Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union I&B Secretary delivers keynote address at AdTrust Summit 2026, Calls for Responsible and Trusted Advertising Ecosystem
Safeguard audience trust by maintaining authenticity and avoid misleading promotions, urges I&B Secretary
Ad Law Compendium Launched at AdTrust Summit 2026 to Promote Awareness and Compliance in Advertising
18 MAR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 March 2026
“Advertising must build trust, not just reach,” said Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, while delivering the keynote address at the AdTrust Summit 2026 in Mumbai today. The Union I&B Secretary underlined the urgent need for a responsible, transparent, and credible advertising ecosystem in India, especially as the sector grows in scale, complexity and influence. Shri Jaju emphasized that while the sector should continue to grow, there must also be accountability, especially in the digital space. The I&B Ministry’s approach is focused on building trust, supporting growth and ensuring responsibility, he added.
The first edition of AdTrust Summit 2026, organized by the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) brought together representatives from advertising, media, technology, and government sectors to deliberate on key issues related to responsible advertising. The discussions focused on emerging trends, legal frameworks, and the impact of new technologies on advertising practices.
Speaking at the summit, Shri Jaju noted that advertising is more than a commercial activity which shapes markets, builds brands, informs consumers, signals culture, and influences aspirations. In a large and fast-digitising country like India, advertising has become a crucial driver of innovation, economic activity, content creation, and inclusion. Digital platforms and artificial intelligence now enable brands, startups, local businesses, and creators to reach audiences at scale, lowering entry barriers and expanding participation.
At the same time, Shri Jaju also cautioned about the risks associated with digital advertising, including financial scams, misleading investment promotions, and fraudulent job offers, which often target vulnerable populations. He stressed that while commercial speech is part of freedom of expression, misleading and deceptive advertisements could be and should be regulated.
The key discussions in the summit included emerging issues such as the role of AI in advertising, deepfakes, dark patterns, and the rising trend of anti-influencer marketing. Shri Jaju urged advertisers to focus on credibility alongside reach, and creators and influencers to safeguard audience trust by maintaining authenticity and avoiding misleading promotions.
Shri Jaju further outlined the five key principles for responsible advertising, which are i) Truthfulness must remain non-negotiable in all communications, ii) Transparency is essential in identifying advertisements, sponsorships, and promotional relationships, iii) Responsibility should guide the design and delivery of all content, iv) Protection of vulnerable groups, particularly children, must be prioritised, v) Innovation with accountability should ensure that technological and creative advances strengthen trust rather than undermine it.
In course of the summit, Shri Sanjay Jaju, along with Ms. Manisha Kapoor, Secretary General & CEO, ASCI, Mr. Sam Balsara, Chairman, Madison, Mr. Sudhanshu Vats, Chairman, ASCI & MD, Pidilite Industries, Mr. Praveen Tripathi, Board Member, ASCI and Mr. Ishan Johri & Ms. Tanu Banerjee, Partners, Khaitan & Co, jointly launched the Ad Law Compendium. It will serve as a practical guide on advertising laws and regulations designed to promote greater awareness, understanding, and compliance across the industry.
The Union I&B Secretary also held a meeting with stakeholders from the advertising industry, including the leadership of ASCI, marketers, digital platforms, and members of the legal fraternity.
PIB Mumbai | Jaydevi Swami Pujari/Sriyanka Chetterjee/Robin Singh/Priti Malandkar

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने एडट्रस्ट शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 में मुख्य भाषण दिया, दायित्वपूर्ण और विश्वसनीय विज्ञापन प्रणाली का आह्वाह्न किया
सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव ने प्रामाणिकता बनाए रखकर और भ्रामक प्रचारों से बचकर दर्शकों के भरोसे की रक्षा करने का आग्रह किया
विज्ञापन में जागरूकता और अनुपालन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एडट्रस्ट शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 में विज्ञापन कानून संकलन का शुभारंभ किया गया
18 MAR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने आज मुंबई में आयोजित एडट्रस्ट शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 में मुख्य भाषण दिया। श्री जाजू ने कहा, “विज्ञापन का उद्देश्य केवल पहुंच बढ़ाना नहीं, बल्कि विश्वास पैदा करना होना चाहिए।सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव ने भारत में एक दायित्वपूर्ण, पारदर्शी और विश्वसनीय विज्ञापन प्रणाली की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, विशेष रूप से तब जब यह क्षेत्र आकार, जटिलता और प्रभाव में लगातार बढ़ रहा है। श्री जाजू ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस क्षेत्र का विकास जारी रहना चाहिए, लेकिन उत्तरदायित्व भी होना चाहिए, विशेषरूप से डिजिटल क्षेत्र में। उन्होंने कहा कि सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय का दृष्टिकोण विश्वास निर्माण, विकास को समर्थन देने और उत्तरदायित्व सुनिश्चित करने पर केंद्रित है।
भारतीय विज्ञापन मानक परिषद (एएससीआई) द्वारा आयोजित एडट्रस्ट शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 के पहले संस्करण में विज्ञापन, मीडिया, प्रौद्योगिकी और सरकारी क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधियों ने जिम्मेदार विज्ञापन से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए भाग लिया। चर्चाओं में उभरते रुझानों, कानूनी ढांचों और विज्ञापन प्रथाओं पर नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रभाव पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
श्री जाजू ने शिखर सम्मेलन में बोलते हुए कहा कि विज्ञापन केवल एक व्यावसायिक गतिविधि से कहीं अधिक है। यह बाजारों को आकार देता है, ब्रांड बनाता है, उपभोक्ताओं को जानकारी देता है, संस्कृति का संकेत देता है और आकांक्षाओं को प्रभावित करता है। भारत जैसे विशाल और तेजी से डिजिटलीकरण हो रहे देश में, विज्ञापन नवाचार, आर्थिक गतिविधि, सामग्री निर्माण और समावेशन का एक महत्वपूर्ण चालक बन गया है। डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता अब ब्रांड, स्टार्टअप्स, स्थानीय व्यवसायों और रचनाकारों को व्यापक स्तर पर दर्शकों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाते हैं, जिससे प्रवेश बाधाएं कम होती हैं और भागीदारी बढ़ती है।
साथ ही, श्री जाजू ने डिजिटल विज्ञापन से जुड़े जोखिमों के बारे में भी आगाह किया, जिनमें वित्तीय घोटाले, भ्रामक निवेश प्रचार और फर्जी नौकरी के प्रस्ताव शामिल हैं, जो अक्सर कमजोर वर्गों को निशाना बनाते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि व्यावसायिक अभिव्यक्ति, अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता का हिस्सा है, लेकिन भ्रामक और धोखे वाले विज्ञापनों को विनियमित किया जा सकता है और किया जाना चाहिए।
शिखर सम्मेलन में हुई प्रमुख चर्चाओं में विज्ञापन में एआई की भूमिका, डीपफेक, डार्क पैटर्न और एंटी-इन्फ्लुएंसर मार्केटिंग के बढ़ते चलन जैसे उभरते मुद्दे शामिल थे। श्री जाजू ने विज्ञापनदाताओं से पहुंच के साथ-साथ विश्वसनीयता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया और रचनाकारों तथा इन्फ्लुएंसरों से प्रामाणिकता बनाए रखकर और भ्रामक प्रचार से बचकर दर्शकों के विश्वास की रक्षा करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री जाजू ने जिम्मेदार विज्ञापन के पांच प्रमुख सिद्धांतों को रेखांकित किया, जो इस प्रकार हैं: i) सभी संचारों में सत्यनिष्ठा पर कोई समझौता नहीं होना चाहिए, ii) विज्ञापनों, प्रायोजनों और प्रचार संबंधों की पहचान में पारदर्शिता अनिवार्य है, iii) सभी सामग्री के डिजाइन और वितरण में जिम्मेदारी का पालन होना चाहिए, iv) कमजोर समूहों, विशेष रूप से बच्चों की सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए, v) उत्तरदायित्व के साथ नवाचार यह सुनिश्चित करे कि तकनीकी और रचनात्मक प्रगति विश्वास को मजबूत करे, कि उसे कमजोर करे।
श्री संजय जाजू ने शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान सुश्री मनीषा कपूर, महासचिव और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, एएससीआई, श्री सैम बलसारा, अध्यक्ष, मैडिसन, श्री सुधांशु वत्स, अध्यक्ष, एएससीआई और एमडी, पिडिलाइट इंडस्ट्रीज, श्री प्रवीण त्रिपाठी, बोर्ड सदस्य, एएससीआई और श्री ईशान जौहरी और सुश्री तनु बनर्जी, पार्टनर, खैतान एंड कंपनी के साथ विज्ञापन कानून संकलन का विमोचन किया। यह उद्योग जगत में अधिक जागरूकता, समझ और अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए विज्ञापन कानूनों और विनियमों पर एक व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शिका के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव ने विज्ञापन उद्योग के हितधारकों के साथ एक बैठक भी की, जिसमें एएससीआई के नेतृत्व, विपणनकर्ता, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और कानूनी बिरादरी के सदस्य शामिल थे।