President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITS SHRI RAM JANMBHOOMI MANDIR AT AYODHYA; HAS DARSHAN OF RAM LALLA
PERFORMS SHRI RAM YANTRA STHAPANA
BY ADHERING TO THE IDEALS OF RAM RAJYA, WE WILL BE ABLE TO BUILD A NATION FOUNDED UPON MORALITY AND RIGHTEOUS CONDUCT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
19 MAR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu visited Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir at Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh, today (March 19, 2026) and had Darshan of Ram Lalla. She also performed Darshan and Aarti at various places within the Ram Janambhoomi Mandir and performed the Shri Ram Yantra Sthapana and Pujan.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is her supreme privilege to touch the sacred dust of Ayodhya, the city where Prabhu Shri Ram was born. She stated that it is a truly blessed occasion for her to be present on Chaitra Shukla Pratipada, marking the commencement of Samvatsar 2083 and the first day of Navratri.
The President said that the dates marking the Bhoomi Pujan of this supremely sacred Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Temple, the Pran Pratishtha of the divine idol of Ram Lalla here, the opening of the Ram Darbar for devotees, and the hoisting of the religious flag atop the temple's spire are golden in our history and culture.
The President said that we are all moving forward towards the creation of an inclusive society and a developed nation. With the blessings of Prabhu Shri Ram, we shall achieve these goals by the year 2047, perhaps even sooner. In the 21st century, the vision of our inclusive society and developed nation finds resonance in the description of Ram Rajya. Goswami Tulsidas states that in Ram Rajya, no one is sorrowful, destitute, dependent on others, devoid of intellect, or lacking in moral values.
The President said that the ideal of Ram Rajya embodies the highest standards of economic prosperity and social harmony. Numerous instances of Prabhu Shri Ram’s life exemplify the ideal of embracing an all-encompassing and all-inclusive philosophy of life. She was happy to note that in the contemporary context, national goals including social inclusion and economic justice have been set, and are being translated into action. She said that by adhering to the ideals of Ram Rajya, we will be able to build a nation founded upon morality and righteous conduct.
The President said that the renaissance of our country is taking place in all dimensions – economic, social, political and cultural.
The President said that citizens should move forward with the spirit of unity. She said that united by the sacred bond of devotion to Prabhu Shri Ram, and embracing a sense of kinship towards everyone, we should engage in nation-building.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ અયોધ્યામાં શ્રી રામ જન્મભૂમિ મંદિરની મુલાકાત લીધી; રામ લલ્લાના દર્શન કર્યા
શ્રી રામ યંત્રની સ્થાપના કરી
રામ રાજ્યના આદર્શોને વળગી રહીને, આપણે નૈતિકતા અને ન્યાયી આચરણ પર આધારિત રાષ્ટ્રનું નિર્માણ કરી શકીશું: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ
19 MAR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (March 19, 2026) ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના અયોધ્યામાં શ્રી રામ જન્મભૂમિ મંદિરની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને રામ લલ્લાના દર્શન કર્યા હતા. તેમણે શ્રી રામ જન્મભૂમિ મંદિરની અંદર વિવિધ સ્થળોએ દર્શન અને આરતી પણ કરી હતી અને શ્રી રામ યંત્ર સ્થાપના અને પૂજન કર્યું હતું.
આ પ્રસંગે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રભુ શ્રી રામનો જન્મ થયો હતો તે નગરી અયોધ્યાની પવિત્ર રજને સ્પર્શવું એ તેમનું પરમ સૌભાગ્ય છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ચૈત્ર શુક્લ પ્રતિપદાના દિવસે, સંવત 2083 ના પ્રારંભ અને નવરાત્રિના પ્રથમ દિવસે ઉપસ્થિત રહેવું એ તેમના માટે ખરેખર ધન્ય પ્રસંગ છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આ પરમ પવિત્ર શ્રી રામ જન્મભૂમિ મંદિરનું ભૂમિ પૂજન, અહીં રામ લલ્લાની દિવ્ય મૂર્તિની પ્રાણ પ્રતિષ્ઠા, ભક્તો માટે રામ દરબાર ખોલવો અને મંદિરના શિખર પર ધાર્મિક ધ્વજ ફરકાવવાની તારીખો આપણા ઇતિહાસ અને સંસ્કૃતિમાં સુવર્ણ અક્ષરે અંકિત છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આપણે સૌ એક સમાવેશી સમાજ અને વિકસિત રાષ્ટ્રના નિર્માણ તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યા છીએ. પ્રભુ શ્રી રામના આશીર્વાદથી, આપણે વર્ષ 2047 સુધીમાં, કદાચ તેનાથી પણ વહેલા આ લક્ષ્યો પ્રાપ્ત કરીશું. 21મી સદીમાં, આપણા સમાવેશી સમાજ અને વિકસિત રાષ્ટ્રનું વિઝન રામ રાજ્યના વર્ણનમાં પડઘો પાડે છે. ગોસ્વામી તુલસીદાસ જણાવે છે કે રામ રાજ્યમાં કોઈ દુઃખી, દરિદ્ર, બીજા પર નિર્ભર, બુદ્ધિ વગરનું કે નૈતિક મૂલ્યોના અભાવવાળું નથી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે રામ રાજ્યનો આદર્શ આર્થિક સમૃદ્ધિ અને સામાજિક સંવાદિતાના સર્વોચ્ચ ધોરણોને મૂર્ત બનાવે છે. પ્રભુ શ્રી રામના જીવનના અસંખ્ય ઉદાહરણો જીવનના સર્વગ્રાહી અને સર્વસમાવેશક દર્શનને સ્વીકારવાના આદર્શનું ઉદાહરણ આપે છે. તેમણે એ નોંધતા આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે સમકાલીન સંદર્ભમાં, સામાજિક સમાવેશ અને આર્થિક ન્યાય સહિતના રાષ્ટ્રીય લક્ષ્યો નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને તેને કાર્યમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે રામ રાજ્યના આદર્શોને વળગી રહીને, આપણે નૈતિકતા અને ન્યાયી આચરણ પર આધારિત રાષ્ટ્રનું નિર્માણ કરી શકીશું.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આપણા દેશનું પુનરુત્થાન તમામ પરિમાણો - આર્થિક, સામાજિક, રાજકીય અને સાંસ્કૃતિક રીતે થઈ રહ્યું છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે નાગરિકોએ એકતાની ભાવના સાથે આગળ વધવું જોઈએ. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રભુ શ્રી રામ પ્રત્યેની ભક્તિના પવિત્ર બંધનથી જોડાયેલા અને દરેક પ્રત્યે આત્મીયતાની ભાવના કેળવીને આપણે રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં જોડાવવું જોઈએ.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિના સંબોધન માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો-