AYUSH
Ayush Partners with CISF to Boost Preventive Healthcare and Wellness for Personnel
19 MAR 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening preventive healthcare and holistic well-being among security forces, the Ministry of Ayush has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), under the Ministry of Home Affairs.
The MoU aims to promote Ayush-based preventive healthcare, wellness, yoga, stress management, and overall well-being among CISF personnel and their families.
The agreement was signed by Dr. A. Raghu, Adviser (Ayu.), Ministry of Ayush, and Smt. Pratibha Agarwal, Inspector General (Administration), CISF Headquarters, New Delhi. The signing ceremony took place in the presence of senior officials, including Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and Shri Praveer Ranjan, IPS, Director General, CISF.
The collaboration seeks to deepen cooperation between the two organisations to extend Ayush-based preventive, promotive, and wellness services to CISF personnel. Key focus areas include awareness generation, sensitisation programmes, wellness interventions, yoga practices, lifestyle management, and holistic healthcare through Ayush systems. The initiative will also explore the provision of Ayush OPD-level services at CISF establishments, wherever feasible.
Under the terms of the MoU, the Ministry of Ayush will extend technical support, develop wellness modules, and provide expert guidance through its institutions and research councils. CISF, on the other hand, will facilitate the implementation of these initiatives across its units and establishments.
The partnership marks an important step towards integrating traditional systems of medicine into the daily lives of security personnel, thereby improving health, resilience, and overall quality of life.
The MoU will remain in force for a period of five years from the date of signing.

आयुष
निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और आरोग्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल के बीच साझेदारी
19 MAR 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
सुरक्षा बलों के बीच निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, आयुष मंत्रालय ने गृह मंत्रालय के अधीन केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (सीआईएसएफ) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य सीआईएसएफ कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के बीच आयुष-आधारित निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, आरोग्य, योग, तनाव कम करने और समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस समझौते पर आयुष मंत्रालय के सलाहकार(आयु.) डॉ. ए.रघु और सीआईएसएफ मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली की महानिरीक्षक (प्रशासन) श्रीमती प्रतिभा अग्रवाल ने हस्ताक्षर किए। हस्ताक्षर समारोह आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा और सीआईएसएफ के महानिदेशक श्री प्रवीर रंजन (आईपीएस) और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में संपन्न हुआ।
इस समझौते का उद्देश्य दोनों संगठनों के बीच समन्वय को बढ़ाना है ताकि सीआईएसएफ कर्मियों को आयुष-आधारित निवारक, संवर्धनात्मक और आरोग्य सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सकें। इसके मुख्य फोकस क्षेत्रों में जागरूकता पैदा करना, आयुष की जानकारी देने, आरोग्य समाधानों, योग अभ्यास, जीवनशैली सुधार और आयुष प्रणालियों के माध्यम से समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल शामिल है। यह पहल सीआईएसएफ के प्रतिष्ठानों में, जहाँ भी संभव हो, आयुष ओपीडी सेवाएं प्रदान करने की संभावनाओं पर भी विचार करेगी।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन की शर्तों के तहत, आयुष मंत्रालय तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेगा, आरोग्य मॉड्यूल विकसित करेगा और अपने संस्थानों एवं अनुसंधान परिषदों के माध्यम से विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन उपलब्ध कराएगा। दूसरी ओर, सीआईएसएफ अपनी विभिन्न इकाइयों और प्रतिष्ठानों में इन पहलों के कार्यान्वयन को सुगम बनाएगा।
यह साझेदारी सुरक्षाकर्मियों के दैनिक जीवन में चिकित्सा की पारंपरिक प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिससे उनके स्वास्थ्य, जुझारूपन और जीवन की समग्र गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन हस्ताक्षर किए जाने की तिथि से पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए प्रभावी रहेगा।