Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India program has enabled wider access to digital services and opportunities
400% increase in broadband subscribers over a decade
18 MAR 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister's vision to democratize technology and empower citizens, the Government of India launched the Digital India programme in July 2015.
Through this programme, Government has bridged the digital divide using pronged strategy:
• Increasing access to internet,
• Making internet affordable,
• Providing digital public infrastructure,
• Enhancing the digital literacy
These efforts have collectively enabled wider access to digital services and opportunities, thereby fostering inclusive and equitable digital growth across the country. It can be seen from the following statistics:
#
2014-15
2024-25
Remarks
Total broadband subscribers
25 Cr
103 Cr
400% increase in subscribers
Total numbers of Mobile Base Transceiver Stations (BTS)
7.9 Lakh
29.50 lakh
Increase of about 273%
villages covered with mobile connectivity (2G/3G/4G)
~ 5.27 lakh
6.35 lakh
Increase of about 20.5% (near-universal coverage)
Total optical fiber laid
358 kms
6,92,676 Kms
OFC laid increased by about 1,935 times
Average monthly data consumption per subscriber
61.66 MB
~ 25.25 GB
Data consumption increased by ~ 419 times
Cost of data per Gb
Rs 269
~ Rs 7.9
97% reduction in cost
Digital India program has brought fundamental change in the people’s lives:
• More than 143 Cr Aadhar numbers have been issued providing digital identity to Indian residents.
• Aadhar was critical in developing the unified payment interface system. India's UPI is now the world's largest digital payment system with more than 46 Cr users and 685 banks. UPI powers 81% of India’s digital payments and nearly 49% of global real-time digital payments.
• Using Jan Dhan, Aadhar and Mobile (JAM) Trinity, subsidies and benefits worth Rs. 49.82 lakh crore have been transferred directly to the citizens.
Specific details of PMGDISHA, DigiLocker and UMANG:
DigiLocker: DigiLocker enables citizens to access and share digitally issued documents anytime and anywhere, eliminating the need to carry physical copies and facilitating seamless verification by authorities.
DigiLocker has provided digital access to authentic digital documents from original issuer for the common citizen. Currently, 67 crore users are registered on the platform. More than 967 crore documents have been issued using DigiLocker.
UMANG: provides a single unified interface to access multiple Government services, enabling citizens to avail services from their homes, thereby saving time and travel costs.
UMANG mobile application for all government services is operational and offers more than 2,446 services. It has more than 10.51 Cr registered users and more than 741 crore transactions have been carried out so far.
PMGDISHA: Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan (PMGDISHA) was launched in 2017 to ensure digital literacy. The scheme concluded on 31st March 2024. The scheme was one of the world’s largest digital literacy initiatives. Against the target of training 6 Cr people, more than 6.39 Crore persons were trained nationwide.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 18.03.2026.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام نے ملک میں ڈیجیٹل خدمات اور مواقع تک وسیع پیمانے پر رسائی ممکن بنائی ہے
گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں براڈ بینڈ صارفین کی تعداد میں 400 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے
18 MAR 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکنالوجی کو جمہوری بنانے اور شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق، حکومت ہند نے جولائی 2015 میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام شروع کیا۔
اس پروگرام کے ذریعے حکومت نے بنیادی حکمت عملیوں کے تحت ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو کم کیا ہے:
• انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی میں اضافہ،
• انٹرنیٹ کو سستا بنانا،
• ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنا،
• ڈیجیٹل خواندگی میں اضافہ
ان کوششوں نے اجتماعی طور پر ڈیجیٹل خدمات اور مواقع تک وسیع رسائی کو ممکن بنایا ہے، اس طرح ملک بھر میں جامع اور مساوی ڈیجیٹل ترقی کو فروغ ملا ہے۔ یہ مندرجہ ذیل اعداد و شمار سے واضح ہوتا ہے:
تفصیل
2014-15
2024-25
ریمارکس
کل براڈ بینڈ صارفین
25 کروڑ
103 کروڑ
صارفین میں 400 فیصد اضافہ
موبائل بیس ٹرانسیور اسٹیشنز (بی ٹی ایس) کی کل تعداد
7.9 لاکھ
29.50 لاکھ
تقریباً 273 فیصد اضافہ
موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی (2G/3G/4G) سے منسلک دیہات
تقریباً 5.27 لاکھ
6.35 لاکھ
تقریباً 20.5 فیصد اضافہ (تقریباً مکمل کوریج)
بچھائی گئی آپٹیکل فائبر کی کل لمبائی
358 کلومیٹر
6,92,676 کلومیٹر
تقریباً 1,935 گنا اضافہ
فی صارف اوسط ماہانہ ڈیٹا استعمال
61.66 ایم بی
تقریباً 25.25 جی بی
تقریباً 419 گنا اضافہ
فی جی بی ڈیٹا کی قیمت
269 روپے
تقریباً 7.9 روپے
قیمت میں 97 فیصد کمی
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام نے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں پیدا کی ہیں:
ہندوستانی شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل شناخت فراہم کرنے کے لیے 143 کروڑ سے زیادہ آدھار نمبر جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
آدھار نے یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) سسٹم کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کا یو پی آئی اب 46 کروڑ سے زیادہ صارفین اور 685 بینکوں کے ساتھ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کا نظام ہے۔ یو پی آئی ہندوستان کی 81 فیصد ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں اور تقریباً 49 فیصد عالمی ریئل ٹائم ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔
جن دھن، آدھار اور موبائل (جے اے ایم) ٹرنیٹی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سبسڈی اور فوائد کی مد میں 49.82 لاکھ کروڑ روپے براہ راست شہریوں کو منتقل کیے گئے ہیں۔
پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے، ڈیجی لاکر اور امنگ کی مخصوص تفصیلات:
ڈیجی لاکر: ڈیجی لاکر شہریوں کو کسی بھی وقت اور کہیں بھی ڈیجیٹل طور پر جاری کردہ دستاویزات تک رسائی اور ان کے اشتراک کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے کاغذی کاپیاں ساتھ رکھنے کی ضرورت ختم ہو جاتی ہے اور حکام کے ذریعے ہموار تصدیق ممکن ہوتی ہے۔
ڈیجی لاکر نے عام شہریوں کے لیے اصل جاری کنندگان سے مستند ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات تک رسائی فراہم کی ہے۔ فی الحال اس پلیٹ فارم پر 67 کروڑ صارفین رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ ڈیجی لاکر کے ذریعے 967 کروڑ سے زیادہ دستاویزات جاری کی جا چکی ہیں۔
امنگ: متعدد سرکاری خدمات تک رسائی کے لیے ایک واحد متحد انٹرفیس فراہم کرتا ہے، جس کے ذریعے شہری اپنے گھروں سے خدمات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، اس طرح وقت اور سفر کے اخراجات میں کمی آتی ہے۔
امنگ موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے 2,446 سے زیادہ خدمات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس کے 10.51 کروڑ سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ صارفین ہیں اور اب تک 741 کروڑ سے زیادہ لین دین ہو چکے ہیں۔
پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے: ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 2017 میں پردھان منتری گرامین ڈیجیٹل ساکشرتا ابھیان (پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے) کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ اسکیم 31 مارچ 2024 کو مکمل ہوئی۔ یہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کے اقدامات میں سے ایک تھی۔ ملک بھر میں 6 کروڑ افراد کو تربیت دینے کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں 6.39 کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد کو تربیت دی گئی۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے 18 مارچ 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں پیش کیں۔