Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar is the world's largest biometric identity system with approximately 134 crore live Aadhaar holders
The Aadhaar ecosystem is designed to protect privacy, with demographic data remaining encrypted both at rest and in transit
Storage and processing of Aadhaar data takes place within India
18 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar is the world's largest biometric identity system maintained by Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) with approximately 134 crore live Aadhaar holders. It has completed more than 17,000 crore authentication transactions.
Aadhaar authentication service of UIDAI:
UIDAI provides Aadhaar authentication service to authorized entities using which an individual’s Aadhaar number and related identity information are verified with the Aadhaar database. This verification confirms the individual’s identity using OTP, biometric (fingerprint, iris, face) or demographic details to deliver the services offered by such entity.
Aadhaar Face Authentication used by authorised entities is based on AI/Machine Learning technology which enables accurate authentication of face biometric.
Any entity desiring to use Aadhaar authentication services must be onboarded with UIDAI as Authentication User Agencies (AUA) or KYC User Agency (KUA), in accordance with the provisions of the Aadhaar Act.
Access to authentication logs:
Every AUA or KUA must retain authentication logs for two years. These logs can be accessed by Aadhaar number holder or can be shared for grievance redressal and dispute resolution. After two years, the logs are archived for five years and subsequently deleted.
Protection of Aadhaar data:
The Aadhaar ecosystem is designed to protect privacy, with demographic data remaining encrypted both at rest and in transit. The Aadhaar Act also imposes restrictions on the collection, retention, access, and use of Aadhaar data.
UIDAI has implemented a three-tier audit framework, comprising the Self-Compliance Audit, the Information Security Annual Audit, and the GRCP (Governance, Risk, Compliance, and Privacy) Audit, for entities in the Aadhaar Authentication Ecosystem.
This multi-layered approach ensures the integrity, security, and effectiveness of the ecosystem and helps mitigate risks to Aadhaar number holders.
The detailed Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) and guidelines governing the collection, retention, access, and use of Aadhaar data are available in public domain. Key provisions include:
● Mandatory informed consent of Aadhaar Number holder
● Purpose-Agnostic authentication
● Aadhaar authentication only for predefined and explicitly permitted purposes
● Secure and limited authentication response
● Secure storage in Aadhaar Data Vault
● Use of certified devices only
● Limited and encrypted data retention
● No biometric data retention by any entity
● Mandatory audit trails
By design and architecture, the storage and processing of Aadhaar data takes place within India, and safeguards are in place to ensure that this is not breached.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 18.03.2026.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آدھار دنیا کا سب سے بڑا بایومیٹرک شناختی نظام ہے، جس میں تقریباً 134 کروڑ سرگرم آدھار ہولڈرز شامل ہیں
آدھار کا نظام اس طرح ترتیب دیا گیا ہے کہ پرائیویسی کا مکمل تحفظ ہو اور آبادیاتی معلومات کا ذخیرہ کرنے اور ترسیل کے دوران ہر مرحلے پر خفیہ رہتی ہیں
آدھار کے ڈیٹا کی ذخیرہ کاری اور پروسیسنگ مکمل طور پر بھارت کے اندر ہی انجام پاتی ہے
18 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
آدھار دنیا کا سب سے بڑا بایومیٹرک شناختی نظام ہے، جسے یونیک آئیڈینٹیفکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) برقرار رکھتی ہے، اور اس کے تقریباً 134 کروڑ فعال آدھار ہولڈرز ہیں۔ اس کے ذریعے اب تک 17,000 کروڑ سے زائد تصدیقی لین دین مکمل کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کی آدھار تصدیق سروس
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی مجاز اداروں کو آدھار تصدیق کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے، جس کے ذریعے کسی فرد کے آدھار نمبر اور متعلقہ شناختی معلومات کو آدھار ڈیٹابیس سے ملا کر تصدیق کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ عمل اس فرد کی شناخت کی توثیق کرتا ہے، جو او ٹی پی، بایومیٹرک معلومات (فنگر پرنٹ، آئرس، چہرہ) یا ذاتی (ڈیموگرافک) تفصیلات کے ذریعے انجام دیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ متعلقہ ادارہ اپنی فراہم کردہ خدمات مؤثر طریقے سے مہیا کر سکے۔
مجاز اداروں کے ذریعے استعمال ہونے والی آدھار چہرے کی تصدیق اے آئی/مشین لرننگ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے جو چہرے کی بائیو میٹرک کی درست تصدیق کو قابل بناتی ہے ۔
آدھار کی تصدیق کی خدمات استعمال کرنے کے خواہاں کسی بھی ادارے کو آدھار ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مطابق تصدیق صارف ایجنسیوں (اے یو اے) یا کے وائی سی صارف ایجنسی (کے یو اے) کے طور پر یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے ساتھ شامل ہونا ضروری ہے ۔
تصدیق کے لاگ تک رسائی:
ہر اے یو اے یا کے یو اے کو تصدیق کے لاگ کو دو سال تک برقرار رکھنا چاہیے ۔ ان لاگوں تک آدھار نمبر ہولڈر رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں یا شکایات کے ازالے اور تنازعات کے حل کے لیے ان کا اشتراک کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ دو سال کے بعد ، لاگ پانچ سال کے لیے محفوظ کیے جاتے ہیں اور بعد میں حذف کر دیے جاتے ہیں ۔
آدھار ڈیٹا کا تحفظ:
آدھار ماحولیاتی نظام کو رازداری کی حفاظت کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں آبادیاتی ڈیٹا آرام کے ساتھ ساتھ نقل و حرکت میں بھی خفیہ رکھا جاتا ہے ۔ آدھار ایکٹ آدھار ڈیٹا کو جمع کرنے ، برقرار رکھنے ، رسائی اور استعمال پر بھی پابندیاں عائد کرتا ہے ۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے تین درجے کا آڈٹ فریم ورک نافذ کیا ہے ، جس میں خود تعمیل آڈٹ ، انفارمیشن سیکیورٹی سالانہ آڈٹ ، اور جی آر سی پی (گورننس ، رسک ، تعمیل ، اور پرائیویسی) آڈٹ شامل ہیں ۔
یہ کثیر سطحی نقطہ نظر ماحولیاتی نظام کی سالمیت ، سلامتی اور تاثیر کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور آدھار نمبر ہولڈرز کے لیے خطرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔
آدھار ڈیٹا کے جمع کرنے ، برقرار رکھنے ، رسائی اور استعمال سے متعلق تفصیلی معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پیز) اور رہنما خطوط پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب ہیں ۔ کلیدی دفعات میں شامل ہیں:
• آدھار نمبر ہولڈر کی لازمی باخبر رضامندی
• مقصد-اگنوسٹک تصدیق
• آدھار کی تصدیق صرف پہلے سے طے شدہ اور واضح طور پر اجازت شدہ مقاصد کے لیے
• محفوظ اور محدود تصدیق کا جواب
• آدھار ڈیٹا والٹ میں محفوظ اسٹوریج
• صرف تصدیق شدہ ٹول کا استعمال
• محدود اور خفیہ کردہ ڈیٹا برقرار رکھنے
• کسی بھی ادارے کی طرف سے بائیو میٹرک ڈیٹا برقرار نہیں رکھا جائے گا
• لازمی آڈٹ ٹریلز
ڈیزائن اور فن تعمیر کے لحاظ سے ، آدھار ڈیٹا کا ذخیرہ اور پروسیسنگ ہندوستان کے اندر ہوتی ہے ، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حفاظتی اقدامات موجود ہیں کہ
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے 18.03.2026 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کیں ۔