AYUSH
Standardization and quality control of Ayush products
Strict Quality Standards Ensure Safety and Effectiveness of Ayush Medicines
18 MAR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), subordinate office under Ministry of Ayush lays down the formulary specifications and pharmacopoeial standards for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) drugs which serves as official compendia for ascertaining the quality (identity, purity and strength) of the ASU&H drugs. As per Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Drugs Rules 1945, compliance to these quality standards are mandatory for the manufacturing of ASU&H drugs. PCIM&H also acts as the Central Drugs Laboratory for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy for the purpose of testing or analysis of ASU&H Drugs. Further, PCIM & H impart training to the Drug Regulatory Authorities, State Drug Analyst etc on laboratory techniques and methods used to maintain quality of ASU & H drugs.
The Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules made there under have exclusive regulatory provisions for Ayurveda, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, Unani, and Homoeopathy drugs. Provisions relating to Ayurveda, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Unani Drugs are contained in Chapter IVA and Schedule- I of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and in Rules 151 to 169, Schedules E(I), T & TA of the Drugs Rules, 1945. Further, Rules 2dd, 30AA, 67 (C-H), 85 (A to I), 106-A, Schedule K, Schedule M-I of the Drugs Rules, 1945 pertain to Homoeopathic drugs.
Further, It is mandatory for the manufacturers to adhere to the prescribed requirements for licensing of manufacturing units & medicines including proof of safety & effectiveness, compliance with the Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) as per Schedule T & Schedule M-I of the Drugs Rules, 1945 for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani drugs and Homoeopathy drugs respectively and also to follow the quality standards of drugs as prescribed in the respective pharmacopoeia.
Drug Testing Laboratories are being recognized under Rule 160 A to J of the Drugs Rules, 1945 for carrying out such tests of identity, purity, quality and strength of Ayurveda, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Unani drugs. As on date, 108 private laboratories are approved or licensed under the provisions of Drugs Rules, 1945 for manufacturers. 34 Drug Testing Laboratories of State/UTs are testing the quality of Ayurveda, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Unani drugs and raw materials for legal samples.
Drug Inspectors collect medicine samples regularly from manufacturing firms or sale shops within their jurisdiction and send them to Drug Testing Laboratory under Drug Control department for quality testing and if any sample is found to be ‘Not of Standard Quality’, appropriate action is initiated such as preventing the sale of the products from the market and appropriate legal actions as per Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules made thereunder.
(c) Ministry of Ayush encourages following certifications of Ayush products as per details below:-
• An Ayush vertical has been created in Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) to strengthen regulatory measures ensuring safety and quality of Ayush drugs. Further, CDSCO issues WHO Certificate of Pharmaceutical Product (WHO-CoPP) to Ayush drugs having compliance to such standards.
• Quality Certifications Scheme implemented by the Quality Council of India (QCI) for grant of AYUSH standard and premium mark to Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani products on the basis of third-party evaluation of quality in accordance with the status of compliance to domestic and international standards.
Further, Ayush Quality Mark for Ayush products and services for Global standards have been launched during WHO Global Summit in December 2025. This certification scheme strengthens consumer trust in Ayush products and services by ensuring internationally accepted standards of quality, safety, and efficacy.
(d) Government of India has established Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) and Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy(CCRYN) under the Ministry of Ayush as apex organizations for undertaking, coordinating, formulating, developing and promoting research in Ayush system on scientific lines. Core Research activities comprise of Medicinal Plant Research (Medico-Ethno Botanical Survey, Pharmacognosy and cultivation), Drug Standardization, Pharmacological Research, Clinical Research, Literary Research & Documentation and Tribal Health Care Research Programme. Research activities are carried out through its peripheral Institutes/Units located across the country and also in collaboration with various Universities, Hospitals and Institutes.
Further, Ministry of Ayush is implementing the Central Sector Scheme, namely Ayurgyan Scheme. The Scheme inter-alia has the components of (i) Research & Innovation in Ayush and ii) Ayurveda Biology Integrated Health Research. Under the Research & Innovation in Ayush and Ayurveda Biology Integrated Health Research components, financial assistance has been provided to the Organizations/Institutions for research studies including clinical research in Ayush systems of medicines.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on 17th MARCH 2026.

आयुष
आयुष उत्पादों का मानकीकरण और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण
सख्त गुणवत्ता मानक आयुष औषधियों की सुरक्षा और प्रभावशीलता सुनिश्चित करते हैं
18 MAR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीनस्थ कार्यालय भारतीय चिकित्सा एवं होम्योपैथी फार्माकोपोइया (भेषजसंहिता) कमीशन (पीसीआईएम एंड एच), आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी (एएसयू एंड एच) औषधियों के लिए फॉर्मुलरी विनिर्देशों और भेषजसंहिता मानकों को निर्धारित करता है जो एएसयू एंड एच औषधियों की गुणवत्ता (पहचान, शुद्धता और शक्ति) का पता लगाने के लिए आधिकारिक संकलन के रूप में कार्य करता है। औषधि एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 और औषधि नियम 1945 के अनुसार, एएसयू एंड एच औषधियों के निर्माण के लिए इन गुणवत्ता मानकों का अनुपालन अनिवार्य है। एएसयू एंड एच औषधियों की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने के उद्देश्य से पीसीआईएम एंड एच भारतीय चिकित्सा और होम्योपैथी के लिए केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला के रूप में भी कार्य करता है। इसके अलावा, पीसीआईएम एंड एच, एएसयू एंड एच औषधियों की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली प्रयोगशाला तकनीकों और विधियों पर औषधि नियामक प्राधिकरणों, राज्य औषधि विश्लेषक आदि को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है।
औषधि एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों में आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी औषधियों के लिए विशेष नियामक प्रावधान हैं। आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा और यूनानी औषधियों से संबंधित प्रावधान औषधि एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 के अध्याय–IV ए और अनुसूची-I तथा नियम 151 से 169, अनुसूचियां ई(I), औषधि नियम, 1945 के टी और टीए में निहित हैं। इसके अलावा, औषधि नियम, 1945 के नियम 2डीडी, 30एए, 67 (सी-एच), 85 (ए से आई), 106-, अनुसूची के, अनुसूची एम-I होम्योपैथिक औषधियों से संबंधित हैं।
साथ ही, निर्माताओं के लिए विनिर्माण इकाइयों और औषधियों के लाइसेंस के लिए निर्धारित आवश्यकताओं का पालन करना अनिवार्य है जिसमें सुरक्षा और प्रभावशीलता का प्रमाण, औषधि नियम, 1945 की अनुसूची टी और अनुसूची एम-I के अनुसार आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी औषधियों और होम्योपैथी औषधियों के लिए क्रमशः अच्छी विनिर्माण प्रथाओं (जीएमपी) का अनुपालन और संबंधित फार्माकोपिया में निर्धारित औषधियों के गुणवत्ता मानकों का पालन करना भी शामिल है।
आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा और यूनानी औषधियों की पहचान, शुद्धता, गुणवत्ता और शक्ति के ऐसे परीक्षण करने के लिए औषधि नियम, 1945 के नियम 160 ए से जे के तहत औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को मान्यता दी जा रही है। अभी तक, निर्माताओं के लिए औषधि नियम, 1945 के प्रावधानों के तहत 108 निजी प्रयोगशालाएं अनुमोदित या लाइसेंस प्राप्त हैं। राज्य/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की 34 औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं कानूनी नमूनों के लिए आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा और यूनानी औषधियों और कच्चे माल की गुणवत्ता का परीक्षण कर रही हैं।
औषधि निरीक्षक नियमित रूप से अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के भीतर विनिर्माण फर्मों या बिक्री की दुकानों से औषधि के नमूने एकत्र करते हैं और गुणवत्ता परीक्षण के लिए औषधि नियंत्रण विभाग के तहत औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला में भेजते हैं और यदि कोई नमूना 'मानक गुणवत्ता का नहीं' पाया जाता है, तो औषधि एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम 1940 और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों के अनुसार उत्पादों को बाजार में बेचने से रोकने हेतु उचित कार्रवाई शुरू की जाती है।
(ग): आयुष मंत्रालय निम्नलिखित विवरण के अनुसार आयुष उत्पादों के प्रमाणन का पालन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है:
आयुष औषधियों की सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियामक उपायों को मजबूत करने हेतु केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) में एक आयुष वर्टिकल बनाया गया है। इसके अलावा, सीडीएससीओ ऐसे मानकों के अनुपालन वाली आयुष औषधियों को डब्ल्यूएचओ सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ फार्मास्युटिकल प्रोडक्ट (डब्ल्यूएचओ-सीओपीपी) जारी करता है।
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) द्वारा घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुपालन की स्थिति के अनुसार गुणवत्ता के तीसरे पक्ष मूल्यांकन के आधार पर आयुर्वेदिक, सिद्ध और यूनानी उत्पादों को आयुष मानक और प्रीमियम चिह्न प्रदान करने के लिए गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन योजना लागू की गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, वैश्विक मानकों के लिए आयुष उत्पादों और सेवाओं के लिए आयुष गुणवत्ता चिह्न दिसंबर 2025 में डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल समिट के दौरान लॉन्च किया गया है। यह प्रमाणन योजना गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता के अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकृत मानकों को सुनिश्चित करके आयुष उत्पादों और सेवाओं में उपभोक्ता विश्वास को मजबूत करती है।
(घ): भारत सरकार ने आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस), केंद्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरयूएम), केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएच), केंद्रीय सिद्ध अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएस) और केंद्रीय योग एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरवाईएन) की स्थापना शीर्ष संगठनों के रूप में आयुष पद्धति में वैज्ञानिक आधार पर अनुसंधान करने, समन्वय करने, तैयार करने, विकसित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए की है। मुख्य अनुसंधान गतिविधियों में औषधीय पादप अनुसंधान (मेडिको-एथनो बॉटनिकल सर्वे, फार्माकोग्नॉसी और खेती), औषधि मानकीकरण, औषधीय अनुसंधान, नैदानिक अनुसंधान, साहित्यिक अनुसंधान और प्रलेखन तथा जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। ये अनुसंधान कार्यकलाप देश भर में स्थित अपने परिधीय संस्थानों/ इकाइयों के माध्यम से और विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों, अस्पतालों और संस्थानों के सहयोग से भी की जाती हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आयुष मंत्रालय केंद्रीय क्षेत्रीय योजना, अर्थात् आयुर्ज्ञान योजना को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। इस योजना में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ (i) आयुष में अनुसंधान और नवाचार और (ii) आयुर्वेद जीव विज्ञान एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के घटक हैं। आयुष में अनुसंधान और नवाचार एवं आयुर्वेद जीव विज्ञान एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान घटकों के तहत, आयुष चिकित्सा पद्धतियों में नैदानिक अनुसंधान सहित अनुसंधान अध्ययनों के लिए संगठनों/संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने राज्यसभा में 17 मार्च, 2026 को पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।