Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SKILL DEVELOPMENT IN AI, DIGITAL AND EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES
18 MAR 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling the youth of India to get future-ready, equipped with industry-relevant skills.
Further, National Council for Vocational Education & Training (NCVET) has developed the National Programme on Artificial Intelligence (NPAI) Skilling Framework, which outlines the national roadmap, structure and guidelines for skilling in AI, data science and emerging technologies serves as the foundational document for developing standardised, industry-aligned courses and curricula.
PMKVY 4.0, courses enabling global digital job participation include Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning (AI/ML) Foundation & Advanced, Robotic Process Automation, Drone Pilot Technician, Industrial IoT, Data Analytics. The programme also focuses on future-ready job roles such as Electric Vehicle Service Technician, IoT Assistant, AR/VR Technical Artist, Drone Operator, AI & ML Engineer, and Solar PV Designer, reflecting the focus on emerging technologies and advanced skills.
Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) was launched by MSDE in September, 2023 as a Digital Public Infrastructure to integrate training, assessment, certification and other skill development related services on a single digital platform. As per reports generated by SIDH till 31-Dec-2025, under PMKVY 4.0 over 5.10 lakh candidates have been trained in 162 futuristic job roles and Rs.261.10 lakh has been allocated for digital skills training across the country. These programs aim to equip candidates with practical, industry-aligned skills in high-growth areas, ensuring employability in technology-driven fields. They support India’s transition to a skilled, future-ready workforce. Government is further expanding these initiatives by integrating future-ready skill programmes in collaboration with academic institutions, industry partners, and Sector Skill Councils, while leveraging digital platforms for wider access and monitoring. This approach equips students with practical skills in emerging technologies and progressively expands their reach across schools, colleges, technical institutes and other learning ecosystems nationwide.
Under the JSS Scheme, 4 courses related to digital skills were introduced in FY 2025-26, namely, Assistant Computer Operator, Course on computer concepts, Cyber Security Assistant and Data Analysis Assistant. A total number of 37,499 candidates have been trained/oriented in Digital Skills courses during FY 2025-26 (till 31.12.2025).
Under NAPS, Apprenticeship training is broadly classified as Designated trades and Optional Trades. Apprenticeship training is imparted under 266 Designated trade and over 750 Optional trades. The job roles includes those of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and IT/ITeS (Digital). Under AI related trades, a total of 1,991 apprentices have been engaged and 3,44,003 apprentices in IT/ITeS (Digital) related trade across the country under NAPS-2 from FY 2022-23 to FY 2025-26 (till 31.12.2025).
Under CTS, training in 31 new-age courses such as Artificial Intelligence, Industrial Robotics, AI, and Drone, etc., for skilling and upskilling of youth of the country is conducted through a network of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs). A total number of 1,06,677 candidates have been enrolled in Digital Skills courses during 2021-22 to 2025-26.
DGT has collaborated with entities including IBM India, Microsoft, Cisco, Adobe India, Amazon Web Services (AWS), Future Right Skills Network (FRSN), Edunet Foundation, Auto Desk etc, for skilling initiatives under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skill training in modern technologies. A module on ‘Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (AI) Duration: 7.5 Hours’ has been introduced in the subject of Employability Skills under the trades of CTS.
MSDE launched a national-level initiative, SOAR (Skilling for AI Readiness), aimed at embedding AI awareness and foundational skills among school students (Classes 6–12) and building AI literacy among educators. The programme seeks to bridge the digital divide by ensuring equitable access to AI education across geographies, thereby supporting the national agenda of inclusive, future-ready skilling.
Further, the Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY), along with Nasscom has launched the FutureSkills Prime (FSP) platform for equipping learners with knowledge of emerging technologies by offering courses and other offerings on Artificial Intelligence (AI), Robotics Process Automation (RPA), cybersecurity, and other digital skills.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, डिजिटल और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में कौशल विकास
18 MAR 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्किल इंडिया मिशन (सिम) के तहत कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई), प्रधान मंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं के तहत कौशल विकास केंद्रों के एक व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से) और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) द्वारा शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के जरिए देश भर में समाज के सभी वर्गों को कौशल, पुनः कौशलीकरण और कौशलोन्नयन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। स्किल इंडिया मिशन (सिम) का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को उद्योग से संबंधित कौशल से सुसज्जित करके भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना है।
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपीएआई) कौशल ढांचा विकसित किया है, जो एआई, डेटा साइंस और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में कौशलीकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना, संरचना और दिशानिर्देशों की रूपरेखा तैयार करता है और मानकीकृत, उद्योग-अनुरूप पाठ्यक्रम और पाठ्यचर्या विकसित करने के लिए मूलभूत दस्तावेज के रूप में कार्य करता है।
पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के तहत वैश्विक डिजिटल रोजगार में भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाने वाले पाठ्यक्रमों में कृत्रिम मेधा/मशीन लर्निंग (एआई/एमएल) फाउंडेशन और एडवांस्ड, रोबोटिक प्रोसेस ऑटोमेशन, ड्रोन पायलट टेक्नीशियन, इंडस्ट्रियल आईओटी और डेटा एनालिटिक्स शामिल हैं। यह कार्यक्रम भविष्य के लिए तैयार जॉब रोल्स जैसे इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल सर्विस टेक्नीशियन, आईओटी असिस्टेंट, एआर/वीआर टेक्निकल आर्टिस्ट, ड्रोन ऑपरेटर, एआई और एमएल इंजीनियर और सोलर पीवी डिजाइनर पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, जो उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और उन्नत कौशल पर जोर को दर्शाता है।
एमएसडीई द्वारा सितंबर, 2023 में स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (सिद्ध) को एक डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के रूप में लॉन्च किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रशिक्षण, आकलन, प्रमाणन और अन्य कौशल विकास संबंधी सेवाओं को एक ही डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर एकीकृत करना है। सिद्ध द्वारा दिनांक 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक जारी की गई रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के अंतर्गत 5.10 लाख से अधिक उम्मीदवारों को 162 भविष्योन्मुखी जॉब रोलों में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है और देश भर में डिजिटल कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए 261.10 लाख रुपए आबंटित किए गए हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य उम्मीदवारों को तेजी से विकसित हो रहे क्षेत्रों में व्यावहारिक, उद्योग-अनुरूप कौशल से सुसज्जित करना है, जिससे प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सुनिश्चित हो सके। ये कार्यक्रम भारत को कुशल और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल में परिवर्तित होने में सहयोग प्रदान करते हैं। सरकार शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, उद्योग भागीदारों और क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद के सहयोग से भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल कार्यक्रमों को एकीकृत करके और व्यापक पहुंच और निगरानी के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों का लाभ उठाकर इन पहलों का और विस्तार कर रही है। यह दृष्टिकोण छात्रों को उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में व्यावहारिक कौशलों से सुसज्जित करता है और देश भर के स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, तकनीकी संस्थानों और अन्य शिक्षण प्रणालियों में उनकी पहुंच को धीरे-धीरे बढ़ाता है।
जेएसएस योजना के अंतर्गत, वित्त-वर्ष 2025-26 में डिजिटल कौशल से संबंधित 4 पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए गए, जिनमें सहायक कंप्यूटर ऑपरेटर, कंप्यूटर अवधारणाओं पर पाठ्यक्रम, साइबर सुरक्षा सहायक और डेटा विश्लेषण सहायक शामिल हैं। वित्त-वर्ष 2025-26 (दिनांक 31.12.2025 तक) के दौरान कुल 37,499 उम्मीदवारों को डिजिटल कौशल पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रशिक्षित/उन्मुख किया गया है।
एनएपीएस के अंतर्गत, शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण को व्यापक रूप से निर्धारित ट्रेडों और वैकल्पिक ट्रेडों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। 266 निर्धारित ट्रेडों और 750 से अधिक वैकल्पिक ट्रेडों के अंतर्गत शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है। इनमें कृत्रिम मेधा (एआई) और आईटी/आईटीईएस (डिजिटल) से संबंधित कार्य शामिल हैं। एआई से संबंधित व्यवसायों में, वित्त-वर्ष 2022-23 से वित्त-वर्ष 2025-26 (दिनांक 31.12.2025 तक) के दौरान एनएपीएस-2 के अंतर्गत देश भर में कुल 1,991 शिक्षुओं को और आईटी/आईटीईएस (डिजिटल) से संबंधित ट्रेडों में 3,44,003 शिक्षुओं को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है।
सीटीएस के अंतर्गत, देश के युवाओं के कौशलीकरण और कौशलोन्नयन के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, इंडस्ट्रियल रोबोटिक्स, एआई और ड्रोन आदि जैसे 31 नवयुगीन पाठ्यक्रमों में औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया जाता है। वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 के दौरान डिजिटल कौशल पाठ्यक्रमों में कुल 1,06,677 उम्मीदवारों ने नामांकन कराया है।
कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्‍तरदायित्‍व (सीएसआर) के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास पहलों के लिए डीजीटी ने आईबीएम इंडिया, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, सिस्को, एडोब इंडिया, अमेज़न वेब सर्विसेज (एडब्ल्यूएस), फ्यूचर राइट स्किल्स नेटवर्क (एफआरएसएन), एडुनेट फाउंडेशन, ऑटो डेस्क आदि संस्थाओं के साथ सहयोग किया है। ये साझेदारियां आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में सहायक हैं। सीटीएस के अंतर्गत रोजगार कौशल विषय में 'कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्‍ता (एआई) का परिचय' नामक एक मॉड्यूल (अवधि: 7.5 घंटे) शुरू किया गया है।
एमएसडीई ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक पहल, एसओएआर (स्किलिंग फॉर एआई रेडीनेस) शुरू की है, जिसका उद्देश्य स्कूली छात्रों (कक्षा 6-12) में एआई जागरूकता और मूलभूत कौशल विकसित करना और शिक्षकों में एआई साक्षरता का निर्माण करना है। यह कार्यक्रम भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में एआई शिक्षा की समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करके डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने का प्रयास करता है, जिससे समावेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल विकास के राष्ट्रीय एजेंडे को समर्थन मिलता है।
इसके अलावा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने नैसकॉम के साथ मिलकर फ्यूचरस्किल्स प्राइम (एफ़एसपी) प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), रोबोटिक्स प्रोसेस ऑटोमेशन (आरपीए), साइबर सुरक्षा और अन्य डिजिटल कौशल पर पाठ्यक्रम और अन्य सुविधाएं प्रदान करके शिक्षार्थियों को उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के ज्ञान से सुसज्जित करना है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयन्‍त चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी प्रदान की।