Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SATELLITE-BASED DISASTER MONITORING MECHANISMS
18 MAR 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
ISRO/ DoS initiates tasking of Indian Earth Observation Satellites to capture data over the area affected or anticipated to be affected by the disaster. In addition to this, depending on the expected severity of the disaster, ISRO/DoS activates the International Charter for Space & Major Disasters, for satellite data support from its 17 member agencies and 16 data contributors, towards managing disaster including floods & cyclones. On the possible formation of depression & cyclones in Indian Ocean, India Meteorological Department (IMD) requests rapid scan from the INSAT-3DR, which continues till the cyclone persists over region. The INSAT-3DR, INSAT-3DS and Oceansat-3 satellites are also used for cyclogenesis prediction, cyclone detection, monitoring of storm evolution, track prediction and landfall assessment. Near-real time inundation maps are generated for riverine & cyclonic floods and the maps are disseminated to MHA, NDMA and concerned State Disaster Management Authorities. Triggers and indicators of drought are generated using satellite data inputs and ancillary data through the National Geospatial Drought portal implemented on ISRO’s Vedas Geoportal. Rapid damage assessment is also carried out using satellite data for disasters such as Earthquakes and Landslides. The satellite data and value-added products are disseminated to the users through ISRO’s Geoportals such as Bhoonidhi, MOSDAC, Bhuvan and NDEM, as per the Indian Space Policy 2023 and National Geospatial Policy.
Government has implemented the Space Application Management System (SAMS) in 2021 for assessing the need aspects of Earth observation satellites, recommending its cost share by the user segment and ensuring effective utilization of its data in addressing national development imperatives & policy formulations across thematic domains such as Agriculture, Water, and Forests;
A host of satellites and associated ground systems are approved by the Government, which are to be realized in the next five years as part of the Disaster Monitoring mechanism which strengthens the resource management and serves national security purposes enabling continuous surveillance of borders and maritime areas of the country.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی آفات کی نگرانی کا نظام
18 MAR 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
اسرو/محکمۂ خلاء آفات سے متاثرہ یا ممکنہ طور پر متاثر ہونے والے علاقوں کی نگرانی کے لئے ہندوستانی ارتھ آبزرویشن سیٹلائٹس کو ڈیٹا حاصل کرنے کے لئے فعال کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، آفت کی شدت کے مطابق اسرو/محکمۂ خلاء انٹرنیشنل چارٹر فار اسپیس اینڈ میجر ڈیزاسٹرز یعنی خلاء اور بڑی قدرتی آفت کیلئے بین الاقوامی چارٹر کو بھی فعال کرتا ہے، جس کے تحت اس کے 17 رکن اداروں اور 16 ڈیٹا فراہم کنندگان سے سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا حاصل کر کے سیلاب اور طوفان جیسے حالات میں مدد لی جاتی ہے۔
بحرِ ہند میں ہوا کا دباؤ یا سائیکلون بننے کے امکانات کے دوران محکمہ موسمیات ہند (آئی ایم ڈی) انسٹ-3 ڈی آر سیٹلائٹ سے فوری اسکین کی درخواست کرتا ہے، جو طوفان کے ختم ہونے تک جاری رہتا ہے۔ انسٹ-3 ڈی آر، انسٹ-3 ڈی ایس اور اوشن سیٹ-3 سیٹلائٹس سائیکلون کی تشکیل، شناخت، نگرانی، راستے کی پیش گوئی اور لینڈ فال کے تجزیے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
دریائی اور طوفانی سیلاب کے لئے قریباً حقیقی وقت میں سیلابی نقشے تیار کر کے وزارت داخلہ، قومی آفات انتظامی اتھارٹی اور متعلقہ ریاستی اداروں کو فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں۔ قحط کے اشارے سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا اور دیگر معلومات کے ذریعے اسرو کے ویداس جیوپورٹل پر قائم نیشنل جیو اسپیشل ڈراؤٹ پورٹل کے ذریعہ تیار کئے جاتے ہیں۔ زلزلوں اور لینڈ سلائیڈ جیسے حالات میں بھی سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کے ذریعے فوری نقصان کا اندازہ لگایا جاتا ہے۔
سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا اور اس سے تیار شدہ معلومات اسرو کے جیوپورٹلز جیسے بھونِدھی، موسڈیک، بھون اور این ڈی ای ایم کے ذریعے صارفین تک پہنچائی جاتی ہیں، جیسا کہ بھارتی خلائی پالیسی 2023 اور نیشنل جیو اسپیشل پالیسی کے تحت مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے 2021 میں اسپیس ایپلیکیشن مینجمنٹ سسٹم (سیمز) نافذ کیا، جس کے تحت ارتھ آبزرویشن سیٹلائٹس کی ضرورت کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے، صارفین کے حصے کے اخراجات کی سفارش کی جاتی ہے اور زرعی، آبی اور جنگلاتی شعبوں سمیت مختلف قومی ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں ڈیٹا کے مؤثر استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت نے متعدد سیٹلائٹس اور متعلقہ زمینی نظاموں کی منظوری بھی دی ہے، جو آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں آفات کی نگرانی کے نظام کے تحت تیار کئے جائیں گے۔ یہ نظام وسائل کے بہتر انتظام، قومی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے اور سرحدی و بحری علاقوں کی مسلسل نگرانی میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی و ارضیاتی علوم، وزیر مملکت برائے وزیر اعظم دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، جوہری توانائی و خلاء، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بدھ کے روز لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔