Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union I&B Secretary delivers keynote address at AdTrust Summit 2026, Calls for Responsible and Trusted Advertising Ecosystem
Safeguard audience trust by maintaining authenticity and avoid misleading promotions, urges I&B Secretary
Ad Law Compendium Launched at AdTrust Summit 2026 to Promote Awareness and Compliance in Advertising
18 MAR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 March 2026
“Advertising must build trust, not just reach,” said Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, while delivering the keynote address at the AdTrust Summit 2026 in Mumbai today. The Union I&B Secretary underlined the urgent need for a responsible, transparent, and credible advertising ecosystem in India, especially as the sector grows in scale, complexity and influence. Shri Jaju emphasized that while the sector should continue to grow, there must also be accountability, especially in the digital space. The I&B Ministry’s approach is focused on building trust, supporting growth and ensuring responsibility, he added.
The first edition of AdTrust Summit 2026, organized by the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) brought together representatives from advertising, media, technology, and government sectors to deliberate on key issues related to responsible advertising. The discussions focused on emerging trends, legal frameworks, and the impact of new technologies on advertising practices.
Speaking at the summit, Shri Jaju noted that advertising is more than a commercial activity which shapes markets, builds brands, informs consumers, signals culture, and influences aspirations. In a large and fast-digitising country like India, advertising has become a crucial driver of innovation, economic activity, content creation, and inclusion. Digital platforms and artificial intelligence now enable brands, startups, local businesses, and creators to reach audiences at scale, lowering entry barriers and expanding participation.
At the same time, Shri Jaju also cautioned about the risks associated with digital advertising, including financial scams, misleading investment promotions, and fraudulent job offers, which often target vulnerable populations. He stressed that while commercial speech is part of freedom of expression, misleading and deceptive advertisements could be and should be regulated.
The key discussions in the summit included emerging issues such as the role of AI in advertising, deepfakes, dark patterns, and the rising trend of anti-influencer marketing. Shri Jaju urged advertisers to focus on credibility alongside reach, and creators and influencers to safeguard audience trust by maintaining authenticity and avoiding misleading promotions.
Shri Jaju further outlined the five key principles for responsible advertising, which are i) Truthfulness must remain non-negotiable in all communications, ii) Transparency is essential in identifying advertisements, sponsorships, and promotional relationships, iii) Responsibility should guide the design and delivery of all content, iv) Protection of vulnerable groups, particularly children, must be prioritised, v) Innovation with accountability should ensure that technological and creative advances strengthen trust rather than undermine it.
In course of the summit, Shri Sanjay Jaju, along with Ms. Manisha Kapoor, Secretary General & CEO, ASCI, Mr. Sam Balsara, Chairman, Madison, Mr. Sudhanshu Vats, Chairman, ASCI & MD, Pidilite Industries, Mr. Praveen Tripathi, Board Member, ASCI and Mr. Ishan Johri & Ms. Tanu Banerjee, Partners, Khaitan & Co, jointly launched the Ad Law Compendium. It will serve as a practical guide on advertising laws and regulations designed to promote greater awareness, understanding, and compliance across the industry.
The Union I&B Secretary also held a meeting with stakeholders from the advertising industry, including the leadership of ASCI, marketers, digital platforms, and members of the legal fraternity.
PIB Mumbai | Jaydevi Swami Pujari/Sriyanka Chetterjee/Robin Singh/Priti Malandkar

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی سکریٹری نے ایڈ ٹرسٹ سمٹ 2026 میں کلیدی خطاب کیا ، ذمہ دارانہ اور قابل اعتماد ایڈورٹائزنگ ایکوسسٹم کی اپیل کی
صداقت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے سامعین کے اعتماد کا تحفظ کریں اور گمراہ کن تشہیر سے گریز کریں ، اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری کی اپیل
اشتہارات میں بیداری اور تعمیل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایڈ ٹرسٹ سمٹ 2026 میں ایڈ لاء کمپینڈیم کا آغاز
18 MAR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو نےآج ممبئی میں ایڈ ٹرسٹ سمٹ 2026 میں کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’اشتہارات سے اعتماد پیدا ہونا چاہیے ، نہ کہ صرف رسائی‘‘۔ مرکزی اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری نے ہندوستان میں ایک ذمہ دار انہ، شفاف اور قابل اعتماد اشتہاری ماحولیاتی نظام کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا ، خاص طور پر جب یہ شعبہ پیمانے ، پیچیدگی اور اثر و رسوخ میں فروغ پا رہا ہے ۔ جناب جاجو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جہاں اس شعبے کو ترقی کرتے رہنا چاہیے ، وہیں خاص طور پر ڈیجیٹل شعبے میں بھی جوابدہ ہونا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کا نقطہ نظر اعتماد پیدا کرنے ، ترقی میں مدد دینے اور ذمہ داری کو یقینی بنانے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
ایڈورٹائزنگ اسٹینڈرڈز کونسل آف انڈیا (اے ایس سی آئی) کے زیر اہتمام ایڈ ٹرسٹ سمٹ 2026 کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں اشتہارات ، میڈیا ، ٹیکنالوجی اور سرکاری شعبوں کے نمائندوں کو ذمہ دار انہ اشتہارات سے متعلق اہم مسائل پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے یکجا کیا گیا ۔ بات چیت میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات ، قانونی ڈھانچے اور اشتہاری طریقوں پر نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے اثرات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
سمٹ میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جاجو نے کہا کہ اشتہار بازی ایک تجارتی سرگرمی سے زیادہ ہے جو بازاروں کو فروغ دیتی ہے ، برانڈز بناتی ہے ، صارفین کو مطلع کرتی ہے ، ثقافت کا اشارہ دیتی ہے اور امنگوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے ۔ ہندوستان جیسے بڑے اور تیزی سے ڈیجیٹل ہونے والے ملک میں اشتہارات اختراع ، اقتصادی سرگرمی ، مواد کی تخلیق اور شمولیت کا ایک اہم محرک بن چکے ہیں ۔ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور مصنوعی ذہانت اب برانڈز ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، مقامی کاروباروں اور تخلیق کاروں کو بڑے پیمانے پر سامعین تک پہنچنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں ، جس سے داخلے کی رکاوٹیں کم ہوتی ہیں اور شرکت میں توسیع ہوتی ہے ۔
ساتھ ہی ، جناب جاجو نے ڈیجیٹل اشتہارات سے وابستہ خطرات کے بارے میں بھی خبردار کیا ، جن میں مالی گھوٹالے ، گمراہ کن سرمایہ کاری کی تشہیر ، اور فرضی ملازمت کی پیشکش شامل ہیں ، جو اکثر کمزور طبقے کو نشانہ بناتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اگرچہ تجارتی تقریر اظہار رائے کی آزادی کا حصہ ہے ، لیکن گمراہ کن اشتہارات کو منضبط کیا جا سکتا ہے اور کیا جانا چاہیے ۔
سمٹ میں کلیدی مباحثوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل جیسے اشتہارات میں اے آئی کا کردار ، ڈیپ فیکس ، تاریک نمونے اور اینٹی انفلوئنسر مارکیٹنگ کا بڑھتا ہوا رجحان شامل تھے ۔ جناب جاجو نے مشتہرین پر زور دیا کہ وہ رسائی کے ساتھ ساتھ ساکھ پر توجہ دیں اور تخلیق کاروں اور اثر انداز کرنے والوں کو صداقت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اور گمراہ کن تشہیر سے گریز کرتے ہوئے سامعین کے اعتماد کی حفاظت کریں ۔
جناب جاجو نے ذمہ دارانہ اشتہارات کے لیے پانچ کلیدی اصولوں کا مزید خاکہ پیش کیا ، جو یہ ہیں: i)) تمام مواصلات میں سچائی غیر گفت و شنید کے قابل ہونی چاہیے ، (ii) اشتہارات ، اسپانسرشپ اور پروموشنل تعلقات کی شناخت میں شفافیت ضروری ہے ۔ iii) ) ذمہ داری کو تمام مواد کے ڈیزائن اور ترسیل کی رہنمائی کرنی چاہیے ، (iv) کمزور گروہوں ، خاص طور پر بچوں کے تحفظ کو ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے ۔ v) ) جوابدہی کے ساتھ اختراع کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ تکنیکی اور تخلیقی پیش رفت اعتماد کو کمزور کرنے کے بجائے مضبوط کرے ۔
سمٹ کے دوران ، جناب سنجے جاجو نے اے ایس سی آئی کی سکریٹری جنرل اور سی ای او محترمہ منیشا کپور ، میڈیسن کے چیئرمین جناب سیم بلسارا ، پیڈلائٹ انڈسٹریز کے اے ایس سی آئی اور ایم ڈی کے چیئرمین جناب سدھانشو وتس ، اے ایس سی آئی کے بورڈ ممبر جناب پروین ترپاٹھی اور کھیتان اینڈ کمپنی کے پارٹنرز جناب ایشان جوہری اور محترمہ تنو بنرجی کے ساتھ مل کر مشترکہ طور پر ایڈ لا کمپینڈیم کا آغاز کیا ۔ یہ اشتہاری قوانین اور ضوابط پر ایک عملی رہنما کے طور پر کام کرے گا جو پوری صنعت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری ، افہام و تفہیم اور تعمیل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں ۔
یونین آئی اینڈ بی سکریٹری نے ایڈورٹائزنگ انڈسٹری کے متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ بھی میٹنگ کی ، جن میں اے ایس سی آئی کی قیادت ، مارکیٹرز، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور قانونی برادری کے ارکان شامل ہیں ۔
پی آئی بی ممبئی ۔ جے دیوی سوامی پجاری/ سریانکا چیٹرجی/ رابن سنگھ/ پریتی مالندکر
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 4352