Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Enacts Online Gaming Act 2025, Prohibits All Forms of Online Money Games and Promotes Safe Digital Ecosystem
18 MAR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to ensuring a safe, responsible and accountable online gaming ecosystem in the country. In this context, the Government has enacted the Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Act, 2025 (“Gaming Act”) with the objective of promoting innovation in e-sports and online social games and prohibiting online money games.
The Gaming Act comprehensively prohibits all forms of online money games, whether involving games of chance, games of skill, or any combination thereof. It also prohibits the advertising, promotion, and facilitation of such games, as well as the processing of related financial transactions through banks or payment systems. The Act further empowers authorities to block access to unlawful platforms under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000.
The Gaming Act also prescribes stringent penalties for violations. Offering online money games or facilitating financial transactions for such online money games may attract imprisonment of up to three years or a fine up to one crore rupees or both. Second/Subsequent conviction for offering or facilitating online money games may attract a minimum of 3 years of imprisonment which may extend up to 5 years and a fine of minimum one crore rupees which may extend up to two crore rupees. Advertising such online money games is punishable with imprisonment of up to two years or a fine up to fifty lakh rupees or both. Second/Subsequent conviction for advertising such online money games may attract a minimum of 2 years of imprisonment which may extend up to 3 years and a fine of minimum fifty lakh rupees which may extend up to one crore rupees.
In addition to the above, the Gaming Act also provides for the recognition and promotion of e-sports and online social games, the establishment of the Online Gaming Authority of India, a transparent registration mechanism for online games, a grievance-redressal system for users, and safeguards against prohibited online money games and associated harms.
The national-level Online Gaming Authority will be responsible for classifying and registering permissible games, determining whether a game constitutes a money game, issuing codes of practice, and addressing public grievances. By empowering a central regulatory authority, the Act aims to provide coordinated policy support, effective oversight, and to position India as a global leader in the online gaming domain, while ensuring that technological growth aligns with the national interest and the principles of consumer protection.
The information was submitted today in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to Shri Rao Rajendra Singh by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت نے آن لائن گیمنگ ایکٹ 2025 نافذ کیا، ہر قسم کے آن لائن رقم والے کھیلوں پر پابندی، محفوظ ڈیجیٹل نظام کو فروغ
حکومت نے ڈرافٹ آن لائن گیمنگ قوانین 2025 پر شراکت داروں سے رائے طلب کی گئی
18 MAR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ملک میں محفوظ، ذمہ دار اور جوابدہ آن لائن گیمنگ نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں حکومت نے پروموشن اینڈ ریگولیشن آف آن لائن گیمنگ ایکٹ، 2025 نافذ کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ای-اسپورٹس اور آن لائن سماجی کھیلوں میں جدت کو فروغ دینا اور آن لائن رقم سے متعلق کھیلوں پر پابندی عائد کرنا ہے۔
اس قانون کے تحت ہر قسم کے آن لائن رقم والے کھیلوں پر مکمل پابندی عائد کی گئی ہے، چاہے وہ قسمت پر مبنی ہوں، مہارت پر یا دونوں کے امتزاج پر۔ اس کے علاوہ ایسے کھیلوں کی تشہیر، فروغ، سہولت فراہم کرنا اور ان سے متعلق مالی لین دین کو بینکوں یا ادائیگی کے نظام کے ذریعے انجام دینا بھی ممنوع قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ ایکٹ کے تحت انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000 کی دفعات کے مطابق غیر قانونی پلیٹ فارمز تک رسائی کو بلاک کرنے کا اختیار بھی دیا گیا ہے۔
اس قانون میں خلاف ورزی پر سخت سزاؤں کا بھی تعین کیا گیا ہے۔ آن لائن رقم والے کھیلوں کی پیشکش یا ان سے متعلق مالی لین دین میں سہولت فراہم کرنے پر تین سال تک قید یا ایک کروڑ روپے تک جرمانہ یا دونوں سزائیں ہو سکتی ہیں۔ دوبارہ یا بار بار خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں کم از کم تین سال سے پانچ سال تک قید اور ایک کروڑ سے دو کروڑ روپے تک جرمانہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ ایسے کھیلوں کی تشہیر پر دو سال تک قید یا پچاس لاکھ روپے تک جرمانہ یا دونوں سزائیں ہو سکتی ہیں، جبکہ بار بار خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں دو سے تین سال تک قید اور پچاس لاکھ سے ایک کروڑ روپے تک جرمانہ ہو سکتا ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ ایکٹ ای-اسپورٹس اور آن لائن سماجی کھیلوں کی شناخت اور فروغ، آن لائن گیمنگ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے قیام، آن لائن کھیلوں کے شفاف رجسٹریشن نظام، صارفین کے لئے شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام اور ممنوعہ آن لائن رقم والے کھیلوں سے تحفظ کے لئے بھی دفعات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
قومی سطح کی آن لائن گیمنگ اتھارٹی مجاز کھیلوں کی درجہ بندی اور رجسٹریشن، کسی کھیل کے رقم پر مبنی ہونے یا نہ ہونے کا تعین، ضابطہ اخلاق جاری کرنے اور عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کی ذمہ دار ہوگی۔ اس مرکزی ریگولیٹری ادارے کے ذریعے حکومت کا مقصد مؤثر نگرانی، مربوط پالیسی تعاون اور ملک کو آن لائن گیمنگ کے شعبے میں عالمی سطح پر نمایاں مقام دلانا ہے، جبکہ صارفین کے تحفظ اور قومی مفاد کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
وزارتِ الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی نے 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو پروموشن اینڈ ریگولیشن آف آن لائن گیمنگ رولز، 2025 کا مسودہ عوامی مشاورت کے لئے جاری کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد اس قانون کو عملی شکل دینا ہے۔ حکومت نے عوام اور متعلقہ فریقین سے تجاویز طلب کی ہیں تاکہ قانون سازی کے عمل میں شمولیتی نقطۂ نظر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں جناب راؤ راجندر سنگھ کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات و پارلیمانی امور ڈاکٹر ایل مرگن نے فراہم کی۔