Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends greetings on the occasion of Hindu New Year 2026 'Vikram Samvat 2083'
Heartfelt greetings to all fellow citizens on the occasion of Nav Samvatsar ‘Vikram Samvat 2083’
May God infuse new energy, renewed consciousness, and prosperity into everyone's life in this New Year
19 MAR 2026 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah extended his greetings to the people of the country on the occasion of Nav Samvatsar ‘Vikram Samvat 2083’.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Heartfelt greetings to all countrymen on the occasion of Nav Samvatsar ‘Vikram Samvat 2083’. May God infuse new energy, renewed consciousness and prosperity into everyone’s lives in this New Year.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री व सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी हिंदू नववर्ष 2026 'विक्रम संवत 2083' च्या निमित्ताने दिल्या शुभेच्छा
19 MAR 2026 12:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 मार्च 2026
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री व सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी ‘नव संवत्सर – विक्रम संवत 2083’च्या शुभ प्रसंगी देशवासीयांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
‘X’ वरील एका पोस्टमध्ये अमित शाह यांनी म्हटले आहे, “नव संवत्सर ‘विक्रम संवत 2083’च्या शुभ प्रसंगी सर्व देशवासीयांना मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा. या नवीन वर्षात ईश्वर सर्वांच्या आयुष्यात नवी ऊर्जा, नवचैतन्य आणि समृद्धीचा संचार करो.”