Ministry of Education
IIT Jodhpur Developing Flexible Semiconductor Sensors for Early Cancer Detection and Real-Time Health Monitoring
Innovative wearable semiconductor devices from IITJ’s HESTECH Lab aim to transform healthcare diagnostics and enhance soldier safety in extreme conditions
19 MAR 2026 5:25PM by PIB Jaipur
Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur (IIT Jodhpur) are developing next-generation flexible semiconductor devices for continuous health monitoring, early disease detection, and physiological assessment in demanding conditions. The work is being carried out at the HESTECH (Hybrid Electronic Sensor Technologies) Lab, led by Dr. Akshay Moudgil, Assistant Professor in the Department of Electrical Engineering.
The research focuses on soft, flexible, and intelligent semiconductor devices that can monitor important physiological and biochemical signals from the human body in real time. These wearable sensors are designed to measure parameters such as heart rate, muscle signals, body temperature, and skin pressure while remaining comfortable for long-duration use.
According to Dr. Akshay Moudgil, the motivation for the work is to address a major gap in accessible, continuous health monitoring.
“Across India and the world, many health conditions are detected too late because continuous monitoring remains limited outside specialised settings. Our goal is to develop semiconductor devices that can monitor body signals continuously and comfortably, so that early warning signs can be identified and acted upon in time,” said Dr. Moudgil.
A key component of this work is the Organic Electrochemical Transistor (OECT), a class of semiconductor device particularly well suited for interfacing with biological signals and fluids. Unlike conventional rigid electronics, OECT-based platforms can support both electrical and biochemical sensing in flexible formats.
The HESTECH Lab is developing low-power wearable sensors using biocompatible hybrid semiconductor materials that can be fabricated on thin, flexible substrates. This makes them suitable for skin-conformal devices for continuous and non-invasive monitoring.
“Our work is exploring whether a single semiconductor platform can capture both the electrical activity of the body and biochemical signatures linked to disease. Using OECT technology, we are building flexible devices for monitoring heart activity, muscle response, and disease-related biomarkers in a compact and wearable format,” explained Dr. Moudgil.
One important application area is early disease screening. The team is developing biochemical sensors to identify clinically relevant biomarkers in biofluids, such as saliva, serum, and blood. In the future, such portable systems could support point-of-care screening in dental clinics, rural health camps, and mobile diagnostic settings.
In parallel, the lab is developing wearable sensors for physical health monitoring, including soft ECG patches for cardiac monitoring, EMG sensors for muscle activity tracking, and pressure and temperature sensors to detect early signs of pressure ulcers in vulnerable patients.
The technology also has significant potential in defence and extreme-environment applications. Flexible semiconductor sensors could be integrated into uniforms or wearable patches to monitor physiological stress markers such as cardiac load, dehydration, fatigue, heat stress, and muscle strain during training or field operations.
“For defence environments, such devices could support real-time physiological monitoring of personnel in the field. This may help improve decision-making, reduce stress-related injuries, and strengthen mission readiness under challenging operational conditions,” said Dr. Moudgil.
The prototypes developed at IIT Jodhpur have shown promising early results in laboratory evaluations, including reliable physiological signal acquisition and encouraging performance under conditions involving heat, sweat, and prolonged usage, while maintaining low power consumption.
The research is being undertaken in collaboration with AIIMS Jodhpur under the project titled Development of Organic Electrochemical Transistor Platform for Bioelectronic Applications (I/RIG/AKM/20240038).
The work reflects IIT Jodhpur’s commitment to developing advanced technologies that address pressing challenges in healthcare, preventive diagnostics, and national security.
At IIT Jodhpur, we believe innovation must translate into real-world impact. Through semiconductor-based wearable technologies, we are working towards a future in which health monitoring becomes more continuous, comfortable, and intelligent,” added Dr. Moudgil.
With continued research and translational development, this technology could contribute to more accessible diagnostics, preventive healthcare, and advanced health monitoring solutions for both civilian and defence applications.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी जोधपुर द्वारा प्रारंभिक कैंसर पहचान एवं रीयल-टाइम स्वास्थ्य निगरानी हेतु लचीले सेमीकंडक्टर सेंसर विकसित किए जा रहे हैं
HESTECH लैब में विकसित अभिनव वियरेबल सेमीकंडक्टर डिवाइस स्वास्थ्य निदान में क्रांति लाने और कठिन परिस्थितियों में सैनिकों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण पहल
19 MAR 2026 5:25PM by PIB Jaipur
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान जोधपुर (IIT Jodhpur) के शोधकर्ता निरंतर स्वास्थ्य निगरानी, प्रारंभिक रोग पहचान तथा चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में शारीरिक आकलन के लिए अगली पीढ़ी के लचीले (Flexible) सेमीकंडक्टर उपकरण विकसित कर रहे हैं। यह कार्य संस्थान की HESTECH (Hybrid Electronic Sensor Technologies) लैब में किया जा रहा है, जिसका नेतृत्व Electrical Engineering विभाग के Assistant Professor डॉ. अक्षय मौदगिल कर रहे हैं।
यह शोध ऐसे सॉफ्ट, लचीले एवं स्मार्ट सेमीकंडक्टर उपकरणों पर केंद्रित है, जो मानव शरीर से महत्वपूर्ण फिजियोलॉजिकल एवं बायोकेमिकल संकेतों की रीयल-टाइम निगरानी कर सकते हैं। ये वियरेबल सेंसर हार्ट रेट, मसल सिग्नल, बॉडी टेम्परेचर तथा स्किन प्रेशर जैसे पैरामीटर्स को मापने में सक्षम हैं, साथ ही लंबे समय तक उपयोग में भी आरामदायक रहते हैं।
डॉ. अक्षय मौदगिल के अनुसार, इस शोध का उद्देश्य सतत एवं सुलभ स्वास्थ्य निगरानी में मौजूद बड़ी कमी को दूर करना है।
उन्होंने कहा, “भारत सहित विश्व भर में कई बीमारियों का पता देर से चलता है, क्योंकि निरंतर निगरानी केवल विशेष चिकित्सा सुविधाओं तक सीमित है। हमारा लक्ष्य ऐसे सेमीकंडक्टर उपकरण विकसित करना है, जो शरीर के संकेतों की लगातार और आरामदायक निगरानी कर सकें, जिससे समय रहते चेतावनी संकेतों की पहचान की जा सके।”
इस शोध का एक प्रमुख घटक Organic Electrochemical Transistor (OECT) है, जो सेमीकंडक्टर डिवाइस की एक उन्नत श्रेणी है और जैविक संकेतों तथा द्रवों के साथ इंटरफेस करने के लिए विशेष रूप से उपयुक्त है। पारंपरिक कठोर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के विपरीत, OECT आधारित प्लेटफॉर्म लचीले प्रारूप में इलेक्ट्रिकल और बायोकेमिकल दोनों प्रकार की सेंसिंग को सक्षम बनाते हैं।
HESTECH लैब बायोकंपैटिबल हाइब्रिड सेमीकंडक्टर मटेरियल्स का उपयोग करते हुए कम ऊर्जा खपत वाले वियरेबल सेंसर विकसित कर रही है, जिन्हें पतले और लचीले सब्सट्रेट्स पर तैयार किया जा सकता है। इससे ये डिवाइस त्वचा के अनुरूप फिट होकर निरंतर और नॉन-इनवेसिव मॉनिटरिंग के लिए उपयुक्त बनते हैं।
डॉ. मौदगिल ने बताया, “हम यह अध्ययन कर रहे हैं कि क्या एक ही सेमीकंडक्टर प्लेटफॉर्म शरीर की इलेक्ट्रिकल गतिविधियों और रोग से जुड़े बायोकेमिकल संकेतों दोनों को एक साथ माप सकता है। OECT तकनीक के माध्यम से हम हार्ट एक्टिविटी, मसल रिस्पॉन्स और रोग से जुड़े बायोमार्कर्स की निगरानी के लिए कॉम्पैक्ट वियरेबल डिवाइस विकसित कर रहे हैं।”
इस तकनीक का एक महत्वपूर्ण उपयोग प्रारंभिक रोग जांच (Early Disease Screening) में है। शोध टीम ऐसे बायोकेमिकल सेंसर विकसित कर रही है, जो लार (saliva), सीरम और रक्त जैसे बायोफ्लूड्स में मौजूद क्लिनिकली महत्वपूर्ण बायोमार्कर्स की पहचान कर सकें। भविष्य में यह पोर्टेबल सिस्टम डेंटल क्लीनिक्स, ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य शिविरों और मोबाइल डायग्नोस्टिक सेवाओं में उपयोगी हो सकता है।
साथ ही, लैब शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य निगरानी के लिए भी विभिन्न वियरेबल सेंसर विकसित कर रही है, जिनमें कार्डियक मॉनिटरिंग हेतु सॉफ्ट ECG पैच, मसल एक्टिविटी ट्रैकिंग के लिए EMG सेंसर, तथा प्रेशर और टेम्परेचर सेंसर शामिल हैं, जो संवेदनशील मरीजों में प्रेशर अल्सर के शुरुआती संकेतों का पता लगा सकते हैं।
यह तकनीक रक्षा क्षेत्र और अत्यधिक कठिन वातावरणों में भी अत्यंत उपयोगी सिद्ध हो सकती है। इन लचीले सेमीकंडक्टर सेंसर को यूनिफॉर्म या वियरेबल पैच में एकीकृत कर सैनिकों के शारीरिक तनाव जैसे कार्डियक लोड, डिहाइड्रेशन, थकान, हीट स्ट्रेस और मसल स्ट्रेन की निगरानी की जा सकती है।
डॉ. मौदगिल ने कहा, “रक्षा क्षेत्र में ऐसे उपकरण फील्ड में कार्यरत कर्मियों की रीयल-टाइम फिजियोलॉजिकल मॉनिटरिंग में सहायक हो सकते हैं। इससे निर्णय लेने की क्षमता बेहतर होगी, तनावजनित चोटों में कमी आएगी और चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में मिशन की तैयारी मजबूत होगी।”
आईआईटी जोधपुर में विकसित इन प्रोटोटाइप्स ने प्रयोगशाला परीक्षणों में उत्साहजनक परिणाम दिखाए हैं। इनमें विश्वसनीय फिजियोलॉजिकल सिग्नल प्राप्ति, गर्मी और पसीने जैसी परिस्थितियों में प्रभावी प्रदर्शन तथा कम ऊर्जा खपत जैसी विशेषताएं शामिल हैं।
यह शोध AIIMS जोधपुर के सहयोग से “Development of Organic Electrochemical Transistor Platform for Bioelectronic Applications (I/RIG/AKM/20240038)” परियोजना के अंतर्गत किया जा रहा है।
यह पहल स्वास्थ्य सेवा, प्रिवेंटिव डायग्नोस्टिक्स और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से जुड़ी चुनौतियों के समाधान हेतु उन्नत तकनीक विकसित करने के प्रति आईआईटी जोधपुर की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
डॉ. मौदगिल ने कहा, “आईआईटी जोधपुर में हम मानते हैं कि नवाचार का वास्तविक उद्देश्य समाज पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालना है। सेमीकंडक्टर आधारित वियरेबल तकनीकों के माध्यम से हम ऐसे भविष्य की दिशा में कार्य कर रहे हैं, जहां स्वास्थ्य निगरानी अधिक सतत, आरामदायक और स्मार्ट हो।”
निरंतर शोध एवं तकनीकी विकास के साथ यह तकनीक नागरिक और रक्षा दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए सुलभ डायग्नोस्टिक्स, प्रिवेंटिव हेल्थकेयर और उन्नत स्वास्थ्य निगरानी समाधान प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है।