President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITS SHRI RAM JANMBHOOMI MANDIR AT AYODHYA; HAS DARSHAN OF RAM LALLA
PERFORMS SHRI RAM YANTRA STHAPANA
BY ADHERING TO THE IDEALS OF RAM RAJYA, WE WILL BE ABLE TO BUILD A NATION FOUNDED UPON MORALITY AND RIGHTEOUS CONDUCT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
19 MAR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu visited Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir at Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh, today (March 19, 2026) and had Darshan of Ram Lalla. She also performed Darshan and Aarti at various places within the Ram Janambhoomi Mandir and performed the Shri Ram Yantra Sthapana and Pujan.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is her supreme privilege to touch the sacred dust of Ayodhya, the city where Prabhu Shri Ram was born. She stated that it is a truly blessed occasion for her to be present on Chaitra Shukla Pratipada, marking the commencement of Samvatsar 2083 and the first day of Navratri.
The President said that the dates marking the Bhoomi Pujan of this supremely sacred Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Temple, the Pran Pratishtha of the divine idol of Ram Lalla here, the opening of the Ram Darbar for devotees, and the hoisting of the religious flag atop the temple's spire are golden in our history and culture.
The President said that we are all moving forward towards the creation of an inclusive society and a developed nation. With the blessings of Prabhu Shri Ram, we shall achieve these goals by the year 2047, perhaps even sooner. In the 21st century, the vision of our inclusive society and developed nation finds resonance in the description of Ram Rajya. Goswami Tulsidas states that in Ram Rajya, no one is sorrowful, destitute, dependent on others, devoid of intellect, or lacking in moral values.
The President said that the ideal of Ram Rajya embodies the highest standards of economic prosperity and social harmony. Numerous instances of Prabhu Shri Ram’s life exemplify the ideal of embracing an all-encompassing and all-inclusive philosophy of life. She was happy to note that in the contemporary context, national goals including social inclusion and economic justice have been set, and are being translated into action. She said that by adhering to the ideals of Ram Rajya, we will be able to build a nation founded upon morality and righteous conduct.
The President said that the renaissance of our country is taking place in all dimensions – economic, social, political and cultural.
The President said that citizens should move forward with the spirit of unity. She said that united by the sacred bond of devotion to Prabhu Shri Ram, and embracing a sense of kinship towards everyone, we should engage in nation-building.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতির শ্রী রাম জন্মভূমি মন্দির সফর ও রামলালা দর্শন
19 MAR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ উত্তরপ্রদেশের অযোধ্যায় শ্রী রাম জন্মভূমি মন্দির সফর এবং রামলালা দর্শন করেছেন। তিনি রাম জন্মভূমি মন্দিরের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় দর্শন, আরতি ও পুজো দেন।
এই উপলক্ষে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, প্রভু শ্রী রাম যেখানে জন্ম নিয়েছিলেন সেই অযোধ্যার পবিত্র ধূলি স্পর্শ তাঁর কাছে পরম সৌভাগ্যের। চৈত্র শুক্লা প্রতিপদ যা সম্বৎসর ২০৮৩ –কে সূচিত করে এবং নবরাত্রির প্রথম দিন এখানে উপস্থিত থেকে কিনি আশীর্বাদ ধন্য হয়েছেন বলেও জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, রাম জন্মভূমি মন্দিরের ভূমি পুজো থেকে শুরু করে প্রভু রামলালার প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠা এবং মন্দির শীর্ষে ধর্মীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন আমাদের ইতিহাস এবং সংস্কৃতির স্বর্ণ খচিত দিন।
তিনি বলেন, উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এক অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক সমাজ গঠনের দিকে আমরা এগিয়ে চলেছি। প্রভু শ্রী রামের আশীর্বাদে ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যেই হয়ত বা তার আগেই সেই লক্ষ্য আমরা পূরণ করতে পারব। একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক সমাজ এবং উন্নত রাষ্ট্রের দিশাদর্শ, রামরাজ্যের সঙ্গে অনুরণিত হবে। গোস্বামী তুলসীদাস বলেছিলেন, রামরাজ্যে কেউ দুঃখী, সর্বহারা, পরনির্ভরশীল মেধাহীন অথবা নৈতিক মূল্যবোধহীন নন। রামরাজ্য বলতে আর্থিক সমৃদ্ধি এবং সামাজিক ঐক্যের সর্বোচ্চ মানকে সূচিত করে। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের দেশে আর্থিক, সামাজিক, রাজনৈতিক এবং সাংস্কৃতিক ক্ষেত্রে নবজাগরণের সূচনা হয়েছে। তিনি দেশবাসীকে ঐক্যের মনোভাব নিয়ে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। প্রভু শ্রী রামের প্রতি ভক্তি ও পবিত্র বন্ধনে আমরা সকলে ঐক্যবদ্ধ বলে তিনি জানিয়েছেন। একে অন্যকে আত্মীয়তার সূত্রে যুক্ত করে রাষ্ট্র গঠনে আমরা ঐক্যবদ্ধ হব বলে তিনি জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণটি পড়তে এই লিঙ্কে চোখ রাখুন -
http://chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/mar/doc2026319830301.pdf