Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
Panic bookings decline to around 57 lakhs
CGD entities advised to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments
States and UTs encouraged to take forward reforms to accelerate CGD network expansion
Govt. of India urged States/UTs to maintain strict vigilance to curb hoarding, black marketing and other malpractices
All District Collectors and FC&S officials requested to conduct regular enforcement actions
All States/UTs requested to conduct daily press briefings
Enforcement actions continue across States; Over 6,000 raids conducted and more than 11,000 cylinders seized.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to monitor shipping movements, port operations, safety of seafarers and continuity of maritime trade
Ministry of External Affairs continues to closely monitor developments in Gulf and West Asia region
Safety, security and welfare of Indian community remain the highest priority
Government approves ‘RELIEF’ to support exporters amid West Asia logistics disruptions
Consumers advised to beware of Cyber Frauds: Advised not to download or install any suspicious files or applications
19 MAR 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government’s ongoing effort to keep the media regularly informed about developments in West Asia, another inter-ministerial briefing was held today (19 March 2026) at the National Media Centre. Senior officials from the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ports, Shipping and Waterways, External Affairs, and Information and Broadcasting shared updates on key areas including fuel supply, maritime activities, and assistance being extended to Indian nationals in the region.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
An update on the fuel supply scenario and the measures being taken to ensure continued availability of petroleum products and LPG was shared during the briefing, in view of the closure of the Strait of Hormuz, by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. The Ministry stated:
Crude and Refineries
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, and sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
Retail Outlets
• No cases of fuel dry-outs have been reported at retail outlets, and supplies of petrol and diesel continue to be maintained regularly.
• Citizens are advised not to resort to panic buying as adequate stocks are available.
Natural Gas
• Priority sectors continue to receive protected supplies, including 100 percent supply to domestic PNG and CNG transport, while supplies to industrial and commercial consumers are being regulated at around 80 percent.
• City Gas Distribution (CGD) entities have been advised to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens, and commercial establishments can obtain connections from authorized CGD entities.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for PNG connections, and timelines for connections are being reduced to encourage wider adoption along with mass awareness initiatives.
• As part of PNG Drive CGD entities have been advised by PNGRB to pursue mass awareness initiatives.
• The Government of India, vide letter dated 16 March 2026, has requested States and UTs to facilitate CGD expansion by issuing deemed permissions for pending applications, approving new permissions within 24 hours, waiving road restoration and permission charges, relaxing working hours and seasons, and appointing State nodal officers for coordination and faster implementation.
• The Government of India, vide letter dated 18 March 2026, has offered States and UTs an additional 10 percent allocation of commercial LPG linked to reforms supporting transition from LPG to PNG, including
• 1% additional allocation for formation of State and district committees for approval of CGD applications and resolving grievances,
• 2% additional allocation for issuing orders to granting deemed CGD permissions,
• 3% additional allocation for introducing “Dig and restore scheme” for CGD entities and
• 4% additional allocation for reducing the annual rental/ lease charges.
• States and UTs have been encouraged to take forward these reforms to accelerate CGD network expansion and expedite PNG connections for domestic, commercial and industrial consumers.
• Commercial LPG consumers in urban areas are being encouraged to shift to PNG, with over 5,600 consumers already switching in recent days. These measures are expected to reduce pressure on LPG demand.
LPG
• LPG supply continues to be monitored in view of the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• No dry-outs have been reported at distributorships.
• Online LPG bookings have increased from 84% to 94%, while Delivery Authentication Code coverage has expanded to 83% to prevent diversion.
• Panic bookings have declined to around 57 lakh, and domestic LPG cylinder deliveries continue as normal.
• 17 States and UTs have issued orders for allocation of non-domestic LPG, and commercial LPG supply is being made available across the country.
Kerosene
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States and UTs, with identification of distribution points underway.
• 15 States and UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while some States have indicated no requirement.
Meetings conducted by State Governments
• State Governments and UTs are monitoring supply under the Essential Commodities Act and LPG Control Order and have been advised to conduct coordinated inspections and surprise checks.
• Govt. of India vide Letter dated 13.03.2026 has requested the Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs to direct DMs/Collectors and other enforcement agencies to conduct coordinated inspections and surprise checks at Petrol Pumps, LPG distributorships, storage points etc. to curb any malpractices.
• Govt. of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has requested all States/UTs -
► To maintain strict vigilance so as to curb hoarding, black marketing, diversion of domestic LPG and other malpractices.
► Stringent action may be taken against violators under the provisions of Essential Commodities Act, 1955, Petroleum Act, 1934, Petroleum Rules 2002, Motor Spirit and HSD order 2005 and other applicable laws.
► Adequate administrative and logistical measures incl. smooth and uninterrupted movement of LPG tankers and cylinders etc.
► To evolve appropriate distribution methodologies for commercial LPG, keeping in view local priorities and requirements.
► Public advisories may be issued to prevent panic buying, encourage judicious use of LPG and dissemination of accurate information.
• All District Collectors and FC&S officials are requested to conduct regular enforcement actions on daily basis.
• Further, all States/UTs are requested to conduct daily press briefings to help disseminate the correct information.
• All States/UTs are requested to establish helpline numbers and ensure their wide publicity at regular intervals.
• 31 States/UTs have setup control rooms to monitor situation. Some of the States/UTs are doing daily press briefs also.
• 25 States/UTs have setup District Level Monitoring Committee.
• All those States/UTs who have not setup Control rooms and District Monitoring committees are requested to do so on urgent basis.
Enforcement action
• Enforcement actions continue across States to curb hoarding and black marketing, with over 6,000 raids conducted and more than 11,000 cylinders seized.
• Significant actions have been reported in States including Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Telangana, involving seizures, FIRs and arrests.
• All the States/UTs govt. to conduct regular raids so that black marketing and hoardings can be arrested.
• PSU Oil Marketing Companies are conducting over 2,000 daily surprise inspections at retail outlets and LPG distributorships to ensure smooth supply and prevent irregularities.
Government Measures
• The Government continues to prioritise uninterrupted LPG supply and PNG expansion, particularly for households and priority sectors such as hospitals and educational institutions.
• Measures include enhanced refinery production, revised booking intervals of 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas, and prioritised allocation.
• Alternate fuel options like Kerosene and coal have been offered to ease pressure on LPG demand. MoEFCC has already advised State Pollution Control Board for permitting the use of kerosene and coal as alternate fuel.
• Ministry of Coal has already issued order to Coal India and Singareni Coallieries to allot higher quantities to States for distributing coal to small, medium and other consumers.
• States have been advised to facilitate the new PNG connections for both domestic and commercial consumers. A proposal for 10% additional allocation of commercial LPG has been made to the States facilitating and expediting the process.
• Under Section-3 of Essential Commodities Act, 1955, Govt. vide Gazette notification dated 18.03.2026 has designated Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell (PPAC) as the nodal agency for collection, compilation, maintenance and analysis of information. All the concerned entities engaged in production, processing, refining, storage, transportation, import and export, marketing, distribution or consumption of petroleum products or natural gas has been directed to furnish information to PPAC.
Public Advisory
• Citizens are advised to rely on official sources and avoid rumours.
• Consumers are requested to avoid panic bookings, use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting LPG distributors, as home delivery continues.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops and to conserve energy.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
Information on the prevailing maritime situation in the Persian Gulf and the steps being taken to ensure the safety of Indian vessels and crew was shared during the briefing by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The Ministry noted that:
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe and no shipping incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
• At present, 22 Indian-flagged vessels with 611 Indian seafarers remain in the western Persian Gulf region, with DG Shipping continuing close monitoring in coordination with ship owners, RPSL agencies and Indian Missions.
• Crude oil vessel Jag Laadki arrived at Mundra Port on 18 March at 0600 hrs and is currently discharging cargo, expected to complete on 19 March.
• The DG Shipping Control Room continues to operate 24×7 and has handled 3,425 calls and 6,539 emails since activation, including 150 calls and 215 emails in the past 24 hours.
• DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 488 Indian seafarers, including 16 in the past 24 hours, from airports and regional locations.
• India’s maritime sector continues to operate smoothly with no congestion reported across ports, as confirmed by State Maritime Boards including Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Keralam, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry.
• Ports are closely monitoring vessel movements and cargo operations and have created additional storage capacity, including measures at Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA), V.O.Chidambaranar Port (VOCPA), Visakhapatnam Port and Mundra.
• Deendayal Port Authority has created additional storage capacity including allocation of around 54 acres of land, along with waivers on charges and operational support measures, and has provided a 50% discount on harbour mobile crane charges for port users.
• The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to monitor shipping movements, port operations, safety of seafarers and continuity of maritime trade in view of the evolving situation in West Asia.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
The Ministry of External Affairs shared updates on recent developments in the region, including ongoing assistance and outreach through Indian Missions. The Ministry informed that:
• The Prime Minister spoke with HH Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of Kuwait, and conveyed greetings on the upcoming festival of Eid.
• The two leaders exchanged views on the evolving situation in West Asia and expressed concern over recent developments. The Prime Minister reiterated India’s condemnation of attacks on Kuwait’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
• The Prime Minister underlined the importance of ensuring safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz.
• Both leaders agreed that sustained diplomatic engagement remains essential for ensuring regional peace and stability.
• The Prime Minister thanked the Crown Prince for continued support towards the safety and well-being of the Indian community in Kuwait.
• The Ministry of External Affairs continues to closely monitor developments in the Gulf and wider West Asia region, with the safety, security and welfare of the Indian community remaining the highest priority.
• A dedicated MEA Special Control Room remains operational round the clock, with coordination ongoing with State Governments and Union Territories for effective information sharing and response.
• Indian Missions and Posts across the region continue to function 24×7, issuing regular advisories and maintaining close contact with local authorities.
• Missions are proactively assisting seafarers, students, stranded Indian nationals and short-term visitors, including support for visas, consular services and logistical arrangements.
• Since 28 February, around 2,80,000 passengers have returned from the region to India.
• Flight operations are gradually improving, with additional services being introduced despite temporary operational closures in some countries.
• In the UAE, limited non-scheduled flights continue to operate, with around 75 flights on 18 March and about 90 flights expected today from various airports to India.
• Flights continue to operate from Oman and Saudi Arabia to India.
• Qatar airspace remains partially open, with Qatar Airways operating non-scheduled flights, including nine flights to India today.
• Kuwait airspace remains closed since 28 February 2026; special non-scheduled flights by Jazeera Airways are being operated from Al-Qaisumah Airport in Saudi Arabia, with the first flight to Cochin scheduled tomorrow.
• Bahrain airspace remains closed, with Gulf Air operating special flights from Dammam in Saudi Arabia and additional services expected.
• For Indian nationals in Kuwait, Bahrain and Iraq, where airspace remains restricted, transit through Saudi Arabia continues to be facilitated, particularly for emergency cases.
• The 15 Indian crew members of MT Safesea Vishnu who were safely rescued have departed Iraq and are expected to return to India shortly.
• The Mission remains in contact with the crew and Iraqi authorities to facilitate their return and to expedite repatriation of the mortal remains of the deceased Indian national.
Public Communication
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting informed that:
• The Ministry of Commerce and Industry held a press conference announcing a new relief package for exporters in view of global supply chain and logistics disruptions.
• The package titled RELIEF (Resilience and Logistic Intervention for Export Facilitation) has been approved under the Export Promotion Mission.
• The objective of the RELIEF package is to support exporters and facilitate trade amid ongoing external disruptions.
• The approval reflects the Government’s swift response to emerging challenges in international trade.
• An Inter-Ministerial Group (IMG) on Supply Chain Resilience has been constituted and operationalized from 3 March 2026.
• The IMG has been closely monitoring the evolving situation, holding daily review meetings and coordinating facilitation measures. The RELIEF package has been formulated based on continuous assessments and inter-ministerial consultations.
• The RELIEF package has a total financial outlay of ₹497 crore. It will be implemented under the framework of the Export Promotion Mission. The package includes multiple components aimed at export facilitation and logistics support.
• Instances of cyber fraud related to LPG bookings have been reported from some States. Fraudsters are attempting to exploit the situation by sending malicious files such as “GAS BILL UPDATE APK” via messaging platforms such as WhatsApp to mislead consumers.
• Users are advised not to download or install any suspicious files or applications received through messages, as these may enable unauthorized access to personal data and bank accounts. Citizens are urged to rely only on official platforms for LPG bookings.
• States and Union Territories have been advised to further strengthen administrative and logistical arrangements to ensure uninterrupted LPG distribution.
• Authorities are ensuring close monitoring of LPG supply at the district level and facilitating smooth movement of LPG tankers and cylinders without disruption.
• States and UTs have been advised to issue and widely disseminate public advisories to prevent panic buying, promote judicious use of LPG and ensure dissemination of accurate information.
• Instructions of the Government of India are being communicated to all concerned authorities for immediate implementation.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
আন্তঃমন্ত্রক সাংবাদিক বৈঠক পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সাম্প্রতিক পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে
19 MAR 2026 5:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২৬
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে সংবাদমাধ্যমকে নিয়মিত অবগত করতে সরকারের চলতি প্রয়াসের অঙ্গ হিসেবে, আরও একটি আন্তঃমন্ত্রক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলন আজ (১৯ মার্চ ২০২৬) অনুষ্ঠিত হল ন্যাশনাল মিডিয়া সেন্টারে। পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসমন্ত্রক, বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রক, বিদেশ মন্ত্রক এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষ স্থানীয় আধিকারিকেরা, জ্বালানি সরবরাহ, সমুদ্র পথের কাজকর্ম এবং ওই অঞ্চলে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয়দের সহায়তাসহ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ে সাম্প্রতিক পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে অবহিত করলেন।
পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে –
• সব শোধনাগারগুলি পুরোদমে কাজ করছে। অশোধিত তেলের কাঁচামালের ভাণ্ডার যথেষ্ট। পেট্রোল এবং ডিজেলও যথেষ্ট আছে।
• কোনো খুচরো বিক্রয়কেন্দ্র থেকে কোনো জ্বালানি না থাকার সংবাদ নেই। পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের সরবরাহ নিয়মিত হচ্ছে।
• নাগরিকদের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে, আতঙ্কিত হয়ে না কিনতে। মজুত যথেষ্ট আছে। অতিরিক্ত জ্বালানি কেনা থেকে বিরত যেন থাকেন, কারণ পর্যাপ্ত মজুত বর্তমানে উপলব্ধ রয়েছে।
• ঘরোয়া পিএনজি এবং সিএনজি গাড়িগুলিকে ১০০ শতাংশ সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে। শিল্প এবং বাণিজ্যিক গ্রাহকদের দেওয়া হচ্ছে নিয়ন্ত্রিতভাবে ৮০ শতাংশ মতো।
• সিটি গ্যাস ডিস্ট্রিবিউশন সংস্থাগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে হোটেল, রেস্তোরাঁ এবং বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থাগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে পিএনজি সংযোগ দিতে।
• IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas এবং BPCL সহ CGD কোম্পানিগুলি PNG সংযোগের জন্য ইনসেন্টিভ দিচ্ছে। সংযোগ দেওয়ার সময়সীমা কমানো হচ্ছে।
• PNG অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে CGD সংস্থাগুলিকে PNGRB পরামর্শ দিয়েছে জনসচেতনতা উদ্যোগ নেওয়ার জন্য।
• ভারত সরকার ১৬ মার্চ ২০২৬-এর চিঠি মোতাবেক রাজ্যগুলি এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে অনুরোধ করেছে, CGD-র প্রসারে সুযোগ দেওয়ার জন্য। বকেয়া আবেদনে অনুমতি দিয়ে, ২৪ ঘণ্টার মধ্যে নতুন অনুমতি অনুমোদন করে, রাস্তা সংস্কার এবং অনুমতি বাবদ মাশুল মকুব করে, কাজের সময়ে ছাড় দিয়ে এবং সমন্বয় ও দ্রুত রূপায়ণের জন্য রাজ্যস্তরে নোডাল অফিসার নিয়োগ করে।
• ভারত সরকার, ১৮ মার্চ ২০২৬-এর চিঠি মোতাবেক রাজ্যগুলি এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে অতিরিক্ত ১০ শতাংশ বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বরাদ্দ করার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে, এলপিজি থেকে পিএনজি-তে রূপান্তরে সাহায্য করার জন্য—
১) ১% অতিরিক্ত বরাদ্দ রাজ্য এবং জেলাস্তরে কমিটি গড়ে CGD আবেদন অনুমোদন এবং অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির জন্য।
২) ২% অতিরিক্ত বরাদ্দ, ডিমড CGD অনুমতি অনুমোদন করতে নির্দেশ দেওয়ার জন্য।
৩) ৩% অতিরিক্ত বরাদ্দ CGD সংস্থাগুলির জন্য “ডিগ অ্যান্ড রেস্টোর স্কিম” প্রবর্তনের জন্য এবং
৪) ৪% অতিরিক্ত বরাদ্দ, বার্ষিক ভাড়া বা লিজ মাশুল কমানোর জন্য।
• রাজ্যগুলি এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে উৎসাহিত করা হয়েছে এইসব সংস্কারগুলি এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে, যাতে CGD নেটওয়ার্কের প্রসার ঘটে এবং গৃহস্থ, বাণিজ্যিক এবং শিল্প উপভোক্তাদের জন্য দ্রুত PNG সংযোগ দেওয়া যায়।
• বাণিজ্যিক LPG–র শহুরে গ্রাহকদের PNG-তে রূপান্তর করতে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। সাম্প্রতিক কয়েকদিনে ৫,৬০০-র বেশি গ্রাহক ইতিমধ্যে রূপান্তর ঘটিয়েছে।
• LPG সরবরাহের উপর নিয়মিত নজর রাখা হচ্ছে ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে।
• ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরদের কাছ থেকে সরবরাহ না হওয়ার কোনো সংবাদ নেই।
• অনলাইন LPG বুকিং ৮৪% থেকে বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯৪%। পাশাপাশি ডিএসি-র আওতা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮৩%।
• আতঙ্কউদ্বেগে বুকিং করার সংখ্যা কমে হয়েছে প্রায় ৫৭ লক্ষ এবং ঘরোয়া LPG সিলিন্ডার ডেলিভারি স্বাভাবিক।
• ১৭টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গৃহস্থের জন্য নয় এমন LPG-র বরাদ্দের নির্দেশ দিয়েছে এবং দেশজুড়ে বাণিজ্যিক LPG সরবরাহ স্বাভাবিক করা হচ্ছে।
• ৪৮,০০০ কিলোলিটার কেরোসিন অতিরিক্ত বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে রাজ্যগুলি এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য।
• ১৫টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল SKO বরাদ্দ নির্দেশ জারি করেছে।
• রাজ্য সরকারগুলি এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য আইন এবং LPG কন্ট্রোল অর্ডার মোতাবেক সরবরাহে নজর রাখছে। সমন্বিত নিরীক্ষণ এবং আচমকা হানা দিতে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• ভারত সরকার ১৩.০৩.২০২৬-এর চিঠি অনুযায়ী সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্য সচিবদের অনুরোধ করেছে জেলাশাসক এবং অন্যান্য প্রবর্তক সংস্থাগুলিকে, পেট্রোল পাম্প, LPG বিতরণ কেন্দ্র এবং মজুত রাখার স্থানে নিরীক্ষণ এবং আচমকা হানা দেওয়ার নির্দেশ দিতে, যাতে কালোবাজারি না হয়।
• ভারত সরকার ১৮.০৩.২০২৬-এর নির্দেশ মোতাবেক সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে মজুদদারি, কালোবাজারি এবং ঘরোয়া LPG-র বাণিজ্যিক ব্যবহার এবং অন্যান্য অপকর্ম রুখতে কঠোর নজরদারি করার জন্য পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। আইনভঙ্গকারীদের বিরুদ্ধে সংশ্লিষ্ট আইনে কড়া ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে। এলপিজি ট্যাঙ্কার এবং সিলিন্ডারের সুষ্ঠু এবং নিরবচ্ছিন্ন চলাচল সহ যথেষ্ট প্রশাসনিক এবং লজিস্টিক কেন্দ্রিক পদক্ষেপ নিতে বলা হয়েছে। স্থানীয় অগ্রাধিকার এবং প্রয়োজন ভিত্তিক বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি যথাযথ বিতরণ পদ্ধতি স্থির করতে বলা হয়েছে। এলপিজি-র সঠিক ব্যবহার, অযথা আতঙ্কিত হয়ে এলপিজি না কেনার জন্য জনসাধারণের উদ্দেশে পরামর্শ জারি করতে বলা হয়েছে।
• সব জেলা শাসক এবং FC&S আধিকারিকদের অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে নিয়মিত দৈনিক প্রবর্তনমূলক অভিযান চালানোর জন্য।
• সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে সঠিক তথ্য পৌঁছে দিতে দৈনিক সাংবাদিক বৈঠক করতে।
• সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে হেল্পলাইন নম্বর তৈরি করতে অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে এবং সেই সম্পর্কে নিয়মিত বিরতিতে ব্যাপক প্রচার নিশ্চিত করতে বলা হয়েছে।
• ৩১টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল পরিস্থিতির উপর নজর রাখতে কন্ট্রোল রুম খুলেছে। কিছু কিছু রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল প্রতিদিন সাংবাদিক বৈঠকও করছে।
• ২৫টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল জেলা স্তরে মনিটরিং কমিটি গঠন করেছে।
• যেসমস্ত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এখনো কন্ট্রোল রুম এবং জেলা স্তরে মনিটরিং কমিটি গঠন করেনি, তাদের তা জরুরি ভিত্তিতে করার অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে।
• মজুতদারি এবং কালোবাজারি রুখতে ৬,০০০-এরও বেশি অভিযান চালানো হয়েছে এবং ১১,০০০-এরও বেশি সিলিন্ডার বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে।
• উত্তর প্রদেশ, মধ্য প্রদেশ এবং তেলেঙ্গানা সহ কয়েকটি রাজ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজ হয়েছে।
• সব রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সরকারকে নিয়মিত অভিযান চালাতে হবে, যাতে কালোবাজারি এবং মজুদদারি বন্ধ হয়।
• রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল বিপণন কোম্পানিগুলি প্রতিদিন ২,০০০-এরও বেশি আচমকা নিরীক্ষণের কাজ চালাচ্ছে খুচরা বিক্রয় কেন্দ্র এবং ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরদের অফিসে।
• সরকার নিরবচ্ছিন্ন এলপিজি সরবরাহ এবং পিএনজি প্রসারে অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে, বিশেষ করে বাড়ি এবং হাসপাতাল ও শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের মতো অগ্রাধিকার তালিকাভুক্ত ক্ষেত্রে।
• শোধনাগারে অতিরিক্ত উৎপাদন, শহর এলাকায় দুটি বুকিং-এর মাঝে ২৫ দিনের বিরতি এবং গ্রামীণ এলাকায় ৪৫ দিন পর্যন্ত বিরতি এবং অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে বরাদ্দ সহ নানা পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
• এলপিজি চাহিদার চাপ কমাতে কেরোসিন ও কয়লার মতো বিকল্প জ্বালানির ব্যবহার করতে বলা হয়েছে। পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রণালয় ইতিমধ্যে রাজ্য দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদকে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে বিকল্প জ্বালানি হিসেবে কেরোসিন এবং কয়লা ব্যবহারে অনুমতি দেওয়ার জন্য।
• কয়লা মন্ত্রক ইতিমধ্যে কোল ইন্ডিয়া এবং সিঙ্গারেণি কোলিয়ারি-কে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে রাজ্যগুলিকে আরও বেশি পরিমাণে কয়লা বরাদ্দ করার জন্য যাতে ছোট, মাঝারি এবং অন্যান্য গ্রাহকদের কয়লা দেওয়া যায়।
• রাজ্যগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে নতুন ঘরোয়া এবং বাণিজ্যিক গ্রাহকদের পিএনজি সংযোগ দিতে। রাজ্যগুলিকে এর জন্য অতিরিক্ত ১০ শতাংশ বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বরাদ্দের প্রস্তাব নেওয়া হয়েছে।
• তথ্য সংগ্রহ, তার রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, বিশ্লেষণের জন্য পেট্রোলিয়াম প্ল্যানিং অ্যান্ড অ্যানালিসিস সেল (PPAC)-কে নোডাল এজেন্সি হিসেবে দায়িত্ব ন্যাস্ত করা হয়েছে।
• নাগরিকদের অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে, সরকারি তথ্যের উপর আস্থা রাখতে এবং গুজবে কান না দিতে।
• গ্রাহকদের অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে, প্যানিক বুকিং না করতে, ডিজিটাল বুকিং প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহার করতে এবং এলপিজি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরদের বিক্রয় কেন্দ্রে যাওয়া এড়ানোর জন্য।
• নাগরিকদের উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে পিএনজি এবং ইলেকট্রিক অথবা ইন্ডাকশন কুকটপের মতো বিকল্প ব্যবহারে।
বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল এবং জলপথ মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে –
• এই অঞ্চলের সকল ভারতীয় নাবিক সুরক্ষিত আছেন এবং গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ভারতীয় পতাকাবাহী জাহাজে কোনো ঘটনা ঘটেনি।
• বর্তমানে, ২২টি ভারতীয় পতাকাবাহী জাহাজ ৬১১ জন ভারতীয় নাবিকসহ রয়েছে পশ্চিম পারস্য উপসাগর অঞ্চলে। ডিজি শিপিং নিয়মিত নজর রাখছেন, জাহাজ মালিক, RPSL সংস্থা এবং ভারতীয় দূতাবাসের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রেখে।
• অশোধিত তেলবাহী জাহাজ জগ লড়কি ১৮ মার্চ সকাল ৬টায় মুন্দ্রা বন্দরে পৌঁছেছে এবং বর্তমানে পণ্য নামাচ্ছে, যা ১৯ মার্চ সম্পূর্ণ হতে পারে।
• DG Shipping কন্ট্রোল রুমটি ২৪x৭ কাজ করছে। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১৫০টি কল এবং ২১৫টি ইমেল এসেছে।
• DG Shipping নিরাপদে ৪৮৮-র বেশি ভারতীয় নাবিককে ফেরানোর ব্যবস্থা করেছে, এর মধ্যে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১৬ জনকে।
• ভারতের সমুদ্র ক্ষেত্র সুষ্ঠুভাবে কাজ করছে, কোনো বন্দরেই জটের খবর নেই।
• বন্দরগুলি নিবিড়ভাবে জাহাজ চলাচল এবং পণ্য ওঠানো-নামানোর উপর নজর রাখছে, অতিরিক্ত মজুতের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
• দীনদয়াল পোর্ট অথরিটি অতিরিক্ত মজুত ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে প্রায় ৫৪ একর জমি বরাদ্দ করা সহ বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।
• মন্ত্রক গোটা বিষয়টির উপর নজর রাখছে পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে।
বিদেশ মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে -
• প্রধানমন্ত্রী কথা বলেছেন কুয়েতের ক্রাউন প্রিন্স মাননীয় শেখ সাবা আল-খালেদ আল-হামাদ আল-মুবারক আল-সাবা-র সঙ্গে এবং আসন্ন ঈদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
• দুই নেতার মধ্যে পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে মতবিনিময় হয়েছে এবং দুজনেই সাম্প্রতিক ঘটনায় উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেছেন। কুয়েতের সার্বভৌমত্ব এবং অখণ্ডতার ওপর হামলার পুনরায় নিন্দা করেছেন ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে।
• হরমুজ প্রণালীর মাধ্যমে সুরক্ষিত এবং মুক্ত জাহাজ চলাচল নিশ্চিত করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
• আঞ্চলিক শান্তি ও স্থিরতা বজায় রাখার জন্য সুস্থায়ী কূটনৈতিক আলাপ আলোচনায় সহমত হয়েছেন দুই নেতাই।
• কুয়েতে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয়দের সুরক্ষার দিকে সবসময়ে নজর দেওয়ায় ক্রাউন প্রিন্সকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
• বিদেশ মন্ত্রক নিয়মিত নিবিড়ভাবে উপসাগর এবং বৃহত্তর পশ্চিম এশিয়া অঞ্চলের পরিস্থিতির উপর নজর রাখছে, অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে ভারতীয়দের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার দিকে।
• বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের নির্দিষ্ট বিশেষ কন্ট্রোল রুমটি ২৪ ঘণ্টাই কাজ করছে, সমন্বয় রাখা হচ্ছে রাজ্য সরকার এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে।
• এই অঞ্চলের ভারতীয় দূতাবাসগুলি এবং ঘাঁটিগুলি ২৪x৭ ঘণ্টাই কাজ করছে, নিয়মিত অ্যাডভাইসরি জারি করছে এবং স্থানীয় কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে নিবিড় যোগাযোগ রাখছে।
• দূতাবাসগুলি অতি সক্রিয়ভাবে সাহায্য করছে নাবিক, ছাত্র, আটকে পড়া ভারতীয় নাগরিক এবং কম সময়ের জন্য যাওয়া ব্যক্তিদের।
• ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে, এই অঞ্চল থেকে ২,৮০,০০০ যাত্রী ফিরেছেন ভারতে।
• বিমান চলাচলের ক্রমশ উন্নতি হচ্ছে, কয়েকটি দেশে সাময়িক উড়ান বন্ধ থাকা সত্ত্বেও অতিরিক্ত পরিষেবা চালু করা হচ্ছে।
• আরব আমির শাহিতে সীমিতভাবে তালিকার বাইরে উড়ান চালানো হচ্ছে, ১৮ মার্চে প্রায় ৭৫টি উড়ান এবং আজ প্রায় ৯০টি উড়ান আশাকরা হচ্ছে ভারতের বিভিন্ন বিমানবন্দর থেকে।
• ওমান এবং সৌদি আরব থেকে নিয়মিত উড়ান চলছে ভারতের উদ্দেশে।
• কাতারের আকাশ আংশিক খোলা। কাতার এয়ারওয়েজ তালিকার বাইরে কয়েকটি উড়ান চালাচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে আজ ভারতের উদ্দেশে ৯টি উড়ান আছে।
• কুয়েতের আকাশ পথ ২০২৬-এর ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে বন্ধ, তালিকার বাইরে বিশেষ উড়ান চালাচ্ছে জাজিরা এয়ারওয়েজ সৌদি আরবের আল-কাইসুমা বিমানবন্দর থেকে। আগামীকাল কোচিন-এর উদ্দেশে প্রথম উড়ানটি আসবে।
• বাহরিনের আকাশ পথ বন্ধ, গাল্ফ এয়ার বিশেষ উড়ান চালাচ্ছে সৌদি আরবের দাম্মাম থেকে।
• বাহরিন এবং ইরাকে থাকা ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের সৌদি আরব দিয়ে আনার কাজ চলছে বিশেষ করে আপৎকালীন ক্ষেত্রে।
• এমটি সেফসি বিষ্ণু-র ১৫ জন ভারতীয় নাবিক যাঁদের নিরাপদে উদ্ধার করা হয়েছিল, তাঁরা ইরাক থেকে খুব শীঘ্রই ভারতে এসে পৌঁছবে।
• দূতাবাস নাবিক এবং ইরাকি কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রাখছে তাদের ফেরানোর ব্যাপারে। মৃত ভারতীয় নাগরিকের দেহাবশেষ দ্রুত ফেরানোর জন্যও যোগাযোগ রাখা হচ্ছে।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে -
• বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলন করে রপ্তানিকারকদের জন্য একটি নতুন রিলিফ প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করেছে বিশ্ব সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল এবং লজিস্টিক্সে বিঘ্ন ঘটার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে।
• এটি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে এক্সপোর্ট প্রমোশন মিশনের অধীনে।
• RELIEF প্যাকেজের উদ্দেশ্য রপ্তানিকারকদের সাহায্য করা এবং চলতি বিঘ্নের মধ্যে ব্যবসার সুযোগ করে দেওয়া।
• এই অনুমোদনের মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যে নতুন নতুন সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় সরকারের দ্রুত পদক্ষেপেরই প্রতিফলন পাওয়া যায়।
• সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে দৃঢ়তা বজায় রাখতে ইন্টার মিনিস্টেরিয়াল গ্রুপ (IMG) গঠন করা হয়েছে এবং তা কাজ করছে ২০২৬-এর ৩ মার্চ থেকে।
• IMG নিবিড়ভাবে নজর রাখছে পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতির উপর।
• RELIEF প্যাকেজের জন্য মোট ৪৯৭ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
• কয়েকটি রাজ্য থেকে এলপিজি বুকিং সংক্রান্ত সাইবার জালিয়াতির ঘটনা জানা গেছে।
• ব্যবহারকারীদের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে মেসেজের মাধ্যমে পাওয়া কোনোরকম সন্দেহজনক ফাইল অথবা অ্যাপ ডাউনলোড অথবা ইনস্টল না করতে।
• রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন এলপিজি সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে প্রশাসনিক এবং লজিস্টিক্স সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থা আরও জোরদার করার জন্য।
• জেলা স্তরে এলপিজি সরবরাহের ওপর নজর রাখতে কর্তৃপক্ষ ব্যবস্থা নিচ্ছে এবং কোনোরকম বিঘ্ন ছাড়া এলপিজি ট্যাঙ্কার ও সিলিন্ডার চলাচল সুষ্ঠু রাখতে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে।
• রাজ্য সরকার এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে প্যানিক বুকিং রুখতে, এলপিজি-র যথাযথ ব্যবহার করতে এবং সঠিক সংবাদ প্রচার করতে অ্যাডভাইসরি জারি করার জন্য।
• ভারত সরকারের নির্দেশ সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল কর্তৃপক্ষকে জানানো হয়েছে অবিলম্বে রূপায়ণের জন্য।