Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cinematograph (Amendment) Act, 2023 Strengthens Anti-Piracy Framework; Offenders Face Up to 3 Years Imprisonment and Fine up to 5% of Production Cost
Centre Cracks Down on Piracy with 3,142 Telegram Channels Notified and 800 Websites Blocked
18 MAR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Cinematograph (Amendment) Act, 2023 has strengthened the legal framework to deter film piracy. Section 6AA and 6AB of Cinematograph Act prohibit unauthorized recording and transmission of films. Section 7 (1A) provides that if any person contravenes the provisions of Section 6AA or Section 6AB, they shall be punishable with a minimum 3 months imprisonment and fine of Rs. 3 lakh, which can be extended up to 3 years imprisonment and fine up to 5% of the audited gross production cost. Further, Section 7(1B)(ii) enables the Government to notify the intermediaries hosting pirated content under section 79(3) of the Information Technology Act, 2000.
Ministry of I&B has established an institutional mechanism through designated Nodal Officers to receive complaints, in the prescribed format issued vide Public Notice dated 03.11.2023. Such complaints may be submitted by original copyright holders of cinematograph films, persons authorized by them, or any other individual regarding the exhibition of pirated or infringing copies of films on the internet. Upon receipt, notifications are issued to intermediaries for disabling access to the identified links.
Section 79(3)(b) of IT Act, 2000 provides for notification by appropriate Governments of unlawful act or content to the intermediaries for removing/disabling access to such content. Intermediaries are required to remove any content violative of any law for the time being in force as and when brought to their knowledge either through a court order or through a notice by appropriate government or its authorized agency.
The Government of India has notified Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (IT Rules 2021) under IT Act, 2000. Part-II of the IT Rules, 2021 relating to intermediaries, including social media intermediaries, inter-alia casts specific obligations on intermediaries relating to information hosted, displayed, uploaded, published, transmitted, stored or shared on their platforms.
Rule 3(1)(b) of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules provides that the intermediaries should make reasonable efforts by itself. They should not allow its computer resource to be used to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, store, update or share any information that infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights.
Anti-piracy action
In accordance with the above-mentioned provisions of law, the intermediary Telegram App was notified under Section 79(3)(b) of IT Act, 2000 on 11.03.2026 to remove and disable access to the 3,142 Channels publishing content owned by or licensed to certain content owners, OTT platforms and producers without authorization in violation of the Copyright Act, 1957. Further, access to approximately 800 websites hosting pirated content has been disabled through Internet Service Providers (ISPs).
The information was submitted today in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to Shri Pradyut Bordoloi by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
চিনেমাট’গ্ৰাফ (সংশোধনী) আইন, ২০২৩-এ পাইৰেচি বিৰোধী কাঠামো শক্তিশালী কৰে; অপৰাধীক ৩ বছৰ পৰ্যন্ত কাৰাদণ্ড আৰু প্ৰযোজনা খৰচৰ ৫% পৰ্যন্ত জৰিমনাৰ ব্য়ৱস্থা
৩,১৪২টা টেলিগ্ৰাম চেনেলক অধিসূচনা আৰু ৮০০টা ৱেবছাইট ব্লক কৰি কেন্দ্ৰই পাইৰেচি দমন কৰে
18 MAR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Guwahati
চিনেমাট’গ্ৰাফ (সংশোধনী) আইন, ২০২৩-এ চলচ্চিত্ৰ পাইৰেচি প্ৰতিৰোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আইনী কাঠামোক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে। চিনেমাট’গ্ৰাফ আইনৰ ৬এএ আৰু ৬এবি ধাৰাত অকৰ্তৃত্বশীলভাৱে ছবিৰ ৰেকৰ্ডিং আৰু প্ৰচাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে নিষিদ্ধ কৰা হৈছে। ধাৰা ৭(১ক)-ত স্পষ্টকৈ উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে যদি কোনো ব্যক্তিয়ে ধাৰা ৬এ বা ধাৰা ৬এবিৰ বিধান উলংঘা কৰে, তেন্তে তেওঁ নূন্যতম ৩ মাহৰ কাৰাদণ্ড আৰু ৩ লাখ টকাৰ জৰিমনাৰ বাবে দায়ী হ’ব, যিটো শাস্তি ৩ বছৰৰ কাৰাদণ্ড আৰু অডিট কৰা মুঠ প্ৰযোজনা ব্যয়ৰ ৫% পৰ্যন্ত জৰিমনালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পৰা যায়। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, ধাৰা ৭(১খ)(ii)-এ চৰকাৰক তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি আইন, ২০০০ৰ ধাৰা ৭৯(৩)ৰ অধীনত পাইৰেটেড বিষয়বস্তু হোষ্ট কৰা মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীসকলক অৱগত কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা প্ৰদান কৰে।
আইএণ্ডবি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অভিযোগ গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে নিৰ্দিষ্ট ন’ডেল বিষয়াৰ জৰিয়তে এক সুসংগঠিত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপন কৰিছে, যি ০৩.১১.২০২৩ তাৰিখৰ ৰাজহুৱা জাননীৰ জৰিয়তে নিৰ্ধাৰিত আৰ্হিত জাৰি কৰা হৈছে। এনে অভিযোগ চিনেমাট’গ্ৰাফ ছবিৰ মূল কপিৰাইট অধিকাৰী, তেওঁলোকৰ দ্বাৰা অনুমোদিত ব্যক্তি অথবা আন যিকোনো আগ্ৰহী ব্যক্তিয়ে ইণ্টাৰনেটত ছবিৰ পাইৰেট বা উলংঘাকাৰী কপি প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ সন্দৰ্ভত দাখিল কৰিব পাৰে। অভিযোগ লাভ কৰাৰ লগে লগে চিনাক্ত কৰা লিংকসমূহৰ প্ৰৱেশ নিষ্ক্ৰিয় কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীসকললৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় জাননী জাৰি কৰা হয়।
আইটি আইন, ২০০০ৰ ধাৰা ৭৯(৩)(খ)-ত উপযুক্ত চৰকাৰসমূহে অবৈধ কাৰ্য্য বা বিষয়বস্তু সম্পৰ্কে মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীসকলক অৱগত কৰি তেনে বিষয়বস্তুৰ প্ৰৱেশ আঁতৰোৱা বা নিষ্ক্ৰিয় কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীসকলে বলবৎ থকা যিকোনো আইন উলংঘা কৰা বিষয়বস্তু আদালতৰ আদেশ অথবা উপযুক্ত চৰকাৰ বা ইয়াৰ অনুমোদিত সংস্থাৰ জাননীৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকৰ জ্ঞানলৈ আহিলে তৎক্ষণাৎ আঁতৰাব লাগিব।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি আইন, ২০০০ৰ অধীনত তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি (মধ্যস্থতাকাৰী নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু ডিজিটেল মিডিয়া নৈতিকতা সংহিতা) নিয়ম, ২০২১ অধিসূচনা কৰিছে, যাৰ দ্বাৰা ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্মসমূহত প্ৰেৰণ, সংৰক্ষণ বা শ্বেয়াৰ কৰা বিষয়বস্তুৰ ওপৰত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ অধিক সুশৃঙ্খল কৰা হৈছে। এই নিয়মসমূহৰ অন্তৰ্গত নিয়ম ৩(১)(খ)-ত উল্লেখ আছে যে মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীসকলে যুক্তিসংগত প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ কম্পিউটাৰ সম্পদক কোনো পেটেণ্ট, ট্ৰেডমাৰ্ক, কপিৰাইট অথবা অন্যান্য মালিকানাধীন অধিকাৰ উলংঘা কৰা তথ্য হোষ্ট, প্ৰদৰ্শন, আপলোড, পৰিৱৰ্তন, প্ৰকাশ, প্ৰেৰণ, সংৰক্ষণ, আপডেট বা শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিবলৈ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি দিব নালাগে।
পাইৰেচি বিৰোধী ব্যৱস্থা
ওপৰত উল্লেখ কৰা আইনী বিধানসমূহৰ ভিত্তিত, মধ্যস্থতাকাৰী টেলিগ্ৰাম এপক তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি আইন, ২০০০ৰ ধাৰা ৭৯(৩)(খ)ৰ অধীনত ১১.০৩.২০২৬ তাৰিখে অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰা হৈছিল, যাৰ জৰিয়তে কপিৰাইট আইন, ১৯৫৭ উলংঘা কৰি বিষয়বস্তুৰ মালিক, অ’টিটি প্লেটফৰ্ম আৰু প্ৰযোজকসকলৰ মালিকানাধীন বা অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰপ্ৰাপ্ত বিষয়বস্তু প্ৰকাশ কৰা ৩,১৪২টা চেনেলত প্ৰৱেশ আঁতৰোৱা আৰু নিষ্ক্ৰিয় কৰাৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হয়। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, পাইৰেটেড বিষয়বস্তু হোষ্ট কৰা প্ৰায় ৮০০টা ৱেবছাইটলৈ ইণ্টাৰনেট সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰীসকলৰ (আইএছপি) জৰিয়তে প্ৰৱেশ নিষ্ক্ৰিয় কৰা হৈছে।
এই তথ্য আজি লোকসভাত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ আৰু সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড° এল মুৰগানে শ্ৰী প্ৰদ্যুত বৰদলৈক লিখিত উত্তৰ হিচাপে দাখিল কৰে।