Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: REAL-TIME WEATHER UPDATES
18 MAR 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
To improve India's weather forecasting capabilities, the Government has fully organized an institutional mechanism for strengthening the observational network and adopting new techniques and technology to integrate and assimilate all types of data through all computational and modelling supports for generating forecasts and warnings at a more granular scale of various severe weather events affecting the region. The India Meteorological Department (IMD), in coordination with other centres under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES)-including the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune, and the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Noida- has undertaken related research and operational activities through time-bound projects such as the Monsoon Mission and the recently launched Mission Mausam.
The main objective of the project is to enhance India's climate and weather observation and monitoring capabilities, which includes the deployment of more radars and other modern monitoring systems in a time-bound manner. Under this project, the Bharat Forecasting System (BharatFS) was launched, along with ensemble forecasting systems and Impact-Based Forecasting (IBF) approaches, to improve forecast accuracy and lead time for events such as heavy rainfall and heat waves.
Mithuna-FS is NCMRWF's new-generation global coupled forecasting system for sharper medium-range weather predictions in India. It integrates atmosphere, ocean, land surface, and sea ice with advanced physics and upgraded data assimilation, running at 12-km global resolution. The suite includes a 4-km regional model for monsoons/cyclones and a 330-m hyper-local urban model for Delhi fog/air quality. Mithuna-FS reduces biases in rainfall, temperature, fog visibility; pairs with AI/ML post-processing for district-level extreme event probabilities (heatwaves, thunderstorms). Developed under Mission Mausam, it boosts severe weather forecast accuracy by 30-40% over the past decade.
IMD has developed indigenous, technology-driven, and citizen-centric weather forecasting systems that strengthen disaster preparedness and improve public safety across India. IMD's in-house developed Decision Support System (DSS) is a major step in the direction of promoting self-reliance under the "Atmanirbhar Bharat" initiative. Developed "Mausamgram" (Har Har Mausam, Har Ghar Mausam), a unique citizen-focused platform providing location-specific, hyperlocal weather forecasts down to the village level. "Mausamgram" delivers hourly forecasts for the next 36 hours, three-hourly forecasts for the next five days, and six-hourly forecasts for up to ten days. Users can conveniently access weather information by searching through PIN code or location name, or by selecting the state, district, block, and gram panchayat. This user-friendly system ensures easy access to hyperlocal forecasts, enabling citizens to obtain accurate and timely weather updates tailored to their specific location.
IMD, in coordination with various centres of MoES institutes, has developed the following:
• Utilization of the AI/ML-based Advanced Dvorak Technique (AiDT) to estimate the intensity of cyclones.
• A novel deep learning model (meteoGAN) has been developed for the Delhi-NCR region and successfully tested for rainfall downscale using ground-based and Climate Hazards Group InfraRed Precipitation with Station data (CHIRPS) rainfall analysis at 300 m spatial resolution.
• A machine learning model based on a decision tree is developed to predict daily rainfall at Delhi during the monsoon season.
NCMRWF has developed the multi-scale Mithuna-FS model suite for sharper medium-range forecasts, nowcasting, and district-level extreme event probabilities (rainfall, heatwaves, fog). This system integrates global AI/ML models like Pangu-Weather, GraphCast, and FourCastNet on the Arunika Supercomputer for rapid downscaling to urban scales using GANs and CNNs.
Government has taken various measures to extend real-time weather updates to rural farmers for better crop management. A weather-based crop advisory service is a step towards providing real-time information about weather updates, crop health, and appropriate measures to the farmers, enabling them to make informed decisions about various crop management practices leading to higher yields and increased income.
In order to cater to the needs of the farming community, the India Meteorological Department (IMD) runs a scheme, viz. Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS) to render weather forecast-based operational Agrometeorological Advisory Services (AAS) in collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), State Agriculture Universities (SAUs), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), etc. Under GKMS, 130 Agromet Field Units (AMFUs) covering 127 agroclimatic zones, located at various SAUs, IITs, ICAR institutes, etc., are operational across the country. IMD provides medium-range weather forecasts for rainfall, temperature, relative humidity, cloud cover, wind speed and direction at district and block levels for the next five days, along with subsequent week rainfall and temperature outlook at the meteorological sub-division level. Based on observed and forecasted weather, AMFUs prepare Agromet Advisories twice in a week (every Tuesday and Friday) in English as well as in Regional languages for their respective districts and communicate to the farmers to make appropriate decisions on day-to-day agricultural operations such as selection of type of crops and varieties, appropriate time for sowing, harvesting, fertilizer application, choosing windows for various intercultural operations e.g., weeding, hoeing, etc., appropriate time and method of irrigation, including water-efficient methods, etc. as per the need of specific agro-climatic regions. Under the GKMS scheme, all agriculturally important districts are covered across the country for providing weather updates, agromet advisories, and early warnings directly to the farmers.
Along with the AAS bulletins, daily weather forecast and nowcast information are also issued by Regional Meteorological Centers (RMCs) and Meteorological Centers (MCs) of IMD. Impact-based forecast (IBFs) and appropriate advisories for agriculture are also being prepared by AMFUs based on the severe weather warnings for different districts of various States and UTs across the country issued by the National Weather Forecasting Centre (NWFC), New Delhi, and RMCs and MCs of IMD.
To provide real-time weather updates and early warnings directly to farmers' mobile phones, including the farmers of climate-vulnerable districts, weather forecasts and Agromet Advisories are disseminated through a real-time mechanism or multichannel dissemination system, including print and electronic media, Doordarshan, internet, and SMS under Public-Private Partnership (PPP) initiatives. Under the PPP mode, about 5.56 million farmers are getting benefitted with weather forecasts, alerts, and agromet advisories. SMS-based alerts and warnings along with suitable remedial measures are being sent during extreme weather events like cyclones, deep depressions, etc., through the Kisan Portal. Technological advancements have further enhanced accessibility, enabling farmers to receive location-specific forecasts and advisories through mobile apps such as 'Meghdoot' and 'Mausam', and Social media platforms like WhatsApp, Facebook, etc. Additionally, IMD has integrated its services with IT platforms of 21 State Governments, and about 15.6 million farmers are accessing the information in English and regional languages from these State Government IT platforms.
IMD, in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), has recently launched Panchayat-level weather forecasts covering nearly all Gram Panchayats in India. These forecasts are accessible through digital platforms such as e-Gramswaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), Meri Panchayat app, e-Manchitra of MoPR, and Mausamgram of IMD, MoES (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in). IMD developed an AI/ML-based tool called meteoGAN to give area-specific rainfall information with 300-meter spatial resolution.
IMD is using an AI/ML tool called “Bhashini” to disseminate the weather-related information to all farmers in their regional languages. The Government has taken various measures to extend real-time weather updates to rural farmers for better crop management. A weather-based crop advisory service is a step towards providing real-time information about weather updates, crop health, and appropriate measures to the farmers, enabling them to make informed decisions about various crop management practices leading to higher yields and increased income.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in Lok Sabha on 18th of March 2026.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ریئل ٹائم(حقیقی وقت کی) موسم کی تازہ ترین معلومات
18 MAR 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی موسم کی پیش گوئی کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے اور خطے کو متاثر کرنے والے مختلف شدید موسمی واقعات کی باریک پیمانے پر پیش گوئی اور بروقت انتباہات جاری کرنے کے لیے جدید تکنیکوں اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی غرض سے ایک مؤثر ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار قائم کیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت تمام اقسام کے ڈیٹا کو کمپیوٹیشنل اور ماڈلنگ سپورٹ کے ذریعے مربوط اور ضم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) نے ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) کے تحت دیگر اداروں، بشمول انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹرولوجی (آئی آئی ٹی ایم)، پونے اور نیشنل سینٹر فار میڈیم رینج ویدر فورکاسٹنگ (این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف)، نوئیڈا کے ساتھ مل کر مانسون مشن اور حال ہی میں شروع کیے گئے مشن موسم جیسے وقت بند منصوبوں کے ذریعے متعلقہ تحقیق اور عملی سرگرمیاں انجام دی ہیں۔
اس منصوبے کا بنیادی مقصد ہندوستان کی موسم اور آب و ہوا کے مشاہدے اور نگرانی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنا ہے، جس میں مقررہ مدت کے اندر مزید ریڈارز اور جدید نگرانی کے نظام کی تنصیب شامل ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت بھاری بارش اور گرمی کی لہروں جیسے واقعات کے لیے پیش گوئی کی درستگی اور لیڈ ٹائم کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مجموعی پیش گوئی کے نظام اور اثر پر مبنی پیش گوئی (آئی بی ایف) کے طریقوں کے ساتھ بھارت فورکاسٹ سسٹم (بھارت ایف ایس) متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
متھنا-ایف ایس ہندوستان میں درمیانی مدت کی تیز رفتار موسمی پیش گوئی کے لیے این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف کا نئی نسل کا عالمی مربوط پیش گوئی نظام ہے۔ یہ ماحول، سمندر، زمینی سطح اور سمندری برف کو جدید طبیعیاتی ماڈلز اور بہتر ڈیٹا انضمام کے ساتھ یکجا کرتا ہے اور 12 کلومیٹر عالمی ریزولوشن پر کام کرتا ہے۔ اس نظام میں مانسون اور طوفانوں کے لیے 4 کلومیٹر علاقائی ماڈل اور دہلی میں دھند/ہوا کے معیار کے لیے 330 میٹر ہائپر لوکل شہری ماڈل بھی شامل ہے۔
متھنا-ایف ایس بارش، درجہ حرارت اور دھند کی مرئیت سے متعلق تعصبات کو کم کرتا ہے اور ضلعی سطح پر شدید موسمی واقعات (جیسے گرمی کی لہریں اور گرج چمک) کی پیش گوئی کے امکانات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اے آئی/ایم ایل پر مبنی پوسٹ پروسیسنگ کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ مشن موسم کے تحت تیار کیا گیا یہ نظام گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران شدید موسم کی پیش گوئی کی درستگی میں 30 سے 40 فیصد تک اضافہ کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوا ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی نے ایک مقامی، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور شہری مرکوز موسمی پیش گوئی کا نظام بھی تیار کیا ہے، جو آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور عوامی تحفظ کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔ آئی ایم ڈی کا ان ہاؤس تیار کردہ ڈسیژن سپورٹ سسٹم (ڈی ایس ایس)، "آتم نربھر بھارت" پہل کے تحت خود انحصاری کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
تیار کردہ "موسم گرام" (ہرہر موسم، ہر گھر موسم) ایک منفرد شہری مرکوز پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو گاؤں کی سطح تک مقام کے مطابق ہائپر لوکل موسمی پیش گوئی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم:
• اگلے 36 گھنٹوں کے لیے فی گھنٹہ پیش گوئی،
• اگلے پانچ دنوں کے لیے ہر تین گھنٹے کی پیش گوئی،
• اور دس دنوں تک کے لیے ہر چھ گھنٹے کی پیش گوئی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
صارفین پن کوڈ یا مقام کے نام کے ذریعے یا ریاست، ضلع، بلاک اور گرام پنچایت کا انتخاب کر کے موسمی معلومات تک آسانی سے رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ صارف دوست نظام شہریوں کو ان کے مخصوص مقام کے مطابق درست اور بروقت موسمی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی نے ایم او ای ایس کے مختلف اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر درج ذیل اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں:
• طوفانوں کی شدت کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے اے آئی/ایم ایل پر مبنی ایڈوانسڈ ڈیوورک تکنیک (اے آئی ڈی ٹی) کا استعمال۔
• دہلی-این سی آر خطے کے لیے ایک نیا ڈیپ لرننگ ماڈل (میٹیوگن) تیار کیا گیا ہے، جسے 300 میٹر مقامی ریزولوشن پر اسٹیشن ڈیٹا (سی آئی آر پی ایس) اور کلائمیٹ ہیزرڈز گروپ انفرا ریڈ بارش ڈیٹا کے ساتھ استعمال کر کے بارش کے اندازوں کو بہتر بنانے میں کامیابی حاصل کی گئی ہے۔
• مانسون کے دوران دہلی میں روزانہ بارش کی پیش گوئی کے لیے فیصلہ ساز درخت (Decision Tree) پر مبنی مشین لرننگ ماڈل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف نے درمیانی مدت کی تیز رفتار پیش گوئی، نوکاسٹنگ، اور ضلعی سطح پر شدید موسمی واقعات (بارش، گرمی کی لہریں، دھند) کے امکانات کے تعین کے لیے ملٹی اسکیل متھنا-ایف ایس ماڈل سوٹ تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ نظام جی اے این اور سی این این تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے شہری سطح پر تیز رفتار ڈاؤن اسکیلنگ فراہم کرتا ہے اور ارونیکا سپر کمپیوٹر پر پنگو ویدر، گراف کاسٹ اور فورکاسٹ نیٹ جیسے عالمی اے آئی/ایم ایل ماڈلز کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔
حکومت نے فصلوں کے بہتر انتظام کے لیے دیہی کسانوں کو موسم کی تازہ ترین معلومات فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ موسم پر مبنی فصل مشاورتی خدمات کسانوں کو موسم کی تازہ ترین صورتحال، فصلوں کی صحت اور مناسب زرعی اقدامات کے بارے میں بروقت معلومات فراہم کرتی ہیں، جس سے وہ بہتر فیصلے کر کے پیداوار اور آمدنی میں اضافہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
کاشتکار برادری کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) ایک اہم اسکیم گرامین کرشی موسم سیوا (جی کے ایم ایس) چلا رہا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)، اسٹیٹ ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹیز (ایس اے یو) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) وغیرہ کے تعاون سے آپریشنل ایگرو میٹرولوجیکل ایڈوائزری سروسز (اے اے ایس) فراہم کرتی ہے۔
جی کے ایم ایس کے تحت ملک بھر میں 127 زرعی موسمیاتی علاقوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے 130 ایگرو میٹ فیلڈ یونٹس (اے ایم ایف یو) مختلف ایس اے یوز، آئی آئی ٹیز اور آئی سی اے آر اداروں میں قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ آئی ایم ڈی بارش، درجہ حرارت، نسبتی نمی، بادلوں کا احاطہ، ہوا کی رفتار اور سمت کے حوالے سے اگلے پانچ دنوں کے لیے ضلع اور بلاک سطح تک درمیانی مدت کی پیش گوئی فراہم کرتا ہے، جبکہ موسمیاتی ذیلی ڈویژن کی سطح پر اگلے ہفتے کے بارش اور درجہ حرارت کا عمومی رجحان بھی جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
مشاہدہ شدہ اور پیش گوئی شدہ موسم کی بنیاد پر، اے ایم ایف یوز ہفتے میں دو بار (ہر منگل اور جمعہ) انگریزی کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقائی زبانوں میں ایگرو میٹ ایڈوائزریز تیار کرتے ہیں۔ یہ مشورے کسانوں کو روزمرہ زرعی سرگرمیوں جیسے فصل اور اقسام کا انتخاب، بوائی کا مناسب وقت، کٹائی، کھاد کا استعمال، اور دیگر زرعی اقدامات کے بارے میں باخبر فیصلے لینے میں مدد دیتے ہیں، جو مخصوص زرعی موسمیاتی حالات کے مطابق ہوتے ہیں۔ جی کے ایم ایس اسکیم کے تحت ملک کے تمام زرعی لحاظ سے اہم اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو بروقت معلومات اور ابتدائی انتباہات فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔
اے اے ایس بلیٹن کے علاوہ، آئی ایم ڈی کے علاقائی موسمیاتی مراکز (آر ایم سی) اور موسمیاتی مراکز (ایم سی) روزانہ کی بنیاد پر موسم کی پیش گوئی اور نوکاسٹ معلومات بھی جاری کرتے ہیں۔ نیشنل ویدر فورکاسٹنگ سینٹر (این ڈبلیو ایف سی)، نئی دہلی، اور آئی ایم ڈی کے دیگر مراکز کے ذریعے شدید موسمی حالات کے لیے انتباہات جاری کیے جاتے ہیں، جن کی بنیاد پر اے ایم ایف یوز اثر پر مبنی پیش گوئی (آئی بی ایف) اور زرعی مشورے تیار کرتے ہیں۔
موسم کی تازہ ترین معلومات اور ابتدائی انتباہات کو براہ راست کسانوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے، پیش گوئی اور ایگرو میٹ ایڈوائزریز کو پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) کے تحت پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا، دوردرشن، انٹرنیٹ اور ایس ایم ایس سمیت مختلف ذرائع کے ذریعے پھیلایا جاتا ہے۔ اس نظام کے تحت تقریباً 5.56 ملین کسان مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔
کسان پورٹل کے ذریعے طوفان، گہرے دباؤ جیسے شدید موسمی واقعات کے دوران ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے بروقت انتباہات اور احتیاطی تدابیر فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے رسائی میں مزید اضافہ ہوا ہے، اور کسان "میگھدوت" اور "موسم" موبائل ایپس، نیز واٹس ایپ اور فیس بک جیسے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے مقام کے مطابق پیش گوئی اور مشورے حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، آئی ایم ڈی نے اپنی خدمات کو 21 ریاستی حکومتوں کے آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ مربوط کیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے تقریباً 15.6 ملین کسان انگریزی اور علاقائی زبانوں میں موسمی معلومات حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
آئی ایم ڈی نے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) کے تعاون سے حال ہی میں پنچایت کی سطح پر موسم کی پیش گوئی کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس میں ہندوستان کی تقریباً تمام گرام پنچایتوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پیش گوئی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز جیسے ای-گرامسوراج، میری پنچایت ایپ، ایم او پی آر کے ای-منچترا، اور آئی ایم ڈی/ایم او ای ایس کے موسم گرام کے ذریعے قابلِ رسائی ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی نے ایک اے آئی/ایم ایل پر مبنی ٹول بھی تیار کیا ہے، جسے میٹیوگن کہا جاتا ہے، جو 300 میٹر کی مقامی ریزولوشن کے ساتھ علاقے سے متعلق بارش کی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی تمام کسانوں کو ان کی علاقائی زبانوں میں موسم سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے "بھاشنی" نامی اے آئی/ایم ایل ٹول کا استعمال کر رہا ہے۔ حکومت نے فصلوں کے بہتر انتظام کے لیے دیہی کسانوں کو موسم کی تازہ ترین معلومات فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
موسم پر مبنی فصل ایڈوائزری سروس کسانوں کو موسم کی تازہ ترین صورتحال، فصلوں کی صحت اور مناسب اقدامات کے بارے میں حقیقی وقت کی معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے وہ فصلوں کے انتظام کے مختلف طریقوں کے بارے میں باخبر فیصلے کر سکتے ہیں، اور اس کے نتیجے میں پیداوار اور آمدنی میں اضافہو ہوتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ارتھ سائنسز اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 18 مارچ 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کی تھیں۔