Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Income levels of small and traditional fishermen
19 MAR 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India during the last five years (FY 2020-21 to 2024-25) has taken up several initiatives including implementing various schemes for holistic development of fisheries and aquaculture including improvement of pisciculture infrastructure in the country. The fisheries development schemes implemented include (i) Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), (ii) Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) and (iii) Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah Yojana (PM-MKSSY). In addition, Kisan Credit Card (KCC) facility is also provided to fishers and fish farmers to meet their working capital requirements.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, during the last five years (FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25) has accorded approvals to fisheries development proposals worth of Rs.28898 crore of various States Governments, Union Territories and other End Implementing Agencies. This includes projects worth of Rs.21,274.14 crore approved under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and Rs.7623.46 crore under Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF). Additionally, Kisan Credit Card facility to 5,04,848 fishers and fish farmers with loan amount of Rs.3837.80 crore have been issued so far .to meet their working capital. These initiatives contributed towards enhancement of fish production, productivity, quality thereby enhancing the income of fishers and fish farmers. While no specific calculation has been made to assess average income of fishers during the last five years, the initiatives taken by the Government of India including diversification of fisheries have been contributing towards augmentation of fish production, productivity, quality to meet the consumer demands and preference and export thereby attributing to enhancement of income of fishers & fish farmers. During the last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25), fish production increased from 141.64 lakh tonne in 2019-20 to 197.75 lakh tonne in 2024-25. Similarly, fisheries export has also increased from Rs.46,666 crore (2019-20) to Rs.62,408 crore (2024-25).
PMMSY inter-alia envisages several welfare related activities for fishers and fish farmers including (i) Group Accidental Insurance Coverage of Rs.5.00 lakh against death or permanent total disability, Rs. 2.50 lakh against permanent partial disability and Rs. 25,000 against accidental hospitalization in the age group of 18 to 70 years, (ii) livelihood and nutritional support for socio-economically backward active traditional fishers families for conservation of fish resources during fishing ban/lean period wherein assistance is provided @Rs.3000/- per fisher during fishing ban/lean period, (iii) fishing vessel insurance support, (iv) replacement of net and boat as well support for acquisition and upgradation of fishing vessel for deep sea fishing. The Government of India accords paramount importance to the safety of fishermen at sea. Besides providing communication/tracking devices and sea-safety kits to fishermen, a specific project on fitment of one lakh transponders onboard the fishing vessels at a total cost of Rs.364 crore has been rolled out under PMMSY with the facility of two-way communication to send short messages during any emergency, provides alert in case of cyclone or natural calamities and also alerts to fishermen during maritime boundary crossing.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
چھوٹے اور روایتی ماہی گیروں کی آمدنی کی سطحیں
19 MAR 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ماہی پروری، وزارتِ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری، حکومتِ ہند نے گزشتہ پانچ برسوں (مالی سال 2020-21 سے 2024-25) کے دوران ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کی ہمہ جہتی ترقی کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں ملک میں ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری بھی شامل ہے۔ نافذ کی گئی اسکیموں میں شامل ہیں: (i) پردھان منتری متسیہ مپدا یوجنا،(پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)(ii) فشریز اینڈ ایکوا کلچر انفرااسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف)اور (iii) پردھان منتری متسیہ کسان سمردھی سہ یوجنا(پی ایم –ایم کے ایس ایس وائی)۔ اس کے علاوہ ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پالنے والوں کی ورکنگ کیپیٹل ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
محکمہ ماہی پروری نے گزشتہ پانچ برسوں (مالی سال 2020-21 سے 2024-25) کے دوران مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر عمل درآمد کرنے والے اداروں کی ماہی پروری سے متعلق ترقیاتی تجاویز کو 28,898 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی۔ اس میں سے 21,274.14 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت اور 7,623.46 کروڑ روپے فشریز اینڈ ایکوا کلچر اانفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کے تحت منظور کیے گئے۔ مزید برآں، اب تک 5,04,848 ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پالنے والوں کو 3,837.80 کروڑ روپے کے قرض کے ساتھ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں تاکہ ان کی ورکنگ کیپیٹل ضروریات پوری کی جا سکیں۔
ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں مچھلی کی پیداوار، پیداواری صلاحیت اور معیار میں اضافہ ہوا، جس سے ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پالنے والوں کی آمدنی میں بہتری آئی۔ اگرچہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ماہی گیروں کی اوسط آمدنی کا کوئی مخصوص تخمینہ نہیں لگایا گیا، تاہم حکومتِ ہند کے اقدامات، خصوصاً ماہی پروری میں تنوع لانے کی پالیسی، پیداوار، معیار اور برآمدات میں اضافہ کر کے صارفین کی طلب کو پورا کرنے اور آمدنی میں اضافے کا باعث بنے ہیں۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں (2020-21 سے 2024-25) کے دوران مچھلی کی پیداوار 2019-20 کے 141.64 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 197.75 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی۔ اسی طرح ماہی پروری کی برآمدات بھی 46,666 کروڑ روپے (2019-20) سے بڑھ کر 62,408 کروڑ روپے (2024-25) تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پالنے والوں کے لیے متعدد فلاحی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
(i) گروپ حادثاتی بیمہ کوریج: 18 سے 70 سال کی عمر کے افراد کے لیے موت یا مکمل مستقل معذوری کی صورت میں 5.00 لاکھ روپے، جزوی مستقل معذوری پر 2.50 لاکھ روپے اور حادثاتی طور پر اسپتال میں داخلے کی صورت میں 25,000 روپے تک کی امداد۔(ii) معاشی طور پر کمزور فعال روایتی ماہی گیر خاندانوں کے لیے ذریعۂ معاش اور غذائی معاونت: مچھلی کے ذخائر کے تحفظ کے لیے ماہی گیری پر پابندی یا کم سرگرمی کے عرصے (لین پیریڈ)میں فی ماہی گیر 3,000 روپے کی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔(iii) ماہی گیری کی کشتیوں کا بیمہ (iv) جال اور کشتی کی تبدیلی کے ساتھ ساتھ گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے لیے کشتیوں کے حصول اور اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مالی معاونت۔حکومتِ ہند سمندر میں ماہی گیروں کی حفاظت کو نہایت اہمیت دیتی ہے۔ ماہی گیروں کو مواصلاتی و ٹریکنگ آلات اور سمندری حفاظتی کٹس فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ،پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 364 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک لاکھ ٹرانسپونڈرز ماہی گیری کی کشتیوں پر نصب کرنے کا خصوصی منصوبہ بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے دو طرفہ رابطے کی سہولت میسر آتی ہے تاکہ ہنگامی صورتحال میں مختصر پیغامات بھیجے جا سکیں، طوفان یا قدرتی آفات کی صورت میں بروقت انتباہ مل سکے اور سمندری حدود عبور کرنے پر بھی ماہی گیروں کو خبردار کیا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری کے وزیرراجیو رنجن سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔