Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union I & B Secretary Visits IICT, Reviews Expansion Plans and Content-Creator Lab planning
I & B Secretary urges IICT to play a leading role in nurturing India’s creative talent ecosystem
Shri Jaju exhorts IICT to be a vibrant hub for incubating startups in the M&E sector
18 MAR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 March 2026
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, visited the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) at NFDC Complex, Mumbai, today, to review the institute’s growth trajectory and expansion plans.
The review meeting chaired by Shri Jaju was attended by all the board members and industry representatives. Shri Jaju held detailed discussions with the institute’s leadership team on its strategic roadmap. The discussions focused on scaling IICT’s academic programmes and infrastructure to meet the evolving demands of the creative and digital economy. He also reviewed ongoing initiatives aimed at strengthening industry-academia collaboration.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jaju said, “the infrastructure is ready, and around 150 students have already started their study programs at IICT. The target is to have 400 students by July, along with 20 startups in physical mode and many more in virtual mode. The institute offers top-quality infrastructure for production and post-production work”. Currently, 11 startups are being incubated at IICT, he further informed. Shri Jaju also said that the larger campus will soon be developed in Film City, Goregaon, and classes over there are expected to begin in 2028.
Referring to the deliberations in the meeting, I & B Secretary informed that there were also discussions with the industry regarding visual gaming, VFX, and content creation labs that were announced in the Union Budget. The focus was on how to further strengthen the creative economy, said Shri Jaju. Last year, at the WAVES Summit, a target was set under the “Orange Economy” initiative to connect 2 million people with content creation and creative fields. Today’s discussions also focussed on the steps needed to achieve this goal, stated Shri Jaju.
A key highlight of the visit was deliberation on the proposal to establish content creators’ labs across 15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges across the country. The initiative aims to promote digital creativity, enhance media literacy, and equip students with content production skills aligned with emerging opportunities in the creator economy.
Shri Jaju toured the institute’s state-of-the-art facilities, including its training programmes, production infrastructure, and innovation hubs. He also interacted with members of the Board and exchanged views on IICT’s role in nurturing India’s creative talent ecosystem.
The institute currently offers 18 specialized courses across animation, gaming, post-production, and extended reality. These include six courses in gaming, four in post-production, and eight in animation, comics, and XR. Key programmes include 24-month undergraduate diplomas in Animation Film Design, Interactive Video Game Design and Development, and Art and Science of Post Production and Visual Effects.
In addition, IICT offers short-term diploma and certificate courses of three to six months in areas such as 3D character design, visual effects, cinematic virtual reality filmmaking, e-sports management, and artificial intelligence in filmmaking.
The visit underscores Union I & B Ministry’s continued emphasis on promoting digital creativity and strengthening institutional frameworks to support India’s rapidly growing media and entertainment sector.
On the sidelines of his visit to IICT at the NFDC Complex, the Union I&B Secretary also visited the National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC), where Shri Jaju interacted with a visiting delegation of school children.
PIB Mumbai | Sriyanka Chatterjee/Robin Singh/Priti Malandkar

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی سکریٹری کا آئی آئی سی ٹی کا دورہ، توسیعی منصوبوں اور مواد تخلیق کار لیب کی منصوبہ بندی کا جائزہ
سکریٹری اطلاعات و نشریات نے آئی آئی سی ٹی پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے نظام کو فروغ دینے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرے
جناب جاجو نے آئی آئی سی ٹی کو میڈیا و تفریح کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی افزائش کے لیے ایک فعال مرکز بنانے کی تلقین کی
18 MAR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 18 مارچ 2026
وزارتِ اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری، جناب سنجے جاجو نے آج ممبئی میں این ایف ڈی سی کمپلیکس میں واقع انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کریئیٹو ٹیکنالوجیز (آئی آئی سی ٹی) کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے ادارے کی ترقی کی رفتار اور توسیعی منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
جناب جاجو کی صدارت میں ہوئے جائزہ اجلاس میں تمام بورڈ اراکین اور صنعت کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے ادارے کی قیادت کے ساتھ اس کے اسٹریٹجک نقش راہ پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ گفتگو کا مرکز آئی آئی سی ٹی کے تعلیمی پروگراموں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینا تھا تاکہ تخلیقی اور ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی بدلتی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جاری اقدامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جاجو نے کہا، ” بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار ہے اور تقریباً 150 طلبہ پہلے ہی آئی آئی سی ٹی میں اپنی تعلیم کا آغاز کر چکے ہیں۔ ہدف یہ ہے کہ جولائی تک طلبہ کی تعداد 400 تک پہنچ جائے، ساتھ ہی 20 اسٹارٹ اپس فزیکل موڈ میں اور اس سے کہیں زیادہ ورچوئل موڈ میں قائم کیے جائیں۔ ادارہ پروڈکشن اور پوسٹ پروڈکشن کے کام کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرتا ہے “ ۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اس وقت آئی آئی سی ٹی میں 11 اسٹارٹ اپس کی پرورش کی جا رہی ہے۔ جناب جاجو نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جلد ہی گوریگاؤں کی فلم سٹی میں ایک وسیع کیمپس تیار کیا جائے گا اور وہاں کلاسز 2028 میں شروع ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
اجلاس میں ہونے والی گفتگو کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے سکریٹری اطلاعات و نشریات نے بتایا کہ صنعت کے ساتھ ویژول گیمنگ، وی ایف ایکس اور مواد تخلیق کی لیبارٹریز کے حوالے سے بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا، جن کا اعلان مرکزی بجٹ میں کیا گیا تھا۔ جناب جاجو نے کہا کہ توجہ اس بات پر مرکوز رہی کہ تخلیقی معیشت کو مزید کس طرح مضبوط بنایا جائے۔ گزشتہ سال ویوز سمٹ کے دوران “اورنج اکانومی” اقدام کے تحت 20 لاکھ افراد کو مواد تخلیق اور تخلیقی شعبوں سے جوڑنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ آج کی گفتگو میں اس ہدف کے حصول کے لیے درکار اقدامات پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔
دورے کی ایک اہم جھلک اس تجویز پر غور و خوض تھا جس کے تحت ملک بھر کے 15,000 ثانوی اسکولوں اور 500 کالجوں میں مواد تخلیق کار لیبارٹریز قائم کی جائیں گی۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا، میڈیا خواندگی کو بہتر بنانا، اور طلبہ کو مواد کی تیاری کی ایسی مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے جو کریئیٹر اکانومی میں ابھرتے مواقع سے ہم آہنگ ہوں۔
جناب جاجو نے ادارے کی جدید ترین سہولیات کا دورہ بھی کیا، جن میں تربیتی پروگرامز، پروڈکشن انفراسٹرکچر اور جدت پر مبنی مراکز شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے بورڈ کے اراکین سے ملاقات کی اور بھارت کے تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے نظام کو فروغ دینے میں آئی آئی سی ٹی کے کردار پر خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔
ادارہ اس وقت اینیمیشن، گیمنگ، پوسٹ پروڈکشن اور ایکسٹینڈڈ ریئلٹی کے شعبوں میں 18 خصوصی کورسز پیش کر رہا ہے۔ ان میں گیمنگ کے چھ، پوسٹ پروڈکشن کے چار، اور اینیمیشن، کامکس اور ایکس آر کے آٹھ کورسز شامل ہیں۔ اہم پروگرامز میں 24 ماہ کے انڈرگریجویٹ ڈپلوما شامل ہیں، جیسے اینیمیشن فلم ڈیزائن، انٹرایکٹو ویڈیو گیم ڈیزائن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ، اور آرٹ اینڈ سائنس آف پوسٹ پروڈکشن اینڈ ویژول ایفیکٹس۔ اس کے علاوہ، آئی آئی سی ٹی تین سے چھ ماہ کے مختصر مدتی ڈپلوما اور سرٹیفکیٹ کورسز بھی پیش کرتا ہے، جن میں 3ڈی کریکٹر ڈیزائن، ویژول ایفیکٹس، سنیماٹک ورچوئل ریئلٹی فلم میکنگ، ای اسپورٹس مینجمنٹ، اور فلم سازی میں مصنوعی ذہانت جیسے شعبے شامل ہیں۔
یہ دورہ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ مرکزی وزارتِ اطلاعات و نشریات ڈیجیٹل تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے فروغ اور بھارت کے تیزی سے ترقی کرتے میڈیا اور تفریحی شعبے کی معاونت کے لیے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچوں کو مضبوط بنانے پر مسلسل زور دے رہی ہے۔
این ایف ڈی سی کمپلیکس میں آئی آئی سی ٹی کے دورے کے موقع پر، مرکزی سکریٹری اطلاعات و نشریات نے نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈین سنیما (این ایم آئی سی) کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں جناب جاجو نے اسکول کے طلبہ کے ایک وفد سے ملاقات کی اور ان سے گفتگو کی۔