Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar is the world's largest biometric identity system with approximately 134 crore live Aadhaar holders
The Aadhaar ecosystem is designed to protect privacy, with demographic data remaining encrypted both at rest and in transit
Storage and processing of Aadhaar data takes place within India
18 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar is the world's largest biometric identity system maintained by Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) with approximately 134 crore live Aadhaar holders. It has completed more than 17,000 crore authentication transactions.
Aadhaar authentication service of UIDAI:
UIDAI provides Aadhaar authentication service to authorized entities using which an individual’s Aadhaar number and related identity information are verified with the Aadhaar database. This verification confirms the individual’s identity using OTP, biometric (fingerprint, iris, face) or demographic details to deliver the services offered by such entity.
Aadhaar Face Authentication used by authorised entities is based on AI/Machine Learning technology which enables accurate authentication of face biometric.
Any entity desiring to use Aadhaar authentication services must be onboarded with UIDAI as Authentication User Agencies (AUA) or KYC User Agency (KUA), in accordance with the provisions of the Aadhaar Act.
Access to authentication logs:
Every AUA or KUA must retain authentication logs for two years. These logs can be accessed by Aadhaar number holder or can be shared for grievance redressal and dispute resolution. After two years, the logs are archived for five years and subsequently deleted.
Protection of Aadhaar data:
The Aadhaar ecosystem is designed to protect privacy, with demographic data remaining encrypted both at rest and in transit. The Aadhaar Act also imposes restrictions on the collection, retention, access, and use of Aadhaar data.
UIDAI has implemented a three-tier audit framework, comprising the Self-Compliance Audit, the Information Security Annual Audit, and the GRCP (Governance, Risk, Compliance, and Privacy) Audit, for entities in the Aadhaar Authentication Ecosystem.
This multi-layered approach ensures the integrity, security, and effectiveness of the ecosystem and helps mitigate risks to Aadhaar number holders.
The detailed Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) and guidelines governing the collection, retention, access, and use of Aadhaar data are available in public domain. Key provisions include:
● Mandatory informed consent of Aadhaar Number holder
● Purpose-Agnostic authentication
● Aadhaar authentication only for predefined and explicitly permitted purposes
● Secure and limited authentication response
● Secure storage in Aadhaar Data Vault
● Use of certified devices only
● Limited and encrypted data retention
● No biometric data retention by any entity
● Mandatory audit trails
By design and architecture, the storage and processing of Aadhaar data takes place within India, and safeguards are in place to ensure that this is not breached.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 18.03.2026.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आधार विश्व की सबसे बड़ी बायोमेट्रिक पहचान प्रणाली है और लगभग 134 करोड़ सक्रिय आधार धारक हैं
आधार इकोसिस्टम को गोपनीयता की सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से डिजाइन किया गया है और इसमें जनसांख्यिकीय डेटा विराम और गतिमान, दोनों ही स्थितियों में एन्क्रिप्टेड रहता है
आधार डेटा का भंडारण और प्रोसेसिंग भारत में ही होता है
18 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
आधार, भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) द्वारा संचालित विश्व की सबसे बड़ी बायोमेट्रिक पहचान प्रणाली है और लगभग 134 करोड़ सक्रिय आधार धारक हैं। इसने 17,000 करोड़ से अधिक प्रमाणीकरण संबंधी लेनदेन पूरे किए हैं।
यूआईडीएआई की आधार प्रमाणीकरण सेवा:
यूआईडीएआई अधिकृत संस्थाओं को आधार प्रमाणीकरण सेवा प्रदान करता है, जिसके जरिए किसी व्यक्ति के आधार नंबर और संबंधित पहचान संबंधी जानकारी का आधार डेटाबेस से सत्यापन किया जाता है। यह सत्यापन ओटीपी, बायोमेट्रिक (फिंगरप्रिंट, आंख की पुतली, चेहरा) या जनसांख्यिकीय विवरणों का उपयोग करके व्यक्ति की पहचान की पुष्टि करता है ताकि संस्था द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा सकें।
अधिकृत संस्थाओं द्वारा उपयोग किया जाने वाला आधार चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण एआई/मशीन लर्निंग तकनीक पर आधारित है, जो चेहरे के बायोमेट्रिक का सटीक प्रमाणीकरण संभव बनाता है।
आधार प्रमाणीकरण सेवाओं का उपयोग करने की इच्छुक किसी भी संस्था को आधार अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार यूआईडीएआई के साथ प्रमाणीकरण उपयोगकर्ता एजेंसी (एयूए) या केवाईसी उपयोगकर्ता एजेंसी (केयूए) के रूप में पंजीकृत होना आवश्यक है।
प्रमाणीकरण लॉग तक पहुंच:
प्रत्येक एयूए या केयूए को प्रमाणीकरण लॉग दो वर्षों तक सुरक्षित रखना आवश्यक है। आधार नंबर धारक इन लॉग्स को देख सकते हैं या शिकायत निवारण एवं विवाद समाधान के लिए इन्हें साझा कर सकते हैं। दो वर्षों के बाद, इन लॉग्स को पांच वर्षों के लिए संग्रहीत किया जाता है और बाद में हटा दिया जाता है।
आधार डेटा की सुरक्षा:
आधार इकोसिस्टम को गोपनीयता की सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से डिजाइन किया गया है और इसमें जनसांख्यिकीय डेटा विराम और गतिमान, दोनों ही स्थितियों में एन्क्रिप्टेड रहता है। आधार अधिनियम आधार डेटा के संग्रहण, धारण, पहुंच और उपयोग पर भी प्रतिबंध लगाता है।
यूआईडीएआई ने आधार प्रमाणीकरण प्रणाली में शामिल संस्थाओं के लिए एक त्रिस्तरीय ऑडिट ढांचा लागू किया है, जिसमें स्व-अनुपालन ऑडिट, सूचना सुरक्षा वार्षिक ऑडिट और जीआरसीपी (शासन, जोखिम, अनुपालन और गोपनीयता) ऑडिट शामिल हैं।
यह बहुस्तरीय दृष्टिकोण इस इकोसिस्टम की विश्वसनीयता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावशीलता सुनिश्चित करता है और आधार संख्या धारकों के लिए जोखिमों को कम करने में मदद करता है।
आधार डेटा के संग्रहण, धारण, पहुंच और उपयोग को नियंत्रित करने वाली विस्तृत मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी) और दिशानिर्देश सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध हैं। मुख्य प्रावधानों में शामिल हैं:
● आधार संख्या धारक की अनिवार्य सूचित सहमति
● उद्देश्य-विशिष्ट प्रमाणीकरण
● केवल पूर्वनिर्धारित और स्पष्ट रूप से अनुमत उद्देश्यों के लिए आधार प्रमाणीकरण
● सुरक्षित और सीमित प्रमाणीकरण प्रतिक्रिया
● आधार डेटा वॉल्ट में सुरक्षित भंडारण
● केवल प्रमाणित उपकरणों का उपयोग
● सीमित और एन्क्रिप्टेड डेटा धारण
● किसी भी संस्था द्वारा बायोमेट्रिक डेटा धारण की अनुमति नहीं
● अनिवार्य ऑडिट ट्रेल
डिजाइन और संरचना के अनुसार, आधार डेटा का भंडारण और प्रोसेसिंग भारत में ही होता है और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुरक्षा संबंधी उपाय किए गए हैं कि इसका उल्लंघन न हो।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने 18.03.2026 को लोकसभा में दी।