Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union I & B Secretary Visits IICT, Reviews Expansion Plans and Content-Creator Lab planning
I & B Secretary urges IICT to play a leading role in nurturing India’s creative talent ecosystem
Shri Jaju exhorts IICT to be a vibrant hub for incubating startups in the M&E sector
18 MAR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 March 2026
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, visited the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) at NFDC Complex, Mumbai, today, to review the institute’s growth trajectory and expansion plans.
The review meeting chaired by Shri Jaju was attended by all the board members and industry representatives. Shri Jaju held detailed discussions with the institute’s leadership team on its strategic roadmap. The discussions focused on scaling IICT’s academic programmes and infrastructure to meet the evolving demands of the creative and digital economy. He also reviewed ongoing initiatives aimed at strengthening industry-academia collaboration.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jaju said, “the infrastructure is ready, and around 150 students have already started their study programs at IICT. The target is to have 400 students by July, along with 20 startups in physical mode and many more in virtual mode. The institute offers top-quality infrastructure for production and post-production work”. Currently, 11 startups are being incubated at IICT, he further informed. Shri Jaju also said that the larger campus will soon be developed in Film City, Goregaon, and classes over there are expected to begin in 2028.
Referring to the deliberations in the meeting, I & B Secretary informed that there were also discussions with the industry regarding visual gaming, VFX, and content creation labs that were announced in the Union Budget. The focus was on how to further strengthen the creative economy, said Shri Jaju. Last year, at the WAVES Summit, a target was set under the “Orange Economy” initiative to connect 2 million people with content creation and creative fields. Today’s discussions also focussed on the steps needed to achieve this goal, stated Shri Jaju.
A key highlight of the visit was deliberation on the proposal to establish content creators’ labs across 15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges across the country. The initiative aims to promote digital creativity, enhance media literacy, and equip students with content production skills aligned with emerging opportunities in the creator economy.
Shri Jaju toured the institute’s state-of-the-art facilities, including its training programmes, production infrastructure, and innovation hubs. He also interacted with members of the Board and exchanged views on IICT’s role in nurturing India’s creative talent ecosystem.
The institute currently offers 18 specialized courses across animation, gaming, post-production, and extended reality. These include six courses in gaming, four in post-production, and eight in animation, comics, and XR. Key programmes include 24-month undergraduate diplomas in Animation Film Design, Interactive Video Game Design and Development, and Art and Science of Post Production and Visual Effects.
In addition, IICT offers short-term diploma and certificate courses of three to six months in areas such as 3D character design, visual effects, cinematic virtual reality filmmaking, e-sports management, and artificial intelligence in filmmaking.
The visit underscores Union I & B Ministry’s continued emphasis on promoting digital creativity and strengthening institutional frameworks to support India’s rapidly growing media and entertainment sector.
On the sidelines of his visit to IICT at the NFDC Complex, the Union I&B Secretary also visited the National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC), where Shri Jaju interacted with a visiting delegation of school children.
PIB Mumbai | Sriyanka Chatterjee/Robin Singh/Priti Malandkar

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने आईआईसीटी का दौरा किया, विस्तार योजनाओं और कंटेंट-क्रिएटर प्रयोगशाला योजना की समीक्षा की
सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव ने आईआईसीटी से भारत के रचनात्मक प्रतिभा इकोसिस्टम को पोषित करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया
श्री जाजू ने आईआईसीटी से सूचना और प्रसारण क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप्स को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक जीवंत केंद्र बनने का आह्वान किया
18 MAR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने आज मुंबई के राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम परिसर में भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईसीटी) का दौरा किया और संस्थान की विकास यात्रा और विस्तार योजनाओं की समीक्षा की।
श्री जाजू की अध्यक्षता में हुई समीक्षा बैठक में सभी बोर्ड सदस्य और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे। श्री जाजू ने संस्थान की नेतृत्व टीम के साथ रणनीतिक रूपरेखा पर विस्तृत चर्चा की। चर्चा का मुख्य केंद्र आईआईसीटी के शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों और बुनियादी ढांचे को रचनात्मक और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की बढ़ती मांगों के अनुरूप विकसित करना था। उन्होंने उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से चल रही पहलों की भी समीक्षा की।
श्री जाजू ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा, “बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार है और लगभग 150 विद्यार्थियों ने आईआईसीटी में अपने अध्ययन कार्यक्रम शुरू कर दिए हैं। हमारा लक्ष्य जुलाई तक 400 विद्यार्थियों को शामिल करना है, साथ ही 20 स्टार्टअप भौतिक रूप से और कई अन्य वर्चुअल रूप से स्थापित करना है। संस्थान उत्पादन और पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन कार्य के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करता है।उन्होंने बताया कि वर्तमान में आईआईसीटी में 11 स्टार्टअप को इनक्यूबेट किया जा रहा है। श्री जाजू ने यह भी कहा कि शीघ्र ही फिल्म सिटी, गोरेगांव में एक बड़ा परिसर विकसित किया जाएगा और वहां कक्षाएं 2028 में शुरू होने की संभावना है।
सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव ने बैठक में हुई चर्चाओं का जिक्र करते हुए बताया कि केंद्रीय बजट में घोषित विजुअल गेमिंग, वीएफएक्स और कंटेंट क्रिएशन प्रयोगशाला के संबंध में उद्योग जगत के साथ भी बातचीत हुई। श्री जाजू ने कहा कि बैठक का मुख्य उद्देश्य रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को और मजबूत करना था। पिछले वर्ष, वेव्स शिखर सम्मेलन में "ऑरेंज इकोनॉमी" पहल के अंतर्गत 20 लाख लोगों को कंटेंट क्रिएशन और रचनात्मक क्षेत्रों से जोड़ने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया था। श्री जाजू ने बताया कि आज की चर्चाओं में भी इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक कदमों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
इस यात्रा का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण देशभर के 15,000 माध्यमिक विद्यालयों और 500 महाविद्यालयों में कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स प्रयोगशाला स्थापित करने के प्रस्ताव पर विचार-विमर्श करना था। इस पहल का उद्देश्य डिजिटल रचनात्मकता को प्रोत्साहन देना, मीडिया साक्षरता को बढ़ाना और विद्यार्थियों को रचनाकार अर्थव्यवस्था में उभरते अवसरों के अनुरूप कंटेंट निर्माण कौशल प्रदान करना है।
श्री जाजू ने संस्थान के अत्याधुनिक केंद्रों का दौरा किया, जिनमें प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, उत्पादन अवसंरचना और नवाचार केंद्र शामिल हैं। उन्होंने बोर्ड के सदस्यों से भी बातचीत की और भारत के रचनात्मक प्रतिभा इकोसिस्टम को पोषित करने में आईआईसीटी की भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
वर्तमान में यह संस्थान एनिमेशन, गेमिंग, पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन और एक्सटेंडेड रियलिटी के क्षेत्र में 18 विशिष्ट पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है। इनमें गेमिंग में छह, पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन में चार और एनिमेशन, कॉमिक्स और एक्सटेंडेड रियलिटी में आठ पाठ्यक्रम शामिल हैं। प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में एनिमेशन फिल्म डिजाइन, इंटरएक्टिव वीडियो गेम डिजाइन और विकास तथा पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन और विजुअल इफेक्ट्स की कला तथा विज्ञान में 24 महीने के स्नातक डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आईआईसीटी 3डी कैरेक्टर डिजाइन, विजुअल इफेक्ट्स, सिनेमैटिक वर्चुअल रियलिटी फिल्म निर्माण, -स्पोर्ट्स प्रबंधन और फिल्म निर्माण में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता जैसे क्षेत्रों में तीन से छह महीने के अल्पकालिक डिप्लोमा और प्रमाण पत्र पाठ्यक्रम भी प्रदान करता है।
यह दौरा भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र को समर्थन देने के लिए डिजिटल रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने और संस्थागत ढाँचों को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के निरंतर जोर को रेखांकित करता है।
एनएफडीसी कॉम्प्लेक्स स्थित आईआईसीटी के दौरे के अवसर पर केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव ने राष्ट्रीय भारतीय सिनेमा संग्रहालय (एनएमआईसी) का भी अवलोकन किया, जहाँ श्री जाजू ने स्कूली बच्चों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल से बातचीत की।