Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government approves RELIEF (Resilience & Logistics Intervention for Export Facilitation) – an intervention under Export Promotion Mission to support exporters amid West Asia logistics disruptions
Flexible EPM framework enables timely response to extraordinary freight, insurance and war-risk escalation
19 MAR 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Recent developments, including heightened security concerns around the Strait of Hormuz, have led to vessel diversions, longer sailing routes, congestion at transshipment hubs and emergency conflict-linked surcharges. These developments have increased logistics costs and created operational uncertainty for export consignments moving to or through the region.
In view of the evolving geopolitical situation in West Asia and its impact on maritime logistics across the Gulf region, the Government has approved a time-bound and targeted intervention called RELIEF – Resilience & Logistics Intervention for Export Facilitation under the Export Promotion Mission (EPM). The intervention is aimed at supporting Indian exporters affected by extraordinary freight escalation, heightened insurance premia and war-related export risks arising from disruptions in the Gulf and wider West Asia maritime corridor.
The approval of RELIEF reflects the Government’s commitment to respond swiftly to external disruptions affecting India’s trade flows.
As part of the coordinated whole-of-government response to the crisis situation, an Inter-Ministerial Group (IMG) on Supply Chain Resilience is operationalised on March 02, 2026 to monitor the situation and coordinate facilitation measures. The IMG commenced daily review meetings from March 03, 2026, bringing together multiple Ministries/Departments, financial institutions, logistics stakeholders and exporter associations. Based on IMG deliberations, several operational measures were implemented, including procedural relaxations for stranded cargo movement, enhanced coordination at ports, waivers of storage and dwell time charges for affected cargo at the ports, advisories to promote transparency in shipping line pricing, and strengthened monitoring of insurance risk developments and inland logistics movement. These coordinated efforts helped ensure real-time assessment of ground-level challenges and supported the design of a targeted financial-risk mitigation intervention.
RELIEF has been structured to provide support across the export cycle by covering the shipments already left during the disruption period as well as prospective exports planned to the affected region.
Under the approved framework, ECGC Ltd. (Formerly Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd.), wholly owned by Government of India (Ministry of Commerce & Industry), has been designated as the nodal and implementing agency responsible for verification, claim processing, disbursement and monitoring. ECGC’s established experience in providing export credit risk cover against commercial and political risks, including war-related contingencies, is expected to ensure credible and timely delivery of assistance.
The RELIEF intervention comprises the following 3 complementary components covering consignments destined to countries in the region such as United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Israel, Qatar, Oman, Bahrain, Iraq, Iran and Yemen, meant either for delivery or for transshipment:
• First, exporters who have already obtained ECGC credit insurance cover for eligible consignments will benefit from upto 100% risk coverage, over and above the existing ECGC cover, during the eligible period (February 14, 2026 till March 15, 2026), thereby ensuring enhanced protection without additional financial burden.
• Second, exporters planning upcoming consignments, during the next three months (March 16, 2026 till June 15, 2026), will be encouraged to obtain ECGC cover with Government support for upto 95% risk coverage, over and above the existing ECGC cover, which will help sustain exporter confidence and facilitate continued shipment flows despite logistics uncertainties.
• Third, recognising that some MSME exporters may not have availed credit insurance (February 14, 2026 till March 15, 2026), but are facing extraordinary freight and insurance surcharge burdens, RELIEF includes a partial reimbursement (upto 50%) mechanism for eligible non-ECGC-insured MSME exporters. This support will be extended subject to prescribed conditions, documentary verification and notified ceilings (upto Rs. 50 lakhs per exporter), and is intended to provide timely relief against conflict-related logistics cost escalation.
Implementation of RELIEF under Export Promotion Mission will be undertaken with an approved financial outlay of Rs. 497 Crores under the Mission. ECGC will maintain a dashboard-based monitoring system to enable real-time tracking of claims and fund utilisation. The EPM Steering Committee will periodically review the operation of the intervention in light of evolving geopolitical conditions and may recommend calibrated modification, continuation or withdrawal as necessary.
Through RELIEF, the Government aims to mitigate the immediate impact of logistics disruptions, protect exporter confidence, prevent order cancellations and safeguard employment in export-linked sectors. The intervention also reinforces India’s commitment to maintaining resilience and competitiveness in global trade during periods of uncertainty.
Key Highlights of RELIEF under EPM
• Government has approved RELIEF – Resilience & Logistics Intervention for Export Facilitation under the Export Promotion Mission.
• Intervention responds to logistics disruptions and cost escalation in the Gulf and West Asia maritime corridor.
• ECGC will act as nodal implementing agency for risk coverage and reimbursement mechanism.
• RELIEF covers both eligible past shipments and prospective exports, with a strong focus on MSME support.
• Intervention will be funded under EPM and reviewed periodically based on geopolitical developments.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت نے مغربی ایشیا میں لاجسٹک رکاوٹوں کے درمیان برآمد کنندگان کی مددکیلئے‘برآمدات کی سہولت کیلئےریلیف-ریزیلینس اور لاجسٹک اقدامات’ پہل کو منظوری دی
مستحکم ای پی ایم فریم ورک غیر معمولی مال برداری ، بیمہ اور جنگی خطرے کی صورتحال میں بروقت اور مؤثر کارروائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے
19 MAR 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
حالیہ دنوں میں آبنائے ہرمز کے ارد گرد بڑھتے ہوئے حفاظتی خدشات کی وجہ سے جہازوں کا رخ موڑنا ، طویل سمندری سفر ، مال بردار مراکز پر بھیڑ اور ہنگامی اوورلوڈ جیسے مسائل پیدا ہوئے ہیں ۔ ان حالات نے نہ صرف لاجسٹک لاگت میں اضافہ کیا ہے بلکہ خطے میں کاروباری کارروائیوں کے حوالے سے عدم استحکام بھی پیدا کیا ہے ۔
مغربی ایشیا میں ان بدلتے ہوئے جغرافیائی و سیاسی حالات اور خطے کے سمندری لاجسٹکس پر اس کے اثرات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے حکومت نے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن (ای پی ایم) کے تحت ‘برآمدات کی سہولت کے لیے ریلیف-ریزیلینس اینڈ لاجسٹکس پہل’ کے نام سے خصوصی مقررہ وقت پر اور ہدف پر مبنی پہل کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد خلیج اور وسیع تر مغربی ایشیائی سمندری راستوں میں رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے مال برداری کے بڑھتے ہوئے اخراجات ، بیمہ پریمیم اور جنگ سے متعلق برآمدی خطرات کا سامنا کرنے والے ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کو ضروری مدد فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
‘ریلیف’کی منظوری ملک کے تجارتی بہاؤ میں رکاوٹ بننے والے بیرونی چیلنجوں کا جلد اور مؤثر حل فراہم کرنے کے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
اس بحران کی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت کی مربوط حکمت عملی کے حصے کے طور پر ، سپلائی چین کی لچک پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے 2 مارچ 2026 کو ایک بین وزارتی گروپ (آئی ایم جی) تشکیل دیا گیا تھا ۔ اس کا مقصد صورتحال کی نگرانی کرنا اور ضروری اقدامات کو مربوط کرنا ہے ۔ آئی ایم جی نے 3 مارچ 2026 سے باقاعدگی سے روزانہ جائزہ میٹنگوں کا انعقاد شروع کیا ، جس سے مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں ، مالیاتی اداروں ، لاجسٹک اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور ایکسپورٹ ایسوسی ایشنز کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لایا گیا ۔ ان بات چیت کے نتیجے میں پھنسے ہوئے کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے طریقہ کار میں نرمی ، بندرگاہوں پر آپریشن کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بہتر ہم آہنگی ، متاثرہ کارگو کے لیے گودام اور قیام کے چارجز کی چھوٹ ، شپنگ لائن فیس کے ڈھانچے اور انشورنس رسک اسسمنٹ میں شفافیت بڑھانے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کرنا اور اندرون ملک لاجسٹک آپریشنز کی سخت نگرانی جیسے متعدد مؤثر اقدامات کئے گئے ۔ ان ٹھوس کوششوں نے زمینی سطح پر چیلنجوں کا حقیقی وقت میں جائزہ لینے کے قابل بنایا اور مالیاتی رسک مینجمنٹ کو ہدف بنانے میں مدد کی ۔
اس منصوبے کو بحران کے دور میں پہلے سے بھیجی گئی کھیپوں اور متاثرہ علاقوں میں ممکنہ برآمدات کو شامل کرکے برآمدی عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا ۔
منظور شدہ فریم ورک کے تحت ، ای سی جی سی لمیٹڈ (سابقہ ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ گارنٹی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ) جو کہ وزارت تجارت و صنعت کی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ہے ، کو تصدیق ، دعویٰ پروسیسنگ ، تقسیم اور نگرانی کی ذمہ داری سنبھالنے والی نوڈل اور عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ایجنسی جنگ جیسی ہنگامی صورتحال سمیت تجارتی اور سیاسی خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے قابل اعتماد اور بروقت مدد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ رسک کور فراہم کرنے میں اپنی مہارت کا استعمال کرے گی ۔
اس پہل کے تحت تین تکمیلی اجزاء شامل کیے گئے ہیں ، جو متحدہ عرب امارات ، سعودی عرب ، کویت ، اسرائیل ، قطر ، عمان ، بحرین ، عراق ، ایران اور یمن جیسے ممالک سے ٹرانس شپمنٹ کے لیے بھیجے جانے والے سامان پر لاگو ہوں گے:
• سب سے پہلے ، وہ برآمد کنندگان جنہوں نے پہلے ہی اہل کھیپوں کے لیے ای سی جی سی کریڈٹ انشورنس کور کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے ، انہیں اہل مدت (14 فروری 2026 سے 15 مارچ 2026) کے دوران موجودہ ای سی جی سی کور کے علاوہ 100فیصد تک رسک کوریج کا فائدہ ملے گا ، اس طرح اضافی مالی بوجھ کے بغیر بہتر تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔
• دوسرا ، اگلے تین مہینوں (16 مارچ 2026 سے 15 جون 2026) کے دوران آنے والی کھیپوں کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے والے برآمد کنندگان کو موجودہ ای سی جی سی کور کے علاوہ 95فیصد تک رسک کوریج کے لیے حکومتی تعاون کے ساتھ ای سی جی سی کور حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دی جائے گی ، جس سے برآمد کنندگان کا اعتماد برقرار رکھنے اور لاجسٹک غیر یقینی صورتحال کے باوجود مسلسل شپمنٹ کے بہاؤ کو آسان بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
• تیسرا ، یہ فرض کرتے ہوئے کہ کچھ ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان نے کریڈٹ انشورنس (14 فروری 2026 سے 15 مارچ 2026 تک) کا فائدہ نہیں اٹھایا ہوگا لیکن انہیں فریٹ اور انشورنس سرچارج کا بہت بڑا بوجھ برداشت کرنا پڑ رہا ہے ، ریلیف اسکیم میں اہل غیر ای سی جی سی بیمہ شدہ ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کے لیے جزوی ادائیگی (50 فیصد تک) کی فراہمی شامل ہے ۔ یہ امداد مقررہ شرائط ، دستاویزی تصدیق اور نوٹیفائیڈ سیلنگ (فی برآمد کنندہ 50 لاکھ روپے تک) کے ساتھ دی جائے گی اور اس کا مقصد تنازعات سے متعلق لاجسٹک لاگت میں اضافے کے لیے بروقت راحت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن کے تحت ، اس اسکیم کو مشن کے تحت منظور شدہ 497 کروڑ روپے کے مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جائے گا ۔ ای سی جی سی حقیقی وقت میں دعووں اور فنڈ کے استعمال کی نگرانی کے لیے ڈیش بورڈ پر مبنی نگرانی کا نظام برقرار رکھے گا ۔ ای پی ایم اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی بدلتے ہوئے جغرافیائی سیاسی حالات کی روشنی میں وقتا فوقتا اس کا جائزہ لے گی اور ضرورت کے مطابق ترمیم ، تسلسل یا واپسی کی سفارش کر سکتی ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے ذریعے حکومت کا مقصد لاجسٹک رکاوٹوں کے فوری اثرات کو کم کرنا ، برآمد کنندگان کا اعتماد برقرار رکھنا ، آرڈر کی منسوخی کو روکنا اور برآمدات پر مبنی شعبوں میں روزگار کا تحفظ کرنا ہے ۔ یہ پہل غیر یقینی صورتحال کے وقت عالمی تجارت میں لچک اور مسابقت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو بھی تقویت دیتی ہے ۔
ای پی ایم کے تحت ‘ریلیف’ کی نمایاں خصوصیات
• حکومت نے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن کے تحت برآمدات کی سہولت کے لیے ‘ریلیف-ریزیلینس اینڈ لاجسٹک انٹروینشن فار ایکسپورٹ فیسلیٹیشن’ پہل کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
• یہ پہل خلیج اور مغربی ایشیا کے سمندری راہداری میں لاجسٹک رکاوٹوں اور لاگت میں اضافے کے پیش نظر کی گئی ہے ۔
• ای سی جی سی رسک کوریج اور معاوضے کے طریقہ کار کے لیے نوڈل نفاذ ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔
• اس اسکیم میں ایم ایس ایم ای سپورٹ پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ اہل پاسٹ شپمنٹ اور ممکنہ برآمدات دونوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
• اس پروجیکٹ کو ای پی ایم کے تحت مالی اعانت فراہم کی جائے گی اور جیو پولیٹیکل پیش رفت کی بنیاد پر وقتا فوقتا اس کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا ۔