Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves MSP funding of Rs.1,718.56 crore to CCI for cotton seasons 2023-24 for direct support to cotton farmers
MSP operations motivate cotton farmers across the country to sustain their interest in cotton cultivation and help make India Aatmanirbhar in quality cotton
CCI has infrastructure in all 11 major cotton-growing states through 508 procurement centres in 152 cotton-growing districts
18 MAR 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening farmer welfare and advancing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Minimum Support Price (MSP) funding of Rs.1,718.56 crore to the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) for the cotton season 2023–24. This funding aims to provide direct price support to cotton farmers across the country.
The MSP operations are undertaken to safeguard the interests of cotton farmers, particularly during periods when market prices fall below the MSP. These interventions play a crucial role in stabilising cotton prices, preventing distress sales, and ensuring remunerative returns to farmers. By enhancing inclusivity in agricultural markets, MSP operations contribute significantly to the economic security of cotton-growing communities.
Cotton remains one of India’s most vital cash crops, sustaining the livelihoods of approximately 60 lakh farmers and supporting 400–500 lakh people engaged in allied activities, including processing, trade, and textiles.
During the 2023–24 cotton season, the area under cultivation was estimated at 114.47 lakh hectares, with production pegged at 325.22 lakh bales, accounting for nearly 25% of global cotton output. The Government of India fixes the MSP for seed cotton (kapas) based on the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The Government has designated the Cotton Corporation of India as the central nodal agency for undertaking MSP operations in cotton. CCI procures all Fair Average Quality (FAQ) cotton from farmers without any quantitative ceiling, whenever market prices fall below MSP levels, thereby providing an assured safety net to farmers.
As part of its preparedness, CCI has established a robust procurement network across all 11 major cotton-growing States, with over 508 procurement centres operational in 152 districts, ensuring seamless and accessible procurement for farmers.
Further, CCI has undertaken several technology-driven and farmer-centric initiatives to enhance the efficiency and transparency of MSP operations. These include disseminating MSP-related information, implementing the Bale Identification and Traceability System (BITS), and launching the “Cott-Ally” mobile app, which enables better outreach and service delivery to farmers.

ఆర్ధిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రివర్గ సంఘం
2023-24 సీజన్‌కు సీసీఐకి రూ. 1,718.56 కోట్ల ఎంఎస్‌పీ నిధుల కేటాయింపునకు కేబినెట్ ఆమోదం... పత్తి రైతులకు నేరుగా ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చేలా నిర్ణయం
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పత్తి రైతులు సాగును కొనసాగించేలా ప్రోత్సాహం..
నాణ్యమైన పత్తిలో భారత్‌ను ఆత్మనిర్భరగా నిలిపే దిశగా ఎంఎస్‌పీ కార్యకలాపాలు
పత్తి పండించే 152 జిల్లాల్లో 508 సేకరణ కేంద్రాల ద్వారా.. పత్తిని పండించే 11 ప్రధాన రాష్ట్రాల్లో సీసీఐ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు
18 MAR 2026 4:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
రైతు సంక్షేమాన్ని బలోపేతం చేస్తూ, ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్ లక్ష్య సాధన దిశగా పురోగమించేలా.. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల కేబినెట్ కమిటీ కీలక నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. 2023-24 పత్తి సీజనుకు గాను భారత పత్తి సంస్థకు రూ.1,718.56 కోట్ల కనీస మద్దతు ధర నిధులను కేటాయించేందుకు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. మద్దతు ధరతో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న పత్తి రైతులకు అండగా నిలవడం ఈ నిధుల ముఖ్యోద్దేశం.
కనీస మద్దతు ధర కన్నా మార్కెట్ ధరలు తక్కువగా ఉన్న సమయంలో.. పత్తి రైతుల ప్రయోజనాలను కాపాడడం ఎంఎస్‌పీ కార్యకలాపాల ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం. పత్తి ధరలను స్థిరీకరించడంలో, రైతులు తమ పంటను తక్కువ ధరకు అమ్ముకోకుండా నిరోధించడంలో, వారికి లాభదాయకమైన ధరను అందించడంలో ఈ చర్యలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. వ్యవసాయ మార్కెట్లలో సమ్మిళితత్వాన్ని పెంపొందించడం ద్వారా.. పత్తి రైతుల ఆర్థిక భద్రతకు ఈ ఎంఎస్‌పీ కార్యకలాపాలు ఎంతగానో దోహదపడతాయి.
దేశంలోని అత్యంత కీలకమైన వాణిజ్య పంటల్లో పత్తి ఒకటి. ఇది దాదాపు 60 లక్షల మంది రైతులకు జీవనోపాధిని కల్పిస్తోంది. అంతేకాకుండా మరో నాలుగైదు కోట్ల మంది పత్తి ప్రాసెసింగ్, వర్తకం, జౌళీ పరిశ్రమ వంటి అనుబంధ రంగాలపై ఆధారపడి జీవిస్తున్నారు.
2023-24 పత్తి సీజనులో సాగు విస్తీర్ణం దాదాపు 114.47 లక్షల హెక్టార్లుగా ఉందని అంచనా. అందులో 325.22 లక్షల బేళ్ల పత్తి ఉత్పత్తి అయినట్లు లెక్కతేల్చారు. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా పత్తి ఉత్పత్తిలో ఇది దాదాపు 25 శాతానికి సమానం. వ్యవసాయ వ్యయాలు, ధరల కమిషన్ (సీఏసీపీ) సిఫార్సుల ఆధారంగా విత్తన పత్తి (కపాస్)కి కనీస మద్దతు ధరను భారత ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయిస్తుంది.
పత్తి పంటకు సంబంధించి కనీస మద్దతు ధర కార్యకలాపాల నిర్వహణ కోసం ‘కాటన్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా’ను కేంద్ర నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీగా భారత ప్రభుత్వం నియమించింది. మద్దతు ధర కన్నా మార్కెట్ ధరలు తక్కువగా ఉన్న సమయంలో.. తగిన సగటు నాణ్యతా ప్రమాణాల (ఫెయిర్ యావరేజ్ క్వాలిటీ - ఎఫ్ఏక్యూ) మేరకు ఉన్న పత్తిని రైతుల నుంచి సీసీఐ కొనుగోలు చేస్తుంది. ఈ కొనుగోలుపై గరిష్ట పరిమితి ఏదీ లేదు. తద్వారా రైతులకు భరోసానిచ్చే రక్షణ కవచంగా నిలుస్తుంది.
కొనుగోలు సన్నద్ధతలో భాగంగా పత్తి పండించే 11 ప్రధాన రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఒక బలమైన వ్యవస్థను సీసీఐ ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. 152 జిల్లాల్లో 508కి పైగా ఎక్కువ కొనుగోలు కేంద్రాలను అందుబాటులోకి తేవడం ద్వారా.. ఎలాంటి అంతరాయమూ లేని, సులభతరమైన కొనుగోలు సౌకర్యాన్ని రైతులకు కల్పిస్తోంది.
ఎంఎస్‌పీ కార్యకలాపాల సామర్థ్యాన్నీ, పారదర్శకతనూ పెంచడం కోసం పలు సాంకేతిక, రైతు కేంద్రీకృత చర్యలను సీసీఐ చేపట్టింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా ఎంఎస్‌పీకి సంబంధించిన సమాచారానికి విస్తృత ప్రాచుర్యాన్ని కల్పించడం, బేల్ ఐడెంటిఫికేషన్, ట్రేసబిలిటీ సిస్టమ్ (బీఐటీఎస్)ను అమలు చేయడం, ‘కాట్ అలై’ మొబైల్ యాప్‌ ప్రారంభం వంటి చర్యలును చేపట్టింది. మరింత మెరుగ్గా రైతులను చేరుకోవడంలోనూ, వారికి మెరుగైన సేవలందించడంలోనూ ఇవి కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నాయి.