Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY CONTINUES IOS SAGAR INITIATIVE TO STRENGTHEN MARITIME PARTNERSHIP WITH INDIAN OCEAN NATIONS
18 MAR 2026 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming India’s commitment to collaborative maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region, the second edition of Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) SAGAR commenced on 16 Mar 2026.
The Indian Navy assumed the chair of the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) in Feb 2026. Therefore, this Edition includes participation from 16 IONS nations of the Indian Ocean Region(IOR).
The initiative builds on India’s long-standing maritime cooperation efforts and reflects the Government of India’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR), while also advancing the broader framework of MAHASAGAR – Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security Across the Regions.
IOS SAGAR is designed as a unique operational engagement programme that enables naval personnel from Friendly Foreign Countries to train and sail together onboard an Indian Naval Ship. By integrating international participants into shipboard activities and professional training modules, the initiative promotes practical cooperation, interoperability and shared understanding of maritime operations.
As part of the current edition of IOS SAGAR, naval personnel from 16 Friendly Foreign Countries will participate in the programme.
The programme will commence with professional training interactions at Indian Naval training establishments in Kochi, where participants will be exposed to key aspects of naval operations, seamanship practices and maritime security concepts. This phase will be followed by deployment onboard an Indian Naval Ship, where international participants will sail together with Indian Navy personnel and take part in operational activities at sea.
During the voyage, the ship will undertake maritime engagement activities and port visits, enabling interaction with partner navies and maritime agencies across the region. These engagements are intended to strengthen professional linkages, encourage exchange of best practices and foster a deeper understanding of shared maritime challenges.
FilePhotosfromPreviousIOSSAGARMission4CSI.JPG)
File Photos from Previous IOS SAGAR Mission
IOSSAGAR2026-GpPhotoO2N7.jpg)
IOS SAGAR 2026 - Gp Photo
IOSSAGARShipCDQV.jpeg)
IOS SAGAR Ship

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય નૌકાદળ હિંદ મહાસાગરના દેશો સાથે દરિયાઈ ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે 'IOS SAGAR' પહેલ ચાલુ રાખી
18 MAR 2026 1:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકારી દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષા પ્રત્યે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનરાવર્તિત કરતા, 'ઇન્ડિયન ઓશન શિપ' (IOS) SAGAR ની બીજી આવૃત્તિ 16 માર્ચ 2026ના રોજ શરૂ થઈ છે.
ભારતીય નૌકાદળે ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026માં 'ઇન્ડિયન ઓશન નેવલ સિમ્પોઝિયમ' (IONS)ની અધ્યક્ષતા સંભાળી હતી. તેથી, આ આવૃત્તિમાં હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્ર (IOR)ના 16 IONS દેશોની ભાગીદારીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ પહેલ ભારતના લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતા દરિયાઈ સહયોગ પ્રયાસોને આગળ ધપાવે છે અને આ ક્ષેત્રમાં 'સૌ માટે સુરક્ષા અને વિકાસ' (SAGAR)ના ભારત સરકારના વિઝનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે; તે 'મહાસાગર'ના વ્યાપક માળખાને પણ આગળ ધપાવે છે - જેનો અર્થ 'પ્રદેશમાં સુરક્ષા માટે પરસ્પર અને સમાવિષ્ટ પ્રગતિ' થાય છે.
IOS SAGAR એક અનોખા ઓપરેશનલ એંગેજમેન્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ તરીકે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે જે મિત્ર દેશોના નૌકાદળના કર્મચારીઓને ભારતીય નૌકાદળના જહાજ પર તાલીમ અને સાથે મુસાફરી કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડે છે. ઓનબોર્ડ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને વ્યાવસાયિક તાલીમ મોડ્યુલમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહભાગીઓને સામેલ કરીને, આ પહેલ વ્યવહારુ સહયોગ, પરસ્પર સમજણ અને દરિયાઈ કામગીરીની સહિયારી સમજને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
IOS SAGARના વર્તમાન સંસ્કરણ હેઠળ, 16 મિત્ર દેશોના નૌકાદળના કર્મચારીઓ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ કોચીમાં ભારતીય નૌકાદળના તાલીમ કેન્દ્રમાં વ્યાવસાયિક તાલીમથી શરૂ થશે, જ્યાં સહભાગીઓને નૌકાદળની કામગીરી, દરિયાઈ નેવિગેશન તકનીકો અને દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષાના મુખ્ય પાસાઓથી પરિચિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ તબક્કા પછી સહભાગીઓને ભારતીય નૌકાદળના જહાજ પર તૈનાત કરવામાં આવશે, જ્યાં તેઓ ભારતીય નૌકાદળના કર્મચારીઓ સાથે સમુદ્રમાં ઓપરેશનલ પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં ભાગ લેશે.
આ સફર દરમિયાન જહાજ દરિયાઈ સહયોગ પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું સંચાલન કરશે અને વિવિધ બંદરોની મુલાકાત લેશે, જે પ્રદેશમાં ભાગીદાર નૌકાદળો અને દરિયાઈ એજન્સીઓ સાથે ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયા માટે તકો પૂરી પાડશે. આ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ વ્યાવસાયિક સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવવા, શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરવા અને વહેંચાયેલ દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષા પડકારોને વધુ સારી રીતે સમજવા માટે છે.
FilePhotosfromPreviousIOSSAGARMission4CSI.JPG)
(૩) અગાઉના IOS SAGAR મિશનની ફાઇલ તસવીરો
IOSSAGAR2026-GpPhotoO2N7.jpg)
(5) IOS સી 2026 - ગ્રુપ ફોટો
IOSSAGARShipCDQV.jpeg)
(6) IOS સાગર જહાજ