Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cinematograph (Amendment) Act, 2023 Strengthens Anti-Piracy Framework; Offenders Face Up to 3 Years Imprisonment and Fine up to 5% of Production Cost
Centre Cracks Down on Piracy with 3,142 Telegram Channels Notified and 800 Websites Blocked
18 MAR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Cinematograph (Amendment) Act, 2023 has strengthened the legal framework to deter film piracy. Section 6AA and 6AB of Cinematograph Act prohibit unauthorized recording and transmission of films. Section 7 (1A) provides that if any person contravenes the provisions of Section 6AA or Section 6AB, they shall be punishable with a minimum 3 months imprisonment and fine of Rs. 3 lakh, which can be extended up to 3 years imprisonment and fine up to 5% of the audited gross production cost. Further, Section 7(1B)(ii) enables the Government to notify the intermediaries hosting pirated content under section 79(3) of the Information Technology Act, 2000.
Ministry of I&B has established an institutional mechanism through designated Nodal Officers to receive complaints, in the prescribed format issued vide Public Notice dated 03.11.2023. Such complaints may be submitted by original copyright holders of cinematograph films, persons authorized by them, or any other individual regarding the exhibition of pirated or infringing copies of films on the internet. Upon receipt, notifications are issued to intermediaries for disabling access to the identified links.
Section 79(3)(b) of IT Act, 2000 provides for notification by appropriate Governments of unlawful act or content to the intermediaries for removing/disabling access to such content. Intermediaries are required to remove any content violative of any law for the time being in force as and when brought to their knowledge either through a court order or through a notice by appropriate government or its authorized agency.
The Government of India has notified Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (IT Rules 2021) under IT Act, 2000. Part-II of the IT Rules, 2021 relating to intermediaries, including social media intermediaries, inter-alia casts specific obligations on intermediaries relating to information hosted, displayed, uploaded, published, transmitted, stored or shared on their platforms.
Rule 3(1)(b) of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules provides that the intermediaries should make reasonable efforts by itself. They should not allow its computer resource to be used to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, store, update or share any information that infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights.
Anti-piracy action
In accordance with the above-mentioned provisions of law, the intermediary Telegram App was notified under Section 79(3)(b) of IT Act, 2000 on 11.03.2026 to remove and disable access to the 3,142 Channels publishing content owned by or licensed to certain content owners, OTT platforms and producers without authorization in violation of the Copyright Act, 1957. Further, access to approximately 800 websites hosting pirated content has been disabled through Internet Service Providers (ISPs).
The information was submitted today in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to Shri Pradyut Bordoloi by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
સિનેમેટોગ્રાફ (સુધારા) અધિનિયમ, 2023 એન્ટિ-પાયરસી ફ્રેમવર્કને મજબૂત બનાવે છે; ગુનેગારોને 3 વર્ષ સુધીની જેલ અને ઉત્પાદન ખર્ચના 5% સુધીના દંડનો સામનો કરવો પડશે
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે પાયરસી પર કડક કાર્યવાહી કરી, 3,142 ટેલિગ્રામ ચેનલોને નોટિસ આપી અને 800 વેબસાઇટ્સ બ્લોક કરી
18 MAR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સિનેમેટોગ્રાફ (સુધારા) અધિનિયમ, 2023 એ ફિલ્મ પાયરસીને રોકવા માટે કાયદાકીય માળખાને મજબૂત બનાવ્યું છે. સિનેમેટોગ્રાફ એક્ટની કલમ 6AA અને 6AB ફિલ્મોના અનધિકૃત રેકોર્ડિંગ અને ટ્રાન્સમિશન પર પ્રતિબંધ મૂકે છે. કલમ 7 (1A) જોગવાઈ કરે છે કે જો કોઈ વ્યક્તિ કલમ 6AA અથવા 6AB ની જોગવાઈઓનું ઉલ્લંઘન કરે છે, તો તેઓને ઓછામાં ઓછી 3 મહિનાની કેદ અને 3 લાખ રૂપિયાના દંડની સજા થશે, જે 3 વર્ષ સુધીની કેદ અને ઓડિટ કરેલા કુલ ઉત્પાદન ખર્ચના 5% સુધીના દંડ સુધી વધારી શકાય છે. વધુમાં, કલમ 7(1B)(ii) સરકારને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી એક્ટ, 2000 ની કલમ 79(3) હેઠળ પાયરસી કન્ટેન્ટ હોસ્ટ કરનારા મધ્યસ્થીઓને સૂચિત કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયે 03.11.2023ના રોજ જાહેર નોટિસ દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ નિર્ધારિત ફોર્મેટમાં ફરિયાદો મેળવવા માટે નિયુક્ત નોડલ અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા સંસ્થાકીય પદ્ધતિ સ્થાપિત કરી છે. આવી ફરિયાદો સિનેમેટોગ્રાફ ફિલ્મોના મૂળ કોપીરાઇટ ધારકો, તેમના દ્વારા અધિકૃત વ્યક્તિઓ અથવા ઇન્ટરનેટ પર ફિલ્મોની પાયરસી અથવા ઉલ્લંઘન કરતી નકલોના પ્રદર્શન અંગેની કોઈપણ અન્ય વ્યક્તિ દ્વારા સબમિટ કરી શકાય છે. ફરિયાદ મળ્યા પછી, ઓળખાયેલી લિંક્સની ઍક્સેસને અક્ષમ કરવા માટે મધ્યસ્થીઓને સૂચનાઓ જારી કરવામાં આવે છે.
IT એક્ટ, 2000 ની કલમ 79(3)(b) માં ગેરકાયદેસર કૃત્ય અથવા સામગ્રીની યોગ્ય સરકારો દ્વારા મધ્યસ્થીઓને આવી સામગ્રીની ઍક્સેસ દૂર કરવા/અક્ષમ કરવા માટે સૂચના આપવાની જોગવાઈ છે. મધ્યસ્થીઓએ કોર્ટના આદેશ દ્વારા અથવા યોગ્ય સરકાર અથવા તેની અધિકૃત એજન્સી દ્વારા નોટિસથી તેમના જ્ઞાનમાં લાવવામાં આવે ત્યારે, હાલમાં અમલમાં રહેલા કોઈપણ કાયદાનું ઉલ્લંઘન કરતી કોઈપણ સામગ્રીને દૂર કરવી જરૂરી છે.
ભારત સરકારે IT એક્ટ, 2000 હેઠળ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી (મધ્યસ્થી માર્ગદર્શિકા અને ડિજિટલ મીડિયા એથિક્સ કોડ) નિયમો, 2021 (IT નિયમો 2021) સૂચિત કર્યા છે. સોશિયલ મીડિયા મધ્યસ્થીઓ સહિતના મધ્યસ્થીઓ સાથે સંબંધિત IT નિયમો, 2021નો ભાગ-II, તેમના પ્લેટફોર્મ પર હોસ્ટ કરાયેલ, પ્રદર્શિત, અપલોડ કરાયેલ, પ્રકાશિત, ટ્રાન્સમિટ, સંગ્રહિત અથવા શેર કરેલી માહિતી સંબંધિત મધ્યસ્થીઓ પર વિશિષ્ટ જવાબદારીઓ લાદે છે.
માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી (મધ્યસ્થી માર્ગદર્શિકા અને ડિજિટલ મીડિયા એથિક્સ કોડ) નિયમોના નિયમ 3(1)(b) માં જોગવાઈ છે કે મધ્યસ્થીઓએ પોતે વાજબી પ્રયાસો કરવા જોઈએ. તેઓએ તેમના કમ્પ્યુટર સંસાધનનો ઉપયોગ એવી કોઈપણ માહિતીને હોસ્ટ કરવા, પ્રદર્શિત કરવા, અપલોડ કરવા, સુધારવા, પ્રકાશિત કરવા, ટ્રાન્સમિટ કરવા, સંગ્રહિત કરવા, અપડેટ કરવા અથવા શેર કરવા માટે ન કરવા દેવો જોઈએ જે કોઈપણ પેટન્ટ, ટ્રેડમાર્ક, કોપીરાઇટ અથવા અન્ય માલિકીના અધિકારોનું ઉલ્લંઘન કરતી હોય.
એન્ટિ-પાયરસી કાર્યવાહી
ઉપરોક્ત કાયદાની જોગવાઈઓ અનુસાર, મધ્યસ્થી ટેલિગ્રામ એપ્લિકેશનને 11.03.2026 ના રોજ IT એક્ટ, 2000 ની કલમ 79(3)(b) હેઠળ કોપીરાઇટ એક્ટ, 1957 ના ઉલ્લંઘનમાં અધિકૃતતા વિના ચોક્કસ સામગ્રી માલિકો, OTT પ્લેટફોર્મ અને ઉત્પાદકોની માલિકીની અથવા તેમને લાઇસન્સ પ્રાપ્ત સામગ્રીને અધિકૃતતા વિના પ્રકાશિત કરતી 3,142 ચેનલોની ઍક્સેસને દૂર કરવા અને અક્ષમ કરવા માટે સૂચિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. વધુમાં, ઇન્ટરનેટ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ (ISPs) દ્વારા પાયરસી સામગ્રી હોસ્ટ કરતી આશરે 800 વેબસાઇટ્સની ઍક્સેસ અક્ષમ કરવામાં આવી છે.
આ માહિતી આજે લોકસભામાં શ્રી પ્રદ્યુત બોરદોલોઈના એક લેખિત જવાબમાં માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ તથા સંસદીય બાબતોના રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગન દ્વારા રજૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી.