Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Technological Contributions of CSIR–CRRI and Traffic Management Studies for Rajkot
18 MAR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR–Central Road Research Institute has developed and implemented several technologies and solutions in the road and transport sector during the last three years. These include: Steel Slag Road Technology for sustainable road construction using steel industry by-products; ECOFIX, a ready-to-use pothole repair material for rapid maintenance; Modified Mix Seal Surfacing (MSS+) for sustainable road construction; PATCHFILL, a mechanized pothole repair machine for efficient pothole repairs; Mobile Cold Mixer-cum-Paver (MCMP) for on-site preparation and laying of cold bituminous mixes; REJUBIT and REJUPAVE for rejuvenation and recycling of aged bituminous pavements; Plastic Waste-based Geocell Technology for strengthening pavement layers; and frequency-based noise barrier technology for mitigation of traffic noise in urban corridors. In addition, CSIR-CRRI has been undertaking comprehensive mobility plans, traffic and transportation studies, road safety audits and intelligent transport solutions such as iRASTE for improving traffic management and road safety. Some of these technologies have been transferred to industries for commercialization, while their field-level implementation has been facilitated in collaboration with agencies such as the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), Border Roads Organisation (BRO) and various State Public Works Departments (PWDs). The brief details of the aforesaid technologies are at Annexure – I.
Although CSIR-CRRI has not conducted comprehensive traffic and mobility studies for Rajkot and its surrounding areas, the institute recently completed a sponsored project focusing on noise pollution in the city. The project was funded by the Gujarat Pollution Control Board (GPCB) and launched in September 2022. The study titled "Noise Mapping, Identification of Hotspots Violating Prescribed Norms and Mitigation Plan for Ensuring Compliance with Noise Pollution Rules, 2000" covered four major cities, namely, Ahmedabad, Surat, Vadodara and Rajkot. The final report has been submitted to GPCB.
The Government continues to support and strengthen the research and technological capabilities of CSIR–Central Road Research Institute (CSIR-CRRI) through funding support, modernization of laboratory and testing facilities, promotion of collaborative and sponsored research with Central and State agencies, and encouragement of technology development and commercialization. Efforts are also being made to facilitate pilot projects, field demonstrations and wider adoption of CSIR-CRRI technologies by industry and implementing agencies, while promoting advanced research in areas such as sustainable road materials, pavement recycling, traffic and mobility studies, intelligent transport systems and road safety.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
*******
NKR/AK/NM
Annexure - I
The CSIR–Central Road Research Institute (CSIR-CRRI) has spearheaded several "Waste-to-Wealth" and sustainable infrastructure technologies over the last three years. The brief summary of these achievements and their field-level implementation by Indian agencies is as under:
Sustainable Pavement Materials & Waste Valorization
S.No.
Technology
Implementation
1.
ECOFIX (Steel Slag Pothole Mix): A ready-to-use repair mix using processed steel slag
Used for rapid/monsoon repairs across 11 Indian states (including Delhi, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu) and exported to Chicago, USA
1.
Steel Slag Valorization: Processes industrial steel slag as a high-strength substitute for natural stone aggregates
Large-scale adoption in NH-66 (Mumbai–Goa), NH-53 (Gujarat), and strategic Border Roads in Arunachal Pradesh
1.
KrishiBind (Bio-Bitumen): Produces a renewable binder from agricultural waste (rice straw) to curb stubble burning
Tested on NH-6 (Meghalaya) and NH-44 (Maharashtra) to improve moisture resistance in highways
1.
End-of-Life Plastic Modules: Modular road components made from recycled plastic
Demonstration sections at the DND–KMP Expressway and an Indian Army camp in Leh
Advanced Recycling & Rejuvenation Technologies
1.
REJUPAVE & REJUBIT: Bio-based modifiers that "refresh" aged bitumen, allowing for high-percentage Reclaimed Asphalt Pavement (RAP) usage
REJUPAVE is widely used by the BRO for low-temperature paving in Ladakh and Arunachal Pradesh. REJUBIT has covered 140 km of high-traffic corridors like the Chennai–Tirupati section
1.
TERASURFACING: Thin surfacing using industrial wastes (slag, fly ash, marble dust)
Commercialized and implemented in Surat, Gujarat for sustainable urban road maintenance
Specialized Surfacing & Stabilization
1.
MSS+ & MACROSURFACING: Cold-mix surfacing for rural roads (MSS+) and preventive maintenance for concrete roads (MACROSURFACING)
MSS+ is active in PMGSY projects across five districts in UP; MACROSURFACING is used for rapid restoration of concrete pavements in Uttar Pradesh
1.
BSS101 & CGBR101: Specialized cementitious materials for soil stabilization and "semi-rigid" composite pavements
BSS101 used in NH sections near Kanpur and Shimla; CGBR101 (Cement Grouted Bituminous Mix) has been laid over 200 km in diverse climates from Mumbai (high rain) to Leh (extreme cold)
Mechanization & Noise Mitigation
1.
PatchFILL (Machine & Mix): An indigenous pothole-filling machine and a two-pack quick-setting cold mix
Machines deployed in Kerala and Delhi; Two-pack mix utilized by Pune Municipal Corporation and on the Delhi–Mathura Road
1.
Mobile Cold Mixer-cum-Paver (MCMP): A mobile unit for on-site paving in remote areas
Prototype provided to the BRO for road works in the difficult terrains of Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh
1.
Frequency-Based Noise Barriers: Patented barriers tailored to specific traffic noise frequencies
Currently being installed along major road corridors in Delhi to mitigate urban noise pollution

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: सीएसआईआर–सीआरआरआई के तकनीकी योगदान और राजकोट के लिए ट्रैफिक प्रबंधन अध्ययन
18 MAR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क अनुसंधान संस्थान (CSIR-CRRI) ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में सड़क और परिवहन क्षेत्र में कई तकनीकें और समाधान विकसित और लागू किए हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं: स्टील स्लैग रोड तकनीक, जो इस्पात उद्योग के अपशिष्ट का उपयोग कर टिकाऊ सड़क निर्माण करती है; ECOFIX, जो गड्ढों की जल्दी मरम्मत के लिए तैयार सामग्री है; संशोधित मिक्स सील सरफेसिंग(MSS+), जो टिकाऊ सड़क निर्माण के लिए उपयोगी है; PATCHFILL, जो गड्ढों की मरम्मत के लिए एक मशीन है; Mobile Cold Mixer-cum-Paver (MCMP), जो साइट पर ही ठंडे बिटुमिनस मिश्रण तैयार कर उसे बिछाने में मदद करता है; REJUBIT और REJUPAVE, जो पुरानी बिटुमिनस सड़कों के पुनर्जीवन और पुनर्चक्रण के लिए हैं; प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट आधारित जियोसेल तकनीक, जो सड़क की परतों को मजबूत करती है; और फ्रीक्वेंसी आधारित नॉइज़ बैरियर तकनीक, जो शहरी क्षेत्रों में ट्रैफिक के शोर को कम करती है। इसके अलावा, CSIR-CRRI व्यापक मोबिलिटी योजनाएँ, ट्रैफिक और परिवहन अध्ययन, सड़क सुरक्षा ऑडिट और iRASTE जैसे इंटेलिजेंट ट्रांसपोर्ट समाधान भी विकसित कर रहा है, जिससे ट्रैफिक प्रबंधन और सड़क सुरक्षा में सुधार हो सके। इन तकनीकों में से कुछ का उद्योगों को व्यावसायीकरण के लिए हस्तांतरण किया गया है, और इनके जमीनी स्तर पर लागू करने में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (NHAI), सीमा सड़क संगठन (BRO) और विभिन्न राज्य लोक निर्माण विभागों (PWDs) के साथ सहयोग किया गया है। इन तकनीकों का संक्षिप्त विवरण परिशिष्ट–I में दिया गया है।
हालांकि, राजकोट और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लिए CSIR-CRRI ने कोई व्यापक ट्रैफिक और मोबिलिटी अध्ययन नहीं किया है, लेकिन संस्थान ने हाल ही में शहर में ध्वनि प्रदूषण पर एक प्रायोजित परियोजना पूरी की है। यह परियोजना गुजरात प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (GPCB) द्वारा वित्तपोषित थी और सितंबर 2022 में शुरू की गई थी। इस अध्ययन का शीर्षक था—ध्वनि मानचित्रण, निर्धारित मानदंडों का उल्लंघन करने वाले हॉटस्पॉट की पहचान और ध्वनि प्रदूषण नियम, 2000 के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शमन योजना”। इसमें चार प्रमुख शहर—अहमदाबाद, सूरत, वडोदरा और राजकोट—शामिल थे। अंतिम रिपोर्ट GPCB को सौंप दी गई है।
सरकार CSIR-CRRI की शोध और तकनीकी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए लगातार सहयोग कर रही है। इसके लिए वित्तीय सहायता, प्रयोगशालाओं और परीक्षण सुविधाओं का आधुनिकीकरण, केंद्रीय और राज्य एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोगी और प्रायोजित अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा, तथा तकनीक विकास और व्यावसायीकरण को प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है।
साथ ही, पायलट प्रोजेक्ट, फील्ड डेमोंस्ट्रेशन और उद्योग तथा कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा CSIR-CRRI की तकनीकों के व्यापक उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इसके साथ ही टिकाऊ सड़क सामग्री, सड़क पुनर्चक्रण, ट्रैफिक और मोबिलिटी अध्ययन, इंटेलिजेंट ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम और सड़क सुरक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में उन्नत शोध को भी प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर के रूप में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा दी गई।
*******
पीके/केसी/वीएस
अनुलग्नक - I
CSIR-सेंट्रल रोड रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (CSIR-CRRI) ने पिछले तीन सालों में कई "वेस्ट-टू-वेल्थ" और सस्टेनेबल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर टेक्नोलॉजी को आगे बढ़ाया है। इन कामयाबियों और भारतीय एजेंसियों द्वारा उन्हें फील्ड-लेवल पर लागू करने की छोटी जानकारी इस तरह है:
टिकाऊ फुटपाथ सामग्री और अपशिष्ट मूल्यांकन
क्र. सं.
प्रौद्योगिकी
कार्यान्वयन
1.
ECOFIX (स्टील स्लैग पोथोल मिक्स): प्रोसेस्ड स्टील स्लैग का इस्तेमाल करके इस्तेमाल के लिए तैयार रिपेयर मिक्स
11 भारतीय राज्यों (दिल्ली, महाराष्ट्र और तमिलनाडु सहित) में रैपिड/मानसून रिपेयर के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाता है और शिकागो, USA में एक्सपोर्ट किया जाता है।
1.
स्टील स्लैग वैल्यूराइज़ेशन: नेचुरल स्टोन एग्रीगेट के हाई-स्ट्रेंथ विकल्प के तौर पर इंडस्ट्रियल स्टील स्लैग को प्रोसेस करता है।
NH-66 (मुंबई-गोवा), NH-53 (गुजरात), और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में रणनीतिक सीमा सड़कों में बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाना
1.
कृषिबाइंड (बायो-बिटुमेन): पराली जलाने पर रोक लगाने के लिए खेती के कचरे (चावल के भूसे) से एक रिन्यूएबल बाइंडर बनाता है।
हाईवे में नमी से बचाव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए NH-6 (मेघालय) और NH-44 (महाराष्ट्र) पर टेस्ट किया गया
1.
एंड-ऑफ़-लाइफ़ प्लास्टिक मॉड्यूल: रीसायकल प्लास्टिक से बने मॉड्यूलर सड़क के पुर्जे।
DND–KMP एक्सप्रेसवे और लेह में इंडियन आर्मी कैंप पर प्रदर्शन
उन्नत पुनर्चक्रण और कायाकल्प प्रौद्योगिकियां
1.
REJUPAVE और REJUBIT: ये बायो-बेस्ड मॉडिफ़ायर हैं जो पुराने बिटुमेन को "रिफ्रेश" करते हैं, जिससे रीक्लेम्ड एस्फाल्ट पेवमेंट (RAP) का अधिक प्रतिशत नए सड़क निर्माण में इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है।
REJUPAVE का इस्तेमाल BRO लद्दाख और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में कम तापमान वाली सड़क बनाने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर करता है। REJUBIT ने चेन्नई-तिरुपति सेक्शन जैसे 140 km के ज़्यादा ट्रैफिक वाले कॉरिडोर को कवर किया है।
1.
टेरासरफेसिंग: इंडस्ट्रियल वेस्ट (स्लैग, फ्लाई ऐश, मार्बल डस्ट) का इस्तेमाल करके पतली सरफेसिंग
शहरी सड़कों के टिकाऊ रखरखाव के लिए सूरत, गुजरात में कमर्शियलाइज़ और लागू किया गया
विशेष सरफेसिंग और स्थिरीकरण
1.
MSS+ & MACROSURFACING: Cold-mix surfacing for rural roads (MSS+) and preventive maintenance for concrete roads (MACROSURFACING)
MSS+ यूपी के पांच जिलों में PMGSY प्रोजेक्ट्स में एक्टिव है; MACROSURFACING का इस्तेमाल उत्तर प्रदेश में कंक्रीट के फुटपाथों को तेज़ी से ठीक करने के लिए किया जाता है।
1.
BSS101 और CGBR101: मिट्टी को स्थिर करने और "सेमी-रिजिड" कम्पोजिट पेवमेंट के लिए खास सीमेंट वाली सामग्री
BSS101 का इस्तेमाल कानपुर और शिमला के पास NH सेक्शन में किया गया; CGBR101 (सीमेंट ग्राउटेड बिटुमिनस मिक्स) को मुंबई (ज़्यादा बारिश) से लेकर लेह (बहुत ज़्यादा ठंड) तक अलग-अलग मौसम में 200 km से ज़्यादा में बिछाया गया है।
मशीनीकरण और शोर शमन
1.
पैचफिल (मशीन और मिक्स): एक देसी गड्ढे भरने वाली मशीन और दो-पैक क्विक-सेटिंग कोल्ड मिक्स
केरल और दिल्ली में मशीनें लगाई गईं; पुणे नगर निगम और दिल्ली-मथुरा रोड पर टू-पैक मिक्स का इस्तेमाल किया गया
1.
मोबाइल कोल्ड मिक्सर-कम-पेवर (MCMP): दूर-दराज के इलाकों में ऑन-साइट पेविंग के लिए एक मोबाइल यूनिट
उत्तराखंड और हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुश्किल इलाकों में सड़क के काम के लिए BRO को प्रोटोटाइप दिया गया
1.
फ़्रीक्वेंसी-बेस्ड नॉइज़ बैरियर: खास ट्रैफ़िक नॉइज़ फ़्रीक्वेंसी के हिसाब से बनाए गए पेटेंटेड बैरियर
शहरी शोर प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए अभी दिल्ली के मुख्य सड़कों पर इसे लगाया जा रहा है।