Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Establishes Strategic Partnerships to Strengthen IICT and the AVGC-XR Ecosystem
18 MAR 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
WAVES Bazaar is the flagship global B2B marketplace and engagement platform of the Government, conceived to promote India’s Media & Entertainment (M&E) sector across films, animation, VFX, gaming, AVGC-XR, immersive media, music, and digital content. Envisioned as a “Create in India, Create for the World” initiative, WAVES Bazaar enables structured business discovery, market access, investment facilitation, and international collaboration for Indian creators, studios, startups, and institutions.
The Government has established strategic partnerships with several global technology companies to support the National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality (AVGC-XR) - the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT). The collaborations aim to support the IICT through curriculum development, skill development programmes, internships, research and development support, startup incubation, scholarships and industry mentorship, thereby strengthening the AVGC-XR ecosystem in the country.
IFFI aims to be inclusive in terms of participation of countries, genres of films, styles of production, thematic concerns and audience appeal. Over the last 3 years, the number of countries from which films have been submitted to the festival has increased from 106 in 2023 to 127 in 2025. In the final line-up of films, international participation has increased from 79 countries in 2023 to 84 countries in 2025. Genres, styles and themes also have registered an impressive rise in IFFI's film bouquet. For wider inclusivity, the delegate fee is kept at low threshold of Rs. 1000/- for the entire length of the festival been held at 4 venues across Goa i.e. Panjim, Porvorim, Madgaon and Ponda. All screening venues of the festival have been made accessible for Divyangjan. In 56th IFFI, Indian Panorama section-19 films had Closed Captions and 24 films had Audio Descriptions.
The Creative Minds of Tomorrow (CMOT) is an initiative launched in 2021 during the International Film Festival of India to identify, recognize, and nurture young creative talent in the field of filmmaking. The fifth edition of CMOT in 2025 brought together around 125 emerging creators across 13 film crafts. Since its inception in 2021, CMOT has grown steadily, with alumni screening at major global festivals, earning national recognition, and contributing significantly to India’s creative economy.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Lok Sabha today in response of questions asked by Shri Manish Jaiswal, Dr. Hemang Joshi, Shri Manoj Tiwari, Shri Ravindra Shukla Alias Ravi Kishan.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت نے آئی آئی سی ٹی اور اے وی جی سی-ایکس آر ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری قائم کی
18 MAR 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
ویوز بازار حکومت کا فلیگ شپ عالمی بی 2 بی مارکیٹ پلیس اور مشغولیت کا پلیٹ فارم ہے ، جس کا تصور فلموں ، اینیمیشن ، وی ایف ایکس ، گیمنگ ، اے وی جی سی-ایکس آر ، عمیق میڈیا ، میوزک اور ڈیجیٹل مواد میں ہندوستان کے میڈیا اور انٹرٹینمنٹ (ایم اینڈ ای) سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ۔ "کریئٹ ان انڈیا ، کریئٹ فار دی ورلڈ" پہل کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ویوز بازار ہندوستانی تخلیق کاروں ، اسٹوڈیوز ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اداروں کے لیے منظم کاروباری دریافت ، بازار تک رسائی ، سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔
حکومت نے اینیمیشن ، بصری اثرات ، گیمنگ ، کامکس اور توسیعی حقیقت (اے وی جی سی-ایکس آر)-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کریٹیو ٹیکنالوجیز (آئی آئی سی ٹی) کے لیے نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (این سی او ای) کی مدد کے لیے کئی عالمی ٹیکنالوجی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری قائم کی ہے ۔ تعاون کا مقصد نصاب کی ترقی ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں ، انٹرن شپ ، تحقیق اور ترقی کی حمایت ، اسٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیشن ، اسکالرشپ اور صنعت کی سرپرستی کے ذریعے آئی آئی سی ٹی کی مدد کرنا ہے ، جس سے ملک میں اے وی جی سی-ایکس آر ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
آئی ایف ایف آئی کا مقصد ممالک کی شرکت ، فلموں کی انواع ، پروڈکشن کے انداز ، موضوعاتی خدشات اور سامعین کی اپیل کے لحاظ سے جامع ہونا ہے ۔ پچھلے 3 سالوں میں جن ممالک سے فلمیں فیسٹیول میں جمع کرائی گئی ہیں ان کی تعداد 2023 میں 106 سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 127 ہو گئی ہے ۔ فلموں کی حتمی لائن اپ میں ، بین الاقوامی شرکت 2023 میں 79 ممالک سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 84 ممالک ہو گئی ہے ۔ صنفوں ، انداز اور موضوعات نے بھی آئی ایف ایف آئی کے فلمی گلدستے میں شاندار اضافہ درج کیا ہے ۔ وسیع تر شمولیت کے لیے ، مندوبین کی فیس ایک لاکھ روپے کی کم حد پر رکھی گئی ہے ۔ 1000/- فیسٹیول کی پوری لمبائی کے لیے گوا کے 4 مقامات یعنی پنجم ، پوروریم ، مڈگاؤں اور پونڈا ۔ پر منعقد کیا گیا ۔ فیسٹیول کے تمام اسکریننگ مقامات کو دیویانگ جن کے لیے قابل رسائی بنا دیا گیا ہے ۔ 56 ویں آئی ایف ایف آئی میں انڈین پینورما سیکشن 19 کی فلموں میں کلوزڈ کیپشن اور 24 فلموں میں آڈیو تفصیل تھی ۔
دی کریٹیو مائنڈز آف ٹومورو (سی ایم او ٹی) ایک پہل ہے جو 2021 میں انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا کے دوران فلم سازی کے شعبے میں نوجوان تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی شناخت ، پہچان اور ان کی پرورش کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ 2025 میں سی ایم او ٹی کے پانچویں ایڈیشن نے 13 فلمی دستوں میں تقریبا 125 ابھرتے ہوئے تخلیق کاروں کو اکٹھا کیا ۔ 2021 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ، سی ایم او ٹی نے مستقل طور پر ترقی کی ہے ، بڑے عالمی میلوں میں سابق طلباء کی اسکریننگ ، قومی شناخت حاصل کرنے اور ہندوستان کی تخلیقی معیشت میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرنے کے ساتھ ۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے جناب منیش جیسوال ، ڈاکٹر ہیمنگ جوشی ، جناب منوج تیواری ، جناب رویندر شکلا عرف روی کشن کے پوچھے گئے سوالات کے جواب میں پیش کیں ۔