Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CHANGES IN WEATHER CYCLE DUE TO CLIMATE CHANGE
19 MAR 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has noted changes in the weather cycle due to climate change. It is documented comprehensively in the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) report titled "Assessment of Climate Change over the Indian Region". The report is available at https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2. The climate change assessment report by the MoES has assessed the impact of climate change across the country, covering all aspects of regional climate change, including the climatic extremes across India. Based on available climate records, the report documents that the surface air temperature over India has risen by about 0.7°C during 1901–2018, accompanied by an increase in atmospheric moisture content. The sea surface temperatures in the tropical Indian Ocean increased by about 1°C during 1951–2015. Clear signatures of human-induced changes in climate have emerged across the Indian region on account of anthropogenic greenhouse gases (GHGs) and aerosol forcing, as well as changes in land use and land cover, which have contributed to an increase in climatic extremes. The complex interactions among components of the Earth system, coupled with a warming environment and regional anthropogenic influences, have contributed to increases in the frequency of localized heavy rainfall events, the occurrence of droughts, and the intensity of tropical cyclones over the past few decades. Future projections of regional climate, performed under different climate change scenarios, to indicate robust changes in the mean, variability, and extremes of several key climatic parameters over the Indian subcontinent and adjoining areas (e.g., land temperature and precipitation, monsoons, Indian Ocean temperature and sea level, tropical cyclones, Himalayan cryosphere, etc.).
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has also released a web-based "Climate Hazard & Vulnerability Atlas of India" prepared for the 13 most hazardous meteorological events, which cause extensive damage and economic, human, and animal losses. The same can be accessed at https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html. This atlas helps State Government authorities and disaster management agencies identify the hotspots and plan and take appropriate action to tackle extreme weather events. This product helps build climate change-resilient infrastructure. Further, IMD also studied changing rainfall patterns in the country and extremes in the recent 30 years at different spatial scales (States and Districts). A total of 29 reports on "Observed Rainfall Variability and Changes" for various States/UTs were published and are publicly available.
The climate change assessment report by the MoES mentioned in the reply to (a) has assessed the adverse effects of global warming. The report documents that, amidst global warming, the surface air temperature over India has risen by about 0.7°C from 1901–2018, and the sea surface temperatures in the tropical Indian Ocean have increased by about 1°C from 1951 to 2015. This has led to increased monsoon variability, extremes, etc. Regions, e.g., Central India, northern India, and the Western Himalayas, have experienced a rise in extreme precipitation events; north and northwest India and neighbouring Central India have experienced moderate droughts and expansion, as well as semiarid regions, while coastal regions are at increased risk of cyclone-related disasters. In particular, the Himalayan region has shown elevation-dependent warming, changes in western disturbances, snowfall patterns, retreating glaciers, a rise in short-lived precipitation extremes, etc.
The climate change assessment report by MoES mentioned above also addresses the rise in sea levels and provides insights into its potential adverse impact on coastal States. The MoES report noted that based on published scientific studies, the sea level in the Indian Ocean was observed to be rising at a rate of about 1.7 mm/year during the last century (1900–2000) and even more rapidly in the north Indian Ocean at the rate of about 3.3 mm/year since 1993-2015. Research suggests that sea-level rise varies significantly across the Indian coast. An assessment based on gridded satellite altimeter records (1993-2020) for a few selected locations along the Indian coast is given below:
Location
Trend (mm/yr)
Mumbai
4.59±0.19
Mormugao
4.30±0.17
Kochi
4.10±0.16
Chennai
4.31±0.26
Visakhapatnam
4.27±0.33
Paradip
4.43±0.36
The Government has taken several initiatives to protect the country from the adverse effects of climate change and rising sea levels. The Government is undertaking several efforts to assess and minimize the impact of climate change and rising sea levels. The multi-faceted approach is aimed at addressing the potential impacts of climate change on the country's weather patterns, focusing on adaptation, mitigation, and resilience-building. Key initiatives include:
• National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC): Launched in 2008, it outlines eight national missions that focus on promoting sustainable development while addressing climate change. These include solar energy, energy efficiency, sustainable agriculture, and water conservation missions. The NAPCC, prepared under the guidance of the Prime Minister's Council on Climate Change, also includes measures to assess and manage the impact of sea level rise on coastal areas. The National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC) is aimed at climate adaptation, including coastal areas. The NAFCC finances measures to protect vulnerable coastal communities and improve their resilience to sea-level rise. Besides, the Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) notifications also aim to manage and regulate development in coastal areas. The CRZ regulations help protect coastal ecosystems and manage the impact of human activities, thus reducing vulnerability to rising sea levels.
• State Action Plans: States have also developed their own climate action plan in line with the NAPCC, addressing region-specific vulnerabilities such as extreme weather events (floods, droughts) and shifting monsoon patterns.
• Disaster Management and Early Warning Systems: India has strengthened disaster preparedness through its National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), which works closely with the India Meteorological Department (IMD) to minimize the impacts of extreme weather events (e.g., cyclones, heatwaves).
• Climate-Resilient Agriculture: The Government has promoted climate-resilient agricultural practices, such as drought-resistant crops, improved water management, and changes in cropping patterns to adapt to shifting rainfall and temperature patterns.
• Renewable Energy Development: India is aggressively expanding renewable energy sources, particularly solar and wind, to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and transition to a low-carbon economy. The country aims to achieve 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based energy capacity by 2030.
• Water Conservation: With increasing concerns over water scarcity, the Government has initiated various programs like the Jal Jeevan Mission and National Water Mission to improve water management and ensure sustainable water use, especially in drought-prone regions.
• Policy and Financial Frameworks: The Government has also integrated climate change considerations into national policies and budgets, aligning with international climate agreements (e.g., the Paris Agreement). This includes setting emission reduction targets and focusing on climate financing for vulnerable sectors.
These efforts are aimed at reducing vulnerabilities and preparing the country for combating the diverse impacts of climate change, from altered monsoon patterns to more frequent extreme weather events.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 19 March 2026.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण मौसम चक्र में बदलाव
19 MAR 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण मौसम चक्र में बदलाव को नोट किया है। इसे पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) की रिपोर्ट में "भारतीय क्षेत्र में जलवायु परिवर्तन का आकलन" शीर्षक से व्यापक रूप से दस्तावेज किया गया है। यह रिपोर्ट https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2 पर उपलब्ध है। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय की जलवायु परिवर्तन मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट ने पूरे देश में जलवायु परिवर्तन सहित क्षेत्रीय जलवायु परिवर्तन के सभी पहलुओं को शामिल करते हुए देश भर में जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का आकलन किया है। उपलब्ध जलवायु रिकॉर्ड के आधार पर रिपोर्ट में बताया गया है कि 1901-2018 के दौरान देश में सतही हवा के तापमान में लगभग 0.7 डिग्री सेल्सियस की वृद्धि हुई है। साथ ही वायुमंडलीय नमी की मात्रा में वृद्धि हुई है। 1951-2015 के दौरान उष्णकटिबंधीय हिंद महासागर में समुद्र की सतह के तापमान में लगभग 1 डिग्री सेल्सियस की वृद्धि हुई। मानवजनित ग्रीनहाउस गैसों (जीएचजी) और एरोसोल फोर्सिंग के साथ-साथ भूमि उपयोग और भूमि कवर में परिवर्तन के कारण पूरे भारतीय क्षेत्र में जलवायु में मानव-प्रेरित परिवर्तनों के स्पष्ट संकेत सामने आए हैं। इन्होंने जलवायु चरम सीमाओं में वृद्धि में योगदान दिया है। पृथ्वी प्रणाली के घटकों के बीच जटिल अंतःक्रिया, गर्म वातावरण और क्षेत्रीय मानवजनित प्रभावों के साथ मिलकर, पिछले कुछ दशकों में स्थानीय भारी वर्षा की घटनाओं की आवृत्ति, सूखे की घटना और उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवातों की तीव्रता में वृद्धि में योगदान दिया है। भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों (जैसे भूमि का तापमान और वर्षा, मानसून, हिंद महासागर का तापमान और समुद्र स्तर, उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवात, हिमालयी क्रायोस्फीयर) में कई प्रमुख जलवायु मापदंडों के माध्य, परिवर्तनशीलता और चरम सीमाओं में मजबूत परिवर्तनों को इंगित करने के लिए विभिन्न जलवायु परिवर्तन परिदृश्यों के अंतर्गत किए गए क्षेत्रीय जलवायु के भविष्य के अनुमान।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने 13 सबसे खतरनाक मौसम संबंधी घटनाओं के लिए तैयार एक वेब-आधारित "क्लाइमेट हैजर्ड एंड वल्नरेबिलिटी एटलस ऑफ इंडिया" भी जारी किया है। यह व्यापक क्षति और आर्थिक, मानव और पशु नुकसान का कारण बनता है। इसे https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html पर देखा जा सकता है। यह एटलस राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों और आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों को हॉटस्पॉट की पहचान करने और चरम मौसम की घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए योजना बनाने और उचित कार्रवाई करने में मदद करता है। यह उत्पाद जलवायु परिवर्तन-लचीला बुनियादी ढांचा बनाने में मदद करता है। इसके अलावा आईएमडी ने देश में वर्षा के बदलते पैटर्न और हाल के 30 वर्षों में विभिन्न स्थानिक पैमानों (राज्यों और जिलों) पर चरम सीमाओं का भी अध्ययन किया। विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए "वर्षा परिवर्तनशीलता और परिवर्तन" पर कुल 29 रिपोर्टें प्रकाशित की गईं और सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध हैं।
प्रश्न (क) के उत्तर में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा जलवायु परिवर्तन मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट का उल्लेख किया गया है। इसमें ग्लोबल वार्मिंग के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों का आकलन किया गया है। रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि ग्लोबल वार्मिंग के बीच देश में सतह की हवा का तापमान 1901-2018 से लगभग 0.7 डिग्री सेल्सियस बढ़ गया है और उष्णकटिबंधीय हिंद महासागर में समुद्र की सतह के तापमान में 1951 से 2015 तक लगभग 1 डिग्री सेल्सियस की वृद्धि हुई है। इससे मानसून की परिवर्तनशीलता, चरम सीमा आदि में वृद्धि हुई है। क्षेत्रों जैसे मध्य , उत्तरी और पश्चिमी हिमालय में अत्यधिक वर्षा की घटनाओं में वृद्धि हुई है। उत्तर और उत्तर-पश्चिम और पड़ोसी मध्य भारत ने मध्यम सूखे और विस्तार के साथ-साथ अर्ध-शुष्क क्षेत्रों का अनुभव किया है जबकि तटीय क्षेत्रों में चक्रवात से संबंधित आपदाओं का खतरा बढ़ गया है। विशेष रूप से हिमालयी क्षेत्र में ऊंचाई-निर्भर वार्मिंग, पश्चिमी विक्षोभ में परिवर्तन, बर्फबारी के पैटर्न, ग्लेशियरों के पीछे हटना, अल्पकालिक वर्षा चरम सीमा में वृद्धि आदि देखी गई है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय की जलवायु परिवर्तन मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट में ऊपर उल्लेख किया गया है और समुद्र के स्तर में वृद्धि को भी संबोधित किया गया है और तटीय राज्यों पर इसके संभावित प्रतिकूल प्रभाव के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की गई है। रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि प्रकाशित वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों के आधार पर, हिंद महासागर में समुद्र का स्तर पिछली शताब्दी (1900-2000) के दौरान लगभग 1.7 मिमी/वर्ष की दर से और 1993-2015 से उत्तरी हिंद महासागर में लगभग 3.3 मिमी/वर्ष की दर से और भी तेजी से बढ़ रहा था। शोध से पता चलता है कि भारतीय तट पर समुद्र के स्तर में वृद्धि काफी भिन्न होती है। भारतीय तट के साथ कुछ चयनित स्थानों के लिए ग्रिड उपग्रह अल्टीमीटर रिकॉर्ड (1993-2020) के आधार पर एक मूल्यांकन नीचे दिया गया है:
स्थान
रुझान (मिमी/वर्ष)
मुंबई
4.59±0.19
मोरमुगाओ
4.30±0.17
कोच्चि
4.10±0.16
चेन्नई
4.31±0.26
विशाखापत्तनम
4.27±0.33
पारादीप
4.43±0.36
सरकार ने देश को जलवायु परिवर्तन और समुद्र के बढ़ते स्तर के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों से बचाने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं। सरकार जलवायु परिवर्तन और बढ़ते समुद्र स्तरों के प्रभाव का आकलन करने और उसे कम करने के लिए अनेक प्रयास कर रही है। बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य देश के मौसम पैटर्न पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के संभावित प्रभावों को संबोधित करना, अनुकूलन, शमन और लचीलापन-निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है। प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं:
• जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी): 2008 में शुरू की गई, यह आठ राष्ट्रीय मिशनों की रूपरेखा तैयार करती है जो जलवायु परिवर्तन को संबोधित करते हुए सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। इनमें सौर ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा दक्षता, टिकाऊ कृषि और जल संरक्षण मिशन शामिल हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन पर प्रधानमंत्री की परिषद के मार्गदर्शन में तैयार किए गए एनएपीसीसी में तटीय क्षेत्रों पर समुद्र के स्तर में वृद्धि के प्रभाव का आकलन और प्रबंधन करने के उपाय भी शामिल हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए राष्ट्रीय अनुकूलन कोष (एनएएफसीसी) का उद्देश्य तटीय क्षेत्रों सहित जलवायु अनुकूलन करना है। एनएएफसीसी कमजोर तटीय समुदायों की रक्षा करने और समुद्र के स्तर में वृद्धि के लिए उनके लचीलेपन में सुधार करने के उपायों को वित्तपोषित करता है। इसके अलावा तटीय विनियमन क्षेत्र (सीआरजेड) अधिसूचनाओं का उद्देश्य तटीय क्षेत्रों में विकास का प्रबंधन और विनियमन करना भी है। सीआरजेड नियम तटीय इकोसिस्टम की रक्षा करने और मानवीय गतिविधियों के प्रभाव का प्रबंधन करने में मदद करते हैं, इस प्रकार बढ़ते समुद्र के स्तर की संवेदनशीलता को कम करते हैं।
• राज्य कार्य योजनाएं: राज्यों ने एनएपीसीसी के अनुरूप अपनी जलवायु कार्य योजना भी विकसित की है। यह चरम मौसम की घटनाओं (बाढ़, सूखा) और बदलते मानसून पैटर्न जैसी क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट कमजोरियों को संबोधित करती है।
• आपदा प्रबंधन और प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली: भारत ने अपने राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के माध्यम से आपदा तैयारियों को मजबूत किया है। यह चरम मौसम की घटनाओं (जैसे चक्रवात, हीटवेव) के प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के साथ मिलकर काम करता है।
• जलवायु-लचीली कृषि: सरकार ने जलवायु-लचीली कृषि पद्धतियों, जैसे सूखा प्रतिरोधी फसलें, बेहतर जल प्रबंधन और बदलती वर्षा और तापमान पैटर्न के अनुकूल फसल पैटर्न में बदलाव को बढ़ावा दिया है।
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास: भारत ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करने और कम कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था में संक्रमण के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों, विशेष रूप से सौर और पवन ऊर्जा स्रोतों का आक्रामक रूप से विस्तार कर रहा है। देश का लक्ष्य 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन-आधारित ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करना है।
• जल संरक्षण: पानी की कमी पर बढ़ती चिंताओं के साथ सरकार ने जल प्रबंधन में सुधार और विशेष रूप से सूखाग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में स्थायी जल उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन और राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं।
• नीति और वित्तीय ढांचे: सरकार ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जलवायु समझौतों (जैसे पेरिस समझौते) के साथ संरेखित करते हुए राष्ट्रीय नीतियों और बजट में जलवायु परिवर्तन के विचारों को भी एकीकृत किया है। इसमें उत्सर्जन में कमी के लक्ष्य निर्धारित करना और कमजोर क्षेत्रों के लिए जलवायु वित्तपोषण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना शामिल है।
इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य कमजोरियों को कम करना और देश को जलवायु परिवर्तन के विविध प्रभावों से निपटने के लिए तैयार करना है। इसमें मानसून के बदले पैटर्न से लेकर अधिक लगातार चरम मौसम की घटनाएं शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 19 मार्च 2026 को राज्यसभा में प्रस्तुत की।