Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cinematograph (Amendment) Act, 2023 Strengthens Anti-Piracy Framework; Offenders Face Up to 3 Years Imprisonment and Fine up to 5% of Production Cost
Centre Cracks Down on Piracy with 3,142 Telegram Channels Notified and 800 Websites Blocked
18 MAR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Cinematograph (Amendment) Act, 2023 has strengthened the legal framework to deter film piracy. Section 6AA and 6AB of Cinematograph Act prohibit unauthorized recording and transmission of films. Section 7 (1A) provides that if any person contravenes the provisions of Section 6AA or Section 6AB, they shall be punishable with a minimum 3 months imprisonment and fine of Rs. 3 lakh, which can be extended up to 3 years imprisonment and fine up to 5% of the audited gross production cost. Further, Section 7(1B)(ii) enables the Government to notify the intermediaries hosting pirated content under section 79(3) of the Information Technology Act, 2000.
Ministry of I&B has established an institutional mechanism through designated Nodal Officers to receive complaints, in the prescribed format issued vide Public Notice dated 03.11.2023. Such complaints may be submitted by original copyright holders of cinematograph films, persons authorized by them, or any other individual regarding the exhibition of pirated or infringing copies of films on the internet. Upon receipt, notifications are issued to intermediaries for disabling access to the identified links.
Section 79(3)(b) of IT Act, 2000 provides for notification by appropriate Governments of unlawful act or content to the intermediaries for removing/disabling access to such content. Intermediaries are required to remove any content violative of any law for the time being in force as and when brought to their knowledge either through a court order or through a notice by appropriate government or its authorized agency.
The Government of India has notified Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (IT Rules 2021) under IT Act, 2000. Part-II of the IT Rules, 2021 relating to intermediaries, including social media intermediaries, inter-alia casts specific obligations on intermediaries relating to information hosted, displayed, uploaded, published, transmitted, stored or shared on their platforms.
Rule 3(1)(b) of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules provides that the intermediaries should make reasonable efforts by itself. They should not allow its computer resource to be used to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, store, update or share any information that infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights.
Anti-piracy action
In accordance with the above-mentioned provisions of law, the intermediary Telegram App was notified under Section 79(3)(b) of IT Act, 2000 on 11.03.2026 to remove and disable access to the 3,142 Channels publishing content owned by or licensed to certain content owners, OTT platforms and producers without authorization in violation of the Copyright Act, 1957. Further, access to approximately 800 websites hosting pirated content has been disabled through Internet Service Providers (ISPs).
The information was submitted today in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to Shri Pradyut Bordoloi by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سنیماٹوگراف (ترمیم) ایکٹ ، 2023 اینٹی پائریسی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بناتا ہے، مجرموں کو 3 سال تک قید اور پروڈکشن لاگت کے 5فیصد تک جرمانے کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے
مرکز نے پائریسی کے خلاف اقدام میں 3,142 ٹیلیگرام چینلز کو نوٹیفائی کیا اور 800 ویب سائٹس کو بلاک کردیا
18 MAR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
سنیماٹوگراف (ترمیم) ایکٹ 2023 نے فلم کی پائریسی کو روکنے کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ سنیماٹوگراف ایکٹ کی دفعہ 6 اے اے اور 6 اے بی فلموں کی غیر مجاز ریکارڈنگ اور ٹرانسمیشن سے منع کرتی ہے ۔ دفعہ 7 (1 اے) میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اگر کوئی شخص دفعہ 6 اے اے یا دفعہ 6 اے بی کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرتا ہے تو اسے کم از کم 3 ماہ قید اور 3 لاکھ روپے جرمانے کی سزا دی جائے گی ، جس میں 3 سال تک کی قید اور آڈٹ شدہ مجموعی پروڈکشن لاگت کے 5فیصد تک جرمانہ کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، سیکشن 7 (1 بی) (ii) حکومت کو انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000 کی دفعہ 79 (3) کے تحت پائریٹڈ مواد کی میزبانی کرنے والے بچولیوں کونوٹیفائی کرنے کا اہل بناتا ہے ۔
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے شکایات وصول کرنے کے لیے نامزد نوڈل افسران کے ذریعے ایک ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار قائم کیا ہے ، جس کا تعین پبلک نوٹس مورخہ 03.11.2023 کے ذریعے مقررہ فارمیٹ میں کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس طرح کی شکایات سنیماٹوگراف فلموں کے اصل کاپی رائٹ ہولڈرز ، ان کے ذریعہ مجاز افراد ، یا انٹرنیٹ پر فلموں کی پائریٹڈ یا خلاف ورزی کرنے والی کاپیوں کی نمائش کے حوالے سے کسی دوسرے فرد کے ذریعے جمع کرائی جا سکتی ہیں ۔ رسید ہونے پر ، شناخت شدہ لنکس تک رسائی کو غیر فعال کرنے کے لیے بچولیوں کو نوٹیفکیشنز جاری کی جاتی ہیں ۔
آئی ٹی ایکٹ، 2000 کی دفعہ 79(3)(b) کے تحت متعلقہ حکومتوں کو یہ اختیار حاصل ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی غیر قانونی عمل یا مواد کے بارے میں انٹرمیڈیریز (بچولیوں) کو اطلاع دیں تاکہ ایسے مواد کو ہٹایا جا سکے یا اس تک رسائی معطل کی جا سکے۔ بچولیوں پر لازم ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی ایسے مواد کو، جو موجودہ نافذ العمل قوانین کی خلاف ورزی کرتا ہو، ہٹا دیں جب بھی اس کی اطلاع انہیں دی جائے—چاہے وہ عدالت کے حکم کے ذریعے ہو یا متعلقہ حکومت یا اس کی مجاز ایجنسی کی جانب سے نوٹس کے ذریعے۔
حکومت ہند نے آئی ٹی ایکٹ 2000 کے تحت انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیٹری گائیڈ لائنز اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز ، 2021 (آئی ٹی رولز 2021) کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔ سوشل میڈیا انٹرمیڈریٹریز سمیت انٹرمیڈریٹریز سے متعلق آئی ٹی رولز ، 2021 کا حصہ-II ، انٹرمیڈریٹریز پر ان کے پلیٹ فارمز پر ہوسٹ ، ڈسپلے ، اپ لوڈ ، شائع ، منتقل ، اسٹور یا شیئر کی جانے والی معلومات سے متعلق مخصوص ذمہ داریاں عائد کرتا ہے ۔
انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیٹری گائیڈ لائنز اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز کے رول 3 (1) (بی) میں کہا گیا ہے کہ انٹرمیڈیٹس کو خود ہی معقول کوششیں کرنی چاہئیں ۔ انہیں اپنے کمپیوٹر وسائل کو کسی بھی پیٹنٹ ، ٹریڈ مارک ، کاپی رائٹ یا دیگر ملکیتی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والی کسی بھی معلومات کی میزبانی ، ڈسپلے ، اپ لوڈ ، ترمیم ، شائع ، ٹرانسمیٹ ، اسٹور ، اپ ڈیٹ یا شیئر کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دینی چاہیے ۔
اینٹی پائریسی ایکشن
قانون کی مذکورہ بالا دفعات کے مطابق انٹرمیڈیٹری ٹیلیگرام ایپ کو آئی ٹی ایکٹ 2000 کی دفعہ 79 (3) (بی) کے تحت 11.03.2026 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا تاکہ کاپی رائٹ ایکٹ 1957 کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے اجازت کے بغیر کچھ مواد کے مالکان ، او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارمز اور پروڈیوسروں کی ملکیت یا لائسنس یافتہ مواد شائع کرنے والے 3,142 چینلز تک رسائی کو ہٹایا اور غیر فعال کیا جاسکے ۔ مزید برآں ، انٹرنیٹ سروس پرووائڈرز (آئی ایس پیز) کے ذریعے پائریٹڈ مواد کی میزبانی کرنے والی تقریباً 800 ویب سائٹس تک رسائی کو غیر فعال کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب پردیوت بوردولی کو ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات پیش کیں ۔