PIB Backgrounder
22nd Instalment of PM-KISAN
Direct Benefit Transfer of over ₹18,640 crore to 9.32 crore farmers
19 MAR 2026 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Prime Minister released over ₹18,640 crore as the 22nd instalment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme from Guwahati, Assam, on March 13, 2026.
• Over 9.32 crore farmers have received financial assistance under this instalment. 2.15 crore of these are women farmers
• More than ₹ 4.27 lakh crore has been disbursed since its launch, making PM-KISAN one of the world’s largest DBT initiatives.
• The scheme is implemented through Aadhaar-based authentication and digitised land records, ensuring transparent and efficient direct benefit transfer to verified beneficiaries.
• Impact evaluations by IFPRI and NITI Aayog show farmers reporting increased agricultural income and reduced reliance on informal credit.
Introduction
The 22nd instalment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) was disbursed on 13 March 2026 at Guwahati, Assam. Under this instalment, nearly 9.32 crore eligible farmers, including more than 2.15 crore women beneficiaries, have received around ₹18,640 crore in direct financial assistance through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system, ensuring transparency and eliminating intermediaries. The scheme is widely regarded as a significant initiative towards ensuring Annadata Samman’. Reflecting the government’s continued commitment to strengthening farmers’ income security, the Union Budget 2026–27 has allocated ₹ 60,000 crore for the PM-KISAN scheme.
Strengthening Farm Confidence through PM-KISAN Support
Bhamini, a farmer from Edakkara, Kerala, is among the women beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN). After receiving the 21st instalment, she observed that timely financial assistance encourages her to strengthen farming practices and work towards improving productivity. The seamless transfer of benefits through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system ensures that support reaches farmers without delay, enabling them to continue their agricultural activities with greater confidence.
Direct Income Support to Small and Marginal Farmers PM-KISAN
The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) is a centrally sponsored scheme launched on 24 February 2019 to provide assured income support to landholding farmer families with cultivable land nationwide. Under the scheme, each eligible farmer family receives annual financial assistance of ₹6,000, disbursed in three equal instalments of ₹2,000 through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mechanism into Aadhaar-seeded bank accounts.
So far, more than 4.27 lakh crores have been disbursed to eligible farmer families in the country through 21 instalments. The benefits of the scheme are provided to farmers upon seeding of land records in the PM-KISAN portal, linking bank accounts with Aadhaar, and completing e-KYC verification.
The scheme seeks to increase the income of small and marginal farmers by providing financial support for agricultural inputs, thereby improving crop health and productivity. Providing direct financial assistance also helps reduce farmers’ reliance on informal credit sources and supports the continuity of agricultural activities.PM-KISAN stands out as one of the largest Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) initiatives globally, underscoring its significant institutional mechanism for delivering financial support directly to farmers, with more than 25 percent of beneficiaries being women, highlighting its inclusive outreach.
Voices from the Field: Strengthening Farm Productivity
Across diverse regions of the country, the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) has helped farmers invest in their fields and strengthen agricultural productivity.
For Anil Haldar, a farmer from Durgapur in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, the annual assistance of ₹6,000 has been timely support for agricultural activities. After receiving an instalment in August 2025, he initiated watermelon cultivation, using the funds to purchase essential inputs. The financial assistance enabled him to diversify his crop and expand his farming operations.
Similarly, Deepak Singh Negi, a farmer from Kupwara in Jammu and Kashmir, uses the scheme’s assistance to procure key agricultural inputs such as seeds, fertilisers, and pesticides. These investments have improved both the quality and yield of his crops, illustrating how direct income support can help farmers strengthen productivity and sustain their livelihoods.
Amitabh Mandal from Vivekanandapur in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands has utilised the assistance received under PM-KISAN to purchase organic fertilizers for his farm. According to him, the financial support has enabled him to enhance productivity while lowering input costs, thereby improving farm profitability and facilitating the adoption of more sustainable agricultural practices.
Institutional Framework and Digital Governance of PM-KISAN
The PM-KISAN scheme is implemented through a coordinated institutional framework involving the Central Government, State Governments, and a technology-enabled digital infrastructure. The system integrates verified beneficiary databases, Aadhaar-based authentication, and multiple digital platforms to facilitate efficient transfer of benefits while enabling robust monitoring and transparency in programme implementation.
Targeting, Beneficiary Identification, and Database Management
State Governments play a central role in implementing the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi by identifying eligible farmer households and developing a comprehensive beneficiary database. This database includes key details such as name, age, category, Aadhaar number, bank account information, and mobile number. States are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of these records, preventing duplicate payments, and promptly addressing bank account issues. Beneficiary identification is primarily based on land ownership records maintained by States and Union Territories. These records must be regularly updated, digitised, and linked to Aadhaar and bank account information to enable seamless Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) of benefits.
Under the PM-KISAN, the lists of eligible beneficiaries are publicly displayed at the village level to promote transparency and enable farmers who may have been inadvertently excluded to seek inclusion through the appropriate grievance redressal mechanisms. Additionally, States and Union Territories are required to initiate recovery proceedings in cases where benefits have been disbursed to ineligible individuals, including income tax payers, government employees, public sector undertaking (PSU) personnel, and holders of constitutional posts. As of 2 December 2025, a total amount of ₹416.75 crore has been recovered from ineligible beneficiaries nationwide.
Technology-Enabled Service Delivery System
PM-KISAN is supported by a farmer-centric digital infrastructure that streamlines access and enhances transparency in benefit delivery. Aadhaar-based authentication forms a key pillar of the system, facilitating secure beneficiary identification and payment verification through the e-KYC mechanism. Farmers can complete e-KYC using:
• OTP-based authentication
• Biometric authentication
• Face authentication
The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) web portal serves as the central digital platform for beneficiary registration, verification, and data management. It maintains a unified national database of farmers, facilitates fund transfers through integration with the Public Financial Management System (PFMS), and enables real-time monitoring of financial transactions nationwide. The portal also provides location-wise lists of beneficiary farmers, thereby enhancing transparency in programme implementation.
Complementing the portal, the PM-KISAN mobile application, launched in 2020, extends these services to mobile users. The application enables farmers to undertake self-registration, track the status of benefit transfers, and complete e-KYC verification. In 2023, the application was upgraded with a Face Authentication feature, allowing farmers to complete e-KYC by scanning their face, thereby eliminating the need for OTP or fingerprint-based verification and improving accessibility.
Artificial Intelligence (AI) Support System: Kisan-eMitra
In September 2023, the Government introduced Kisan-eMitra, an AI-enabled chatbot integrated with the PM-KISAN digital ecosystem. Developed with technical support from the EkStep Foundation and BHASHINI, the chatbot provides farmers with real-time information on payments, registrations, and eligibility under the scheme in multiple Indian languages.
The platform offers 24/7 assistance in 11 major languages: Hindi, English, Tamil, Bengali, Odia, Malayalam, Gujarati, Punjabi, Telugu, Marathi, and Kannada, thereby improving accessibility for a diverse user base. Through voice- and text-based queries, farmers can check the status of their applications, track payment updates, and obtain scheme-related information, enhancing transparency and ease of access to services.
Multi-Tier Monitoring and Grievance Redressal Framework
Monitoring of the PM-KISAN is undertaken through a multi-tiered institutional framework operating at the national, state, and district levels. At the national level, the review mechanism is chaired by the Cabinet Secretary, while State and District Monitoring Committees supervise implementation within their respective jurisdictions. Farmers can register grievances through the PM-KISAN portal and the Centralized Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS), facilitating timely resolution and transparent grievance management. During FY 2024–25, a total of 24,605 grievances were recorded on the PM-KISAN portal.
Institutional Convergence for Farmer-Centric Services
The Government has integrated Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) with PM-KISAN and several other central schemes through a standardised Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) platform. This integration connects PACS with programmes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSK), Common Service Centres, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJP), LPG distributorships, fuel retail outlets, rural water supply systems, and Farmer-Producer Organizations (FPOs). The integration aims to broaden PACS's functional scope, promote service convergence at the grassroots level, and enhance its long-term financial viability.
Evidence from Impact Evaluations of PM-KISAN
Several impact evaluations of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) provide evidence of its contribution to strengthening farmers’ incomes and supporting the rural economy. These studies collectively indicate that the scheme’s direct income transfers have helped ease liquidity constraints faced by small and marginal farmers while encouraging productive agricultural investments.
An independent assessment conducted by the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI) in 2019 examined the utilisation of cash transfers under the scheme. The study found that the financial support provided through PM-KISAN has helped alleviate short-term credit constraints in rural areas, thereby enabling farmers to increase investment in agricultural inputs. The findings also suggest that assured income support enhances farmers’ capacity to undertake productive, yet relatively riskier, agricultural investments, thereby contributing to broader rural economic activity. Complementing these findings, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has instituted a structured beneficiary feedback mechanism through Kisan Call Centres. Surveys conducted through this mechanism indicate a high level of beneficiary satisfaction, with more than 92 percent of respondents expressing satisfaction with the scheme and over 93 percent reporting that the financial assistance is primarily utilised for agricultural activities.
Further empirical evidence emerges from an impact evaluation undertaken by the Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office of NITI Aayog. The study reports that more than 92 percent of beneficiary farmers used the financial assistance to purchase essential agricultural inputs, such as seeds, fertilizers, and pesticides, inputs that have become increasingly critical amid rising input costs and climate-related uncertainties. In addition, nearly 85 percent of beneficiaries reported improvements in agricultural income and a reduced reliance on informal credit sources during periods of crop loss or household emergencies. These findings highlight the scheme’s broader contribution to advancing national commitments related to poverty reduction, food security, gender inclusion, and institutional transparency under the Sustainable Development Goals.
Conclusion
The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) extends beyond a conventional income-support programme and reflects a broader policy orientation toward farmer-centric and inclusive agricultural development. By enabling a shift from entitlement-based assistance to empowerment-oriented support, the scheme contributes to redefining the relationship between public institutions and the farming community. Impact assessment studies conducted by institutions such as the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI) and NITI Aayog indicate that a significant number of beneficiaries utilise the financial assistance to purchase agricultural inputs. These studies also report improvements in agricultural income and a decline in farmers’ dependence on informal credit sources.
In the context of India’s aspiration to become a $5 trillion economy, initiatives such as PM-KISAN provide an important foundation for inclusive, broad-based economic progress. With the continued integration of advanced technologies and the increasing policy emphasis on climate resilience, sustainability, and precision agriculture, the scheme is expected to play a significant role in strengthening farmers’ livelihoods and supporting the long-term development of the agricultural economy.
References
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
https://x.com/pmkisanofficial/status/1951491151024075168
https://x.com/pmkisanofficial/status/1951494242661974315
https://x.com/pmkisanofficial/status/1951241077081444434
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2238588®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2191651®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199564®=3&lang=2
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/186/AU358_FPeZsZ.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/186/AU305_QjnVDu.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.facebook.com/agriGoI/videos/i-received-the-21st-pm-kisan-installment-this-continued-support-encourages-me-to/826512120010995/?locale=hi_IN
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/eb/sbe1.xlsx
PIB
https://blogs.pib.gov.in/blogsdescr.aspx?feaaid=287
Click here to see pdf
PIB Research

PIB Backgrounder
پی ایم کسان کی 22ویں قسط
براہ راست فائدہ منتقلی کے ذریعے 9.32 کروڑکسانوں کو 18,640 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی رقم جاری کی گئی
19 MAR 2026 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات:
• وزیرِ اعظم نے 13 مارچ 2026 کو گوہاٹی، آسام سے پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کی22 ویں قسط کے تحت 18,640 کروڑ روپے سے زائد رقم جاری کی۔
• اس قسط کے تحت 9.32 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی، جن میں سے 2.15 کروڑ خواتین کسان شامل ہیں۔
• اس اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک مجموعی طور پر 4.27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد رقم تقسیم کی جا چکی ہے، جس سے یہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی براہِ راست مالی منتقلی اسکیموں میں شامل ہو گئی ہے۔
• یہ اسکیم آدھار پر مبنی تصدیق اور ڈیجیٹائزڈ زمین کے ریکارڈ کے ذریعے نافذ کی جاتی ہے، جس سے مستحقین کو شفاف اور مؤثر انداز میں براہِ راست مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
• بین الاقوامی غذائی پالیسی تحقیقاتی ادارہ اور قومی ادارہ برائے تبدیلی ہند کی جانب سے کیے گئے جائزوں کے مطابق کسانوں نے زرعی آمدنی میں اضافہ اور غیر رسمی قرضوں پر انحصار میں کمی کی اطلاع دی ہے۔
تعارف:
پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کی 22ویں قسط 13 مارچ 2026 کوآسام کے گوہاٹی میں جاری کی گئی۔
اس قسط کے تحت تقریباً 9.32 کروڑ اہل کسانوں کو، جن میں 2.15 کروڑ سے زائد خواتین مستفیدین شامل ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کی شروعات سے اب تک 4.27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی رقم جاری کی جا چکی ہے، جس سے پی ایم –کسان دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر(ڈی بی ٹی) پہل بن گئی ہے۔
یہ اسکیم آدھار کی بنیاد پر تصدیق اور زمین کے ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈز کے ذریعے نافذ کی جاتی ہے، جس سے تصدیق شدہ مستحقین کو شفاف اور مؤثر براہِ راست مالی فائدہ منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔
پی ایم-کسان امداد کے ذریعے زرعی اعتماد میں اضافہ
کیرالہ کے ایڈاککرا ایک کسان بھامنی پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کی خواتین مستفیدین میں شامل ہیں۔21ویں قسط حاصل کرنے کے بعد انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ بروقت مالی امداد انہیں زرعی طریقوں کو بہتر بنانے اور پیداوار میں بہتری کے لیے کام کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
براہِ راست مالی منتقلی کے نظام کے ذریعے فوائد کی بغیر رکاوٹ منتقلی اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ امداد بغیر کسی تاخیر کے کسانوں تک پہنچے، جس سے وہ زیادہ اعتماد کے ساتھ اپنی زرعی سرگرمیاں جاری رکھ سکتے ہیں۔
Text Box: پی ایم-کسان امداد کے ذریعے زرعی اعتماد میں اضافہ
کیرالہ کے ایڈاککرا ایک کسان بھامنی پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کی خواتین مستفیدین میں شامل ہیں۔21ویں قسط حاصل کرنے کے بعد انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ بروقت مالی امداد انہیں زرعی طریقوں کو بہتر بنانے اور پیداوار میں بہتری کے لیے کام کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
براہِ راست مالی منتقلی کے نظام کے ذریعے فوائد کی بغیر رکاوٹ منتقلی اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ امداد بغیر کسی تاخیر کے کسانوں تک پہنچے، جس سے وہ زیادہ اعتماد کے ساتھ اپنی زرعی سرگرمیاں جاری رکھ سکتے ہیں۔
آئی ایف پی آر آئی اور نیتی آیوگ کے اثرات کے جائزے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کسان زیادہ زرعی آمدنی کی اطلاع دے رہے ہیں اور غیر رسمی قرض پر انحصار کم ہو گیا ہے۔
پی ایم-کسان :چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کے لیے براہِ راست مالی معاونت
پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم ایک مرکز کی امداد یافتہ اسکیم ہے جس کا آغاز 24 فروری 2019 کو کیا گیا، تاکہ ملک بھر میں قابلِ کاشت زمین رکھنے والے کسان خاندانوں کو یقینی آمدنی کی مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت ہر اہل کسان خاندان کو سالانہ 6,000 روپے کی مالی امداد 2000؍روپے کی تین برابر قسطوں میں براہِ راست مالی منتقلی کے نظام کے ذریعے آدھار سے منسلک بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کی جاتی ہے۔
اب تک ملک بھر میں اہل کسان خاندانوں کو 21 قسطوں کے ذریعے 4.27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد رقم فراہم کی جا چکی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے فوائد کسانوں کو اُس وقت فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ،جب زمین کے ریکارڈ کو پی ایم-کسان پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیا جائے، بینک کھاتوں کو آدھار سے منسلک کیا جائے، اور ای-کے وائی سی کی تصدیق مکمل کی جائے۔
یہ اسکیم چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے ، انہیں زرعی سامان کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس سے فصلوں کی صحت اور پیداواریت میں بہتری آتی ہے۔ براہِ راست مالی امداد کی فراہمی کسانوں کے غیر رسمی قرض کے ذرائع پر انحصار کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد دیتی ہے اور زرعی سرگرمیوں کے تسلسل کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
کسانوں کی آواز: زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ
ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم نے کسانوں کو اپنی زمینوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور زرعی پیداوار کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
درگاپور کے ایک کسان انیل ہلدار کے لیے سالانہ 6,000 روپے کی امداد زرعی سرگرمیوں کے لیے بروقت سہارا ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ اگست 2025 میں قسط حاصل کرنے کے بعد انہوں نے تربوز کی کاشت شروع کی اور اس رقم کو ضروری زرعی سامانوںکو خریدنے کے لیے استعمال کیا۔ اس مالی معاونت نے انہیں اپنی فصلوں میں تنوع لانے اور کاشتکاری کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے میں مدد دی۔
اسی طرح کپواڑہ کے رہنے والے، دیپک سنگھ نیگی اس اسکیم کی امداد کو بیج، کھاد اور زرعی ادویات جیسے اہم اجزا کی خریداری کے لیے استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ ان سرمایہ کاریوں نے ان کی فصلوں کے معیار اور پیداوار دونوں میں بہتری لائی ہے، جو اس بات کی مثال ہے کہ براہِ راست آمدنی کی معاونت کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار بڑھانے اور روزگار کو برقرار رکھنے میں کس طرح مدد دیتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ویویکاننداپور سے تعلق رکھنے والے امیتابھ منڈل نے پی ایم-کسان کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی امداد کو نامیاتی کھاد خریدنے کے لیے استعمال کیا۔ ان کے مطابق اس مالی مدد نے نہ صرف پیداوار میں اضافہ ممکن بنایا بلکہ لاگت کو کم کر کے منافع میں بہتری لائی اور پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کو اپنانے میں بھی مدد فراہم کی۔
پی ایم-کسان دنیا کی سب سے بڑی براہِ راست مالی منتقلی اسکیموں میں سے ایک کے طور پر نمایاں ہے، جو کسانوں تک براہِ راست مالی مدد پہنچانے کے لیے ایک مؤثر ادارہ جاتی نظام کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے مستفیدین میں 25 فیصد سے زیادہ خواتین شامل ہیں، جو اس کی ہمہ گیر رسائی کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
پی ایم-کسان کا ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک اور ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی
پی ایم-کسان اسکیم ایک مربوط ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے نافذ کی جاتی ہے، جس میں مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتیں اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل نظام شامل ہیں۔ یہ نظام تصدیق شدہ مستفیدین کے ڈیٹا بیس، آدھار پر مبنی تصدیق اور مختلف ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کو یکجا کرتا ہے تاکہ فوائد کی مؤثر منتقلی کے ساتھ ساتھ پروگرام کی نگرانی اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ہدف بندی، مستفیدین کی شناخت اور ڈیٹا بیس کا انتظام
ریاستی حکومتیں پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کے نفاذ میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرتی ہیں، جہاں وہ اہل کسان خاندانوں کی شناخت کرتی ہیں اور ایک جامع مستفیدین کا ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرتی ہیں۔ اس ڈیٹا بیس میں نام، عمر، زمرہ، آدھار نمبر، بینک کھاتہ کی معلومات اور موبائل نمبر جیسی اہم تفصیلات شامل ہوتی ہیں۔
ریاستوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ان ریکارڈز کی درستگی کو یقینی بنائیں، دوہری ادائیگیوں کو روکیں اور بینک کھاتوں سے متعلق مسائل کو بروقت حل کریں۔ مستفیدین کی شناخت بنیادی طور پر زمین کی ملکیت کے ریکارڈ پر مبنی ہوتی ہے، جو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے پاس موجود ہوتے ہیں۔ ان ریکارڈز کو باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹ، ڈیجیٹائز اور آدھار و بینک معلومات سے منسلک کرنا ضروری ہے تاکہ براہِ راست مالی منتقلی کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
پی ایم-کسان کے تحت اہل مستفیدین کی فہرستیں گاؤں کی سطح پر عوامی طور پر آویزاں کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ شفافیت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور وہ کسان جو غلطی سے شامل نہ ہو سکے ہوں، وہ متعلقہ شکایتی نظام کے ذریعے اپنی شمولیت یقینی بنا سکیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے لیے یہ لازم ہے کہ وہ اُن افراد سے رقوم کی واپسی کا عمل شروع کریں جو اس اسکیم کے لیے اہل نہیں ہیں، جن میں انکم ٹیکس دہندگان، سرکاری ملازمین، عوامی شعبے کے اداروں کے اہلکار، اور آئینی عہدوں پر فائز افراد شامل ہیں۔ 2 دسمبر 2025 تک ملک بھر میں نااہل مستفیدین سے مجموعی طور پر 416.75 کروڑ روپے کی رقم واپس حاصل کی جا چکی ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی خدمات کی فراہمی کا نظام
پی ایم-کسان ایک کسان مرکوز ڈیجیٹل ڈھانچے کے ذریعے مضبوطی فراہم کرتا ہے، جو فوائد کی فراہمی میں شفافیت کو بڑھانے اور رسائی کو آسان بنانے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔ آدھار پر مبنی تصدیق اس نظام کا ایک اہم ستون ہے، جو مستفیدین کی محفوظ شناخت اور ادائیگیوں کی توثیق کو ای-کے وائی سی کے ذریعے ممکن بناتی ہے۔کسان درج ذیل طریقوں سے ای-کے وائی سی مکمل کر سکتے ہیں:
• او ٹی پی پر مبنی تصدیق
• بایومیٹرک تصدیق
• چہرے کی شناخت کے ذریعے تصدیق
پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کا ویب پورٹل مستفیدین کی رجسٹریشن، تصدیق اور ڈیٹا کے انتظام کے لیے ایک مرکزی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ کسانوں کا ایک متحدہ قومی ڈیٹا بیس برقرار رکھتا ہے، پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے ساتھ انضمام کے ذریعے رقوم کی منتقلی کو ممکن بناتا ہے اور ملک بھر میں مالی لین دین کی حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل مقام کے لحاظ سے مستفیدین کی فہرستیں بھی فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے پروگرام کے نفاذ میں شفافیت کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
اس پورٹل کے ساتھ ساتھ، پی ایم-کسان موبائل ایپلیکیشن، جو 2020 میں شروع کی گئی، انہی خدمات کو موبائل صارفین تک بھی پہنچاتی ہے۔ یہ ایپ کسانوں کو خود رجسٹریشن کرنے، مالی امداد کی منتقلی کی صورتحال معلوم کرنے اور ای-کے وائی سی کی تصدیق مکمل کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
سال 2023 میں اس ایپلیکیشن کو چہرہ شناختی فیچر کے ساتھ اپ گریڈ کیا گیا، جس کے ذریعے کسان اپنے چہرے کو اسکین کر کے ای-کے وائی سی مکمل کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس سے او ٹی پی یا فنگر پرنٹ پر مبنی تصدیق کی ضرورت ختم ہو گئی ہے اور رسائی میں مزید آسانی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔
کسان-ای متر:مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) پر مبنی معاون نظام
ستمبر 2023 میں حکومت نے کسان-ای متر متعارف کرایا، جو ایک مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی چیٹ بوٹ ہے اور پی ایم-کسان کے ڈیجیٹل نظام کے ساتھ مربوط ہے۔ یہ چیٹ بوٹ ایک اسٹیپ فاؤنڈیشن اوربھاشنی کے تکنیکی تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کسانوں کو ادائیگیوں، رجسٹریشن اور اہلیت سے متعلق معلومات حقیقی وقت میں متعدد ہندوستانی زبانوں میں فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ پلیٹ فارم دن رات 24 گھنٹے 11 اہم زبانوں میں خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے، جن میں ہندی، انگریزی، تمل، بنگالی، اوڑیہ، ملیالم، گجراتی، پنجابی، تیلگو، مراٹھی اور کنڑ شامل ہیں، جس سے مختلف پس منظر رکھنے والے صارفین کے لیے رسائی میں بہتری آتی ہے۔ آواز اور تحریری سوالات کے ذریعے کسان اپنی درخواستوں کی حیثیت معلوم کر سکتے ہیں، ادائیگیوں کی تازہ معلومات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور اسکیم سے متعلق رہنمائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، جس سے شفافیت اور سہولت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
کثیر سطحی نگرانی اور شکایات کے ازالے کا نظام
پی ایم-کسان کی نگرانی ایک کثیر سطحی ادارہ جاتی نظام کے تحت کی جاتی ہے، جو قومی، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر کام کرتا ہے۔ قومی سطح پر جائزہ لینے کا نظام کابینہ سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں ہوتا ہے، جبکہ ریاستی اور ضلعی نگرانی کمیٹیاں اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کرتی ہیں۔
کسان اپنی شکایات پی ایم-کسان پورٹل اور مرکزی عوامی شکایات ازالہ و نگرانی نظام کے ذریعے درج کرا سکتے ہیں، جس سے بروقت حل اور شفاف شکایات کے نظام کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ مالی سال25-2024 کے دوران پی ایم-کسان پورٹل پر کل 24,605 شکایات درج کی گئیں۔
کسان پرمرکوز خدمات کے لیے ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی
حکومت نے پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز کو پی ایم-کسان اور دیگر مرکزی اسکیموں کے ساتھ ایک معیاری انٹرپرائز ریسورس پلاننگ پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے مربوط کیا ہے۔ اس انضمام کے تحت ان سوسائٹیز کو پردھان منتری کسان سمرِدھی کیندرز، کامن سروس سینٹرز، پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندرز، ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوشن، ایندھن کی فروخت کے مراکز، دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام اور کسان پیداوار تنظیموں جیسے پروگراموں سےمنسلک کیاگیا ہے۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد ان سوسائٹیز کے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کرنا، نچلی سطح پر خدمات کے باہمی انضمام کو فروغ دینا اور طویل مدت میں ان کی مالی پائیداری کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
پی ایم-کسان کے اثرات سے متعلق جائزوں کے شواہد
انٹر نیشنل فوڈ پالیسی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی 2019 میں ایک آزاد جائزے کو انجام دیا، اس میں اسکیم کے تحت نقد مالی منتقلی کے استعمال کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اس مطالعے سے معلوم ہوا کہ پی ایم-کسان کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی مالی امداد نے دیہی علاقوں میں قلیل مدتی قرض کی مشکلات کو کم کرنے میں مدد دی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں کسان زرعی سامانوں میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے کے قابل ہوئے ہیں۔ نتائج سے یہ بھی ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ یقینی آمدنی کی معاونت کسانوں کی اس صلاحیت کو بہتر بناتی ہے کہ وہ نسبتاً زیادہ خطرے والے مگر پیداواری زرعی اقدامات اختیار کر سکیں، جس سے وسیع تر دیہی معاشی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
ان نتائج کو عملی جامہ پہناتے ہوئے زراعت و کسانوںکی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمہ نے کسان کال سینٹرز کے ذریعے مستفیدین کی آراء حاصل کرنے کا ایک منظم نظام قائم کیا ہے۔ اس نظام کے تحت کیے گئے سروے ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ مستفیدین کی بڑی تعداد اسکیم سے مطمئن ہے، جہاں 92 فیصد سے زیادہ افراد نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، جبکہ 93 فیصد سے زائد نے بتایا کہ مالی امداد بنیادی طور پر زرعی سرگرمیوں کے لیے استعمال کی جاتی ہے۔
مزید شواہدنیتی آیوگ کے ترقیاتی نگرانی و جائزہ دفتر کی جانب سے کیے گئے اثراتی مطالعے سے سامنے آئے ہیں۔ اس مطالعے کے مطابق 92 فیصد سے زائد مستفیدین نے مالی امداد کو بیج، کھاد اور زرعی ادویات جیسے ضروری زرعی سامانوں کی خریداری کے لیے استعمال کیا، جو بڑھتی ہوئی لاگت اور موسمیاتی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے پیشِ نظر نہایت اہم ہو چکے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ تقریباً 85 فیصد مستفیدین نے زرعی آمدنی میں بہتری اور فصلوں کے نقصان یا گھریلو ہنگامی حالات کے دوران غیر رسمی قرض کے ذرائع پر انحصار میں کمی کی اطلاع دی۔ یہ نتائج اس اسکیم کے وسیع تر کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں، جو غربت میں کمی، غذائی تحفظ، صنفی شمولیت اور ادارہ جاتی شفافیت جیسے قومی اہداف کے حصول میں معاون ہے، جو پائیدار ترقی کے مقاصد کے تحت اہم ہیں۔
پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کے مختلف جائزوں سے یہ ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ اس نے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو مستحکم کرنے اور دیہی معیشت کو سہارا دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ان مطالعات سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ براہِ راست مالی امداد سے چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کو درپیش مالی مشکلات میں کمی آئی ہے اور انہیں زرعی پیداوار میں سرمایہ کاری کی ترغیب ملی ہے۔
نتیجہ:
وزیراعظم کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم-کسان) ایک روایتی آمدنی کی مدد والے پروگرام سےآگے بڑھ کر کسانوں پر مرکوز اور جامع زرعی ترقی کی جانب ایک وسیع تر پالیسی نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے حق پر مبنی امداد سے بااختیار بنانے پر مبنی معاونت کی جانب تبدیلی ممکن بنائی گئی ہے، جو عوامی اداروں اور کاشتکار کمیونٹی کے درمیان تعلقات کو نئے سرے سے متعین کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ بین الاقوامی اداروں جیسے کہ انٹرنیشنل فوڈ پالیسی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(آئی ایف پی آر آئی) اور نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اثرات کے جائزے ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ بہت سے مستفیدین مالی معاونت کو زرعی ضروریات کی خریداری کے لیے استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ یہ مطالعات زرعی آمدنی میں بہتری اور کسانوں کی غیر رسمی قرض کے ذرائع پر انحصار میں کمی کے بارے میں بھی معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کی خواہش کے تناظر میں ، پی ایم-کسان جیسے اقدامات جامع ، وسیع پیمان پر اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم بنیاد فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے مسلسل انضمام اور آب و ہوا کی لچک ، پائیداری اور صحت سے متعلق زراعت پر بڑھتی ہوئی پالیسی پر زور دینے کے ساتھ اس اسکیم سے کسانوں کے ذریعہ معاش مضبوط بنانے اور زرعی معیشت کی طویل مدتی ترقی میں مدد کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی توقع ہے ۔
حوالہ جات:
وزارتِ زراعت و کسان فلاح
https://x.com/pmkisanofficial/status/1951491151024075168
https://x.com/pmkisanofficial/status/1951494242661974315
https://x.com/pmkisanofficial/status/1951241077081444434
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2238588®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2191651®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199564®=3&lang=2
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/186/AU358_FPeZsZ.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/186/AU305_QjnVDu.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.facebook.com/agriGoI/videos/i-received-the-21st-pm-kisan-installment-this-continued-support-encourages-me-to/826512120010995/?locale=hi_IN
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/eb/sbe1.xlsx
PIB
https://blogs.pib.gov.in/blogsdescr.aspx?feaaid=287
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے کلک کریں