Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves MSP funding of Rs.1,718.56 crore to CCI for cotton seasons 2023-24 for direct support to cotton farmers
MSP operations motivate cotton farmers across the country to sustain their interest in cotton cultivation and help make India Aatmanirbhar in quality cotton
CCI has infrastructure in all 11 major cotton-growing states through 508 procurement centres in 152 cotton-growing districts
18 MAR 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening farmer welfare and advancing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Minimum Support Price (MSP) funding of Rs.1,718.56 crore to the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) for the cotton season 2023–24. This funding aims to provide direct price support to cotton farmers across the country.
The MSP operations are undertaken to safeguard the interests of cotton farmers, particularly during periods when market prices fall below the MSP. These interventions play a crucial role in stabilising cotton prices, preventing distress sales, and ensuring remunerative returns to farmers. By enhancing inclusivity in agricultural markets, MSP operations contribute significantly to the economic security of cotton-growing communities.
Cotton remains one of India’s most vital cash crops, sustaining the livelihoods of approximately 60 lakh farmers and supporting 400–500 lakh people engaged in allied activities, including processing, trade, and textiles.
During the 2023–24 cotton season, the area under cultivation was estimated at 114.47 lakh hectares, with production pegged at 325.22 lakh bales, accounting for nearly 25% of global cotton output. The Government of India fixes the MSP for seed cotton (kapas) based on the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The Government has designated the Cotton Corporation of India as the central nodal agency for undertaking MSP operations in cotton. CCI procures all Fair Average Quality (FAQ) cotton from farmers without any quantitative ceiling, whenever market prices fall below MSP levels, thereby providing an assured safety net to farmers.
As part of its preparedness, CCI has established a robust procurement network across all 11 major cotton-growing States, with over 508 procurement centres operational in 152 districts, ensuring seamless and accessible procurement for farmers.
Further, CCI has undertaken several technology-driven and farmer-centric initiatives to enhance the efficiency and transparency of MSP operations. These include disseminating MSP-related information, implementing the Bale Identification and Traceability System (BITS), and launching the “Cott-Ally” mobile app, which enables better outreach and service delivery to farmers.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
কপাহ কৃষকসকলক প্ৰত্যক্ষ সহায়ৰ বাবে কপাহ ঋতু ২০২৩-২৪ৰ বাবে চি চি আইক এম এছ পি পুঁজি ১,৭১৮.৫৬ কোটি টকা প্ৰদানত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
এম এছ পি কাৰ্য্যকলাপসমূহে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কপাহ কৃষকসকলক কপাহ খেতিৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ আগ্ৰহ বৰ্তাই ৰাখিবলৈ আৰু ভাৰতক মানসম্পন্ন কপাহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে
১৫২ খন কপাহ উৎপাদনকাৰী জিলাত ৫০৮ টা ক্ৰয় কেন্দ্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে ১১ খন প্ৰধান কপাহ উৎপাদনকাৰী ৰাজ্যত চি চি আইৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উপলব্ধ
18 MAR 2026 4:07PM by PIB Guwahati
কৃষক কল্যাণ শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিষয়ক কেবিনেট কমিটীয়ে কপাহ ঋতু ২০২৩-২৪ৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় কপাহ নিগম (চি চি আই)ক নূন্যতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য (এম এছ পি)ৰ পুঁজি ১,৭১৮.৫৬ কোটি টকা প্ৰদানত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এই পুঁজিৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কপাহ কৃষকসকলক প্ৰত্যক্ষ মূল্য সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰা।
নূন্যতম সমৰ্থন মূল্যৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপসমূহ কপাহ কৃষকসকলৰ স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত কৰিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়, বিশেষকৈ সেই সময়ছোৱাত যেতিয়া বজাৰৰ মূল্য নূন্যতম সমৰ্থন মূল্যতকৈ কম হয়। এই পদক্ষেপসমূহে কপাহৰ মূল্য স্থিৰ কৰা, সংকটপূৰ্ণ বিক্ৰী প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰা আৰু কৃষকসকলক লাভ নিশ্চিত কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। কৃষি বজাৰত অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি বৃদ্ধি কৰি, নূন্যতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য কাৰ্য্যকলাপে কপাহ উৎপাদনকাৰী সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সুৰক্ষাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৰিহণা যোগায়।
ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ নগদ শস্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰত কপাহ অন্যতম হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে, যিয়ে প্ৰায় ৬০ লাখ কৃষকৰ জীৱিকা বৰ্তাই ৰাখিছে আৰু সংসাধন, বাণিজ্য আৰু বস্ত্ৰকে ধৰি আনুষংগিক কাৰ্যকলাপত নিয়োজিত ৪০০-৫০০ লাখ লোকক সহায় কৰিছে।
২০২৩-২৪ কপাহ ঋতুৰ সময়ত খেতিৰ অধীনত থকা এলেকা ১১৪.৪৭ লাখ হেক্টৰ বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছিল, য’ত উৎপাদনৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ৩২৫.২২ লাখ বেলছ, যি বিশ্ব কপাহ উৎপাদনৰ প্ৰায় ২৫ শতাংশ আছিল। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কৃষি ব্যয় আৰু মূল্য আয়োগৰ (চি এ চি পি) পৰামৰ্শৰ ভিত্তিত বীজ কপাহৰ বাবে নূন্যতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰে।
চৰকাৰে কপাহৰ নূন্যতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় কপাহ নিগমক কেন্দ্ৰীয় নডেল সংস্থা হিচাপে মনোনীত কৰিছে। চি চি আয়ে কৃষকৰ পৰা সকলো ন্যায্য গড় মানৰ (এফ এ কিউ) কপাহ ক্ৰয় কৰে, যেতিয়াই বজাৰৰ মূল্য নূন্যতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য স্তৰতকৈ কম হয়, এনেদৰে কৃষকসকলক এক নিশ্চিত সুৰক্ষা বেষ্টনী প্ৰদান কৰে।
ইয়াৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ অংশ হিচাপে চি চি আয়ে ১১ খন কপাহ উৎপাদনকাৰী প্ৰধান ৰাজ্যৰ আটাইকেইখনতে এক শক্তিশালী ক্ৰয় নেটৱৰ্ক স্থাপন কৰিছে, ১৫২ খন জিলাত ৫০৮ টাৰো অধিক ক্ৰয় কেন্দ্ৰ কাৰ্য্যকৰী হৈ আছে, যি কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ আৰু সুলভ ক্ৰয় নিশ্চিত কৰে।
তদুপৰি চি চি আয়ে নূন্যতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ দক্ষতা আৰু স্বচ্ছতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও প্ৰযুক্তি-চালিত আৰু কৃষক-কেন্দ্ৰিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে নূন্যতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য-সম্পৰ্কীয় তথ্য প্ৰচাৰ কৰা, বেল আইডেণ্টিফিকেচন এণ্ড ট্ৰেচেবিলিটি ছিষ্টেম (বি আই টি এছ) ৰূপায়ণ কৰা আৰু ‘কট-এলি’ মোবাইল এপ মুকলি কৰা, যিয়ে কৃষকক উন্নত প্ৰসাৰ আৰু সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰাত সহায় কৰে।