Ministry of Coal
Coal Playing Important Role in the Energy Security of the Country
Even as the Nation Expands its Renewable Energy Capacity
19 MAR 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Coal is continuing to ensure reliable baseload power to support core industries such as steel and cement that underpin the economic growth of the country.
The coal production in the country continues at a pace matching with the prevailing demands of the consumer and building adequate stocks at the mine-end for maintaining adequate supplies to the consumers as per their requirements with the continued support of Railways.
The pithead coal stock at the mines of Coal India Limited (CIL), which was 106.78 MT as on 1st April 2025 has grown to about 125.54 MT as on 18th March, 2026. Further, there is around 5.75 MT of coal at the mines of Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) and another 15.75 MT coal at the mines of captive/commercial mines and about 12 MT in transit & about 5.49 MT in ports and good-shed sidings.
This coal stock is in addition to the coal already available at the power plants which is around 53.41 MT, adequate for nearly 23 days at the present rate of consumption.
Coal India Limited is taking adequate measures to ensure supply of coal to all consumers including the small, medium and other consumers. As a proactive step, CIL has planned 29 e-auctions in the month of March 2026 offering about 23.56 MT of coal. Out of these 29 auctions, 5 auctions have already been conducted since 12th March, 2026, wherein 73.1 lakh ton of coal was offered and 31.96 lakh ton of coal has been booked, indicating adequacy of coal offered in the e-auctions. In addition to this, CIL has also taken necessary action to ensure coal availability to the small, medium and other consumers through the State Nominated Agencies (SNAs) route and requested the State Governments to provide the additional coal requirement, which can be met in full to avoid any energy shortages. The coal offtake of the States through the SNAs is being constantly monitored by CIL to ensure that uninterrupted supplies are ensured.
The Ministry of Coal remains steadfast in its commitment to fostering a stable, transparent, and performance-driven ecosystem through sustained policy facilitation, robust monitoring mechanisms, and proactive stakeholder engagement. These concerted efforts are aimed at ensuring reliable coal availability, enabling uninterrupted operations across critical sectors, and effectively meeting the nation’s growing energy demands, thereby advancing the long-term national vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ملک کی توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی میں کوئلے کا رول اہم ہے
ملک کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت میں توسیع
19 MAR 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کو مستحکم کرنے والی اسٹیل اور سیمنٹ جیسی بنیادی صنعتوں کی مدد کے لیے قابل اعتماد بیس لوڈ پاور کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے ۔
ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداوار صارفین کے موجودہ مطالبات کے مطابق تیز رفتاری سے جاری ہے اور ریلوے کے مسلسل تعاون سے صارفین کو ان کی ضروریات کے مطابق مناسب سپلائی برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کانوں میں مناسب ذخیرہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کی کانوں میں کوئلے کا ذخیرہ، جو 1 اپریل 2025 کو 106.78 ملین ٹن تھا، 18 مارچ 2026 تک بڑھ کر تقریباً 125.54 ملین ٹن ہو گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) کے 5 ملین ایپس ہولڈز۔ کوئلہ، جبکہ کیپٹیو/ کمرشل کانوں میں 15.75 ملین ٹن ہے۔ مزید برآں، تقریباً 12 ملین ٹن کوئلہ اس وقت ٹرانزٹ میں ہے اور تقریباً 5.49 ملین ٹن بندرگاہوں اور اسٹاک یارڈز پر دستیاب ہے۔
یہ کوئلے کا ذخیرہ بجلی گھروں میں پہلے سے دستیاب کوئلے کے علاوہ ہے جو تقریبا 53.41 میٹرک ٹن ہے ، جو موجودہ کھپت کی شرح پر تقریبا 23 دنوں کے لیے کافی ہے ۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) تمام صارفین کو کوئلے کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بشمول چھوٹے، درمیانے اور صارفین کے دیگر زمروں کیلئے مناسب اقدامات کر رہا ہے، ۔ ایک فعال قدم کے طور پر، سی آئی ایل نے مارچ 2026 کے لیے 29 ای نیلامیوں کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے، جس میں تقریباً 23.56 ملین ٹن کوئلہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ ان 29 نیلامیوں میں سے، 12 مارچ 2026 تک 5 نیلامیاں ہو چکی ہیں۔ ان نیلامیوں میں، 7.31 ملین ٹن کوئلہ پیش کیا گیا اور 3.20 ملین ٹن بک کیے گئے، اس طرح ان ای نیلامیوں کے ذریعے پیش کیے جانے والے کوئلے کی کافی مقدار کا ثبوت ہے۔ مزید برآں، سی آئی ایل نے ریاستی نامزد ایجنسیوں (ایس این اے) کے ذریعے چھوٹے، درمیانے اور دیگر صارفین کے لیے کوئلے کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کیے ہیں اور ریاستی حکومتوں سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ اضافی کوئلے کے لیے اپنی ضروریات پیش کریں۔ ایسی درخواستیں جو توانائی کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح سے پوری کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ بلاتعطل سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، سی آئی ایل ریاستوں کی طرف سے ایس این اے کے ذریعے کوئلے کی خریداری کی مسلسل نگرانی کر رہی ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت مسلسل پالیسی کی سہولت، ایک مضبوط نگرانی کا طریقہ کار اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی فعال شرکت کے ذریعے ایک مستحکم، شفاف اور کارکردگی پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ان مربوط کوششوں کا مقصد کوئلے کی قابل اعتماد دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا، اہم شعبوں میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے آپریشنز کو قابل بنانا اور ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کرنا ہے، اس طرح 2047 تک‘ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان’ کے طویل مدتی قومی وژن کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔