Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SATELLITE-BASED DISASTER MONITORING MECHANISMS
18 MAR 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
ISRO/ DoS initiates tasking of Indian Earth Observation Satellites to capture data over the area affected or anticipated to be affected by the disaster. In addition to this, depending on the expected severity of the disaster, ISRO/DoS activates the International Charter for Space & Major Disasters, for satellite data support from its 17 member agencies and 16 data contributors, towards managing disaster including floods & cyclones. On the possible formation of depression & cyclones in Indian Ocean, India Meteorological Department (IMD) requests rapid scan from the INSAT-3DR, which continues till the cyclone persists over region. The INSAT-3DR, INSAT-3DS and Oceansat-3 satellites are also used for cyclogenesis prediction, cyclone detection, monitoring of storm evolution, track prediction and landfall assessment. Near-real time inundation maps are generated for riverine & cyclonic floods and the maps are disseminated to MHA, NDMA and concerned State Disaster Management Authorities. Triggers and indicators of drought are generated using satellite data inputs and ancillary data through the National Geospatial Drought portal implemented on ISRO’s Vedas Geoportal. Rapid damage assessment is also carried out using satellite data for disasters such as Earthquakes and Landslides. The satellite data and value-added products are disseminated to the users through ISRO’s Geoportals such as Bhoonidhi, MOSDAC, Bhuvan and NDEM, as per the Indian Space Policy 2023 and National Geospatial Policy.
Government has implemented the Space Application Management System (SAMS) in 2021 for assessing the need aspects of Earth observation satellites, recommending its cost share by the user segment and ensuring effective utilization of its data in addressing national development imperatives & policy formulations across thematic domains such as Agriculture, Water, and Forests;
A host of satellites and associated ground systems are approved by the Government, which are to be realized in the next five years as part of the Disaster Monitoring mechanism which strengthens the resource management and serves national security purposes enabling continuous surveillance of borders and maritime areas of the country.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्न: उपग्रह आधारित आपदा निगरानी तंत्र
18 MAR 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
इसरो/अंतरिक्ष विभाग भारतीय पृथ्वी अवलोकन उपग्रहों को कार्य सौंपता है ताकि आपदा प्रभावित या प्रभावित होने की संभावना वाले क्षेत्रों पर डेटा कैप्चर किया जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, आपदा की अपेक्षित गंभीरता के आधार पर, इसरो/अंतरिक्ष विभाग अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष एवं प्रमुख आपदाओं चार्टर को सक्रिय करता है, जिसमें उसके 17 सदस्य एजेंसियों और 16 डेटा योगदानकर्ताओं से बाढ़ एवं चक्रवात सहित आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए उपग्रह डेटा समर्थन प्राप्त किया जाता है। हिंद महासागर में अवसादन एवं चक्रवात के संभावित निर्माण पर, भारत मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) आईएनएसएटी-3डीआर से त्वरित स्कैन का अनुरोध करता है, जो चक्रवात क्षेत्र में बने रहने तक जारी रहता है।
आईएनएसएटी-3डीआर, आईएनएसएटी-3डीएस और ओशनसैट-3 उपग्रहों का उपयोग चक्रवात जनन पूर्वानुमान, चक्रवात का पता लगाने, तूफान के विकास की निगरानी, ट्रैक पूर्वानुमान और तटवर्ती आकलन के लिए भी किया जाता है। नदीनाला एवं चक्रवाती बाढ़ के लिए निकट वास्तविक समय के जलमग्नता मानचित्र तैयार किए जाते हैं और ये मानचित्र गृह मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) तथा संबंधित राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकारियों को प्रसारित किए जाते हैं।
उपग्रह डेटा इनपुट और सहायक डेटा का उपयोग करके सूखे के ट्रिगर और संकेतक राष्ट्रीय भू-अवकाश सूखा पोर्टल के माध्यम से तैयार किए जाते हैं, जो इसरो के वेदास जियोपोर्टल पर लागू है। भूकंप और भूस्खलन जैसी आपदाओं के लिए उपग्रह डेटा का उपयोग करके त्वरित क्षति आकलन भी किया जाता है। उपग्रह डेटा और मूल्य-संवर्धित उत्पादों को भारतीय अंतरिक्ष नीति 2023 और राष्ट्रीय भू-अवकाश नीति के अनुसार इसरो के जियोपोर्टलों जैसे भूनिधि, मॉस्डैक, भुवन और एनडीईएम के माध्यम से उपयोगकर्ताओं को प्रसारित किया जाता है।सरकार ने 2021 में अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एसएएमएस) लागू की है, जो पृथ्वी अवलोकन उपग्रहों की आवश्यकता पहलुओं का आकलन करने, उपयोगकर्ता खंड द्वारा इसकी लागत हिस्सेदारी की सिफारिश करने और कृषि, जल तथा वन जैसे विषयगत क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय विकास प्राथमिकताओं एवं नीति निर्माण को संबोधित करने में इसके डेटा का प्रभावी उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए है।सरकार ने आपदा निगरानी तंत्र के हिस्से के रूप में कई उपग्रहों और संबंधित ग्राउंड सिस्टमों को मंजूरी दी है, जिन्हें अगले पांच वर्षों में साकार किया जाना है, जो संसाधन प्रबंधन को मजबूत करता है और देश की सीमाओं तथा समुद्री क्षेत्रों की निरंतर निगरानी सक्षम करके राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति करता है।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान के लिए स्वतंत्र प्रभार वाले राज्य मंत्री तथा प्धानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायतें एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बुधवार को लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।