Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Workshop on One Health organised in Nagpur on “Operational Frameworks for One Health: National Vision and State Action”
“One Health is not just a concept, but the foundation of our national health security and future pandemic preparedness”: Principal Scientific Advisor Prof. Ajay Sood
“The National One Health Mission exemplifies a whole-of-government approach in tackling zoonotic threats and strengthening medical countermeasures”: Secretary DHR and DG ICMR Dr. Rajiv Bahl
18 MAR 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of One Health (NIOH), Nagpur, under the Department of Health Research (DHR), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with the ICMR-RMRC, Bhubaneswar organized a two-day national workshop themed “Operational Frameworks for One Health: National vision and state action”. The workshop aimed to translate the vision of the National One Health Mission (NOHM) into actionable strategies, enabling coordinated implementation at the state and local levels.
The inaugural session of the workshop featured the keynote address by Prof. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to the Government of India. Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Government of India, Department of Health Research and Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research virtually delivered the special address on this occasion. Dr. Naveena. B. Maheswarappa, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, DAHD, New Delhi addressed the gathering virtually. Prominent dignitaries that graced the inaugural session included Dr. Niteen Patil, Vice Chancellor, MAFSU Nagpur (Chief Guest), Dr. Prashant P. Joshi, Executive Director AIIMS, Nagpur (Guest of Honour), Dr. Ranjan Das, Director, NCDC, New Delhi (Guest of Honour), Dr. Deepak Mhaiskar (I.A.S), Chairman, SEIAA, Maharashtra, and Dr. Satish Raju, Regional Joint Commissioner of Animal Husbandry Dairying, Nagpur and Dr. Pragya Yadav, Director In-charge, NIOH, Nagpur.
Delivering his Keynote Address virtually, Prof. Ajay Sood emphasized the urgency of integrated surveillance. He stated, “One Health is not just a concept, but the foundation of our national health security and future pandemic preparedness. Maharashtra has the capacity to become a model for structured One Health implementation, demonstrating how policy, science, and governance can align effectively. Human health surveillance, veterinary disease reporting, wildlife monitoring, and environmental intelligence must move beyond parallel systems and become interoperable to ensure early warning which depends on seamless data flow across departments.”
Speaking virtually on the occasion, Dr. Rajiv Bahl highlighted the Mission's architecture and the importance of inter-sectoral coordination in pandemic readiness. He remarked, “The National One Health Mission exemplifies a whole-of-government approach in tackling zoonotic threats and strengthening medical countermeasures. Our ecological diversity and close human-animal interactions create complex health interfaces where new threats can emerge. Strengthening our ability to manage these risks through the coordination of scientific institutions, government departments, and technical partners is an essential pillar of national health security.” He further stressed the need for state and district level outbreak response teams.
The two-day workshop explored the complex landscape of zoonotic diseases and spillover risks. The first day featured technical sessions and panel discussions focused on operationalizing the One Health approach. The second day centered on biothreat preparedness, the development of medical countermeasures, and investigations into wildlife-related outbreaks.
.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ "ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਫੌਰ ਵਨ ਹੈਲਥ: ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੇਟ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ
"ਵਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ,ਸਗੋਂ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਹੈ": ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਅਜੈ ਸੂਦ
"ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਜ਼ੂਨੋਟਿਕ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ” : ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡੀਐੱਚਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜੀ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੀਵ ਬਹਿਲ
18 MAR 2026 5:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਚਆਰ) ਤਹਿਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਵਨ ਹੈਲਥ (ਐੱਨਆਈਏਐੱਚ), ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਨੇ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ-ਆਰਐੱਮਆਰਸੀ, ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ‘ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਫੌਰ ਵਨ ਹੈਲਥ : ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੇਟ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਓਐੱਚਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਯੋਗ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਅਜੈ ਸੂਦ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੀਵ ਬਹਿਲ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ) ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਡਾ. ਨਵੀਨ ਬੀ. ਮਹੇਸ਼ਵਰੱਪਾ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਡੀਏਐੱਚਡੀ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਨਿਤਿਨ ਪਾਟਿਲ, ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ, ਐੱਮਏਐੱਫਐੱਸਯੂ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ (ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ), ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਪੀ. ਜੋਸ਼ੀ, ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ, ਏਮਜ਼ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ (ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ), ਡਾ. ਰੰਜਨ ਦਾਸ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ (ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ), ਡਾ. ਦੀਪਕ ਮਹੈਸਕਰ (ਆਈਏਐੱਸ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਐੱਸਈਆਈਏਏ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਡਾ. ਸਤੀਸ਼ ਰਾਜੂ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ, ਨਾਗਪੁਰ, ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਗਿਆ ਯਾਦਵ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ-ਇੰਚਾਰਜ, ਐੱਨਆਈਓਐੱਚ, ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਅਜੈ ਸੂਦ ਨੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਵਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਡਲ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨੀਤੀ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ, ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਿਕ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਨਾਂਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਡੇਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।"
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੀਵ ਬਹਿਲ ਨੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਬਣਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਜ਼ੂਨੋਟਿਕ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਜਵਾਬੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 'ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ' ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ-ਜਾਨਵਰ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਜਟਿਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜੋਖਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੈ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੂਨੋਟਿਕ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜੋ ‘ਵਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਪਹੁੰਚ’ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੀ। ਦੂਜਾ ਦਿਨ ਬਾਇਓਥ੍ਰੀਟ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੀ।