Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NICDC to Anchor Implementation of BHAVYA Scheme for Development of 100 Industrial Parks
Driving Investment-Ready, Plug-and-Play Ecosystems for India’s Next Phase of Manufacturing Growth
19 MAR 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC), under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, will anchor the implementation of the BHAVYA scheme aimed at developing 100 plug-and-play industrial parks across the country under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP).
Under the BHAVYA scheme, NICDC will develop industrial parks with pre-approved land, ready infrastructure and integrated services to facilitate ease of doing business. The parks will incorporate streamlined approval mechanisms, including single-window systems, to support faster establishment of industries.
Aligned with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, the proposed industrial parks will focus on ensuring multimodal connectivity and efficient last-mile access. Emphasis will also be placed on infrastructure planning, including provision of underground utilities, to support reliable and efficient industrial operations.
The BHAVYA scheme builds upon NICDC’s experience in developing industrial corridors and smart cities, with the objective of expanding industrial infrastructure across regions and supporting balanced and sustainable industrial growth.
NICDC is currently implementing 20 projects across 13 states, focusing on the development of greenfield industrial smart cities to enhance manufacturing competitiveness, attract investments and generate employment. In addition, NICDC is also acting as the Project Management Agency for the development of seven PM MITRA Parks under the Ministry of Textiles, supporting integrated manufacturing ecosystems in the textile sector.
Industrial nodes developed by NICDC, including Dholera, Shendra-Bidkin, Vikram Udyogpuri and Greater Noida, have demonstrated progress in integrated planning, infrastructure development and creation of investor-ready industrial ecosystems. These developments have contributed to strengthening India’s industrial infrastructure and manufacturing capabilities.
The industrial smart cities developed by NICDC incorporate features such as plug-and-play readiness with pre-developed infrastructure, multimodal connectivity through road, rail and logistics networks, integrated planning of industrial and urban infrastructure, and use of digital systems for monitoring and service delivery. The projects also include provisions for sustainable infrastructure such as green energy and water reuse systems.
The development of these industrial nodes has attracted interest from a range of investors, including MSMEs and large manufacturers, with several locations witnessing strong demand for industrial land.
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC), under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, is spearheading the development of world-class greenfield industrial smart cities to enhance manufacturing competitiveness, attract investments, and generate employment. NICDC is currently implementing 20 projects across 13 states under National Industrial Corridor Development Programme.
NICDC-led initiatives are built on the concept of plug-and-play industrial parks—ready-to-use ecosystems where land, utilities, approvals, and infrastructure are pre-developed, enabling industries to start operations quickly without delays related to land acquisition or infrastructure setup.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एनआईसीडीसी 100 औद्योगिक पार्कों के विकास के लिए भव्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन का एंकरिंग करेगा
निवेश-तैयार, प्लग-एंड-प्ले इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देकर भारत के विनिर्माण विकास के अगले चरण को गति प्रदान करेगा
19 MAR 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम (एनआईसीडीसी), उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अधीन है। यह निगम राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनआईसीडीपी) के तहत देशभर में 100 प्लग-एंड-प्ले औद्योगिक पार्कों के विकास के उद्देश्य से भव्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन का एंकरिंग करेगा।
इस भव्य योजना के तहत, एनआईसीडीसी पूर्व-अनुमोदित भूमि, तैयार बुनियादी ढांचे और एकीकृत सेवाओं वाले औद्योगिक पार्क विकसित करेगा ताकि कारोबार करने की सुगमता सुनिश्चित हो सके। इन पार्कों में एकल-खिड़की प्रणाली सहित सुव्यवस्थित अनुमोदन तंत्र शामिल होगा, जो उद्योगों की तेजी से स्थापना को समर्थन प्रदान करेगा।
प्रस्तावित औद्योगिक पार्क बहु-माध्यमिक कनेक्टिविटी पीएम गतिशक्ति के राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के अनुरूप, और कुशल लास्ट-माइल पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने पर केंद्रित होंगे। बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना में भूमिगत उपयोगिताओं का प्रावधान भी शामिल किया जाएगा, जो विश्वसनीय और कुशल औद्योगिक संचालन का समर्थन करेगा।
इस भव्य योजना एनआईसीडीसी के औद्योगिक गलियारों और स्मार्ट सिटीज विकसित करने के अनुभव पर आधारित है, जिसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार करना तथा संतुलित और सतत औद्योगिक विकास को समर्थन प्रदान करना है।
एनआईसीडीसी वर्तमान में 13 राज्यों में 20 परियोजनाओं को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है, जो हरित क्षेत्रीय औद्योगिक स्मार्ट सिटीज के विकास पर केंद्रित हैं ताकि विनिर्माण प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा मिले, निवेश आकर्षित हो तथा रोजगार सृजन हो। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनआईसीडीसी कपड़ा मंत्रालय के अधीन सात पीएम मित्र पार्कों के विकास के लिए परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है, जो कपड़ा क्षेत्र में एकीकृत विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम को समर्थन प्रदान करता है।
एनआईसीडीसी द्वारा विकसित औद्योगिक नोड्स, जैसे धोलेरा, शेंड्रा-बिदकिन, विक्रम उद्योगपुरी तथा ग्रेटर नोएडा, ने एकीकृत योजना, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास तथा निवेशक-तैयार औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में प्रगति प्रदर्शित की है। इन विकासों ने भारत के औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचे तथा विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने में योगदान दिया है।एनआईसीडीसी द्वारा विकसित औद्योगिक स्मार्ट सिटीज में प्लग-एंड-प्ले तैयारी के साथ पूर्व-विकसित बुनियादी ढांचा, सड़क, रेल तथा लॉजिस्टिक्स नेटवर्क के माध्यम से बहु-माध्यमिक कनेक्टिविटी, औद्योगिक तथा शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे की एकीकृत योजना, निगरानी तथा सेवा वितरण के लिए डिजिटल सिस्टम जैसी सुविधाएं शामिल हैं। इन परियोजनाओं में हरित ऊर्जा तथा जल पुनर्चक्रण प्रणालियों जैसी सतत बुनियादी ढांचे की व्यवस्थाएं भी हैं।इन औद्योगिक नोड्स के विकास ने एमएसएमई तथा बड़े विनिर्माताओं सहित विभिन्न निवेशकों का आकर्षण प्राप्त किया है, तथा कई स्थानों पर औद्योगिक भूमि की मजबूत मांग देखी गई है।
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनआईसीडीसी), उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन, विश्वस्तरीय हरित क्षेत्रीय औद्योगिक स्मार्ट सिटीज के विकास का नेतृत्व कर रहा है ताकि विनिर्माण प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़े, निवेश आकर्षित हो तथा रोजगार सृजन हो। एनआईसीडीसी राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत 13 राज्यों में 20 परियोजनाओं को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है।एनआईसीडीसी के नेतृत्व वाली पहलों का आधार प्लग-एंड-प्ले औद्योगिक पार्कों की अवधारणा है—तैयार-उपयोग योग्य इकोसिस्टम जहां भूमि, उपयोगिताएं, अनुमोदन तथा बुनियादी ढांचा पूर्व-विकसित होते हैं, जो उद्योगों को भूमि अधिग्रहण या बुनियादी ढांचे स्थापना संबंधी विलंबों के बिना त्वरित संचालन शुरू करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं।