Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NICDC to Anchor Implementation of BHAVYA Scheme for Development of 100 Industrial Parks
Driving Investment-Ready, Plug-and-Play Ecosystems for India’s Next Phase of Manufacturing Growth
19 MAR 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC), under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, will anchor the implementation of the BHAVYA scheme aimed at developing 100 plug-and-play industrial parks across the country under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP).
Under the BHAVYA scheme, NICDC will develop industrial parks with pre-approved land, ready infrastructure and integrated services to facilitate ease of doing business. The parks will incorporate streamlined approval mechanisms, including single-window systems, to support faster establishment of industries.
Aligned with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, the proposed industrial parks will focus on ensuring multimodal connectivity and efficient last-mile access. Emphasis will also be placed on infrastructure planning, including provision of underground utilities, to support reliable and efficient industrial operations.
The BHAVYA scheme builds upon NICDC’s experience in developing industrial corridors and smart cities, with the objective of expanding industrial infrastructure across regions and supporting balanced and sustainable industrial growth.
NICDC is currently implementing 20 projects across 13 states, focusing on the development of greenfield industrial smart cities to enhance manufacturing competitiveness, attract investments and generate employment. In addition, NICDC is also acting as the Project Management Agency for the development of seven PM MITRA Parks under the Ministry of Textiles, supporting integrated manufacturing ecosystems in the textile sector.
Industrial nodes developed by NICDC, including Dholera, Shendra-Bidkin, Vikram Udyogpuri and Greater Noida, have demonstrated progress in integrated planning, infrastructure development and creation of investor-ready industrial ecosystems. These developments have contributed to strengthening India’s industrial infrastructure and manufacturing capabilities.
The industrial smart cities developed by NICDC incorporate features such as plug-and-play readiness with pre-developed infrastructure, multimodal connectivity through road, rail and logistics networks, integrated planning of industrial and urban infrastructure, and use of digital systems for monitoring and service delivery. The projects also include provisions for sustainable infrastructure such as green energy and water reuse systems.
The development of these industrial nodes has attracted interest from a range of investors, including MSMEs and large manufacturers, with several locations witnessing strong demand for industrial land.
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC), under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, is spearheading the development of world-class greenfield industrial smart cities to enhance manufacturing competitiveness, attract investments, and generate employment. NICDC is currently implementing 20 projects across 13 states under National Industrial Corridor Development Programme.
NICDC-led initiatives are built on the concept of plug-and-play industrial parks—ready-to-use ecosystems where land, utilities, approvals, and infrastructure are pre-developed, enabling industries to start operations quickly without delays related to land acquisition or infrastructure setup.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
NICDC 100 ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ પાર્કના વિકાસ માટે BHAVYA યોજનાના અમલીકરણનું સંચાલન કરશે
ભારતના ઉત્પાદન વૃદ્ધિના આગામી તબક્કા માટે ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ-રેડી, પ્લગ-એન્ડ-પ્લે ઇકોસિસ્ટમ્સનું સંચાલન
19 MAR 2026 5:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયના ઉદ્યોગ અને આંતરિક વેપાર પ્રમોશન વિભાગ (DPIIT) હેઠળ કાર્યરત નેશનલ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ કોરિડોર ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન (NICDC), નેશનલ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ કોરિડોર ડેવલપમેન્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ (NICDP) હેઠળ દેશભરમાં 100 પ્લગ-એન્ડ-પ્લે ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ પાર્ક્સ વિકસાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે BHAVYA યોજનાના અમલીકરણનું સંચાલન કરશે.
BHAVYA યોજના હેઠળ, NICDC વ્યાપાર કરવાની સરળતા (ease of doing business) સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પૂર્વ-મંજૂર જમીન, તૈયાર ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને સંકલિત સેવાઓ સાથે ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ પાર્ક્સ વિકસાવશે. ઉદ્યોગોની ઝડપી સ્થાપનામાં મદદ કરવા માટે આ પાર્ક્સમાં સિંગલ-વિન્ડો સિસ્ટમ સહિતની સુવ્યવસ્થિત મંજૂરી પ્રક્રિયાઓ સામેલ હશે.
PM ગતિશક્તિ નેશનલ માસ્ટર પ્લાન સાથે સુસંગત, સૂચિત ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ પાર્ક્સ મલ્ટિમોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી અને કાર્યક્ષમ લાસ્ટ-માઇલ એક્સેસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. વિશ્વસનીય અને કાર્યક્ષમ ઔદ્યોગિક કામગીરીને ટેકો આપવા માટે અંડરગ્રાઉન્ડ યુટિલિટીઝની જોગવાઈ સહિત ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્લાનિંગ પર પણ ભાર મૂકવામાં આવશે.
BHAVYA યોજના NICDC ના ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ કોરિડોર અને સ્માર્ટ સિટીઝ વિકસાવવાના અનુભવ પર આધારિત છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય વિવિધ પ્રદેશોમાં ઔદ્યોગિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનો વિસ્તાર કરવાનો અને સંતુલિત તથા ટકાઉ ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસને ટેકો આપવાનો છે.
NICDC હાલમાં 13 રાજ્યોમાં 20 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અમલમાં મૂકી રહ્યું છે, જે ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતા વધારવા, રોકાણો આકર્ષવા અને રોજગારી પેદા કરવા માટે ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ સ્માર્ટ સિટીઝના વિકાસ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. આ ઉપરાંત, NICDC કાપડ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ સાત PM MITRA પાર્ક્સના વિકાસ માટે પ્રોજેક્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટ એજન્સી તરીકે પણ કાર્ય કરી રહ્યું છે, જે ટેક્સટાઇલ સેક્ટરમાં સંકલિત ઉત્પાદન ઇકોસિસ્ટમને ટેકો આપે છે.
NICDC દ્વારા વિકસિત ઔદ્યોગિક નોડ્સ, જેમાં ધોલેરા (Dholera), શેન્દ્રા-બિડકીન (Shendra-Bidkin), વિક્રમ ઉદ્યોગપુરી (Vikram Udyogpuri) અને ગ્રેટર નોઈડા (Greater Noida) નો સમાવેશ થાય છે, તેમણે સંકલિત આયોજન, ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકાસ અને રોકાણકારો માટે તૈયાર ઔદ્યોગિક ઇકોસિસ્ટમના નિર્માણમાં પ્રગતિ દર્શાવી છે. આ વિકાસોએ ભારતની ઔદ્યોગિક માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતાઓને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં ફાળો આપ્યો છે.
NICDC દ્વારા વિકસિત ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ સ્માર્ટ સિટીઝમાં પૂર્વ-વિકસિત ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સાથે પ્લગ-એન્ડ-પ્લે સજ્જતા, રોડ, રેલ અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ નેટવર્ક દ્વારા મલ્ટિમોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી, ઔદ્યોગિક અને શહેરી ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનું સંકલિત આયોજન અને મોનિટરિંગ તથા સેવા વિતરણ માટે ડિજિટલ સિસ્ટમ્સનો ઉપયોગ જેવી સુવિધાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં ગ્રીન એનર્જી અને વોટર રિયુઝ સિસ્ટમ જેવા ટકાઉ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની જોગવાઈઓ પણ સામેલ છે.
આ ઔદ્યોગિક નોડ્સના વિકાસે MSMEs અને મોટા ઉત્પાદકો સહિત રોકાણકારોની શ્રેણીમાં રસ જગાડ્યો છે, જેમાં અનેક સ્થળોએ ઔદ્યોગિક જમીન માટે ભારે માંગ જોવા મળી રહી છે.
વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયના ઉદ્યોગ અને આંતરિક વેપાર પ્રમોશન વિભાગ (DPIIT) હેઠળ નેશનલ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ કોરિડોર ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ (NICDC), ઉત્પાદન સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા વધારવા, રોકાણો આકર્ષવા અને રોજગારી પેદા કરવા માટે વિશ્વ કક્ષાના ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ સ્માર્ટ સિટીઝના વિકાસનું નેતૃત્વ કરી રહ્યું છે. NICDC હાલમાં નેશનલ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ કોરિડોર ડેવલપમેન્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ હેઠળ 13 રાજ્યોમાં 20 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અમલમાં મૂકી રહ્યું છે.
NICDC ની આગેવાની હેઠળની પહેલો પ્લગ-એન્ડ-પ્લે ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ પાર્ક્સના કોન્સેપ્ટ પર બનેલી છે—જ્યાં જમીન, ઉપયોગિતાઓ (utilities), મંજૂરીઓ અને ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પૂર્વ-વિકસિત હોય છે, જે ઉદ્યોગોને જમીન સંપાદન અથવા ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સેટઅપ સંબંધિત વિલંબ વિના ઝડપથી કામગીરી શરૂ કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.