Ministry of Culture
MAPPING OF CULTURAL EXPORTS FROM INDIA
19 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Yoga enjoys widespread popularity across the world and is recognized as an important element of India’s cultural heritage. Yoga has also been inscribed on the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity of UNESCO in 2016.
Apart from yoga, several other cultural expressions of India have gained international recognition, including Indian classical and folk performing arts (music, dance and theatre), traditional handicrafts and textiles, Indian cinema, literature, cuisine, and traditional knowledge systems such as Ayurveda and meditation. These are promoted internationally through cultural exchange programmes, festivals and exhibitions abroad, and participation of Indian artists and cultural groups in international cultural events, in collaboration with Indian Missions and cultural institutions.
The Ministry of Culture has not undertaken any specific exercise to map prominent cultural exports from India to individual countries and vice versa. All efforts are made to promote and propagate India’s cultural heritage across the globe.
The Ministry of Culture has not undertaken a specific exercise to identify cultural exports that have not reached their full potential. However, sectors such as traditional handicrafts, textiles, performing arts, yoga and traditional knowledge systems have considerable potential for wider global outreach.
To promote India’s cultural presence internationally, the Ministry implements the Global Engagement Scheme, under which initiatives such as Festival of India in foreign countries, participation of Indian artists and cultural groups in international cultural events, and grant-in-aid support to Indo-Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies abroad for organizing cultural programmes and activities are undertaken to enhance the global visibility of India’s cultural heritage and strengthen cultural exchanges with other countries.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत से सांस्कृतिक निर्यात का मानचित्रण
19 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
योग की दुनिया भर में व्यापक प्रसिद्धि है और इसे देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व माना जाता है। योग को वर्ष 2016 में यूनेस्को की मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की प्रतिनिधि सूची में भी शामिल किया गया है।
योग के अलावा, भारत की कई अन्य सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों को भी अंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता प्राप्त है। इनमें भारतीय शास्त्रीय और लोक प्रदर्शन कलाएं (संगीत, नृत्य और रंगमंच), पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प और वस्त्र, भारतीय सिनेमा, साहित्य, व्यंजन और आयुर्वेद तथा ध्यान जैसी पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियां शामिल हैं। इन्हें विदेशों में सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों, उत्सवों और प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से तथा भारतीय दूतावासों और सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों के सहयोग से भारतीय कलाकारों और सांस्कृतिक समूहों की अंतरराष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी के जरिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बढ़ावा दिया जाता है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने भारत से अलग-अलग देशों को निर्यात की जाने वाली प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक वस्तुओं का मानचित्रण करने के लिए कोई विशेष प्रयास नहीं किया है। भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को विश्व भर में बढ़ावा देने और प्रचारित करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने उन सांस्कृतिक निर्यातों की पहचान करने के लिए कोई विशेष प्रयास नहीं किया है जो अपनी पूरी क्षमता तक नहीं पहुंच पाए हैं। हालांकि, पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प, वस्त्र, प्रदर्शन कला, योग और पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों जैसे क्षेत्रों में व्यापक वैश्विक पहुंच की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत की सांस्कृतिक उपस्थिति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, संस्कृति मंत्रालय वैश्विक सहभागिता योजना चलाता है। इस योजना के तहत विदेशों में भारतीय महोत्सव, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में भारतीय कलाकारों और सांस्कृतिक समूहों की भागीदारी, और विदेशों में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों के आयोजन के लिए भारत-विदेशी मैत्री सांस्कृतिक समितियों को अनुदान सहायता प्रदान करना जैसी पहलें की जाती हैं। इसका उद्देश्य भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत की वैश्विक दृश्यता को बढ़ाना और अन्य देशों के साथ सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को मजबूत करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।