہمی کے اداروں کے ذریعے دودھ کی خریداری میں 50 فیصد اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے تحت پانچ سال میں 75,000 نئی ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے قیام کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
جی ہاں، بھارت 1998 سے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا دودھ پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے اور اس وقت عالمی پیداوار کا تقریباً 25 فیصد حصہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ کامیابی دانشمندانہ پالیسی اقدامات اور ملک بھر میں ڈیری ترقیاتی اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ کا نتیجہ ہے، جنہیں محکمہ مویشی پروری و ڈیری(ڈی اے ایچ ڈی ) حکومتِ ہند ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کے ساتھ مل کر نافذ کرتا ہے، تاکہ دودھ کی پیداوار اور پروسیسنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
محکمہ برائے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری دسمبر 2014 سے راشٹریہ گوکل مشن(آر جی ایم)نافذ کر رہا ہے، جس میں جنس کے تعین شدہ منی اور آئی وی ایف ٹیکنالوجی شامل ہیں۔ اس مشن اور دیگر اقدامات کے نتیجے میں مویشیوں کی اوسط پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو 14-2013 میں 1648.17 کلوگرام فی مویشی سالانہ سے بڑھ کر 25-2024 میں 2251 کلوگرام ہو گئی، یعنی 36.63 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا، جو دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ شرحِ نمو ہے۔ مقامی اور غیر مخصوص نسل کے مویشیوں کی پیداوار 15-2014 میں 927 کلوگرام سے بڑھ کر 25-2024 میں 1343.2 کلوگرام ہو گئی (44.89 فیصد کااضافہ)، جبکہ بھینسوں کی پیداوار 1880 کلوگرام سے بڑھ کر 2365.2 کلوگرام ہو گئی (25.80 فیصد کااضافہ)۔
دودھ کی پیداوار میں 5.8 فیصد کی شرحِ نمو نہ صرف قومی ڈیری ترقیاتی پروگرام (این پی ڈی ڈی ) کی افادیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے بلکہ محکمہ برائے مویشی پروری او رڈیری کی تمام اسکیموں کے مثبت اثرات کی بھی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
جی ہاں، بھارت میں ڈیری کوآپریٹوز نے دودھ کی خریداری اور ادائیگی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل نظام تیزی سے اپنایا ہے۔ ڈیٹا پروسیسر ملک کلیکشن یونٹس(ڈی پی ایم سی یو)اور آٹومیٹڈ ملک کلیکشن یونٹس(اے ایم سی یو)، جو قومی ڈیری ترقیاتی پروگرام (این پی ڈی ڈی )کے تحت قائم کیے گئے ہیں، ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ رکھنے اور کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہِ راست ادائیگی کو ممکن بناتے ہیں۔ یہ نظام بہار، گجرات اور مدھیہ پردیش سمیت مختلف ریاستوں میں نافذ ہیں، جو شفافیت، درست جانچ اور بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
بھارت میں ڈیری کوآپریٹوز کسانوں سے مناسب قیمت پر دودھ خرید کر صارفین کو معیاری دودھ اور دودھ سےمنسلک مصنوعات مناسب قیمتوں پر فراہم کرتے ہیں، جس سے کسان خاندانوں کی سماجی و معاشی ترقی میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ ڈیری شعبہ مستقل آمدنی کا ذریعہ فراہم کرتا ہے جبکہ کوآپریٹوز کسانوں کو منڈی سے جوڑ کر قومی اور بین الاقوامی ویلیو چین کا حصہ بناتے ہیں۔ بھارت میں فی کس دودھ کی دستیابی 485 گرام یومیہ ہے، جو آئی سی ایم آر کی تجویز کردہ 300 ملی لیٹر یومیہ سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس وقت تقریباً 1.7 کروڑ کسان ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے رکن ہیں، جن میں تقریباً 38 فیصد خواتین شامل ہیں۔ غیر احاطہ شدہ علاقوں میں کوآپریٹوز کی توسیع، خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی اور دیہی کسانوں، خصوصاً خواتین، کے لیے مستحکم آمدنی کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔
ضمیمہ -1
سفید انقلاب 2.0 کے تحت پانچ سال کے دوران نئی ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ڈی سی ایس)کے قیام کے لیے ریاست وار اہداف درج ذیل ہیں:
ریاست
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2027-28
2028-29
Total
آندھرا پردیش
3,091
1,066
1,028
963
894
7,042
آسام
135
680
460
540
585
2,400
بہار
2,320
1,980
748
748
748
6,544
چھتیس گڑھ
500
1,070
910
910
910
4,300
گوا
2
13
8
9
9
41
گجرات
238
245
240
228
222
1,173
ہریانہ
149
213
166
171
171
870
ہماچل پردیش
90
478
259
249
244
1,320
جموں و کشمیر
150
254
202
202
152
960
جھارکھنڈ
100
698
374
364
364
1,900
کرناٹک
669
777
639
603
623
3,311
کیرالہ
34
34
34
34
34
170
مدھیہ پردیش
512
1,424
1,043
1,043
1,043
5,064
مہاراشٹر
133
781
506
516
492
2,428
منی پور
26
97
61
61
61
306
میگھالیہ
10
165
100
70
70
415
میزورم
15
31
23
18
18
105
ناگالینڈ
1
35
19
20
21
96
اوڈیشہ
1,209
1,554
1,243
2,815
1,726
8,547
پڈوچیری
1
3
1
1
1
7
پنجاب
476
530
488
447
437
2,378
راجستھان
1,300
1,808
1,599
1,634
1,671
8,012
سکم
15
12
10
10
10
57
تمل ناڈو
227
386
323
334
346
1,616
تلنگانہ
372
435
306
208
204
1,525
تریپورہ
15
31
28
28
28
130
اتر پردیش
1,666
2,101
2,026
2,121
2,216
10,130
اتراکھنڈ
222
473
333
328
306
1,662
مغربی بنگال
295
741
530
461
464
2,491
13,973
18,115
13,707
15,136
14,070
75,000
ضمیمہ -2
ملک میں مویشی پروری اور ڈیری ترقی کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کے محکمہ برائے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) کی اسکیمیں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (آرجی ایم):یہ مشن مقامی نسلوں کے تحفظ و فروغ، مویشیوں کی نسل کی جینیاتی بہتری، اور دودھ کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
1. قومی ڈیری ترقیاتی پروگرام(این پی ڈی ڈی ):یہ پروگرام درج ذیل دو اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے:
1. جزو ‘‘اے’’:معیاری دودھ کی جانچ کے آلات اور بنیادی کولنگ سہولیات کے قیام/استحکام پر مرکوز ہے، جو ریاستی کوآپریٹو ڈیری فیڈریشنز، دودھ پیدا کرنے والوں کی ضلعی انجمنوں ، اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں ، ملک پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز کے لیے ہے۔
2. جزو ‘‘بی’’: کوآپریٹوز کے ذریعے ڈیری” کے تحت کسانوں کی منظم منڈی تک رسائی بڑھا کر دودھ اور ڈیری مصنوعات کی فروخت میں اضافہ، ڈیری پروسیسنگ سہولیات اور مارکیٹنگ ڈھانچے کی بہتری، اور پروڈیوسر اداروں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ مقصود ہے۔
1. ڈیری کوآپریٹوز اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز(ایس ڈی سی ایف پی او) کی مدد:ریاستی ڈیری کوآپریٹو فیڈریشنز کوکاروبار کے روزمرہ کے اخراجات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سافٹ قرض کی فراہمی، قرض پر سود میں رعایت (باقاعدہ 2فیصد اور بروقت ادائیگی پر اضافی 2 فیصد) فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ منڈی کی خراب صورتحال یا قدرتی آفات کے دوران مدد مل سکے۔
2. مویشی پالنے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے ترقیاتی فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف):یہ فنڈ مویشی مصنوعات کی پروسیسنگ اور تنوع کے ڈھانچے کے قیام/استحکام کے لیے 3 فیصد سالانہ سودی رعایت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے غیر منظم شعبے کے پروڈیوسرز کو منظم منڈی تک بہتر رسائی ملتی ہے۔
3. مویشیوں سے متعلق قومی مشن(این ایل ایم):یہ مشن پولٹری، بھیڑ، بکری، سور اور چارہ کے شعبوں میں کاروباری ترقی اور نسلوں کی بہتری پر توجہ دیتا ہے، اور افراد، ایف پی اوز، ایس ایچ جیز اور سیکشن 8 کمپنیوں کو ترغیبات فراہم کرتا ہے، نیز ریاستی حکومتوں کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری کے لیے تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے۔
4. مویشیوں کی صحت اور امراض کی روک تھام کے پروگرام(ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی):اس کے تحت مویشیوں کی بیماریوں کے خلاف حفاظتی ٹیکہ کاری، ویٹرنری خدمات کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ، بیماریوں کی نگرانی اور ویٹرنری انفراسٹرکچر کی مضبوطی شامل ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں “پشو اوشدھی” کا نیا جزو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت پردھان منتری کسان سمرِدھی کیندروں(پی ایم-کے ایس کے)اور کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ذریعے سستی اور معیاری جینرک ویٹرنری ادویات کی دستیابی یقینی بنائی جاتی ہے۔
یہ تمام اسکیمیں مویشیوں کی دودھ دینے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ، ڈیری کوآپریٹوز کے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع، ڈیری بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی مضبوطی، کاروبار کے روزمرہ کے اخراجات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے قرض کی فراہمی، چارہ کی دستیابی میں بہتری اور جانوروں کی صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہو رہی ہیں۔ ان اقدامات سے دودھ کی پیداوار کی لاگت کم ہوتی ہے اور ڈیری کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔