Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Establishes Strategic Partnerships to Strengthen IICT and the AVGC-XR Ecosystem
18 MAR 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
WAVES Bazaar is the flagship global B2B marketplace and engagement platform of the Government, conceived to promote India’s Media & Entertainment (M&E) sector across films, animation, VFX, gaming, AVGC-XR, immersive media, music, and digital content. Envisioned as a “Create in India, Create for the World” initiative, WAVES Bazaar enables structured business discovery, market access, investment facilitation, and international collaboration for Indian creators, studios, startups, and institutions.
The Government has established strategic partnerships with several global technology companies to support the National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality (AVGC-XR) - the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT). The collaborations aim to support the IICT through curriculum development, skill development programmes, internships, research and development support, startup incubation, scholarships and industry mentorship, thereby strengthening the AVGC-XR ecosystem in the country.
IFFI aims to be inclusive in terms of participation of countries, genres of films, styles of production, thematic concerns and audience appeal. Over the last 3 years, the number of countries from which films have been submitted to the festival has increased from 106 in 2023 to 127 in 2025. In the final line-up of films, international participation has increased from 79 countries in 2023 to 84 countries in 2025. Genres, styles and themes also have registered an impressive rise in IFFI's film bouquet. For wider inclusivity, the delegate fee is kept at low threshold of Rs. 1000/- for the entire length of the festival been held at 4 venues across Goa i.e. Panjim, Porvorim, Madgaon and Ponda. All screening venues of the festival have been made accessible for Divyangjan. In 56th IFFI, Indian Panorama section-19 films had Closed Captions and 24 films had Audio Descriptions.
The Creative Minds of Tomorrow (CMOT) is an initiative launched in 2021 during the International Film Festival of India to identify, recognize, and nurture young creative talent in the field of filmmaking. The fifth edition of CMOT in 2025 brought together around 125 emerging creators across 13 film crafts. Since its inception in 2021, CMOT has grown steadily, with alumni screening at major global festivals, earning national recognition, and contributing significantly to India’s creative economy.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Lok Sabha today in response of questions asked by Shri Manish Jaiswal, Dr. Hemang Joshi, Shri Manoj Tiwari, Shri Ravindra Shukla Alias Ravi Kishan.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ क्रिएटिव टेक्नोलॉजीज़ तथा एनिमेशन, विज़ुअल इफ़ेक्ट, गेमिंग, कॉमिक्स और एक्सटेंडेड रियलिटी इकोसिस्टम को मज़बूत करने के लिए रणनीतिक साझेदारियाँ कीं
18 MAR 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
वेव्स बाज़ार सरकार का प्रमुख वैश्विक B2B मार्केटप्लेस और एंगेजमेंट प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है। इसे भारत के मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र को फ़िल्मों, एनिमेशन, वीएफएक्स, गेमिंग, एवीजीसी- एक्सआर, इमर्सिव मीडिया, संगीत और डिजिटल सामग्री के क्षेत्र में बढ़ावा देने के लिए बनाया गया है। "भारत में बनाओ, दुनिया के लिए बनाओ" (क्रिएट इन इंडिया, क्रिएट फॉर वर्ल्ड) पहल के रूप में परिकल्पित, वेव्स बाज़ार भारतीय रचनाकारों, स्टूडियो, स्टार्टअप और संस्थानों के लिए व्यवस्थित व्यावसायिक खोज, बाज़ार तक पहुँच, निवेश सुविधा और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को सक्षम बनाता है।
सरकार ने एनिमेशन, विज़ुअल इफ़ेक्ट, गेमिंग, कॉमिक्स और एक्सटेंडेड रियलिटी (एवीजीसी- एक्सआर) के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई) - यानी इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ क्रिएटिव टेक्नोलॉजीज़ (आईआईसीटी) - को समर्थन देने के लिए कई वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों के साथ रणनीतिक साझेदारियाँ की हैं। इन सहयोगों का उद्देश्य पाठ्यक्रम विकास, कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम, इंटर्नशिप, अनुसंधान और विकास सहायता, स्टार्टअप इन्क्यूबेशन, छात्रवृत्तियाँ और उद्योग परामर्श के माध्यम से आईआईसीटी को समर्थन देना है, जिससे देश में एवीजीसी- एक्सआर इकोसिस्टम मज़बूत हो सके।
भारतीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई) का उद्देश्य देशों की भागीदारी, फ़िल्मों की शैलियों, निर्माण के तरीकों, विषयगत चिंताओं और दर्शकों की पसंद के मामले में समावेशी होना है। पिछले 3 वर्ष में, जिन देशों से फ़िल्में इस महोत्सव के लिए भेजी गई हैं, उनकी संख्या 2023 में 106 से बढ़कर 2025 में 127 हो गई है। फ़िल्मों की अंतिम सूची में, अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी 2023 में 79 देशों से बढ़कर 2025 में 84 देशों तक पहुँच गई है। आईएफएफआई की फ़िल्मों की शृंखला में शैलियों, तरीकों और विषयों में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। व्यापक समावेशिता के लिए, प्रतिनिधि शुल्क (डेलीगेट फी) को पूरे महोत्सव की अवधि के लिए 1000 रुपये की कम सीमा पर रखा गया है; यह महोत्सव गोवा के 4 स्थानों - पणजी, पोरवोरिम, मडगांव और पोंडा - में आयोजित किया जाता है। महोत्सव के सभी स्क्रीनिंग स्थल दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुलभ बनाए गए हैं। 56वें आईएफएफआई में, 'इंडियन पैनोरमा' अनुभाग की 19 फ़िल्मों में 'क्लोज्ड कैप्शन' थे और 24 फ़िल्मों में 'ऑडियो विवरण' उपलब्ध थे।
'क्रिएटिव माइंड्स ऑफ़ टुमॉरो' (सीएमओटी) ऐसी पहल है जिसे 2021 में 'भारतीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सवके दौरान शुरू किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य फ़िल्म-निर्माण के क्षेत्र में युवा रचनात्मक प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करना, उन्हें मान्यता देना और उनका पोषण करना है। 2025 में पांचवें सीएमओटी में, फ़िल्म-निर्माण की 13 अलग-अलग विधाओं से जुड़े लगभग 125 उभरते हुए रचनाकार एक साथ आए। 2021 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, सीएमओटी लगातार आगे बढ़ा है; इसके पूर्व विद्यार्थियों की फ़िल्में दुनिया के बड़े फ़िल्म महोत्सवों में दिखाई गई हैं, उन्हें राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान मिली है, और उन्होंने भारत की रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने श्री मनीष जायसवाल, डॉ. हेमांग जोशी, श्री मनोज तिवारी और श्री रविंद्र शुक्ला (उर्फ़ रवि किशन) द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर में दी।