AYUSH
Ayush Partners with CISF to Boost Preventive Healthcare and Wellness for Personnel
19 MAR 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening preventive healthcare and holistic well-being among security forces, the Ministry of Ayush has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), under the Ministry of Home Affairs.
The MoU aims to promote Ayush-based preventive healthcare, wellness, yoga, stress management, and overall well-being among CISF personnel and their families.
The agreement was signed by Dr. A. Raghu, Adviser (Ayu.), Ministry of Ayush, and Smt. Pratibha Agarwal, Inspector General (Administration), CISF Headquarters, New Delhi. The signing ceremony took place in the presence of senior officials, including Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and Shri Praveer Ranjan, IPS, Director General, CISF.
The collaboration seeks to deepen cooperation between the two organisations to extend Ayush-based preventive, promotive, and wellness services to CISF personnel. Key focus areas include awareness generation, sensitisation programmes, wellness interventions, yoga practices, lifestyle management, and holistic healthcare through Ayush systems. The initiative will also explore the provision of Ayush OPD-level services at CISF establishments, wherever feasible.
Under the terms of the MoU, the Ministry of Ayush will extend technical support, develop wellness modules, and provide expert guidance through its institutions and research councils. CISF, on the other hand, will facilitate the implementation of these initiatives across its units and establishments.
The partnership marks an important step towards integrating traditional systems of medicine into the daily lives of security personnel, thereby improving health, resilience, and overall quality of life.
The MoU will remain in force for a period of five years from the date of signing.

وزارت آیوش
اہلکاروں کے تئیں احتیاطی صحت کی نگہداشت اور تندرستی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے آیوش نے سی آئی ایس ایف کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی
19 MAR 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
سکیورٹی فورسز میں احتیاطی صحت کی نگہداشت اور ان کی ہمہ جہت فلاح و بہبود کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت اہم قدم کے طور پر، وزارتِ آیوش نے وزارتِ داخلہ کے تحت مرکزی صنعتی سلامتی دستہ (سی آئی ایس ایف) کے ساتھ شراکت کے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
اس مفاہمت کا مقصد سی آئی ایس ایف کے اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہلِ خانہ کے درمیان آیوش پر مبنی احتیاطی صحت، تندرستی، یوگا، ذہنی دباؤ کے نظم اور مجموعی صحت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
یہ سمجھوتہ وزارتِ آیوش کے مشیر (آیوش) ڈاکٹر اے راگھو اور سی آئی ایس ایف ہیڈکوارٹر، نئی دہلی میں انسپکٹر جنرل (انتظامیہ) محترمہ پرتیبھا اگروال کے درمیان طے پایا۔ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کی تقریب میں وزارتِ آیوش کے سکریٹری وید راجیش کوٹیچہ اور سی آئی ایس ایف کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب پرویر رنجن (آئی پی ایس) سمیت اعلیٰ حکام موجود تھے۔
اس شراکت داری کا مقصد دونوں اداروں کے درمیان تال میل کو مزید مستحکم بنانا ہے تاکہ سی آئی ایس ایف کے اہلکاروں تک آیوش پر مبنی احتیاطی، ترویجی اور فلاحی خدمات کو وسعت دی جا سکے۔ اہم توجہ طلب شعبوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنا، آگاہی پروگرام، فلاحی اقدامات، یوگا کی مشق، طرزِ زندگی کا نظم و ضبط اور آیوش نظام کے ذریعے ہمہ جہتی تندرستی کی فراہمی شامل ہیں۔ اس اقدام کے تحت جہاں ممکن ہو، سی آئی ایس ایف کے مراکز پر آیوش او پی ڈی سطح کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے امکانات کا بھی جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
مفاہمت نامہ کی شرائط کے تحت وزارتِ آیوش تکنیکی معاونت فراہم کرے گی، فلاحی ماڈیولز تیار کرے گی اور اپنے اداروں اور تحقیقی کونسل کے ذریعے ماہرانہ رہنمائی فراہم کرے گی۔ دوسری جانب سی آئی ایس ایف اپنی اکائیوں اور مراکز میں ان اقدامات کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
یہ شراکت داری سکیورٹی اہلکاروں کی روزمرہ زندگی میں روایتی نظامِ طب کو شامل کرنے کی ایک اہم قدم ہے، جس سے صحت، مضبوطی اور معیارِ زندگی میں مجموعی بہتری آئے گی۔
یہ مفاہمت دستخط کی تاریخ سے پانچ سال کی مدت تک نافذ رہے گی۔