Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SPACE DEBRIS MANAGEMENT
18 MAR 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
As of March 2026, a total of 129 trackable space debris originating from Indian satellite missions are in orbit, which consist of defunct satellites in LEO (23) and GEO (26), rocket bodies remaining in orbit from PSLV (40), GSLV (4) and LVM3 (3), and debris generated due to in-orbit break-up of PSLV C3 rocket body (33). ISRO annually releases Indian Space Situational Assessment Report (ISSAR) which contains such assessments.
Government has taken several steps to align India’s debris mitigation policies with international guidelines issued by IADC and UNCOPUOS and these guidelines are followed in Indian space programmes to the extent practicable. The Debris Free Space Mission (DFSM) initiative has been announced in 2024, it aims that by 2030, the goal of zero debris creation will be achieved by all Indian actors, government as well as private, by 2030. As a step to achieve the DFSM objectives, ISRO has institutionalized the process to ensure extra fuel margins for both spacecraft and launch vehicles, during the mission design and project initialization phase itself.
The Indian Space Research Organization has undertaken collaborative efforts with major space agencies such as NASA, ESA, JAXA to address challenges posed by space debris. These include cooperation in safety of space flights to safeguard Indian space assets., joint workshops and training programmes etc. ISRO, as an active member of IADC, has contributed to the revised mitigation guidelines for space debris mitigation.
Studies are being undertaken for robotic arm, rendezvous and proximity operations that serve as precursors to active debris removal. India achieved a significant milestone in 2025 through its SpaDeX mission, demonstrating autonomous rendezvous, docking and undocking capabilities. A relocatable robotic arm and a robotic manipulator were also successfully demonstrated on the upper stage of the launch vehicle for this mission, namely the PS4 orbital experimental module or POEM-4 platform.
Towards post mission disposal of defunct satellites, specific steps are being undertaken for LEO satellites by lowering their orbits after their end of mission, so that they re-enter the Earth’s atmosphere within a shorter time. The required fuel for de-orbiting is being earmarked during the design phase itself for upcoming missions.
The sanctioned cost of NETRA project is Rs. 509.01 crore. The cumulative expenditure incurred as on February 2026 is Rs. 67.77 crore.
Since its establishment in 2022, IS4OM concerts all activities for long term sustainability of outer space activities, including space debris mitigation. IS4OM also provides the required technical support and handholding to Indian start-ups through IN-Space to implement space debris mitigation measures.
The SSA control center under NETRA project is operational and is the hub for activities like collision avoidance maneuver recommendations through regular assessment of space situation, prediction of atmospheric re-entries of space objects, processing of tracking data from Multi-object Tracking Radar (MOTR) of Srihari Kota as and when available, along with continual efforts to improve the accuracy and efficiency of operational workflow. The indigenous phased array radar design for multi object tracking has been cleared by a national level expert committee after extensive reviews, as part of plan to establish indigenous observation facilities under NETRA.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: अंतरिक्ष मलबे का प्रबंधन
18 MAR 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
मार्च 2026 तक, भारतीय उपग्रह मिशनों से उत्पन्न कुल 129 ट्रैक करने योग्य अंतरिक्ष मलबा कक्षा में मौजूद है, जिनमें एलईओ (23) और जीईओ (26) में निष्क्रिय उपग्रह, पीएसएलवी (40), जीएसएलवी (4) और एलवीएम3 (3) से कक्षा में बचे रॉकेट निकाय और पीएसएलवी सी3 रॉकेट निकाय के कक्षा में टूटने से उत्पन्न मलबा (33) शामिल हैं। इसरो वार्षिक रूप से भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्थिति आकलन रिपोर्ट (आईएसएसएआर) जारी करता है जिसमें ऐसे आकलन शामिल होते हैं।
भारत सरकार ने भारत की अंतरिक्ष मलबा नियंत्रण नीतियों को आईएडीसी और यूएनसीओपीयूओएस द्वारा जारी अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं और इन दिशा-निर्देशों का भारतीय अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रमों में यथासंभव पालन किया जाता है। 2024 में मलबा मुक्त अंतरिक्ष मिशन (डीएफएसएम) पहल की घोषणा की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य 2030 तक सभी भारतीय संस्थाओं, सरकारी और निजी दोनों द्वारा शून्य मलबा लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना है। डीएफएसएम उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त के लिए इसरो ने मिशन डिजाइन और परियोजना के आरंभिक चरण के दौरान ही अंतरिक्ष यान और प्रक्षेपण यान दोनों के लिए अतिरिक्त ईंधन मार्जिन सुनिश्चित करने की प्रक्रिया को संस्थागत रूप दिया है।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (आईएसआरओ) ने अंतरिक्ष मलबे से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नासा, ईएसए और जेएएक्सए जैसी प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर प्रयास किए हैं। इनमें भारतीय अंतरिक्ष संपत्तियों की सुरक्षा के लिए अंतरिक्ष उड़ानों की सुरक्षा में सहयोग, संयुक्त कार्यशालाएं और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आदि शामिल हैं। आईएडीसी के एक सक्रिय सदस्य के रूप में, आईएसआरओ ने अंतरिक्ष मलबे के शमन के लिए संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों में योगदान दिया है।
सक्रिय मलबे को हटाने की प्रक्रिया के मार्गदर्शक के रूप में रोबोटिक आर्म, रेंडेज़वस और प्रॉक्सिमिटी ऑपरेशंस के लिए अध्ययन किए जा रहे हैं। भारत ने 2025 में अपने स्पैडेक्स मिशन से एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की, जिसमें स्वायत्त रेंडेज़वस, डॉकिंग और अनडॉकिंग क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इस मिशन के लिए प्रक्षेपण यान के ऊपरी चरण, यानी पीएस4 कक्षीय प्रायोगिक मॉड्यूल या पीओईएम-4 प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक स्थानांतरित करने योग्य रोबोटिक आर्म और एक रोबोटिक मैनिपुलेटर का भी सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया गया।
निष्क्रिय उपग्रहों के मिशन के बाद निपटान के लिए, मिशन समाप्त होने पर उनकी कक्षाओं को नीचे करके पृथ्वी के वायुमंडल में कम समय में पुनः प्रवेश कराने के लिए विशिष्ट कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। आगामी मिशनों के लिए डी-ऑर्बिटिंग हेतु आवश्यक ईंधन की व्यवस्था डिजाइन चरण में ही कर ली जा रही है।
एनईटीआरए परियोजना की स्वीकृत लागत 509.01 करोड़ रुपये है। फरवरी 2026 तक कुल व्यय 67.77 करोड़ रुपये है।
2022 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, आईएस4 ओएम अंतरिक्ष मलबे को कम करने सहित बाह्य अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता के लिए सभी गतिविधियों का समन्वय करता है। आईएस4ओएम इन-स्पेस के माध्यम से भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स को अंतरिक्ष मलबे को कम करने के उपायों को लागू करने के लिए आवश्यक तकनीकी सहायता और मार्गदर्शन भी प्रदान करता है।
एनईटीआरए परियोजना के अंतर्गत एसएसए नियंत्रण केंद्र कार्यरत है और अंतरिक्ष स्थिति के नियमित आकलन से टकराव से बचाव संबंधी उपायों की अनुशंसा, अंतरिक्ष वस्तुओं के वायुमंडलीय पुनः प्रवेश की भविष्यवाणी, श्रीहरि कोटा के मल्टी-ऑब्जेक्ट ट्रैकिंग रडार (एमओटीआर) से उपलब्ध ट्रैकिंग डेटा का प्रसंस्करण, और परिचालन कार्यप्रवाह की सटीकता और दक्षता में निरंतर सुधार जैसे कार्यों का केंद्र है। एनईटीआरए के अंतर्गत स्वदेशी अवलोकन सुविधाएं स्थापित करने की योजना के तहत, व्यापक समीक्षा के बाद एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की विशेषज्ञ समिति द्वारा मल्टी-ऑब्जेक्ट ट्रैकिंग के लिए स्वदेशी फेज़्ड एरे रडार डिज़ाइन को मंजूरी दे दी गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बुधवार को लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।