Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Enacts Online Gaming Act 2025, Prohibits All Forms of Online Money Games and Promotes Safe Digital Ecosystem
18 MAR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to ensuring a safe, responsible and accountable online gaming ecosystem in the country. In this context, the Government has enacted the Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Act, 2025 (“Gaming Act”) with the objective of promoting innovation in e-sports and online social games and prohibiting online money games.
The Gaming Act comprehensively prohibits all forms of online money games, whether involving games of chance, games of skill, or any combination thereof. It also prohibits the advertising, promotion, and facilitation of such games, as well as the processing of related financial transactions through banks or payment systems. The Act further empowers authorities to block access to unlawful platforms under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000.
The Gaming Act also prescribes stringent penalties for violations. Offering online money games or facilitating financial transactions for such online money games may attract imprisonment of up to three years or a fine up to one crore rupees or both. Second/Subsequent conviction for offering or facilitating online money games may attract a minimum of 3 years of imprisonment which may extend up to 5 years and a fine of minimum one crore rupees which may extend up to two crore rupees. Advertising such online money games is punishable with imprisonment of up to two years or a fine up to fifty lakh rupees or both. Second/Subsequent conviction for advertising such online money games may attract a minimum of 2 years of imprisonment which may extend up to 3 years and a fine of minimum fifty lakh rupees which may extend up to one crore rupees.
In addition to the above, the Gaming Act also provides for the recognition and promotion of e-sports and online social games, the establishment of the Online Gaming Authority of India, a transparent registration mechanism for online games, a grievance-redressal system for users, and safeguards against prohibited online money games and associated harms.
The national-level Online Gaming Authority will be responsible for classifying and registering permissible games, determining whether a game constitutes a money game, issuing codes of practice, and addressing public grievances. By empowering a central regulatory authority, the Act aims to provide coordinated policy support, effective oversight, and to position India as a global leader in the online gaming domain, while ensuring that technological growth aligns with the national interest and the principles of consumer protection.
The information was submitted today in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to Shri Rao Rajendra Singh by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਐਕਟ 2025 ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ, ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮਨੀ ਗੇਮਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੂਪਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
18 MAR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਈ-ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮਨੀ ਗੇਮਸ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਐਕਟ, 2025 (“ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਐਕਟ”) ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਐਕਟ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮਨੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗੇਮਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੂਪਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਭਾਵੇਂ ਉਹ ਸੰਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਹੋਣ, ਹੁਨਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਹ ਐਕਟ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗੇਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐਕਟ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਐਕਟ, 2000 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਐਕਟ ਉਲੰਘਣਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ। ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮਨੀ ਗੇਮਸ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮਨੀ ਗੇਮਸ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਕੈਦ ਜਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਜਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮਨੀ ਗੇਮਸ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੂਜੀ/ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 3 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਕੈਦ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 5 ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮਨੀ ਗੇਮਸ ਦਾ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਕੈਦ ਜਾਂ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਜਾਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮਨੀ ਗੇਮਸ ਦਾ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੂਜੀ/ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 2 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਕੈਦ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 3 ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਐਕਟ ਈ-ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਗੇਮਸ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ, ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਗੇਮਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਧੀ, ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮਨੀ ਗੇਮਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗਠਿਤ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ, ਜਾਇਜ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ, ਇਹ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਗੇਮ ਮਨੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਗੇਮ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ, ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਕੋਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ, ਇਸ ਐਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸਮਰਥਨ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਣ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਓ ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।