Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
National Highways Fee Rules, 2026 Amended to Strengthen Toll Compliance and Digital Enforcement
18 MAR 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Introducing a comprehensive and technology-driven framework to strengthen toll compliance on National Highways, the Government of India has notified the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) (Second Amendment) Rules, 2026.
The amendment provides a structured recovery mechanism in cases of unpaid user fee and has been introduced to strengthen digital enforcement of toll collection, particularly in the context of evolving barrier-free tolling systems, and to ensure efficient and transparent realisation of user fee on National Highways. The rules have come into effect from 17th March 2026.
The amendment also modifies the rules to introduce the definition of “unpaid user fee” as the toll applicable to a vehicle whose passage has been recorded by Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) infrastructure but where the applicable user fee has not been received.
The structured recovery mechanism for unpaid user fee, notified under Rule 14, includes a technology-driven Electronic Notice (e-notice) system, wherein electronic notices will be issued to registered vehicle owners specifying vehicle details, date and location of passage, and the amount payable. These notices may be served through SMS, email, mobile-based applications, or other electronic means, and will also be made available on a designated online portal.
The rules further provide for integration of the National Electronic Toll Collection system with the VAHAN database to enable seamless identification of vehicles and enforcement of unpaid dues.
As per the amendment, the unpaid user fee payable in response to an e-notice shall be twice the applicable toll amount. However, to encourage timely compliance, if the amount is paid within 72 hours of issuance of the e-notice, only the original user fee will be payable without any additional charge.
A provision has also been made for grievance redressal. Any aggrieved vehicle owner or driver may submit a representation through the designated portal within 72 hours of issuance of the e-notice. Such representation is required to be examined and disposed of within five days, failing which the claim for unpaid user fee shall lapse.
In cases where the unpaid user fee remains unpaid beyond 15 days and no representation is pending, the amount will be recorded in the VAHAN system, and appropriate restrictions may be imposed on vehicle-related services until the dues are cleared.
The amendment will further enhance transparency in toll operations, boost investor confidence, and provide legal and financial safeguards. This amendment marks an important step towards strengthening compliance mechanisms and supporting the transition to a modern, efficient, and barrier-free tolling ecosystem in the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
टोल अनुपालन और डिजिटल प्रवर्तन को मजबूत करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग शुल्क नियम, 2026 में संशोधन किया गया
18 MAR 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर टोल अनुपालन को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक व्यापक और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित ढांचा प्रस्तुत करते हुए, भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग शुल्क (दरों का निर्धारण और संग्रह) (द्वितीय संशोधन) नियम, 2026 अधिसूचित किया है।
यह संशोधन बकाया उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क की वसूली के लिए एक संरचित तंत्र प्रदान करता है और टोल संग्रह के डिजिटल प्रवर्तन को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, विशेष रूप से विकसित हो रही बाधा-मुक्त टोलिंग प्रणालियों के संदर्भ में, तथा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क की कुशल और पारदर्शी वसूली सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रस्तुत किया गया है। ये नियम 17 मार्च 2026 से प्रभावी हो गए हैं।
इसमें नियमों में संशोधन करते हुए “बकाया उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क” की परिभाषा को भी शामिल किया गया है, जिसके अंतर्गत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह (ईटीसी) अवसंरचना द्वारा वाहन के गुजरने को दर्ज किया गया है, लेकिन लागू उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है।
नियम 14 के तहत अधिसूचित, अवैतनिक उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क की वसूली के लिए संरचित तंत्र में एक प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सूचना (ई-सूचना) प्रणाली शामिल है, जिसके तहत पंजीकृत वाहन मालिकों को वाहन विवरण, यात्रा की तिथि और स्थान तथा देय राशि निर्दिष्ट करते हुए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सूचनाएं जारी की जाएंगी। ये सूचनाएं एसएमएस, ईमेल, मोबाइल-आधारित एप्लिकेशन या अन्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमों से भेजी जा सकती हैं और एक निर्दिष्ट ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर भी उपलब्ध होंगी।
नियमों में वाहनों की सुगम पहचान और बकाया शुल्क की वसूली के लिए राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह प्रणाली को वाहन डेटाबेस के साथ एकीकृत करने का प्रावधान भी किया गया है।
संशोधन के अनुसार, ई-नोटिस के जवाब में देय बकाया उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क लागू टोल राशि का दोगुना होगा। हालांकि, समय पर अनुपालन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, यदि ई-नोटिस जारी होने के 72 घंटों के भीतर राशि का भुगतान कर दिया जाता है, तो बिना किसी अतिरिक्त शुल्क के केवल मूल उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क ही देय होगा।
शिकायत निवारण का भी प्रावधान किया गया है। कोई भी पीड़ित वाहन मालिक या चालक ई-नोटिस जारी होने के 72 घंटों के भीतर निर्धारित पोर्टल के माध्यम से अभ्यावेदन प्रस्तुत कर सकता है। ऐसे अभ्यावेदन की जांच और निपटान पांच दिनों के भीतर किया जाना आवश्यक है, अन्यथा बकाया उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क का दावा निरस्त हो जाएगा।
यदि बकाया उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क 15 दिनों से अधिक समय तक बकाया रहता है और कोई अभ्यावेदन लंबित नहीं है, तो राशि वाहन प्रणाली में दर्ज की जाएगी और बकाया राशि का भुगतान होने तक वाहन संबंधी सेवाओं पर उचित प्रतिबंध लगाए जा सकते हैं।
इस संशोधन से टोल संचालन में पारदर्शिता और बढ़ेगी, निवेशकों का विश्वास मजबूत होगा और कानूनी एवं वित्तीय सुरक्षा प्रदान की जाएगी। यह संशोधन अनुपालन तंत्र को मजबूत करने और देश में आधुनिक, कुशल और बाधा-मुक्त टोल प्रणाली की ओर बदलाव को समर्थन देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।