Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Secretary, MoRTH Urges Volunteers to Focus on Prevention of Road Accidents and Save Lives
19 MAR 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre of Excellence for Road Safety (CoERS) at IIT Madras, established under the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), has successfully concluded the first physical training-cum-workshop for Sadak Suraksha Mitra (SSM) volunteers from March 16–18, 2026, at Faridabad. The program aims to empower India’s youth as active contributors to road safety, creating a youth-driven movement across the country. The three-day intensive workshop brought together 53 volunteers from 5 states and 13 districts. Participants were trained to support District Road Safety Committees (DRSCs) in three key areas: first response to accidents, road safety audits, and administrative support for district-level road safety initiatives.
The three-day Sadak Suraksha Mitra Workshop-cum-Training Programme concluded in New Delhi, with the Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Shri V Umashankar, addressing participants and emphasizing the critical role of grassroots interventions in improving road safety across the country.
Addressing road safety volunteers and stakeholders, Shri V Umashankar expressed pride in the participation of road safety leaders and volunteers from across the country. He encouraged the participants to translate their learnings into actionable outcomes at the district level.
Underscoring the importance of preventive measures, Secy., RT&H stated that while post-accident responses such as providing CPR and calling emergency services are crucial, preventing accidents altogether should be the primary focus. He emphasized that every road accident has an underlying cause, and identifying and addressing these causes can help prevent recurrence.
Interacting with the participants, the Secretary highlighted that road accidents remain one of the leading causes of death, particularly among the younger population. He stressed that saving even a single life is a significant achievement and called upon the volunteers to work with dedication and commitment.
Highlighting key statistics, he remarked that nearly 45% of road accidents fatalities in India involve two-wheelers, with non-use of helmets being a major contributing factor. He called for intensified awareness campaigns and community engagement to promote helmet usage. He also pointed out that around 20% of accident fatalities involve pedestrians, stressing the need for improved infrastructure and traffic-calming measures.
Emphasizing a problem-solving approach, he advised volunteers to treat each accident case uniquely, akin to diagnosing a patient before prescribing treatment. He encouraged them to identify local issues and advocate for solutions with district authorities.
Reaffirming the Government’s focus on high-risk areas, he informed that 100 districts with the highest number of accidents have already been identified for targeted interventions. Shri Umashankar urged participants to take a pledge to prevent accidents and save lives in their respective areas. He likened their role to that of soldiers serving the nation and expressed confidence that measurable progress would be visible when they reconvene after six months.
The workshop concluded with a valedictory session at MoRTH, graced by Shri V. Umashankar, Secretary, MoRTH, who encouraged participants to become road safety champions in their communities. Shri Mahmood Ahmed, Additional Secretary, and Shri R.P. Shukla, Director, were present at the program.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کے سکریٹری نے رضاکاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سڑک حادثات کی روک تھام اور جانیں بچانے پر توجہ دیں
19 MAR 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) کے تحت قائم آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار روڈ سیفٹی (سی او ای آر ایس) نے 16 سے 18 مارچ 2026 کو فرید آباد میں سڑک سرکشا مترا (ایس ایس ایم) رضاکاروں کے لیے پہلی جسمانی تربیت اور ورکشاپ کا کامیابی سے اختتام کیا ہے ۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو سڑک کی حفاظت میں سرگرم شراکت دار کے طور پر بااختیار بنانا ہے ، جس سے ملک بھر میں نوجوانوں پر مبنی تحریک پیدا ہوتی ہے ۔ تین روزہ ورکشاپ میں 5 ریاستوں اور 13 اضلاع کے 53 رضاکاروں نے شرکت کی ۔ شرکاء کو تین اہم شعبوں میں ڈسٹرکٹ روڈ سیفٹی کمیٹیوں (ڈی آر ایس سی) کی مدد کرنے کی تربیت دی گئی: حادثات کا پہلا جواب ، روڈ سیفٹی آڈٹ ، اور ضلعی سطح کے روڈ سیفٹی اقدامات کے لیے انتظامی مدد ۔
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وی اوماشنکر نے شرکاء سے خطاب کیا اور ملک بھر میں سڑک کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے میں نچلی سطح کی مداخلتوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔
روڈ سیفٹی رضاکاروں اور متعلقہ فریقوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب وی اوماشنکر نے ملک بھر سے روڈ سیفٹی لیڈروں اور رضاکاروں کی شرکت پر فخر کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنی تعلیم کو ضلعی سطح پر قابل عمل نتائج میں تبدیل کریں ۔
حفاظتی اقدامات کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، سکریٹری ، آر ٹی اینڈ ایچ نے کہا کہ اگرچہ حادثے کے بعد کے ردعمل جیسے سی پی آر فراہم کرنا اور ہنگامی خدمات کو کال کرنا اہم ہے ، لیکن حادثات کو مکمل طور پر روکنا بنیادی توجہ ہونی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہر سڑک حادثے کی ایک بنیادی وجہ ہوتی ہے ، اور ان وجوہات کی شناخت اور ان سے نمٹنے سے اس کے دوبارہ ہونے کو روکنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے ۔
شرکاء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سڑک حادثات اموات کی ایک بڑی وجہ ہیں ، خاص طور پر نوجوان آبادی میں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایک بھی جان بچانا ایک اہم کامیابی ہے اور رضاکاروں سے لگن اور عزم کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔
اہم اعدادوشمار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں سڑک حادثات میں ہونے والی تقریبا 45 فیصد اموات میں دو پہیہ گاڑیاں شامل ہیں ، جس میں ہیلمٹ کا استعمال نہ کرنا ایک اہم عنصر ہے ۔ انہوں نے ہیلمٹ کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آگاہی مہمات اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو تیز کرنے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ حادثات میں ہونے والی اموات میں تقریبا 20 فیصد پیدل چلنے والے شامل ہیں ، انہوں نے بہتر انفراسٹرکچر اور ٹریفک کو پرسکون کرنے کے اقدامات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
مسئلہ حل کرنے کے نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے رضاکاروں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ہر حادثے کے معاملے کا منفرد علاج کریں ، جیسا کہ علاج تجویز کرنے سے پہلے مریض کی تشخیص کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ مقامی مسائل کی نشاندہی کریں اور ضلع حکام کے ساتھ حل کی وکالت کریں ۔
زیادہ خطرے والے علاقوں پر حکومت کی توجہ کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ 100 ایسے اضلاع کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جہاں سب سے زیادہ حادثات ہوتے ہیں ۔ جناب اوماشنکر نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں حادثات کو روکنے اور جانیں بچانے کا عہد کریں ۔ انہوں نے ان کے کردار کو قوم کی خدمت کرنے والے فوجیوں سے تشبیہ دی اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ جب وہ چھ ماہ بعد دوبارہ اکٹھے ہوں گے تو قابل پیمائش پیش رفت نظر آئے گی ۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام ایم او آر ٹی ایچ میں ایک اختتامی اجلاس کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کے سکریٹری جناب وی اوماشنکر نے شرکت کی ، جنہوں نے شرکاء کو اپنی برادریوں میں روڈ سیفٹی چیمپئن بننے کی ترغیب دی ۔ جناب محمود احمد ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، اور جناب آر۔ پی۔ شکلا ، ڈائریکٹر ، پروگرام میں موجود تھے ۔